Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 496 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14851 of 18212 Old 05-02-2011, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by URFloorMatt View Post
Has it? All I ever recall is Twitter Joe saying that BBCA and GolTV were "near the top" (or something equally noncommital).
Anytime BBCA is mentioned, he's basically all but said it's the next HD channel add. It's been about as committal as you get out of him.
bull3964 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14852 of 18212 Old 05-02-2011, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there a way to turn off this annoying "check out CNN on twitter press the fios button on your remote" thing that keeps popping up on CNN? There enough screen diahrea without fios putting up more.
mproper is offline  
post #14853 of 18212 Old 05-02-2011, 03:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 24
7 years in the courts before TiVo finally got a settlement from dish. As innovative as TiVo is, their survival is based on suing companies. Their subscribers numbers have been dropping every quarter for many years. If TiVo wins any suit against Verizon, it will be many years from now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DCFan
http://www.wtop.com/?sid=2366766&nid=

Now that Tivo has won its DVR patent infringment case against Dish and has its sights set on Verizon, those of you who got a free DVR for life might be sitting on a gold mine. The rest of us will most likely see our DVR rental rates increase to pay for the settlement/award with Tivo.
nyctveng is offline  
post #14854 of 18212 Old 05-02-2011, 07:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Is there a way to turn off this annoying "check out CNN on twitter press the fios button on your remote" thing that keeps popping up on CNN? There enough screen diahrea without fios putting up more.

Yeah there is.
don't watch CNN.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #14855 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 09:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Meteor|WAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Speck's Dad View Post

My guess is zero chance. I have no facts to back that up but VZ already spends a relative fortune on setting up customers...equipment and installation. Plus....VZ still bundles DirecTV with its services in some markets so I'm not sure that VZ paying part of your early termination fee would do much to foster good relations between the two companies.

Well good news! They are in fact crediting my account the estimated amount of the 3 month early termination charge! What's more, they've already credited it to me although I can still cancel my order for FiOS. I actually asked them about what if I decided to cancel my order, and they said "don't worry about it." Apparently they are confident I will definitely be sticking with my order.

The guy also said there was a special promotion going on when I called for homes with FiOS hardware already installed for no contract, 35/35 internet speed, along with my TV package which has 2 boxes with DVR and phone for $140/month (taxes included) for 2 years. Not sure what it will go up to after that but it definitely beats the pants off what I was paying for Verizon DSL and Directv.

And if anyone is wondering all I said was "that I had 3 months left on my Directv contract and could Verizon possibly credit me some of the termination fee if I place an order for FiOS today?" The guy put me on hold for a few minutes to ask his boss then came back and said that it wouldn't be a problem. Not sure if this would work for everyone but good luck if you are trying.

TC-P46G10 build date May 2009
Settings and Calibration Reports
Meteor|WAR is online now  
post #14856 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 10:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
HomeGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I wouldn't cancel D until you try out the FIOS system. I had their DVR which was horrible and you can't netowrk each box like D. A firmware upgrade and new boxes are suppose to have been the solution. It may be and if it's then I'l give it a try again. I had FIOS for three days before I cancelled several years ago.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meteor|WAR View Post

Well good news! They are in fact crediting my account the estimated amount of the 3 month early termination charge! What's more, they've already credited it to me although I can still cancel my order for FiOS. I actually asked them about what if I decided to cancel my order, and they said "don't worry about it." Apparently they are confident I will definitely be sticking with my order.

The guy also said there was a special promotion going on when I called for homes with FiOS hardware already installed for no contract, 35/35 internet speed, along with my TV package which has 2 boxes with DVR and phone for $140/month (taxes included) for 2 years. Not sure what it will go up to after that but it definitely beats the pants off what I was paying for Verizon DSL and Directv.

And if anyone is wondering all I said was "that I had 3 months left on my Directv contract and could Verizon possibly credit me some of the termination fee if I place an order for FiOS today?" The guy put me on hold for a few minutes to ask his boss then came back and said that it wouldn't be a problem. Not sure if this would work for everyone but good luck if you are trying.

HomeGuy is offline  
post #14857 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 10:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
HomeGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone in NY have the 1.9 firmware upgrade?
HomeGuy is offline  
post #14858 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 11:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Buffalo, NY & Syracuse, NY have 1.9. NYC is 1.8 until June based on what I know today.


Quote:
Originally Posted by HomeGuy View Post

Anyone in NY have the 1.9 firmware upgrade?

markjrenna is offline  
post #14859 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mproper View Post

Is there a way to turn off this annoying "check out CNN on twitter press the fios button on your remote" thing that keeps popping up on CNN? There enough screen diahrea without fios putting up more.

Go to Menu, Settings, Television, Interactive TV, Disable.
icemannyr is offline  
post #14860 of 18212 Old 05-03-2011, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Go to Menu, Settings, Television, Interactive TV, Disable.

Thanks, been wondering about that myself.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #14861 of 18212 Old 05-04-2011, 05:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mproper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Palmyra, PA
Posts: 7,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Go to Menu, Settings, Television, Interactive TV, Disable.

Awesome. Thanks. There's enough crap on the screen without them putting more. I think the Twitter thing is the only "interactive" thing I've seen. Of course, don't watch much live TV if that drives it and the stuff doesn't show up on recordings.
mproper is offline  
post #14862 of 18212 Old 05-04-2011, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The only other channel using Interactive TV is HSN. It was used during the Olympics.
icemannyr is offline  
post #14863 of 18212 Old 05-04-2011, 05:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
RolandOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm wondering if this has happened to others before....

When I try to access On Demand from the Menu it goes blank for a second and then kicks me back to the main menu. I've also tried using the direct button on the remote but that won't work, either. I can access On Demand with no problem on the set top box in the other room; it's only the DVR (6416 P2) in my main room that's having this problem.

BTW, I can access all other menus on the DVR without a problem, it's only the On Demand that I can't.

Advice??
RolandOG is offline  
post #14864 of 18212 Old 05-04-2011, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connect the DVR in place of the box that does work and see if it works there to rule out a wiring problem possibly blocking the MoCA signal.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #14865 of 18212 Old 05-05-2011, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I had an interesting issue over the weekend. I had been watching a movie on demand and when I tried to access it again I got an error. I tried again a few minutes later, same thing. I then realized that my wife was watching an on demand show in the other room. As soon as she was done I tried it again and the program started no problem. I have 2 DVR's. Is there an issue with 2 dvr's simultaneously accessing on demand programs?
mikeewing is offline  
post #14866 of 18212 Old 05-05-2011, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeewing View Post

I had an interesting issue over the weekend. I had been watching a movie on demand and when I tried to access it again I got an error. I tried again a few minutes later, same thing. I then realized that my wife was watching an on demand show in the other room. As soon as she was done I tried it again and the program started no problem. I have 2 DVR's. Is there an issue with 2 dvr's simultaneously accessing on demand programs?

Verizon FiOS On Demand programming is delivered over IP, which has limited bandwidth. This makes it very problematic to watch two HD on-demand programs simultaneously, especially if your internet plan is not very fast.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #14867 of 18212 Old 05-05-2011, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
RolandOG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Later on last night I turned on the TV to watch something and the DVR spontaneously re-booted. When it came back on the On Demand was accessible again. Weird.
RolandOG is offline  
post #14868 of 18212 Old 05-06-2011, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sangs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3,661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by RolandOG View Post

Later on last night I turned on the TV to watch something and the DVR spontaneously re-booted. When it came back on the On Demand was accessible again. Weird.

Mine rebooted for no reason right around 9:30 pm (EST) Wednesday night. Ruined the end of Modern Family & start of Cougar Town.
sangs is online now  
post #14869 of 18212 Old 05-06-2011, 07:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Heavy Internet usage, HD On Demand, HD Multi Room & Multi Hub at the same time certainly tax the system and issue happen. I wonder if they can up the amount of data throughput? As HD and HD Multi Room/Hub become more wide spread I would think these issue will happen more often and will need to be addressed.
markjrenna is offline  
post #14870 of 18212 Old 05-06-2011, 09:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,608
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnnDunn View Post

Verizon FiOS On Demand programming is delivered over IP, which has limited bandwidth. This makes it very problematic to watch two HD on-demand programs simultaneously, especially if your internet plan is not very fast.

You should be able to run two simultaneous streams though. I could be mistaken, but I believe there's enough capacity to run four.

But you can have issues with heavy network traffic.
URFloorMatt is offline  
post #14871 of 18212 Old 05-06-2011, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by URFloorMatt View Post

You should be able to run two simultaneous streams though. I could be mistaken, but I believe there's enough capacity to run four.

But you can have issues with heavy network traffic.

Four SD streams, maybe. HD streams, not so much. I've had problems running two concurrent HD streams at my friend's house.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #14872 of 18212 Old 05-06-2011, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
You should post in the 1.9 forum so you can send the log to Vz support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sangs View Post

Mine rebooted for no reason right around 9:30 pm (EST) Wednesday night. Ruined the end of Modern Family & start of Cougar Town.

markjrenna is offline  
post #14873 of 18212 Old 05-08-2011, 06:11 PM
Member
 
benneyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Monmouth Cty, New Jersey
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any additional word on the 1.9 rollouts for May?

Waiting impatiently in Monmouth Cty. NJ.
benneyb is offline  
post #14874 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
tahoejoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Gardnerville, NV
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Posted on the FIOS forum by twitter Joe:

"We are pausing for a moment to incorporate some customer feedback into 1.9 (e.g. SD Override wizard and improved contrast between the text and background)... we'll be back in action shortly."

http://forums.verizon.com/t5/Share-Y...p/308837#M6350


Quote:
Originally Posted by benneyb View Post

Any additional word on the 1.9 rollouts for May?

Waiting impatiently in Monmouth Cty. NJ.

tahoejoe is offline  
post #14875 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 06:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Only Verizon would call a month a "moment."
bull3964 is online now  
post #14876 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Reminder of how bad the guide is

last night FNC was showing "9/11 as it happened"....guide info stated: MSNBC uses actual footage from it's archives etc etc


Brilliant. I know it's nit picky but it's just a symptom of the bigger problems of the guide info
jamieva is offline  
post #14877 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 08:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
petesimac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post

Reminder of how bad the guide is

last night FNC was showing "9/11 as it happened"....guide info stated: MSNBC uses actual footage from it's archives etc etc


Brilliant. I know it's nit picky but it's just a symptom of the bigger problems of the guide info

And then over on MSNBC, they were supposed to be showing "inside the mission to kill Bin Laden" but the programming was completely different.
petesimac is offline  
post #14878 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by petesimac View Post

And then over on MSNBC, they were supposed to be showing "inside the mission to kill Bin Laden" but the programming was completely different.

Correct forgot about that but I noticed that too. When I saw the show title I stopped, and after about 15 seconds realized it wasn't it.
jamieva is offline  
post #14879 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 10:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,592
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by petesimac View Post

And then over on MSNBC, they were supposed to be showing "inside the mission to kill Bin Laden" but the programming was completely different.

My NYC TWC guide had a partial error here, too. Watched first hour of this slated 2-hour show, then switched to PBS at 9 pm ET. Noticed at about 9:50 pm MSNBC had a different program, not the second hour. Notice more obvious errors from time to time--probably not all that much percentage-wise considering 24 hrs/365 and the number of channels, though. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #14880 of 18212 Old 05-09-2011, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post

Reminder of how bad the guide is

last night FNC was showing "9/11 as it happened"....guide info stated: MSNBC uses actual footage from it's archives etc etc

Brilliant. I know it's nit picky but it's just a symptom of the bigger problems of the guide info

Major flaw with the Verizon guide info is when another network had a program with the same title. They need to replace whoever is supplying their guide info.
nyctveng is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off