Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 551 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16501 of 18257 Old 02-02-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevec325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Newtown, PA
Posts: 3,231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Ken-
I haven't actually seen the Cisco's in person - but heard from a few friends' that got them. Based on their feedback pretty solid - I also heard they were a LOT more cost friendly than the Moto's from VZ's standpoint.

My daughter has a Cisco, I have a 7332.... as far as I can tell, there is no real difference. I think the Cisco is a tad more responsive, but that's only because I am picky

-steve
My HT Setup - updated 12/25/2012
"...and all the science, I don't understand. It's just my job, five days a week."
stevec325 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16502 of 18257 Old 02-02-2012, 12:35 PM
DNW
Member
 
DNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Westchester Cty, NY
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post

DNW, I think there is a list of "compatable" eSATA drives somewhere on the myVerizon website. A good place to start anyway.

I tried a couple of external hard drives. The first one worked for a couple of days, then stopped working. I substituted a different drive, which was not recognized at all. I just got off the phone with Verizon. They told me I could upgrade to the 7232 (I think that's the model number) with about 50 hours of internal storage, for $39.95. That's a one time charge, no increase in monthly costs. However, if I ordered a replacement because of a mechanical issue with my current unit, there would be no charge, but I might get the same model number or the newer model. I went with the no cost swap-out. My new DVR has been sent overnight mail, so I might have it as early as tomorrow.

Interestingly, the representative told me that she has not heard of anyone using eSata with the 25 hour model, even though it does take an external drive. She said that when people are using eSata, they almost always have the 50 hour model.

I will report back when it arrives and I hook it up.

BTW, when eSata stopped working, I lost all previously recorded shows, even the ones recorded on the internal drive. They are listed, but won't play.
DNW is offline  
post #16503 of 18257 Old 02-02-2012, 01:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
nyctveng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location:
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Ken-
I haven't actually seen the Cisco's in person - but heard from a few friends' that got them. Based on their feedback pretty solid - I also heard they were a LOT more cost friendly than the Moto's from VZ's standpoint.

Not Verizon specific, but the costs of comparable boxes between cisco and motorola are very close. Verizon may have brought in a cisco to keep moto from having a monopoly on their network and keep costs in control although having dual conditional access systems is a nightmare.
nyctveng is offline  
post #16504 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 05:29 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by DNW View Post

I tried a couple of external hard drives. The first one worked for a couple of days, then stopped working. I substituted a different drive, which was not recognized at all. I just got off the phone with Verizon. They told me I could upgrade to the 7232 (I think that's the model number) with about 50 hours of internal storage, for $39.95. That's a one time charge, no increase in monthly costs. However, if I ordered a replacement because of a mechanical issue with my current unit, there would be no charge, but I might get the same model number or the newer model. I went with the no cost swap-out. My new DVR has been sent overnight mail, so I might have it as early as tomorrow.

Interestingly, the representative told me that she has not heard of anyone using eSata with the 25 hour model, even though it does take an external drive. She said that when people are using eSata, they almost always have the 50 hour model.

I will report back when it arrives and I hook it up.

BTW, when eSata stopped working, I lost all previously recorded shows, even the ones recorded on the internal drive. They are listed, but won't play.

I have the Moto 7232 model and am using a Cavalry enclosure with 2TB drive. I installed it sometime around Thanksgiving. It recorded a show and then at some point, either the HDD or the set-top lost it's mind and the drive was no longer showing up. When I finally got around to adding it again, when I selected "Enable more storage" so I could go through the process again, it told me the drive was already enabled and I just needed to reboot the set-top box so it could see drive. Did that and it still wasn't there. Did it again. Still not there. Cycled power to the hdd and then did it one last time and the set-top finally saw the hdd again and my recording was still on it. I did not, however, check the recording so it could very well be the same for me, that it is listed but won't play. That wsa 3 days ago now, I will check it sometime over the weekend to ensure it is still being seen by the stb and recording shows to it.
crankerchick is offline  
post #16505 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Jakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does anyone else think that the STB HDD should be filled up before the external HDD is used or am I the only one? Seems odd to me the way they implemented it.
Jakes is offline  
post #16506 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jakes-
I was part of the beta team that got 1.9 back in December of 2010. Funny you said that. Alot of us thought the same thing at the beginning - but the thought was to write to the external drive 1st, to allow the main DVR to keep it's storage at a minimum if possible - in order to handle basic features such as buffering, etc...

To me, at least, it made more sense after the engineers gave us their explanation.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16507 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 10:26 AM
Senior Member
 
Jakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Boston, MA USA
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Oh I get it, they would rather have the wear and tear on our gear before their own gear. Makes perfect sense to me too from a Verizon perspective!
Jakes is offline  
post #16508 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
fmsjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Arnold MD
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakes View Post

Does anyone else think that the STB HDD should be filled up before the external HDD is used or am I the only one? Seems odd to me the way they implemented it.

If you were so inclined, you could fill an external drive, put it on the shelf, and connect another drive. Repeat until you run out of shelf space.
A drive can be reconnected to the same DVR at any time and the shows on it will be intact.
fmsjr is offline  
post #16509 of 18257 Old 02-03-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bull3964's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Jakes-
I was part of the beta team that got 1.9 back in December of 2010. Funny you said that. Alot of us thought the same thing at the beginning - but the thought was to write to the external drive 1st, to allow the main DVR to keep it's storage at a minimum if possible - in order to handle basic features such as buffering, etc...

To me, at least, it made more sense after the engineers gave us their explanation.

My very noisy first external hard drive would attest that they do NOT do buffering on the internal. I actually did some experimentation around that.

Upon a fresh boot, the STB would use the internal for the buffers. However, once you started recording anything, the buffers would shift to the external. You can see evidence of this as well when you eject the drive, the live buffers get cleared out.

It would make sense to put the live buffers on the internal and I would certainly prefer that they did that, but that's not the way it's working currently.
bull3964 is offline  
post #16510 of 18257 Old 02-04-2012, 04:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken Ross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: N.Y.
Posts: 23,213
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 390 Post(s)
Liked: 563
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

Ken-
I haven't actually seen the Cisco's in person - but heard from a few friends' that got them. Based on their feedback pretty solid - I also heard they were a LOT more cost friendly than the Moto's from VZ's standpoint.

Interesting. I'm surprised then that VZ doesn't phase out the Mot boxes over time...unless it's too onerous a task.
Ken Ross is offline  
post #16511 of 18257 Old 02-04-2012, 01:42 PM
Member
 
jsntrmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm cross-posting this from a thread I started in the HDTV Technical sub-forum. I figured someone in this thread might have an answer for me.

Prior to the two Cisco STBs I have now (both are 335HDC units), I used to have Motorola STBs and on those you could hit Power -> Select -> Select (with the STB already powered on) and be able to access a "hidden" diagnostic menu.

This sequence of keys (tried on both the STB itself and the remote) does not work for the Cisco boxes. I'm experiencing some stuttering with HD VOD content and was really hoping to take a look at the diagnostics to see if I could glean any info which might help me solve the problem.

Anyone know what key sequence is necessary to access this menu on the Cisco STBs?
jsntrmn is offline  
post #16512 of 18257 Old 02-05-2012, 06:31 PM
Member
 
news_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A question on something I should already know, but don't!
If I have 3 or more shows I want to record at the same start time, I can look at the schedule, find them, pick the ones that will be rebroadcast later during the week (USA Network, TNT, etc.), choose a later start time amd I'm good.
How do I set up the DVR to record the same show at the later start time every week? I can't seem to get it to do this. The weekly feature always defaults to the first showing.....

Thanks,
nw
news_watch is offline  
post #16513 of 18257 Old 02-05-2012, 07:19 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,849
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 290 Post(s)
Liked: 599
Quote:
Originally Posted by news_watch View Post

A question on something I should already know, but don't!
If I have 3 or more shows I want to record at the same start time, I can look at the schedule, find them, pick the ones that will be rebroadcast later during the week (USA Network, TNT, etc.), choose a later start time amd I'm good.
How do I set up the DVR to record the same show at the later start time every week? I can't seem to get it to do this. The weekly feature always defaults to the first showing.....

Thanks,
nw

Doesn't it have a priority order for recording like TiVo does? With those you would give shows that are repeated multiple times a lower priority for recording than one that is only shown once. It's worked great for the 10+ years I've been using TiVos.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is online now  
post #16514 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 06:16 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by news_watch View Post

A question on something I should already know, but don't!
If I have 3 or more shows I want to record at the same start time, I can look at the schedule, find them, pick the ones that will be rebroadcast later during the week (USA Network, TNT, etc.), choose a later start time amd I'm good.
How do I set up the DVR to record the same show at the later start time every week? I can't seem to get it to do this. The weekly feature always defaults to the first showing.....

Thanks,
nw

Make sure you are set to record all episodes in any time slot (not first run only). Then set priorities for the shows. This is all in the DVR menu (the menu one level above where the recordings are).
crankerchick is offline  
post #16515 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 07:04 AM
Senior Member
 
DCFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Verizon and Redbox forming a joint venture.

http://www.prnewswire.com/news-relea...138772929.html
DCFan is offline  
post #16516 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 09:12 AM
Member
 
news_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by crankerchick View Post

Make sure you are set to record all episodes in any time slot (not first run only). Then set priorities for the shows. This is all in the DVR menu (the menu one level above where the recordings are).

I'll try this, but I think I did this while back and ended up with a HD full of White Collar reruns during a marathon weekend. or multiple of the same episode....can recall.

Will it only record the next run of the new episode?

thanks,
nw
news_watch is offline  
post #16517 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by news_watch View Post

I'll try this, but I think I did this while back and ended up with a HD full of White Collar reruns during a marathon weekend. or multiple of the same episode....can recall.

Will it only record the next run of the new episode?

thanks,
nw

You can select a specific channel in the options, and I think you can choose a specific time, too.

Doug
dougotte is online now  
post #16518 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post


You can select a specific channel in the options, and I think you can choose a specific time, too.

Doug

I record a number of shows including white collar specifically in the middle of the night.
jmschnur is offline  
post #16519 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Exploring free VOD options after a new FIOS install and discovered numerous options like this, including a Japanese garden, stills of Dutch paintings, and more, with most (~55 mins) set to electronic 'mood' music, although the Dutch stills, I think, used Chopin piano pieces. The VOD program options, in general, seemed endless, with submenus upon submenus. -- John
John Mason is offline  
post #16520 of 18257 Old 02-06-2012, 07:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I had a homemade eSATA 2TB drive in a SATA housing and it was skipping and louder than a jet-plane. I bought a refurb 2TB Phantom Greendrive off Amazon and it's nice and quiet and seems to be glitch free (at least for now). Worth the extra money just for the silence.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #16521 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
AbMagFab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 4,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone having a bad FIOS TV outage in the DC/MD area?

TiVo is on it's way out - stream everything!
AbMagFab is offline  
post #16522 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Anyone having a bad FIOS TV outage in the DC/MD area?

Some problems here
jmschnur is offline  
post #16523 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 05:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
TimGoodwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Glen Burnie, Maryland
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by AbMagFab View Post

Anyone having a bad FIOS TV outage in the DC/MD area?

What channels? No issues that I know of here.
TimGoodwin is offline  
post #16524 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 05:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by TimGoodwin View Post


What channels? No issues that I know of here.

Ok now for me.took several minutes to change from 504 to 526.
jmschnur is offline  
post #16525 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
flint350's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Baltimore, Md.
Posts: 2,164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I haven't had any outages, but I for several weeks I've been experiencing pixelation, macro blocking and general breakup in just every show for a few seconds. I have many recorded and just about all of them show it, though never for very long. My internet connection is great at 35/35 but the compression or other issues in the TV signal are not good.

Ray
"You cannot reason a person out of a position he did not reason himself into in the first place." -Jonathan Swift
flint350 is offline  
post #16526 of 18257 Old 02-07-2012, 09:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jmschnur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: VA MD DC area
Posts: 2,940
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by flint350 View Post

I haven't had any outages, but I for several weeks I've been experiencing pixelation, macro blocking and general breakup in just every show for a few seconds. I have many recorded and just about all of them show it, though never for very long. My internet connection is great at 35/35 but the compression or other issues in the TV signal are not good.

Yes that too.
jmschnur is offline  
post #16527 of 18257 Old 02-08-2012, 01:38 PM
Member
 
news_watch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Southeast
Posts: 191
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmschnur View Post

Yes that too.

In Richmond too.
news_watch is offline  
post #16528 of 18257 Old 02-08-2012, 05:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
bob2274's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 578
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by news_watch View Post


In Richmond too.

I'm in Richmond and haven't seen any problems. To be more specific, served by the central office at 34th & Hull St.
bob2274 is offline  
post #16529 of 18257 Old 02-09-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Delco pa, I get tons of macro and pixelating. I also get it going into nearly every commercial break, which seems odd.
whotony is offline  
post #16530 of 18257 Old 02-09-2012, 12:21 PM
Member
 
carpboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: telford, PA
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone that can use the PDA app for remote control that does NOT have FiOS as their ISP?

Cb
carpboy is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off