Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 454 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13591 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
NJ pays $15.99 all the time so you had a bargain!
markjrenna is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13592 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Isn't 12.99 the old DVR price and those who had it prior to the price increase in 07? 08? were grandfathered in and still pay that?
rustycruiser is offline  
post #13593 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tarheel72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is correct. I am only paying $12.99 for my two DVR's and $9.99 for my HD box. I am also paying the old rate for my SD boxes and got four of the DCT digital converters free. I am also paying $31.99 for the HBO/Cinemax/Movie package that is now a dollar or two higher. You can move your packages around but those rates will never change. I can also add additional boxes and they will let me have it at my current price I was told.
Tarheel72 is offline  
post #13594 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 04:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
rustycruiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 978
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
In that case DCfan should raise hell, and insist he pay the same $12.99 even if he gets a 7232.
rustycruiser is offline  
post #13595 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tarheel72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would suggest taking it to the Verizon store and doing a swap there. that is what I have always done. Trying to order online or phone is probably not a good idea. If you can find one in a store just give them your old one and tell them it is acting up. They swap out boxes all of the time.
Tarheel72 is offline  
post #13596 of 18286 Old 10-20-2010, 08:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
It sure would be nice if we had a retail store in Pittsburgh. The only one in PA is in Philly.

Yet, somehow, Rhode Island has 6 locations. Go figure.
bull3964 is offline  
post #13597 of 18286 Old 10-21-2010, 07:58 AM
Member
 
jgNJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Mercer County NJ
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tarheel72 View Post

I would suggest taking it to the Verizon store and doing a swap there. that is what I have always done. Trying to order online or phone is probably not a good idea. If you can find one in a store just give them your old one and tell them it is acting up. They swap out boxes all of the time.

I called the Freehold NJ store the other day and they said they don't have the new 500 gig boxes yet.
jgNJ is offline  
post #13598 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 07:39 AM
Member
 
Drummerboybac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakes View Post

Look through the vents on the top of the unit and you should be able to read the printed size on the drive.

no vents on the top of this particular box. That does hold true for older 6xxx models though.
Drummerboybac is offline  
post #13599 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 07:47 AM
Member
 
Drummerboybac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeep -
Thanks! I was pretty happy as I was moving from a Comcast 320GB box and had to sell my wife on the possibility of having to suffer a 160GB for a while.(The $90/month savings was the real kicker though)

Can someone please clear up something for me as i have only had verizon 4 days. Is the box purposely recording a little extra time on each end?

If so, great!

If not, why are my recordings all like 30 minutes 57 seconds or whatnot?
Drummerboybac is offline  
post #13600 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 09:29 AM
Member
 
RedHillKL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lower Salford, Pa
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What you are seeing as an extra minute is a group of ads the software will splice in your recording at the time during the program when it is required. you should not see this on every channel, just ones where Verizon is doing ad insertion. i believe the channel count is up to 140.
RedHillKL is offline  
post #13601 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drummerboybac View Post

no vents on the top of this particular box. That does hold true for older 6xxx models though.

No top vents? I wonder if heat and/or a noisier fan will be an issue?
Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #13602 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Verizon has released their earning results.

In case anyone was wonder whether or not FIOS is a success..

Quote:


Outside of wireless, the company added 226,000 and 204,000 FiOS internet and television customers, respectively, bringing the totals to 3.9 and 3.3 million; FiOS ARPU is up nearly 11 percent year over year, and the company claims that its FiOS business now represents about half of its consumer revenues

http://www.engadget.com/2010/10/22/v...for-first-pla/
bull3964 is offline  
post #13603 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 01:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCFan View Post

I'm finishing off my basement and called Verizon to schedule a truck roll so they can run a line downstairs. After that was done the CSR asked if there was anything else I needed so I said, yeah, I'd like to swap my present DVR for one of the new models with the 500gb harddrive. She said she'd have to check on that and after a very short time on hold said I could get one but it'll cost me $15.99 a month versus the $12.99 that I'm currently paying for a 6416 and the current deal is the first 3 months are free which more than covers the net increase for the year. I'll let you know what it's like.

Whoa. I wonder if I should trek out to Friendship Heights this weekend and see if I can get one at the store.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

URFloorMatt is offline  
post #13604 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 01:07 PM
Member
 
Drummerboybac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

No top vents? I wonder if heat and/or a noisier fan will be an issue?
Doug

Can't say I have noticed any noise difference, but since i came from a Comcast DCX3400 which is pretty much the same box.

I think the lower power consumption allows them to have less venting on top. Fine by me, as there was never any real clearance on the top of my box anyways.
Drummerboybac is offline  
post #13605 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
celticpride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
scott are you saying verizon bought the voom channels/ WOW if true this will be awesome! I cant remember all the channels they had,can you list them thanks now all verizon needs to get is all the regional sports networks in HD!!!!!
celticpride is offline  
post #13606 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 01:42 PM
 
sillysam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by celticpride View Post

scott are you saying verizon bought the voom channels/ WOW if true this will be awesome! I cant remember all the channels they had,can you list them thanks now all verizon needs to get is all the regional sports networks in HD!!!!!

Which post are you referring to? Wish you guys would quote. Makes it so much easier.
sillysam is offline  
post #13607 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
celticpride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry i dont know what happened ,i saw a thread where scott was saying verizon would be getting the voom channels ,it may of been a computer glitch from an old post maybe??,I apoligize if i got anybody excited about this like i was,anyway i tried to delete this post until i could find more information,but i couldnt find anything! I tried twice to delete my post but for some reason it didnt delete it.please just disregard my post,as i do not want to give out false info.
celticpride is offline  
post #13608 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 06:04 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,457
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 648 Post(s)
Liked: 715
Isn't Voom long gone?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #13609 of 18286 Old 10-22-2010, 08:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Voom as a provider sure is. the Voom HD chs WERE shown on E* and AFAIK are still part of the Cablevision HD lineup.

given the chronic mismanagement at Cablevision it would'nt be a shock if they sold the Voom tier but for now what would Verizon do with them?

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #13610 of 18286 Old 10-23-2010, 12:50 AM
Member
 
Myron4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drummerboybac View Post

Can someone please clear up something for me as i have only had verizon 4 days. Is the box purposely recording a little extra time on each end?

If not, why are my recordings all like 30 minutes 57 seconds or whatnot?

Yes 30 seconds are automatically added to the start & end time of a recorded program provided the DVR is off (standby) or a tuner was already on the scheduled channel to be recorded.

If the DVR is left on & a 2nd recording is starting it will start 30 seconds late unless you are there to approve the channel change.

If 2 recordings were taking place till the scheduled start time of another then it won't start 30 seconds early even if the new recording is on the same channel.
Myron4 is offline  
post #13611 of 18286 Old 10-23-2010, 05:37 AM
Senior Member
 
DCFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by URFloorMatt View Post

Whoa. I wonder if I should trek out to Friendship Heights this weekend and see if I can get one at the store.

Don't bother. These are only available on a truck roll. They're not in the stores for exchange or at the warehouse for shipment.
DCFan is offline  
post #13612 of 18286 Old 10-23-2010, 07:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDntheCity View Post

Voom as a provider sure is. the Voom HD chs WERE shown on E* and AFAIK are still part of the Cablevision HD lineup.

given the chronic mismanagement at Cablevision it would'nt be a shock if they sold the Voom tier but for now what would Verizon do with them?

The Voom channels were removed from Cablevision over a year ago.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #13613 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 07:10 AM
Member
 
Speck's Dad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that DP is in syndication, does anyone know if the show is available on FIOS through CSN or some other channel?

Bobby Heenan: I could've been President...if I wanted to take a pay cut and move into a bad neighborhood.
Speck's Dad is offline  
post #13614 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BFJ 96's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Had FIOS Installed Friday & I'm loving it so far. The clarity of the TV is Still channel surfing as I'm coming from cable-vision. Love the Menu System compared to the out-dated CV Menu System. The service just feels up-to-date compared to CV.
BFJ 96 is online now  
post #13615 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 08:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Hah! Cablevision's cable must be 10yrs old if you like the FIOS menu- they're using 5yr old tech now, and it leaves a lot to be desired. Hopefully that will change with the 1.9 rollout, sometime before the end of next year.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #13616 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 09:00 PM
 
sillysam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,083
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Hah! Cablevision's cable must be 10yrs old if you like the FIOS menu- they're using 5yr old tech now, and it leaves a lot to be desired. Hopefully that will change with the 1.9 rollout, sometime before the end of next year.

Frankly, I don't find the menu that bad. I came from Dish. While there are certainly some enhancements I'd like to see, I can easily accomplish everything I want and need to do with the current menu system.

PS. 1.9 will be out long before the end of next year. I know you're very unhappy that it isn't out now, but it isn't and you'll just have to wait.
sillysam is offline  
post #13617 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
The fios guide is still lightyears beyond the Comcast guide.
LL
bull3964 is offline  
post #13618 of 18286 Old 10-25-2010, 10:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

The fios guide is still lightyears beyond the Comcast guide.

I don't see much difference, and if you have Comcast why don't you spring the extra $2 for the Tivo guide?

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #13619 of 18286 Old 10-26-2010, 04:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

I don't see much difference, and if you have Comcast why don't you spring the extra $2 for the Tivo guide?

You don't see much difference? You go from being able to see 8 listings on the screen at once to 4 with an advertisement. I also assure that the comcast guide is laggy as hell, far far worse in responsiveness than FIOS.

Tivo guide from Comcast never made it past a very limited trial. It's not available here nor most places.
bull3964 is offline  
post #13620 of 18286 Old 10-26-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

You don't see much difference? You go from being able to see 8 listings on the screen at once to 4 with an advertisement. I also assure that the comcast guide is laggy as hell, far far worse in responsiveness than FIOS.

Tivo guide from Comcast never made it past a very limited trial. It's not available here nor most places.

There are advantages/disadvantages to either. The TV Guide on FIOS sucks, there's no "star" rating for movies, it's not widescreen format, yes there are ads in the menu, you can't switch to the 2nd tuner, etc, etc. I had Comcast, I'm well aware of what the differences are, and they are minor. As I said, the HD-DVRs FIOS is using are almost 6yrs old now- far too old.

As far as the Tivo guide, that's too bad, I live in the Boston area where it was available, and it's been a while since I had Comcast so I'm uncertain as to what's going on here- I do know they've had the 320gb boxes for a while- something most of us would kill for at this point. Almost all of us FIOS customers are still stuck with the lame 120gb boxes.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off