Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 553 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 9Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16561 of 18283 Old 03-11-2012, 09:22 PM
 
scorpiontail60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Are there really HD anime series on Funimation Channel which aren't already on the Internet?
scorpiontail60 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16562 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
lightbox's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 332
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich3fan View Post

I don't even know why there needs to be a recent deletes menu item in the first place.

The only benefit I've found for "recent deletes" was one time when I accidentally deleted the wrong episode of a show. I was able to undelete it from that menu.
lightbox is offline  
post #16563 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 05:39 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,441
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 644 Post(s)
Liked: 714
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Which ones? Because there are quite a few available on Netflix. Frankly I'm not even sure why you'd want to bother with the lo-res SD mess that's on FIOS.

I look at some of it on the channel first, then if I like it I can go to Netflix, Amazon etc.

The series B Gata H Kei, wasn't on Netflix as well as the second movie from Eden of the East. They showed both on the Funimation channel but I ended up purchasing B Gata H Kei from Amazon HD downloads and Eden of the East: Paradise Lost in HD from Xbox LiVe Zune.

But I also see they have a monthly plan where you pay $8 each month and get HD access to all the shows. Which I probably would have used instead if I had known about it since it would have been cheaper(B Gata H Kei cost me $21 for seven episodes(I actually watched the first five in SD on FiOS) and the Eden of the East movie cost me around 1000 MS points). I would have just needed to connect my Netbook or Laptop to an HDMI port on my DVDO DUO. But I stopped using an HTPC many years ago so that is really not the preferred method for me to watch content.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #16564 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I noticed a change in the past two days. When watching a DVR'ed program, instead of the info menu popping up at the end (where I normally change the Save option from "Until I delete" to "Until Space is Needed"), a "Play All" banner appears at the top of the screen, and the next unwatched program begins.

I couldn't find any setting to enable/disable this feature.

Has anyone else noticed this change, and can you point me to a setting to change it?

Thanks,
Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #16565 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 12:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post

I noticed a change in the past two days. When watching a DVR'ed program, instead of the info menu popping up at the end (where I normally change the Save option from "Until I delete" to "Until Space is Needed"), a "Play All" banner appears at the top of the screen, and the next unwatched program begins.

I couldn't find any setting to enable/disable this feature.

Has anyone else noticed this change, and can you point me to a setting to change it?

Thanks,
Doug

It's what happens when you have a folder with multiple episodes of a show, and you click Play on the folder, instead of pressing right to select one of the individual episodes, and pressing Play on that.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #16566 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by UnnDunn View Post

It's what happens when you have a folder with multiple episodes of a show, and you click Play on the folder, instead of pressing right to select one of the individual episodes, and pressing Play on that.

That explains it. Thanks.
Doug
dougotte is offline  
post #16567 of 18283 Old 03-12-2012, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I don't mind the undelete feature that much cause often I delete stuff my kids record (crap) and if they really want to watch it they can go find it the next day. Often they record stuff they never intend to watch.
jamieva is offline  
post #16568 of 18283 Old 03-14-2012, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Are there really HD anime series on Funimation Channel which aren't already on the Internet?

Odd that no one has commented on FiOS dropping Funimation & Bridges TV(no regrets on THAT one) citing low viewership(at least in the message they sent out).

OTOH now that 2 SD chs are history there MIGHT be room for one more HD ch(one hopes anyway).

anyone recall what HD ch was supposedly next in the queue?

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #16569 of 18283 Old 03-14-2012, 03:16 PM
 
scorpiontail60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hahahaha. Nope.

This has nothing to do with making room for a new HD channel.
scorpiontail60 is offline  
post #16570 of 18283 Old 03-14-2012, 04:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My guess is that the next HD channel will be Universal Sports HD just in time for the Olympics. About the only thing Verizon has done right over the last few years with regards to channel adds is getting things in place for major sporting events.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #16571 of 18283 Old 03-15-2012, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obxdiver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: SouthEastCoast, VA
Posts: 1,448
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Just got my $500 credit card from Verizon as part of the Ultimate HD Triple play package I had installed back in December.
What is unexpected, is that it is actually a $545 credit card. I did not know that they were sending an extra $45.
I will take it. Time to go spend it.

Steve

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

obxdiver is offline  
post #16572 of 18283 Old 03-15-2012, 01:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDntheCity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: newport news, Va.
Posts: 1,130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Hahahaha. Nope.

This has nothing to do with making room for a new HD channel.


didn't say it did...Vz says it was because of low viewership as I posted.

my point/? was could this be an opportunity to finally add at least one new HD ch?...basicly throw us unhappy subs a bone.

"increasing vision is increasingly
expensive"- R. A. Janek
HDntheCity is offline  
post #16573 of 18283 Old 03-16-2012, 08:37 PM
Member
 
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Woohoo! Verizon ran the fiber from the street to the house today for installation tomorrow between 8am and noon. One thing I miss about Bright House is they didn't give those stupid arrival windows.
hockeyrcks9901 is offline  
post #16574 of 18283 Old 03-16-2012, 09:53 PM
 
scorpiontail60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 419
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Wait until you see Verizon's HD lineup compared to Bright House's. I have a feeling there's another thing you're going to be missing.
scorpiontail60 is offline  
post #16575 of 18283 Old 03-17-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
hockeyrcks9901's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpiontail60 View Post

Wait until you see Verizon's HD lineup compared to Bright House's. I have a feeling there's another thing you're going to be missing.

I have been using OTA for 2 years now. So, anything is better than that. All the channels I watch are in HD on FiOS.
hockeyrcks9901 is offline  
post #16576 of 18283 Old 03-17-2012, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
blb1215's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Chesterfield
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by obxdiver View Post

Just got my $500 credit card from Verizon as part of the Ultimate HD Triple play package I had installed back in December.
What is unexpected, is that it is actually a $545 credit card. I did not know that they were sending an extra $45.
I will take it. Time to go spend it.

How long did it take from the time of your installation?

Thanks,
Barry
blb1215 is offline  
post #16577 of 18283 Old 03-18-2012, 07:19 PM
Member
 
mrkalel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So I was messing around w/ some 4:3 settings and clicked onto 480i...but immediately backed out of the menu by mistake...

Long story short...TV is displaying "Not Supported Format" and for the life of me I cannot get the box to get out of the mode.

I reset it, tried the secret menu, typed in only HD channels etc.. Nada...

What can I do guys?

(TV connected by HDMI)


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mrkalel is offline  
post #16578 of 18283 Old 03-18-2012, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fookoo_2010's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 52
^^^ Call up Verizon tech support.
fookoo_2010 is online now  
post #16579 of 18283 Old 03-18-2012, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Call or chat with tech support and ask them to do a full rest of the STB.
It's different then the regular reboot and should put it back to default settings.
icemannyr is offline  
post #16580 of 18283 Old 03-18-2012, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Connect via composite or s-video so you can actually see the menus, then change the setting back.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #16581 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
mdviewer25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Capitol Heights, MD
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone see the commercial about Disney Jr. being added yet? they said it was on channel 280 (i think) but it wasn't there yet

HD DVD = 102
BD = 45
mdviewer25 is offline  
post #16582 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Not sure if everyone is getting the offer but when I logged into My Verizon last week they were offering my HBO for 1/2 price for 12 months.
jamieva is offline  
post #16583 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 06:20 AM
Member
 
mrkalel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fookoo_2010 View Post

^^^ Call up Verizon tech support.

Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Call or chat with tech support and ask them to do a full rest of the STB.
It's different then the regular reboot and should put it back to default settings.

Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

Connect via composite or s-video so you can actually see the menus, then change the setting back.

Thanks guys...I will try the composite/S-Video trick and report back...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mrkalel is offline  
post #16584 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I just got TV service for the first time in 15 years. I have the Verizon ultimate package (got a $500 gift card); I pay $125 a month for 350 or so channels, 50 MB/s Internet and phone. I really only wanted the Internet but Verizon didn't offer 50 down Internet without the TV. In any case, I have a few questions:

1) Is there a way I can remove channels from the guide, so I can easily stick to the channels I like to see what is on?

2) Is there a way to configure the Verizon FIOS P265v2 remote control to control the volume on my receiver? If not, what universal remote do you recommend? I am tired of having 6 remotes. I'd prefer to spend under $50 if possible.

3) My Verizon box is hooked up via HDMI to my Denon 2310 AVR, and then the AVR to Sony Bravia TV via HDMI. Is this the optimal configuration? Or should I use optical for sound to get better sound quality?
phie is offline  
post #16585 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

1) Is there a way I can remove channels from the guide, so I can easily stick to the channels I like to see what is on?

use the "Favorites" function to set your favorite channels and then you can browse just your favorite channels. You can make 2 sets of favorites (one for you and one for your wife or kids?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

2) Is there a way to configure the Verizon FIOS P265v2 remote control to control the volume on my receiver? If not, what universal remote do you recommend? I am tired of having 6 remotes. I'd prefer to spend under $50 if possible.

I don't think so. I had to buy the other (older) remote that they offer from their website so I could get functionality to control my receiver -- it used to come standard but now they only give a simpler remote in the standard config.

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

3) My Verizon box is hooked up via HDMI to my Denon 2310 AVR, and then the AVR to Sony Bravia TV via HDMI. Is this the optimal configuration? Or should I use optical for sound to get better sound quality?

I think this configuration is probably optimal.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #16586 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Scott, thanks! I am going to PM you about an unrelated matter, I hope you don't mind.

Is your remote the same as mine: see link? My remote is quite involved; I saw somewhere else on the Internet that there are two remotes and one allows for it. But they mentioned four buttons and mine has many more than that...

Is there a reason you picked a verizon remote over one of the Logitech Harmony universal remotes (I have heard good things about them)? Are there any other universal remotes worth considering?

Any suggestions for figuring out what channels are worthwhile and which are junk? I mean, is there a guide somewhere online that explains what each channel has and whether people like it or if it's just a filler channel? And can you search by language (on my OTA antenna, I had about 5 channels of foreign languages that I blocked from appearing, so I'm sure FIOS has some too)?
phie is offline  
post #16587 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 05:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,602
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Is your remote the same as mine: see link? My remote is quite involved; I saw somewhere else on the Internet that there are two remotes and one allows for it. But they mentioned four buttons and mine has many more than that...

Is there a reason you picked a verizon remote over one of the Logitech Harmony universal remotes (I have heard good things about them)? Are there any other universal remotes worth considering?

You wound up with the right remote. You just need to follow the instructions to set it up to control your receiver volume. It's not that hard.

No particular reason I got the "standard" remote other than it seemed less complicated to set up

Quote:
Originally Posted by phie View Post

Any suggestions for figuring out what channels are worthwhile and which are junk? I mean, is there a guide somewhere online that explains what each channel has and whether people like it or if it's just a filler channel? And can you search by language (on my OTA antenna, I had about 5 channels of foreign languages that I blocked from appearing, so I'm sure FIOS has some too)?

Sorry can't help you there. Gotta figure that one out for yourself.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #16588 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't see anything on the instructions for the AVR to control the volume... do I want to follow "Control TV Volume Through STB"? But that doesn't make much sense... Or should I use the "Code Search Method to Program the RC"? That seems to be for the TV... the TV turns on and off with the remote fine, but when I press the volume up/down button on the fios remote, it changes the volume on the TV itself, which does nothing since I control volume via my Denon AVR...

I hope that makes sense... so which do I follow?
phie is offline  
post #16589 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
phie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I get what they meant by 4 buttons... yeah, my remote-- at the top of it-- only has two buttons. I guess I'll get a Logitech 700 remote...
phie is offline  
post #16590 of 18283 Old 03-19-2012, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,647
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 89
anyone have any timeframe for when IMG 1.9.1 might start getting rolled out?
TitusTroy is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off