Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 558 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #16711 of 18212 Old 04-19-2012, 06:31 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rustycruiser View Post

I believe there is a 1 hour rolling buffer. So if you started recording said sporting event at 10PM, it would only record from 9PM to the end of the event.

Yeah I think the buffer is 1 hour, but don't forget, as it wasn't explicitly stated, that the channel had to be in the buffer in the first place, as in the STB tuned to that channel if a show is already recording, or tuned to that channel as the current or last channel tuned to if no shows are recording. Not trying to insult anyone's intelligence, just making sure that little minor detail isn't forgotten.
crankerchick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #16712 of 18212 Old 04-20-2012, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dcowboy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pequannock, NJ
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 84
I thought the buffer is 1.5 hours.

dcowboy7 is offline  
post #16713 of 18212 Old 04-20-2012, 11:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I was able to request a DVR upgrade on Wednesday from MyVerizon and it was delivered today.
It did cost around $40, on the plus side I have a much better DVR.

Does the DVR record the direct MPEG2 or MPEG4 stream?
I'm playing back some recordings and the video quality seems as good as when it was broadcast.
icemannyr is offline  
post #16714 of 18212 Old 04-20-2012, 01:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
UnnDunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Brooklyn, New York
Posts: 780
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes, it records the direct stream. All DVRs do these days.

I have a PS3 now, so I guess I do have Blu-ray. ;)
UnnDunn is offline  
post #16715 of 18212 Old 04-20-2012, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
scott_bernstein's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Upper West Side, Manhattan, NYC, US
Posts: 1,601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Does the DVR record the direct MPEG2 or MPEG4 stream?
I'm playing back some recordings and the video quality seems as good as when it was broadcast.

Yes, by the nature of the way the current generation of DVRs work, the quality will be bit-by-bit identical to what's broadcast. There is no compression of the signal going on at all, it is just grabbing the broadcast stream and writing it to disk for later playback.
scott_bernstein is offline  
post #16716 of 18212 Old 04-24-2012, 06:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gene9p's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick2900 View Post

I have the same problem in new york


same here in Westchester,NY plus lag during games especially Hockey games...3 boxes already and never had any with cable sad to say
gene9p is offline  
post #16717 of 18212 Old 04-24-2012, 09:43 AM
Member
 
starsd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys
I'm in Dallas area and I currently have Fios triple play(tv, internet,phone ).
The special/Promotion has just expired and price just went up $ 35/ month.

This probably happened to many here and I'm wondering what they did about price jump.

* Does Verizon let you switch to a new contract ?

* Should I shop around for a better deal ? (Uverse perhaps ?? )
Thanks in advance for your input.
starsd is offline  
post #16718 of 18212 Old 04-24-2012, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jamieva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Midlothian, VA
Posts: 2,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Log into My Verizon and since your contract is up they will have offers for you to renew your contract. Many folks are getting a Visa card for $300 etc to lock in for 2 years.
jamieva is offline  
post #16719 of 18212 Old 04-24-2012, 10:16 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 576
I got a lower price when I renewed, plus the $300 gift card and I added home phone service(digital voice). So for less than I was previously paying for cellular, 35/35 internet, and Ultimate Tv, I'm now getting all four services from Verizon and I also got a $327 gift card. I did sign up for another two year contract to get this. But I would have been happy to pay less just for the three services. But to pay less and get four services, that was a sweet deal. And the gift card was icing on the cake.

Although there were some pains in getting my pricing correct. Both from FiOS and Verizon Wireless. But it was nothing like the billing issues I had with them in 2007 and 2008. It only took two to three billing cycles to get the billing correct this time. Back then it took over six months.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #16720 of 18212 Old 04-28-2012, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LL3HD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Flushing, New York, USA
Posts: 5,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
All of a sudden my on screen volume control is a green bar with pink numbers. Don't understand the change. Anyone else have this? It shouldn't be a Verizon issue since I go through my receiver/amplifier for all audio but I'm not hooked up on line so my receiver/amp should not be getting any updates and I haven't changed anything in my system. Very confused.

Edit... Never mind. I rebooted my rec/amp and all is fine.

Larry

I thought we were cool de la?
LL3HD is offline  
post #16721 of 18212 Old 04-28-2012, 01:04 PM
Member
 
amazonracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

I was able to request a DVR upgrade on Wednesday from MyVerizon and it was delivered today.
It did cost around $40, on the plus side I have a much better DVR.

Does the DVR record the direct MPEG2 or MPEG4 stream?
I'm playing back some recordings and the video quality seems as good as when it was broadcast.

Can I ask the model number of the box. I asked for a HD DVR upgrade because it seemed the box was filling up quickly and they sent me out the same box. Motorola Qip 72161 by any chance?
amazonracer is offline  
post #16722 of 18212 Old 04-28-2012, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
MacAlert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amazonracer View Post

Can I ask the model number of the box. I asked for a HD DVR upgrade because it seemed the box was filling up quickly and they sent me out the same box. Motorola Qip 72161 by any chance?

How/where did you ask for the upgrade?

I requested an upgrade using the link on MyVerizon that went along the lines of: want more from your DVR.

Order an upgrade the same day FiOS was installed (Thursday afternoon) and received two QIP7232's this morning.
MacAlert is offline  
post #16723 of 18212 Old 04-28-2012, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did the same on MyVerizon and received the QIP7232 P2.
https://www22.verizon.com/fiostv/web...Expansion.aspx
icemannyr is offline  
post #16724 of 18212 Old 04-29-2012, 08:38 AM
Member
 
amazonracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacAlert View Post

How/where did you ask for the upgrade?

I requested an upgrade using the link on MyVerizon that went along the lines of: want more from your DVR.

Order an upgrade the same day FiOS was installed (Thursday afternoon) and received two QIP7232's this morning.

We were going to switch back to Direct TV and my wife called to verify if we were going to save money by switching back as we have all phone services through them the "Triple Play" I think. I have heard some new Direct TV boxes are really good and we liked our service. Oh, and a $200 gift card for switching. When she called, they transfered her to the people that try to get you to stay. Turns out, the cost savings is not really their and wasn't worth the hassel. Then she said we are unhappy with our HD DVR box and said they would send out a new box. We just assumed it was an "upgraded' box". It was the exact same box so no one looked on their end to see what box we already had. What a shock. Now we have 2 boxes and need to call again. So is the 7232 any better in regards to storage as this is what were really looking for.
amazonracer is offline  
post #16725 of 18212 Old 04-29-2012, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
MacAlert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amazonracer View Post

We were going to switch back to Direct TV and my wife called to verify if we were going to save money by switching back as we have all phone services through them the "Triple Play" I think. I have heard some new Direct TV boxes are really good and we liked our service. Oh, and a $200 gift card for switching. When she called, they transfered her to the people that try to get you to stay. Turns out, the cost savings is not really their and wasn't worth the hassel. Then she said we are unhappy with our HD DVR box and said they would send out a new box. We just assumed it was an "upgraded' box". It was the exact same box so no one looked on their end to see what box we already had. What a shock. Now we have 2 boxes and need to call again. So is the 7232 any better in regards to storage as this is what were really looking for.

The 7232 has a 500gb HDD.

From what I've read, CSR cannot guarantee you getting the 7232. I paid 39.99 per box by upgrading through VZ's site.
MacAlert is offline  
post #16726 of 18212 Old 04-29-2012, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The QIP7232 P2 has a 500GB HD giving you more space to record and you can add an external 500GB or 1TB eSATA drive to expand storage space.
icemannyr is offline  
post #16727 of 18212 Old 04-29-2012, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dcowboy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Pequannock, NJ
Posts: 5,426
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

The QIP7232 P2 has a 500GB HD giving you more space to record and you can add an external 500GB or 1TB eSATA drive to expand storage space.

2TB also....on a 3TB it will still only use 2.

dcowboy7 is offline  
post #16728 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 04:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
5 new HD channels went live in VHO8 this morning - however they are all international and I cannot see them - nor do I know which channels they are until guide data comes down.

They are channels 1516, 1670, 1690, 1692 and 1730.

All 5 on 1 QAM. Yep, you read that right. MPEG-4 new equipment - testing it out once again on a smaller impacted audience.

All on 801 MHz.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16729 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 05:55 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

5 new HD channels went live in VHO8 this morning - however they are all international and I cannot see them - nor do I know which channels they are until guide data comes down.

They are channels 1516, 1670, 1690, 1692 and 1730.

All 5 on 1 QAM. Yep, you read that right. MPEG-4 new equipment - testing it out once again on a smaller impacted audience.

All on 801 MHz.

Well at least this sounds like good news. As long as more and more channels show up in MPEG4 that is good. Hopefully they start moving over some of the HD channels soon.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #16730 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For the goodness of this forum (since DSL Reports is still down!!) - I did an online 1-day subscription to the Spanish package so I could check these out. Still no guide data - but was able to garner this much:

1516 - still not sure
1670 - Ultra Fiesta
1690 - Ultra Cine
1692 - Ultra Mex
1730 - Ultra Kidz

So it appears these Ultra channels are a package - 1516 has some hilarious live kid-type show...haven't seen a channel announcement yet.

Figuring all 5 of these are on 1 QAM, picture quality isn't that bad. Definitely a good test.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16731 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post

Hopefully they start moving over some of the HD channels soon.

^^ this

international and sports are all well and good for testing but hopefully they will offer some mainstream HD channels in MPEG-4
TitusTroy is offline  
post #16732 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 08:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icemannyr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NYC Area
Posts: 4,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since the channel is not active till August 30th they should convert ESPN Goal Line to MPEG4.
icemannyr is offline  
post #16733 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 09:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,309
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by icemannyr View Post

Since the channel is not active till August 30th they should convert ESPN Goal Line to MPEG4.

This would also make a good test pattern to show that folks with MPEG4 compatible receivers can get MPEG4 programming
chitchatjf is offline  
post #16734 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 10:11 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 576
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeepmatt View Post

For the goodness of this forum (since DSL Reports is still down!!) - I did an online 1-day subscription to the Spanish package so I could check these out. Still no guide data - but was able to garner this much:

1516 - still not sure
1670 - Ultra Fiesta
1690 - Ultra Cine
1692 - Ultra Mex
1730 - Ultra Kidz

So it appears these Ultra channels are a package - 1516 has some hilarious live kid-type show...haven't seen a channel announcement yet.

Figuring all 5 of these are on 1 QAM, picture quality isn't that bad. Definitely a good test.

Are these all HD channels then? Since you mention they are on the same QAM. So they added five international HD channels?

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #16735 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Has anyone heard about a new DVR coming out? I was on the line with Customer Service asking about the 7232. I asked about the "new" DVR instead of specifying a model, and the rep said the new one is supposed to come out towards the end of the summer that will have more than 2 tuners. He basically said it would be "more like the TIVO."
mikeewing is offline  
post #16736 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
jeepmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 794
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Aaron-
Yes, all 5 are HD. 1st one is 1080i, last four are 720p. They are using brand new MPEG-4 hardware.
jeepmatt is offline  
post #16737 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
vgsmike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeewing View Post

Has anyone heard about a new DVR coming out? I was on the line with Customer Service asking about the 7232. I asked about the "new" DVR instead of specifying a model, and the rep said the new one is supposed to come out towards the end of the summer that will have more than 2 tuners. He basically said it would be "more like the TIVO."

Maybe they're referring to this box?



It's said to be a 6-tuner, 1TB server STB that can also feed video to thin clients (small stb's) around the rest of the house... meaning instead of having a bunch of bulky boxes, you could just have the one server, and use those other new small boxes everywhere else. Supposedly coming before the end of the year.
vgsmike is offline  
post #16738 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 85
how about my endless quest for IMG 1.9.1...rumors said May...well it's May...anything more specific including VHO rollout order?
TitusTroy is offline  
post #16739 of 18212 Old 04-30-2012, 07:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
VHO 1, 3, 3A ... anyone on slow spin?
markjrenna is offline  
post #16740 of 18212 Old 05-01-2012, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ftaok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Media, PA (SE Pennsylvania - Philly Area)
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dcowboy7 View Post

2TB also....on a 3TB it will still only use 2.

How about the Cisco 435? I have this one and bought a 2TB drive and eSata enclousre.

The Cisco box shows that the drive is 1.8TB, but the drive capacity shows that only 1023GB is available. Is this a limitation of the Cisco box, or did I set it up wrong?

When I connected it the first time, it didn't prompt me to format. Maybe I should have done that anyways. I now have too many recordings on the drive to reformat.

Can anyone confirm that they get 2TB expansion on their Cisco DVR to show up?

Also, does any know if they're going to add the ability to move recordings from one drive to another.? Since the external is "married" to the DVR anyways, the content owners shouldn't have any issues with this, right?
ftaok is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off