Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 504 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15091 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 03:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Lots of instructions on the various ways to use another router with fios '. You will want at least an f revision due to nat table issues. G seems to be much better if you can get it.
jmschnur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15092 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Lots of instructions on the various ways to use another router with fios '. You will want at least an f revision due to nat table issues. G seems to be much better if you can get it.

I guess you are referring to the modem, correct?

I also have OpenDNS in my router, I'm sure that's not a problem either.
ftboomer is offline  
post #15093 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 04:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post

Thanks BigDaddy, I have a high-end ASUS RT-N56U dual-band dual-processor router I'll be using. I'm sure I can place the modem into bridged mode, correct?

You can do that and more, all answers are here:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiber
kenvt is offline  
post #15094 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 04:50 PM
Senior Member
 
ftboomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

You can do that and more, all answers are here:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/vzfiber

Thank you once again ken
ftboomer is offline  
post #15095 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 04:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
For some reason I can't add Epix2 to my favorites yet.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15096 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftboomer View Post


I guess you are referring to the modem, correct?

I also have OpenDNS in my router, I'm sure that's not a problem either.

Yes actiontec rev g is a fine wireless router
jmschnur is offline  
post #15097 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 05:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kenvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Chelmsford, MA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Yes actiontec rev g is a fine wireless router

The only problem is that you get whatever they put on the truck. I got a brand new Rev. E (which is also N) but only 100 mbps ports not gigabit like the G.

They also tried to give me a silver moto dvr with 160gb storage, but I complained and the guy went back to the shop and got me the new 500gb moto box.
kenvt is offline  
post #15098 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 07:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I think I have the rev. E. In any event it's better than the one I had before (which subsequently broke and had to be replaced).

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15099 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dmon4u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Central PA
Posts: 1,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 18
http://www.zatznotfunny.com/2011-07/...alls-are-a-go/

"Verizon FiOS TV CableCARD Self Installs Are A Go! Filed by Dave Zatz"

.. I can't wait to set up a 6-Tuner HTPC this Fall !

.

There he goes again... Good Ol' R. Reagan's favorite Troll line !
Dmon4u is offline  
post #15100 of 18279 Old 07-19-2011, 08:46 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I was big on the HTPC/cable-card tuner thing until 1.9 came around and pretty much killed it for me. As long as I can add my own storage I really have no need for an external tuner anymore.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15101 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 05:18 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meteor|WAR View Post

Are those the old Motorola STB's? I have one of the new Cisco (CHS 435HDC) STB's with the 1.9 software.

I've already looked through the menu's settings but didn't see anything.

The 6416 is the old DVR and the 7232 is the newest, 500 GB DVR. I do not have 1.9 firmware yet but I can't imagine they would take away the feature you speak of in a firmware update.

I'm 99.9% certain that when I ffwd, when I hit play, it jumps back some amount of time. I've never had to "do" anything to have that feature either.

Have you tried doing a reset on the box?
crankerchick is offline  
post #15102 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
DCFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigdaddygear View Post

Hello FT

There are some thing's I would Request before the install date. Be sure ask for Motorola GPON ONT and the actiontec MI424WR REV G it is great, it also has 4 Gigabit port's Wi-Fi N.

I thought the Rev G router was reserved for those getting the 150gb internet service?
DCFan is offline  
post #15103 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 05:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
Meteor|WAR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post

The 6416 is the old DVR and the 7232 is the newest, 500 GB DVR. I do not have 1.9 firmware yet but I can't imagine they would take away the feature you speak of in a firmware update.

I'm 99.9% certain that when I ffwd, when I hit play, it jumps back some amount of time. I've never had to "do" anything to have that feature either.

Have you tried doing a reset on the box?

I haven't tried resetting it. Are you implying to reset to default settings? I meant to look through the menu options last night but never got the chance. Maybe tonight I will.

TC-P46G10 build date May 2009

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Meteor|WAR is online now  
post #15104 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 08:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

For some reason I can't add Epix2 to my favorites yet.

I had that issue yesterday.
I opened the guide and rolled it forward two weeks, closed it, and then was able to add to Favorites.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #15105 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 10:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
I had that issue yesterday.
I opened the guide and rolled it forward two weeks, closed it, and then was able to add to Favorites.
Thx, that worked.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15106 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
rantanamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Garland, Tx
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post
I was big on the HTPC/cable-card tuner thing until 1.9 came around and pretty much killed it for me. As long as I can add my own storage I really have no need for an external tuner anymore.
except you can only do two tuners and are limited in storage to 2TB
rantanamo is offline  
post #15107 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
DCFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
http://forums.verizon.com/t5/Verizon...to/ba-p/327419

Verizon is adding a widget for Pandora internet radio. It's available in select markets now with the others to follow.
DCFan is offline  
post #15108 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 12:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DCFan View Post
http://forums.verizon.com/t5/Verizon...to/ba-p/327419

Verizon is adding a widget for Pandora internet radio. It's available in select markets now with the others to follow.
Odd.
It was there earlier today, but not now.
JayMan007 is offline  
post #15109 of 18279 Old 07-20-2011, 10:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
I attached an external tonight to my 7232.

For reference, I bought a Vantec NexStar CX enclosure and put a Samsung EcoGreen F4 HD204UI 2TB drive in it.

I THINK it's recognizing the whole 2TB, but I won't be able to tell until I get some substantial recordings on there and do some calculations from the percentage of free space. I went into the diagnostic menu and went down to the drive information page. Here's where I get conflicting info. There are 3 pages on that screen. The first is a summary with a listing of the space available for recordings. On this screen, everything looks good. There's about 1.8TB of space available on the external for recordings which is about right when you take into account format overhead on the drive.

However, on the individual pages following that which shows info on the various drives, it lists the capacity of the external as 1000GB. I'm more inclined to trust the first page though as it's giving free space from a formatted volume and not some dummy rounded number related to the drive. I have a feeling that 1000GB is just the max value that will show up on that screen.
bull3964 is offline  
post #15110 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 01:22 AM
Newbie
 
marcybauer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
maybe i will start using verizons
marcybauer is offline  
post #15111 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 03:08 AM
Member
 
automag928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcowboy7 View Post

I thought the reason was is that rainbow forces all 4 of their channels into 1 space.

Fios usually does only 2 or 3 so doing 4 degrades the quality but they have no choice & i think thats the feed all providers get.

Yes...thats how it comes from provider
automag928 is offline  
post #15112 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Anybody else get some email about ftp uploads or something?
jamieva is offline  
post #15113 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 12:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post

Anybody else get some email about ftp uploads or something?

The one that mentions: "These modifications will occur on August 21, 2011. For security reasons, Verizon will no longer allow users to FTP their HTML files to the personal web site Verizon offers.

Verizon recommends that current FTP users download their files prior to August 21, 2011 to prevent any data loss. "?


I got it.

XBL: mmjp08 PSN: mikeny1
mikeny is offline  
post #15114 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 01:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

I attached an external tonight to my 7232.

For reference, I bought a Vantec NexStar CX enclosure and put a Samsung EcoGreen F4 HD204UI 2TB drive in it.

I THINK it's recognizing the whole 2TB, but I won't be able to tell until I get some substantial recordings on there and do some calculations from the percentage of free space. I went into the diagnostic menu and went down to the drive information page. Here's where I get conflicting info. There are 3 pages on that screen. The first is a summary with a listing of the space available for recordings. On this screen, everything looks good. There's about 1.8TB of space available on the external for recordings which is about right when you take into account format overhead on the drive.

However, on the individual pages following that which shows info on the various drives, it lists the capacity of the external as 1000GB. I'm more inclined to trust the first page though as it's giving free space from a formatted volume and not some dummy rounded number related to the drive. I have a feeling that 1000GB is just the max value that will show up on that screen.

As I said earlier, I have a 4-Drive JBOD eSata enclosure which I'll test as soon as I get 1.9. But I suspect it will only recognize 1 drive.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #15115 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 01:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
By late tonight i should have approximately 4 hours of HD recorded on the External so i might be able to do some rough estimation on if it's using the full 2tb.

The 500gb drive seems like a pretty consistent 70ish hours of recording capability. If I see 1% used on the external from 4 hours, it's certainly seeing the full 2tb. If I see 3% used, it's certainly only seeing 1tb. 2% is a tough call because I'm not sure how the UI rounds. I'll need more hours recorded to tell.

I wish the UI on screen would give an approximate free hours left like the Android app. Speaking of which, they need to update both the app and the web interface to be able to pull drive info about the external drive. Currently, you can only see info about the internal in those locations.
bull3964 is offline  
post #15116 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 01:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeny View Post

The one that mentions: "These modifications will occur on August 21, 2011. For security reasons, Verizon will no longer allow users to FTP their HTML files to the personal web site Verizon offers.

Verizon recommends that current FTP users download their files prior to August 21, 2011 to prevent any data loss. "?


I got it.

ok wife mentioned it to me but she couldn't convey to me over the phone what it said. nevermind.
jamieva is offline  
post #15117 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 02:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dcowboy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pequannock, NJ
Posts: 5,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by bull3964 View Post

By late tonight i should have approximately 4 hours of HD recorded on the External so i might be able to do some rough estimation on if it's using the full 2tb.

Just record anything overnite to get more hours for a more accurate reading then delete it afterwards.

dcowboy7 is offline  
post #15118 of 18279 Old 07-21-2011, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,008
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 60
6 hours of HD recorded and 2% used. There's no doubt at all now that it's using the full 2tb.
bull3964 is offline  
post #15119 of 18279 Old 07-22-2011, 04:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GeekGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Yardley, PA
Posts: 1,684
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FWIW, DSL Reports has a dedicated thread for Verizon's FTP letter: FTP for personal web site gone
GeekGirl is offline  
post #15120 of 18279 Old 07-22-2011, 11:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenvt View Post

The only problem is that you get whatever they put on the truck. I got a brand new Rev. E (which is also N) but only 100 mbps ports not gigabit like the G.

They also tried to give me a silver moto dvr with 160gb storage, but I complained and the guy went back to the shop and got me the new 500gb moto box.

Are you sure that "REV E" is Wireless 'N' speed? I sent a replacement I had ordered for a troublesome router back because I had specifically asked for an "N" speed. Duh-oh!
s2silber is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off