Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 542 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16231 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 02:12 PM
Member
 
carpboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: telford, PA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOL, Verizon contractor showed up yesterday and was none too pleased to see he had to bury 500'+ of fiber, in frozen ground!

After 10 minutes of discussion telling him of the underground layout I have with drainage pipes, he proceeded to mark a line right across my 2" sump drainage.

I moved the flags. I also think that they will honor any spray marks I make.

That's quite an investment to make, and then couple that with I can just walk away w/in 30 days. Good on VZ.

Cb
carpboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16232 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 05:14 PM
Member
 
bumpytrails's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go online yesterday and place an order for Verizon FIOS Triple Play and get a order confirmation number and installation date. I'm excited in anticipation of switching over from Time Warner which I've had for several years.

Just an hour ago I get a call from a female Verizon employee telling me that she lost my order and I had to place the order over the phone. She said that she had to cancel the order. I asked if I could just redo the order online again. She said no, that it would just get lost again and I had to place the order over the phone with them... oh my!

Ok, I say I'll place the order over the phone. On hold for a while until someone picks up that I was transfered to. This new lady promises me that she can help me place the order. Takes all my info again and ask a bunch of questions and then tells me she can't match the online price I had gotten when I first placed the order online. She can't even come close to the price.... Geesh, I have delt with Verizon in the past and it was bad then it's even worst now. I'm giving up and sticking with Time Warner for now.

I would like to switch over to Verizon Fios but if this is the typical kind of imcompetence I can expect when dealing with Verizon, I'm just going to stay with Time Warner.

Is this typical with Verizon now days? Am I just expecting too much? Maybe I went about this the wrong way, any input would be appreciated. Thanks for reading this.
bumpytrails is offline  
post #16233 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 05:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 54
^^^ They tried to do that with me but i told them to eff themselves if they didn't give me the online price.
lulimet is offline  
post #16234 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 06:44 PM
Member
 
tbuick6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: White Plains, NY
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It's Back...........The New FiOS Interactive Media Guide Email

Another false alarm, or are we really getting it this time?

Cue to Ken.... :-)

"To Live Outside The Law You Must Be Honest"
tbuick6 is offline  
post #16235 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
s2silber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 2,857
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbuick6 View Post

It's Back...........The New FiOS Interactive Media Guide Email

Another false alarm, or are we really getting it this time?

Cue to Ken.... :-)

What are you talking about?
s2silber is offline  
post #16236 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumpytrails View Post

Go online yesterday and place an order for Verizon FIOS Triple Play and get a order confirmation number and installation date. I'm excited in anticipation of switching over from Time Warner which I've had for several years.

Just an hour ago I get a call from a female Verizon employee telling me that she lost my order and I had to place the order over the phone. She said that she had to cancel the order. I asked if I could just redo the order online again. She said no, that it would just get lost again and I had to place the order over the phone with them... on my!

Ok, I say I'll place the order over the phone. On hold for a while until someone picks up that I was transfered to. This new lady promises me that she can help me place the order. Takes all my info again and ask a bunch of questions and then tells me she can't match the online price I had gotten when I first placed the order online. She can't even come close to the price.... Geesh, I have delt with Verizon in the past and it was bad then it's even worst now. I'm giving up and sticking with Time Warner for now.

I would like to switch over to Verizon Fios but if this is the typical kind of imcompetence I can expect when dealing with Verizon, I'm just going to stay with Time Warner.

Is this typical with Verizon now days? Am I just expecting too much? Maybe I went about this the wrong way, any input would be appreciated. Thanks for reading this.

You ought check on line and see if the order is still there. You can use online help as well. Lot's of sub contractors for Verizon doing nefarious things .
jmschnur is offline  
post #16237 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbuick6 View Post

It's Back...........The New FiOS Interactive Media Guide Email

Another false alarm, or are we really getting it this time?

Cue to Ken.... :-)

No no. Ken no longer wants 1.9.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #16238 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by bumpytrails View Post

Go online yesterday and place an order for Verizon FIOS Triple Play and get a order confirmation number and installation date. I'm excited in anticipation of switching over from Time Warner which I've had for several years.

Just an hour ago I get a call from a female Verizon employee telling me that she lost my order and I had to place the order over the phone. She said that she had to cancel the order. I asked if I could just redo the order online again. She said no, that it would just get lost again and I had to place the order over the phone with them... on my!

Ok, I say I'll place the order over the phone. On hold for a while until someone picks up that I was transfered to. This new lady promises me that she can help me place the order. Takes all my info again and ask a bunch of questions and then tells me she can't match the online price I had gotten when I first placed the order online. She can't even come close to the price.... Geesh, I have delt with Verizon in the past and it was bad then it's even worst now. I'm giving up and sticking with Time Warner for now.

I would like to switch over to Verizon Fios but if this is the typical kind of imcompetence I can expect when dealing with Verizon, I'm just going to stay with Time Warner.

Is this typical with Verizon now days? Am I just expecting too much? Maybe I went about this the wrong way, any input would be appreciated. Thanks for reading this.

It's tough being #1 sometimes.

bunnytrails, you're #1!

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #16239 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 09:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I got the new guide email too- as I stated before, we got this email before. The new scheduled date for the guide rollout is supposed to be 1/10, whether it happens before or after is a mystery. I won't stay up nights worrying about it.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #16240 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

I got the new guide email too- as I stated before, we got this email before. The new scheduled date for the guide rollout is supposed to be 1/10, whether it happens before or after is a mystery. I won't stay up nights worrying about it.

I NEVER GOT ANY email until today.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #16241 of 18224 Old 01-05-2012, 11:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

I NEVER GOT ANY email until today.

You probably did, just missed it. You're in the same distribution channel as me, I can't see you not getting the same emails as I'm getting. I know I got this email at least once before.

Either way, I hope it means we're definitely getting it, but I'm not counting on it.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #16242 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 04:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,060
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by tbuick6 View Post

It's Back...........The New FiOS Interactive Media Guide Email

Another false alarm, or are we really getting it this time?

Cue to Ken.... :-)

Is that a storm cloud in the sky or is that gathering locusts readying their assault on the FIOS command center prior to the button being pressed?
Ken Ross is offline  
post #16243 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 04:23 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,060
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post

No no. Ken no longer wants 1.9.

I don't know Rich, they've kind of taken the joy out of this after pulling the rug 3 times. You know, it's the old Charlie Brown routine with Lucy pulling the football right before he kicks it.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #16244 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 05:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken Ross View Post

I don't know Rich, they've kind of taken the joy out of this after pulling the rug 3 times. You know, it's the old Charlie Brown routine with Lucy pulling the football right before he kicks it.

I honestly feel for you Ken. I'm just teasing you. Really seems strange that it would take so long after every other VHO has gotten it for your area to get it, but I'm sure they have their reasons. I read in the Motorola 7232 thead in HDTV Recorders that an update to 1.9 is coming that will, among other things resolve some DVR bugs which I've noticed, so maybe you're going to get the latest with bug fixes. Let me know when you get it and I'll drink a toast to you.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #16245 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 05:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Well, to give an update, to my issues.
I have spoken to 3 other co-workers who have Fios. All of them have the older DVR (silver with amber display), whereas I have the newer 7232-2
I asked them to look at the channels I see the motion artifacts on.
Mainly Food Network, NGC, AMC and some others.
They all see it !!
My neighbors have Fios as well, and they have the same issue on their Samsung plasma TV.
So, its not the new DVR causing it.
And, its not my setup, it Fios, at least in my local area of Norfolk, VA.
All of these co-workers are going to call V* and complain of artifacting.
None of this artifacting is seen on D*
It must be something in our area, because others on this forum report no such issues.
obxdiver is offline  
post #16246 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
65T500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: N.Y. Area
Posts: 271
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by chitchatjf View Post

I NEVER GOT ANY email until today.

That's because they are having MAJOR issues with their email. People can send but not receive.
65T500 is offline  
post #16247 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 07:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Obx-
As discussed, AMC HD is one of the worst channels as far as PQ on Fios, due to the low bitrate received from Rainbow Media.

However, Food Network HD (at least here in Delaware) - I feel has some of the sharpest PQ of all channels.

Let me know the other channels you are seeing it on. My 1st flinch reaction would be to think maybe they're trying / testing out new 3-1 channel combos at your VHO?

Go into the diagnostics and see what frequencies those channels are all on. That would prove / disprove my question right there. It wouldn't be the 1st time they tried this at only 1 location.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16248 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Tarheel72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Well, to give an update, to my issues.
I have spoken to 3 other co-workers who have Fios. All of them have the older DVR (silver with amber display), whereas I have the newer 7232-2
I asked them to look at the channels I see the motion artifacts on.
Mainly Food Network, NGC, AMC and some others.
They all see it !!
My neighbors have Fios as well, and they have the same issue on their Samsung plasma TV.
So, its not the new DVR causing it.
And, its not my setup, it Fios, at least in my local area of Norfolk, VA.
All of these co-workers are going to call V* and complain of artifacting.
None of this artifacting is seen on D*
It must be something in our area, because others on this forum report no such issues.

Nope, other areas are seeing it as well. I am in North Texas. It is being mentioned on the Fios forum at DSLreports.com.
Tarheel72 is offline  
post #16249 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Hey Obx-
As discussed, AMC HD is one of the worst channels as far as PQ on Fios, due to the low bitrate received from Rainbow Media.

However, Food Network HD (at least here in Delaware) - I feel has some of the sharpest PQ of all channels.

Let me know the other channels you are seeing it on. My 1st flinch reaction would be to think maybe they're trying / testing out new 3-1 channel combos at your VHO?

Go into the diagnostics and see what frequencies those channels are all on. That would prove / disprove my question right there. It wouldn't be the 1st time they tried this at only 1 location.

Can you tell me how to get to that data?
And what does VHO stand for?
obxdiver is offline  
post #16250 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Can you tell me how to get to that data?
And what does VHO stand for?


http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16492
What is a VHO?
A Video Hub Office (VHO) is the regional location where all of your TV signals come from. There are two Super Head Ends (SHE) in the US - they feed all of the VHO's. Your regional VHO then serves the local Video Serving Office (VSO) that is in your neighborhood. From there, it goes to your home.

Your VHO number appears in your STB under Settings/System Info as a 4 digit field (e.g. 3305). Your VHO is the last two digits.

A DAC is grouping of VHOs that share a Digital Addressable Controller.
Here is a Motorola whitepaper, which discusses the DAC 6000:
»broadband.motorola.com/noflash/w···P_wp.pdf



VHO Area DAC
1 Carrolton, TX 1
2 Temple Terrace, FL 7
3 Pomona, CA 1
3A Palm Springs, CA 1
4 Silver Spring, MD 3
5 Queens, NY 5
6 Burlington, MA 5
6A Providence, RI 5
7 Freehold, NJ 9
8 Philadelphia, PA 9
9 Richmond, VA 3
9A Norfolk, VA 3
10 IN Sold to Frontier
11 Pittsburgh, PA 7
12 OR Sold to Frontier
13 WA Sold to Frontier
14 Harrisburg, PA 13
15 Buffalo, NY 13
15A Syracuse, NY 13
15B Albany, NY 13

XBL: mmjp08 PSN: mikeny1
mikeny is offline  
post #16251 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks very much mikeny
However, I still need some help with your other question.

"Go into the diagnostics and see what frequencies those channels are all on. That would prove / disprove my question right there. It wouldn't be the 1st time they tried this at only 1 location."

How do I do this part?
Sorry, I'm a rookie at Fios
obxdiver is offline  
post #16252 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,060
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 285 Post(s)
Liked: 515
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post

I honestly feel for you Ken. I'm just teasing you. Really seems strange that it would take so long after every other VHO has gotten it for your area to get it, but I'm sure they have their reasons. I read in the Motorola 7232 thead in HDTV Recorders that an update to 1.9 is coming that will, among other things resolve some DVR bugs which I've noticed, so maybe you're going to get the latest with bug fixes. Let me know when you get it and I'll drink a toast to you.

Are you buying?
Ken Ross is offline  
post #16253 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rich3fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In the land of Perry
Posts: 1,030
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Sure! I'll buy you any beer you like as long as it's Coors lite.

Please don't confront me with my failures, I'm aware of them. - Greg Allman
rich3fan is offline  
post #16254 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by 65T500 View Post

That's because they are having MAJOR issues with their email. People can send but not receive.

Email was fine. what I meant was the other times we came close to getting 1.9 I didn't get THAT email about it.
chitchatjf is offline  
post #16255 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeny View Post

http://www.dslreports.com/faq/16492
What is a VHO?
A Video Hub Office (VHO) is the regional location where all of your TV signals come from. There are two Super Head Ends (SHE) in the US - they feed all of the VHO's. Your regional VHO then serves the local Video Serving Office (VSO) that is in your neighborhood. From there, it goes to your home.

Your VHO number appears in your STB under Settings/System Info as a 4 digit field (e.g. 3305). Your VHO is the last two digits.

A DAC is grouping of VHOs that share a Digital Addressable Controller.
Here is a Motorola whitepaper, which discusses the DAC 6000:
»broadband.motorola.com/noflash/w···P_wp.pdf



VHO Area DAC
1 Carrolton, TX 1
2 Temple Terrace, FL 7
3 Pomona, CA 1
3A Palm Springs, CA 1
4 Silver Spring, MD 3
5 Queens, NY 5
6 Burlington, MA 5
6A Providence, RI 5
7 Freehold, NJ 9
8 Philadelphia, PA 9
9 Richmond, VA 3
9A Norfolk, VA 3
10 IN Sold to Frontier
11 Pittsburgh, PA 7
12 OR Sold to Frontier
13 WA Sold to Frontier
14 Harrisburg, PA 13
15 Buffalo, NY 13
15A Syracuse, NY 13
15B Albany, NY 13

My System Info shows the following
Release 1.9
Build Number: 10.95
Platform ID: QIP 7200 P2
EPG Region: 3414 VHO ID: 3309
CPE Zip Code: 23703
Network Status: Online
obxdiver is offline  
post #16256 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Obx-
Sorry man! Say you're watching Food Network HD on 664.

Hit power on the STB- then OK on the remote. This should bring up the Diagnostics Menu. (If it's a DVR - make sure nothing is recording)

I believe you then want to choose Option 4 In Band Status(not at home - but 99% certain).

This should show you what frequency that channel on. Example is 711MHz, etc...

You'll then have to do this for each channel. Repeat the same steps.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16257 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 02:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Here are 2 pictures from Food Network paused at the same spot.
The 1st picture is from FiOS Channel 664
The 2nd picture is from Direct TV Ch 231
She was running to the fridge in her cute red top when the artifacts appeared.
This is what I am seeing even when the picture is not paused.
Ignore the red and green vertical lines. My camera somehow added that in the images.

FiOS Ch 664


Direct TV Ch 231


Here is the Diags screen while I was on 664
obxdiver is offline  
post #16258 of 18224 Old 01-06-2012, 08:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was that right after a scene change?
coyoteaz is offline  
post #16259 of 18224 Old 01-07-2012, 02:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Was that right after a scene change?

No, she was walking fast and the camera was following her.
obxdiver is offline  
post #16260 of 18224 Old 01-08-2012, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
joepaiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
How do I get into the service menu of the moto 7100 hd box? I want to set the box to output native resolution and let my avr up convert. I have tried turning of the box and hitting ok then menu. That doesn't work box turns on as soon as I hit menu.

If this isn't possible what is the best resolution to leave this box set to. Are the dvrs better in terms of pq?
joepaiii is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off