Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 493 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14761 of 18332 Old 04-17-2011, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
john13154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got 1.9 and am liking it, but if there's native passthrough I wish someone would tell us how to implement it.
john13154 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14762 of 18332 Old 04-18-2011, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
bukiwhitey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Sarasota, Fl.
Posts: 301
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by john13154 View Post

Got 1.9 and am liking it, but if there's native passthrough I wish someone would tell us how to implement it.

I asked about this on twitter.

Here is the response I received.

@Bukiwhitey yes... very hidden because you can shoot yourself in the foot... but it's there...
bukiwhitey is online now  
post #14763 of 18332 Old 04-18-2011, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Jakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I would guess it is in the hidden STB menu then. "Power" (off), "Ok", "Menu" IIRC. It should be in there. I was actually the one to request native pass-through on the Verizon Idea Exchange so I am very happy to see this enabled. My guess is they are hiding the function so that users without proper knowledge do not enable it on HDTV's that cannot accept all resolutions.
-Jakes
Jakes is offline  
post #14764 of 18332 Old 04-18-2011, 08:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 90
^^^

also so they don't get a bajillion phone calls from people complaining "how come it takes so long for my tv to get a picture when i change channels?"...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #14765 of 18332 Old 04-18-2011, 08:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

^^^

also so they don't get a bajillion phone calls from people complaining "how come it takes so long for my tv to get a picture when i change channels?"...

It's more than just that. A lot of HDTVs won't accept 480i over HDMI (480p being the lower bound), so they could potentially get a lot of people stuck on "why is my TV saying unsupported mode?"

Edit: Didn't see the post above yours talking about not supporting all resolutions, whoops.
bull3964 is offline  
post #14766 of 18332 Old 04-19-2011, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakes View Post

I would guess it is in the hidden STB menu then. "Power" (off), "Ok", "Menu" IIRC. It should be in there. I was actually the one to request native pass-through on the Verizon Idea Exchange so I am very happy to see this enabled. My guess is they are hiding the function so that users without proper knowledge do not enable it on HDTV's that cannot accept all resolutions.
-Jakes

Yup, that's where it is hidden. Make sure you have the screensaver disabled or you'll have a helluva time accessing the hidden menu.
sangs is online now  
post #14767 of 18332 Old 04-19-2011, 12:56 PM
Newbie
 
john13154's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found the hidden menu and activated native pass through...thanks for the help...so far works like a charm.
john13154 is offline  
post #14768 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 06:19 AM
Member
 
automag928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of VHO15 should have 1.9 as of this morning.
automag928 is offline  
post #14769 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Jakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
automag,
Will another DAC receive 1.9 next week?
Jakes is offline  
post #14770 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 07:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Anyone having trouble with the % of space used? I always had problems under the older version of the UI, but a quick unplug for 30 seconds would always reset it.

Now I can't get it correct even with a reset....even with nothing on my DVR it shows that it's 37% full. Even went in and deleted out all my history and the "recently deleted" items thinking maybe that was still taking up space.

I think I'll call about getting it swapped out. Setting up all my season passes and things again is going to be annoying though.
mproper is offline  
post #14771 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 08:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Including Cisco boxes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by automag928 View Post

All of VHO15 should have 1.9 as of this morning.

markjrenna is offline  
post #14772 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 09:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
petesimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by automag928 View Post

All of VHO15 should have 1.9 as of this morning.

What about VHO11? Pittsburgh wants native pass through!!!
petesimac is offline  
post #14773 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by petesimac View Post

What about VHO11? Pittsburgh wants native pass through!!!

We are likely next on the list. VHO11 and VHO2 are serviced by DAC 07 and that's rumored to be the next in line.

I wouldn't expect another DAC rollout this week though so it will likely be the 28th.
bull3964 is offline  
post #14774 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 05:45 PM
Member
 
automag928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

We are likely next on the list. VHO11 and VHO2 are serviced by DAC 07 and that's rumored to be the next in line.

I wouldn't expect another DAC rollout this week though so it will likely be the 28th.

Good bet. Logical thinking.
automag928 is offline  
post #14775 of 18332 Old 04-20-2011, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by automag928 View Post

Good bet. Logical thinking.

Looks like not though, saw this on DSL Reports.

Quote:


Earliest for the next two VHO's is early May. Nothing more for April.

bull3964 is offline  
post #14776 of 18332 Old 04-21-2011, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dmon4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Central PA
Posts: 1,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 19
A new version (or versions) of the CNN Pop-up Twitter Widget is back !

Two slightly different versions crop up in a small box in the center of the Top of the screen -

"Check out CNN on Twitter"
and
"For more info on this Story"

- both saying that you should press the 'FiOS TV' button on your remote.

Once again, there appears to be no way to turn this off. The little box kept banging into the top of the News announcers head as the camera moved slightly. But, this thing actually goes away before a minute has elapsed - unlike the previous version from a few months ago. And, it seems not to activate all that often.

So, I guess they think they solved the most annoying part of this by simply shrinking the Box and moving it to dead center on the Top of the screen. Now, we can get the Twitter News fix that we all crave.

* Probably by coincidence, we've lost our channel 502 CBS 21 HD channel in the Harrisburg area. They say it's just a glitch in the system and should return.

.

There he goes again... Good Ol' R. Reagan's favorite Troll line !
Dmon4u is offline  
post #14777 of 18332 Old 04-21-2011, 02:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr. wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: land of the pumas
Posts: 3,815
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 48
i read verizon isn't going to be expanding fios to new markets. if that
is correct, how can they pass up silicon valley?

hard to figure out corporate decision making

neflixis our nemesis
mr. wally is offline  
post #14778 of 18332 Old 04-21-2011, 04:35 PM
Member
 
octavian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With IMG 1.9 DVR's can now see each others recording. If I want both DVR's to see each other do they both have to multiroom DVR's or can one of them be a standard DVR?

Thanks
octavian is offline  
post #14779 of 18332 Old 04-21-2011, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Only one multi room per household needed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by octavian View Post
With IMG 1.9 DVR's can now see each others recording. If I want both DVR's to see each other do they both have to multiroom DVR's or can one of them be a standard DVR?

Thanks
markjrenna is offline  
post #14780 of 18332 Old 04-22-2011, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
gluvhand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rockland County NY
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dmon4u View Post

A new version (or versions) of the CNN Pop-up Twitter Widget is back !

Two slightly different versions crop up in a small box in the center of the Top of the screen -

"Check out CNN on Twitter"
and
"For more info on this Story"

- both saying that you should press the 'FiOS TV' button on your remote.

Once again, there appears to be no way to turn this off. The little box kept banging into the top of the News announcers head as the camera moved slightly. But, this thing actually goes away before a minute has elapsed - unlike the previous version from a few months ago. And, it seems not to activate all that often.

So, I guess they think they solved the most annoying part of this by simply shrinking the Box and moving it to dead center on the Top of the screen. Now, we can get the Twitter News fix that we all crave.

* Probably by coincidence, we've lost our channel 502 CBS 21 HD channel in the Harrisburg area. They say it's just a glitch in the system and should return.

If you press the exit button the pop-ups disappear, but I agree that there should be some way to disable them all together.
gluvhand is offline  
post #14781 of 18332 Old 04-22-2011, 09:38 AM
Senior Member
 
tahoejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gardnerville, NV
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
They have no infrastructure in Silicon Valley. It is very expensive to build FIOS in areas where they already have a presence, let alone an area where they don't. The question you should be asking is why isn't the local telco ( I assume AT&T) isn't building a FIOS type network.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. wally View Post

i read verizon isn't going to be expanding fios to new markets. if that
is correct, how can they pass up silicon valley?

hard to figure out corporate decision making

tahoejoe is offline  
post #14782 of 18332 Old 04-22-2011, 05:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barth2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Slightly O/T, but now that we have FSC HD, what should I, a casual fan who enjoyed the world cup and now want to see the best players on the best teams, be watching? Thanks.
barth2k is offline  
post #14783 of 18332 Old 04-22-2011, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
petesimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k View Post

Slightly O/T, but now that we have FSC HD, what should I, a casual fan who enjoyed the world cup and now want to see the best players on the best teams, be watching? Thanks.

Three words: British Premier League. Also, you're just in time to watch the semi-finals and finals of the EUFA Championship, the best of the best from all the European teams. The finals a few years ago with Manchester United against Chelsea, with ManU winning on penalty kicks after Chelsea missed a chance to win on a penalty kick is why I'm a fan now. So incredibly dramatic.
petesimac is offline  
post #14784 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 07:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Soccerdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: South of Turnpike
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k View Post

Slightly O/T, but now that we have FSC HD, what should I, a casual fan who enjoyed the world cup and now want to see the best players on the best teams, be watching? Thanks.

You have MLS on FSC to watch and please don't be a Eurosnob give MLS a try and support your local MLS team where you see Americans play the game.
Soccerdude is online now  
post #14785 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
JPBV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: N.NJ
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, now that fsc is in hd on fios I'm ready to make the switch. I'll go for some version of the triple play. Any advice on what I should be ordering re the fios tv? (For instance, when I ordered directv I learned from this forum that I should insist on a certain dvr if I wanted the antenna to route through the dvr...stuff like that). Or a version of the triple play that makes the most sense? (I'll probably go for the higher speed internet)

Oh, & fsc is now in hd, but I see no sign of fox soccer plus...anyone know if that's on the horizon?

Thanks in advance
JPBV is offline  
post #14786 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
petesimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Soccerdude View Post

You have MLS on FSC to watch and please don't be a Eurosnob give MLS a try and support your local MLS team where you see Americans play the game.

Sorry, but MLS sucks. There might be a few games here and there that aren't too bad, but as a whole there's just not the same energy in the crowd or on the field as there is in European football. I'm hoping that as time goes on this will change, as I'd love to have more quality football to watch, but right now, MLS is like watching arena football versus the NFL.
petesimac is offline  
post #14787 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
J y E 4Ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 817
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Does Verizon have N speed routers?

If so, will they upgrade my g?
J y E 4Ever is offline  
post #14788 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 12:17 PM
Member
 
news_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by petesimac View Post

Sorry, but MLS sucks. There might be a few games here and there that aren't too bad, but as a whole there's just not the same energy in the crowd or on the field as there is in European football. I'm hoping that as time goes on this will change, as I'd love to have more quality football to watch, but right now, MLS is like watching arena football versus the NFL.

Pete,
Sometimes watching MLS is like watching arena football vs soap operas or last year's drama. Rarely do they (EPL/MLS) air against each other.
MLS is getting better every year, and if you watched Portland's home opener, their crowd support was every bit as good as an EPL game.
Watch both!

RSL in last game of CONCACAF final this week,
Real Madrid and Barca on FX someday this week also.

nw
news_watch is offline  
post #14789 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JWhip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Wayne, PA
Posts: 4,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 240
While I would agree that the MLS is improving, they are still nowhere near close to the EPL. Maybe League 2. As for the crowds, the Philadelphia Union crowds are great but don't quite have feel of a Tottenham or Chelsea crowd, perhaps due to the size of the venues but they are in the ballpark. Seeing matches at White Hart Lane and Stamford Bridge is unreal. Incredible sporting environments.
JWhip is offline  
post #14790 of 18332 Old 04-23-2011, 01:42 PM
Newbie
 
clanger73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k
Slightly O/T, but now that we have FSC HD, what should I, a casual fan who enjoyed the world cup and now want to see the best players on the best teams, be watching? Thanks.
Watch Barcelona and real Madrid. Some of the worlds best players on those 2 team. Messi and Ronaldo are amazing.
clanger73 is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off