Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 553 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > HDTV Programming > Verizon FiOS HDTV

HDTV Programming

scorpiontail60's Avatar scorpiontail60
10:22 PM Liked: 11
post #16561 of 18375
03-11-2012 | Posts: 419
Joined: Jun 2011
Are there really HD anime series on Funimation Channel which aren't already on the Internet?
lightbox's Avatar lightbox
05:52 AM Liked: 11
post #16562 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 335
Joined: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post

I don't even know why there needs to be a recent deletes menu item in the first place.

The only benefit I've found for "recent deletes" was one time when I accidentally deleted the wrong episode of a show. I was able to undelete it from that menu.
aaronwt's Avatar aaronwt
06:39 AM Liked: 832
post #16563 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 22,056
Joined: Aug 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Which ones? Because there are quite a few available on Netflix. Frankly I'm not even sure why you'd want to bother with the lo-res SD mess that's on FIOS.

I look at some of it on the channel first, then if I like it I can go to Netflix, Amazon etc.

The series B Gata H Kei, wasn't on Netflix as well as the second movie from Eden of the East. They showed both on the Funimation channel but I ended up purchasing B Gata H Kei from Amazon HD downloads and Eden of the East: Paradise Lost in HD from Xbox LiVe Zune.

But I also see they have a monthly plan where you pay $8 each month and get HD access to all the shows. Which I probably would have used instead if I had known about it since it would have been cheaper(B Gata H Kei cost me $21 for seven episodes(I actually watched the first five in SD on FiOS) and the Eden of the East movie cost me around 1000 MS points). I would have just needed to connect my Netbook or Laptop to an HDMI port on my DVDO DUO. But I stopped using an HTPC many years ago so that is really not the preferred method for me to watch content.
dougotte's Avatar dougotte
07:36 AM Liked: 32
post #16564 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 2,306
Joined: Oct 2004
I noticed a change in the past two days. When watching a DVR'ed program, instead of the info menu popping up at the end (where I normally change the Save option from "Until I delete" to "Until Space is Needed"), a "Play All" banner appears at the top of the screen, and the next unwatched program begins.

I couldn't find any setting to enable/disable this feature.

Has anyone else noticed this change, and can you point me to a setting to change it?

Thanks,
Doug
UnnDunn's Avatar UnnDunn
01:50 PM Liked: 13
post #16565 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 780
Joined: Nov 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

I noticed a change in the past two days. When watching a DVR'ed program, instead of the info menu popping up at the end (where I normally change the Save option from "Until I delete" to "Until Space is Needed"), a "Play All" banner appears at the top of the screen, and the next unwatched program begins.

I couldn't find any setting to enable/disable this feature.

Has anyone else noticed this change, and can you point me to a setting to change it?

Thanks,
Doug

It's what happens when you have a folder with multiple episodes of a show, and you click Play on the folder, instead of pressing right to select one of the individual episodes, and pressing Play on that.
dougotte's Avatar dougotte
01:52 PM Liked: 32
post #16566 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 2,306
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnnDunn View Post

It's what happens when you have a folder with multiple episodes of a show, and you click Play on the folder, instead of pressing right to select one of the individual episodes, and pressing Play on that.

That explains it. Thanks.
Doug
jamieva's Avatar jamieva
02:29 PM Liked: 38
post #16567 of 18375
03-12-2012 | Posts: 2,233
Joined: Mar 2007
I don't mind the undelete feature that much cause often I delete stuff my kids record (crap) and if they really want to watch it they can go find it the next day. Often they record stuff they never intend to watch.
HDntheCity's Avatar HDntheCity
01:32 PM Liked: 10
post #16568 of 18375
03-14-2012 | Posts: 1,130
Joined: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Are there really HD anime series on Funimation Channel which aren't already on the Internet?

Odd that no one has commented on FiOS dropping Funimation & Bridges TV(no regrets on THAT one) citing low viewership(at least in the message they sent out).

OTOH now that 2 SD chs are history there MIGHT be room for one more HD ch(one hopes anyway).

anyone recall what HD ch was supposedly next in the queue?
scorpiontail60's Avatar scorpiontail60
04:16 PM Liked: 11
post #16569 of 18375
03-14-2012 | Posts: 419
Joined: Jun 2011
Hahahaha. Nope.

This has nothing to do with making room for a new HD channel.
coyoteaz's Avatar coyoteaz
05:29 PM Liked: 10
post #16570 of 18375
03-14-2012 | Posts: 4,182
Joined: Dec 2004
My guess is that the next HD channel will be Universal Sports HD just in time for the Olympics. About the only thing Verizon has done right over the last few years with regards to channel adds is getting things in place for major sporting events.
obxdiver's Avatar obxdiver
02:34 PM Liked: 41
post #16571 of 18375
03-15-2012 | Posts: 1,454
Joined: Jan 2002
Just got my $500 credit card from Verizon as part of the Ultimate HD Triple play package I had installed back in December.
What is unexpected, is that it is actually a $545 credit card. I did not know that they were sending an extra $45.
I will take it. Time to go spend it.
HDntheCity's Avatar HDntheCity
02:44 PM Liked: 10
post #16572 of 18375
03-15-2012 | Posts: 1,130
Joined: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Hahahaha. Nope.

This has nothing to do with making room for a new HD channel.


didn't say it did...Vz says it was because of low viewership as I posted.

my point/? was could this be an opportunity to finally add at least one new HD ch?...basicly throw us unhappy subs a bone.
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar hockeyrcks9901
09:37 PM Liked: 17
post #16573 of 18375
03-16-2012 | Posts: 173
Joined: Sep 2010
Woohoo! Verizon ran the fiber from the street to the house today for installation tomorrow between 8am and noon. One thing I miss about Bright House is they didn't give those stupid arrival windows.
scorpiontail60's Avatar scorpiontail60
10:53 PM Liked: 11
post #16574 of 18375
03-16-2012 | Posts: 419
Joined: Jun 2011
Wait until you see Verizon's HD lineup compared to Bright House's. I have a feeling there's another thing you're going to be missing.
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar hockeyrcks9901
11:33 AM Liked: 17
post #16575 of 18375
03-17-2012 | Posts: 173
Joined: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Wait until you see Verizon's HD lineup compared to Bright House's. I have a feeling there's another thing you're going to be missing.

I have been using OTA for 2 years now. So, anything is better than that. All the channels I watch are in HD on FiOS.
blb1215's Avatar blb1215
12:09 PM Liked: 12
post #16576 of 18375
03-17-2012 | Posts: 688
Joined: Jul 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Just got my $500 credit card from Verizon as part of the Ultimate HD Triple play package I had installed back in December.
What is unexpected, is that it is actually a $545 credit card. I did not know that they were sending an extra $45.
I will take it. Time to go spend it.

How long did it take from the time of your installation?

Thanks,
Barry
mrkalel's Avatar mrkalel
08:19 PM Liked: 11
post #16577 of 18375
03-18-2012 | Posts: 180
Joined: Jun 2007
So I was messing around w/ some 4:3 settings and clicked onto 480i...but immediately backed out of the menu by mistake...

Long story short...TV is displaying "Not Supported Format" and for the life of me I cannot get the box to get out of the mode.

I reset it, tried the secret menu, typed in only HD channels etc.. Nada...

What can I do guys?

(TV connected by HDMI)
fookoo_2010's Avatar fookoo_2010
08:48 PM Liked: 56
post #16578 of 18375
03-18-2012 | Posts: 1,774
Joined: Jun 2010
^^^ Call up Verizon tech support.
icemannyr's Avatar icemannyr
09:52 PM Liked: 11
post #16579 of 18375
03-18-2012 | Posts: 4,429
Joined: Jul 2004
Call or chat with tech support and ask them to do a full rest of the STB.
It's different then the regular reboot and should put it back to default settings.
coyoteaz's Avatar coyoteaz
10:07 PM Liked: 10
post #16580 of 18375
03-18-2012 | Posts: 4,182
Joined: Dec 2004
Connect via composite or s-video so you can actually see the menus, then change the setting back.
mdviewer25's Avatar mdviewer25
07:04 AM Liked: 10
post #16581 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 458
Joined: Jan 2006
anyone see the commercial about Disney Jr. being added yet? they said it was on channel 280 (i think) but it wasn't there yet
jamieva's Avatar jamieva
07:09 AM Liked: 38
post #16582 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 2,233
Joined: Mar 2007
Not sure if everyone is getting the offer but when I logged into My Verizon last week they were offering my HBO for 1/2 price for 12 months.
mrkalel's Avatar mrkalel
07:20 AM Liked: 11
post #16583 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 180
Joined: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post

^^^ Call up Verizon tech support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Call or chat with tech support and ask them to do a full rest of the STB.
It's different then the regular reboot and should put it back to default settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Connect via composite or s-video so you can actually see the menus, then change the setting back.

Thanks guys...I will try the composite/S-Video trick and report back...
phie's Avatar phie
05:37 PM Liked: 10
post #16584 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 337
Joined: May 2011
Hi, I just got TV service for the first time in 15 years. I have the Verizon ultimate package (got a $500 gift card); I pay $125 a month for 350 or so channels, 50 MB/s Internet and phone. I really only wanted the Internet but Verizon didn't offer 50 down Internet without the TV. In any case, I have a few questions:

1) Is there a way I can remove channels from the guide, so I can easily stick to the channels I like to see what is on?

2) Is there a way to configure the Verizon FIOS P265v2 remote control to control the volume on my receiver? If not, what universal remote do you recommend? I am tired of having 6 remotes. I'd prefer to spend under $50 if possible.

3) My Verizon box is hooked up via HDMI to my Denon 2310 AVR, and then the AVR to Sony Bravia TV via HDMI. Is this the optimal configuration? Or should I use optical for sound to get better sound quality?
scott_bernstein's Avatar scott_bernstein
05:42 PM Liked: 14
post #16585 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 1,605
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

1) Is there a way I can remove channels from the guide, so I can easily stick to the channels I like to see what is on?

use the "Favorites" function to set your favorite channels and then you can browse just your favorite channels. You can make 2 sets of favorites (one for you and one for your wife or kids?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

2) Is there a way to configure the Verizon FIOS P265v2 remote control to control the volume on my receiver? If not, what universal remote do you recommend? I am tired of having 6 remotes. I'd prefer to spend under $50 if possible.

I don't think so. I had to buy the other (older) remote that they offer from their website so I could get functionality to control my receiver -- it used to come standard but now they only give a simpler remote in the standard config.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

3) My Verizon box is hooked up via HDMI to my Denon 2310 AVR, and then the AVR to Sony Bravia TV via HDMI. Is this the optimal configuration? Or should I use optical for sound to get better sound quality?

I think this configuration is probably optimal.
phie's Avatar phie
05:45 PM Liked: 10
post #16586 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 337
Joined: May 2011
Hey Scott, thanks! I am going to PM you about an unrelated matter, I hope you don't mind.

Is your remote the same as mine: see link? My remote is quite involved; I saw somewhere else on the Internet that there are two remotes and one allows for it. But they mentioned four buttons and mine has many more than that...

Is there a reason you picked a verizon remote over one of the Logitech Harmony universal remotes (I have heard good things about them)? Are there any other universal remotes worth considering?

Any suggestions for figuring out what channels are worthwhile and which are junk? I mean, is there a guide somewhere online that explains what each channel has and whether people like it or if it's just a filler channel? And can you search by language (on my OTA antenna, I had about 5 channels of foreign languages that I blocked from appearing, so I'm sure FIOS has some too)?
scott_bernstein's Avatar scott_bernstein
06:25 PM Liked: 14
post #16587 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 1,605
Joined: Oct 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Is your remote the same as mine: see link? My remote is quite involved; I saw somewhere else on the Internet that there are two remotes and one allows for it. But they mentioned four buttons and mine has many more than that...

Is there a reason you picked a verizon remote over one of the Logitech Harmony universal remotes (I have heard good things about them)? Are there any other universal remotes worth considering?

You wound up with the right remote. You just need to follow the instructions to set it up to control your receiver volume. It's not that hard.

No particular reason I got the "standard" remote other than it seemed less complicated to set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Any suggestions for figuring out what channels are worthwhile and which are junk? I mean, is there a guide somewhere online that explains what each channel has and whether people like it or if it's just a filler channel? And can you search by language (on my OTA antenna, I had about 5 channels of foreign languages that I blocked from appearing, so I'm sure FIOS has some too)?

Sorry can't help you there. Gotta figure that one out for yourself.
phie's Avatar phie
06:29 PM Liked: 10
post #16588 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 337
Joined: May 2011
I don't see anything on the instructions for the AVR to control the volume... do I want to follow "Control TV Volume Through STB"? But that doesn't make much sense... Or should I use the "Code Search Method to Program the RC"? That seems to be for the TV... the TV turns on and off with the remote fine, but when I press the volume up/down button on the fios remote, it changes the volume on the TV itself, which does nothing since I control volume via my Denon AVR...

I hope that makes sense... so which do I follow?
phie's Avatar phie
06:52 PM Liked: 10
post #16589 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 337
Joined: May 2011
Oh, I get what they meant by 4 buttons... yeah, my remote-- at the top of it-- only has two buttons. I guess I'll get a Logitech 700 remote...
TitusTroy's Avatar TitusTroy
07:00 PM Liked: 91
post #16590 of 18375
03-19-2012 | Posts: 2,659
Joined: Nov 2006
anyone have any timeframe for when IMG 1.9.1 might start getting rolled out?

Reply HDTV Programming

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3