Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 612 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 11Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18331 of 18353 Old 10-22-2014, 11:04 AM
Member
 
Devin Clancy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Aldie, Va.
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
We now have Nick Jr. in HD in Northern Virginia.


Now my kid's episodes of Peppa Pig can take up 10 times the space.
Devin Clancy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18332 of 18353 Old 10-23-2014, 10:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamieva View Post
I really like the new guide and the enhancements that came with it.
I have to admit, after my initial complaints last week, I've grown to like it too. I've gotten used to reading the text on the guides. The only complaint I still have is when viewing the channel guide, the tuned channel in the center has a bigger window w/ a graphic (when available). It helps us focus on the channel we're viewing, but it's duplicated directly above that in the smaller size that the higher and lower channels are shown.

They should tweak it to only show the viewed channel in the bigger window and not duplicate that channel.
dougotte is offline  
post #18333 of 18353 Old 10-30-2014, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
FOPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I have detected a major problem for me with the new guide system. The CC1...CC2...CX etc. has now been replaced with CC on and CC off. Unfortunately it doesn't work. Does anyone else have that situation or is perhaps local to Tampa? Please test it on your system and respond.
FOPA is online now  
post #18334 of 18353 Old 10-30-2014, 09:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
markjrenna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Verona, NJ
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Verify it is on. Hit Menu on your remote. Then Settings, System, Accessibility, then Closed Captions. Service Selection CC1 for example.

Quote:
Originally Posted by FOPA View Post
I have detected a major problem for me with the new guide system. The CC1...CC2...CX etc. has now been replaced with CC on and CC off. Unfortunately it doesn't work. Does anyone else have that situation or is perhaps local to Tampa? Please test it on your system and respond.
ROM3000 likes this.
markjrenna is offline  
post #18335 of 18353 Old 10-30-2014, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post
Verify it is on. Hit Menu on your remote. Then Settings, System, Accessibility, then Closed Captions. Service Selection CC1 for example.
Right, I think you have to do that setup first. It works fine for me. I'm so happy I don't have to cycle through all the CC options now.
dougotte is offline  
post #18336 of 18353 Old 10-30-2014, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
FOPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by markjrenna View Post
Verify it is on. Hit Menu on your remote. Then Settings, System, Accessibility, then Closed Captions. Service Selection CC1 for example.
Thanks for the tip. Of course Verizon support says to reset the box, but not about the settings menu. Should have thought of that.
FOPA is online now  
post #18337 of 18353 Old 10-30-2014, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
FOPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Tampa, Fl.
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Found it in settings. Thanks guys. There are a lot of other controls that I will play with later, but can watch Elementary and Dr. Who again with understanding. Of course, not now while the FSU vs. Louisville game is on.
FOPA is online now  
post #18338 of 18353 Old 11-07-2014, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I discovered that Netflix bandwidth was finally expanded a couple of weeks ago in my area. I had reported earlier that I was still getting only 240i even when others reported higher resolution.

Anyway, we're now back up to 1080, and it looks very good. The strange thing is, both of my Sony BD players' info screens show '1080 SD'! When a program starts, and it's cranking up, it goes from '720 HD' to '1080 SD'. They need to fix the app.
dougotte is offline  
post #18339 of 18353 Old 11-07-2014, 08:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I discovered that Netflix bandwidth was finally expanded a couple of weeks ago in my area. I had reported earlier that I was still getting only 240i even when others reported higher resolution.

Anyway, we're now back up to 1080, and it looks very good. The strange thing is, both of my Sony BD players' info screens show '1080 SD'! When a program starts, and it's cranking up, it goes from '720 HD' to '1080 SD'. They need to fix the app.
dougotte is offline  
post #18340 of 18353 Old 11-07-2014, 10:22 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Hasn't it been like that for awhile with Sony?

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #18341 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 06:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dougotte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 2,305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 31
I thought it used to read '1080 HD' but it's been almost a year since I've gotten that resolution, so my memory is hazy.
dougotte is offline  
post #18342 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post
I thought it used to read '1080 HD' but it's been almost a year since I've gotten that resolution, so my memory is hazy.
The display changed when Netflix created the "Ultra HD" pricing tier,which I believe is $11.99/mo. Supposedly the 1080 SD display was created to differentiate between standard hi-definition and ultra hi definition.

Just another company muddying the waters.
mikeewing is online now  
post #18343 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
And I'm in VH08 and get 1080 Netflix almost all the time. I think it was Tuesday or Wednesday this week that Netflix had issues. My wired tv is solid and fast. My wifi drops every once in a while but I think that's my "super" Verizon router more than anything. I should have just bought a dual band router.

Those that are getting 240 and 480 have you tested being directly connected to your router?
mikeewing is online now  
post #18344 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 09:28 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 21,912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 900 Post(s)
Liked: 808
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeewing View Post
The display changed when Netflix created the "Ultra HD" pricing tier,which I believe is $11.99/mo. Supposedly the 1080 SD display was created to differentiate between standard hi-definition and ultra hi definition.

Just another company muddying the waters.
I guess it just shows 1080 now. At least that is the case on my SOny S6200. It's playing the test stream with a 5800kbps encode and showing 1080 right now.

40TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #18345 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 09:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by dougotte View Post
Anyway, we're now back up to 1080, and it looks very good. The strange thing is, both of my Sony BD players' info screens show '1080 SD'! When a program starts, and it's cranking up, it goes from '720 HD' to '1080 SD'. They need to fix the app.
I observed the "1080 SD" thing earlier this week on our son-in-law's set on Comcast in St. Panul, MN. This was a direct connected Pannasonc smart TV So, this is strictly a Netlix issue that is not related to the ISP nor the "box" that is running the Netflix app.

BTW: I was going to Netflix while the Comcrap Xfinity X1 platform was out for the entire nation! and I couldn't get any TV (or view any recordings on te DVR.!

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #18346 of 18353 Old 11-08-2014, 09:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BiggAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,303
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 56
I think "SD" means "Super hD", which is the dumbest way of doing it, because it looks like "Standard Definition" but go figure.
BiggAW is offline  
post #18347 of 18353 Old 11-10-2014, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I watched Netflix via wi-fi Sony 3200 BD players over the weekend and it consistently gave me 1080.

The one thing I have noticed is that my laptops upstairs seem to run Netflix faster (initial startup, content loads, etc.) than my Sony 3200 BD players that are closer to the router. Anyone know why?
mikeewing is online now  
post #18348 of 18353 Old 11-10-2014, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
I watched Netflix via wi-fi Sony 3200 BD players over the weekend and it consistently gave me 1080.

The one thing I have noticed is that my laptops upstairs seem to run Netflix faster (initial startup, content loads, etc.) than my Sony 3200 BD players that are closer to the router. Anyone know why?
mikeewing is online now  
post #18349 of 18353 Old 11-10-2014, 05:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Double post again! And I only hit "post quick reply" once. Is there an issue with the site?
mikeewing is online now  
post #18350 of 18353 Old 11-10-2014, 01:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,570
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 304 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeewing View Post
I watched Netflix via wi-fi Sony 3200 BD players over the weekend and it consistently gave me 1080.

The one thing I have noticed is that my laptops upstairs seem to run Netflix faster (initial startup, content loads, etc.) than my Sony 3200 BD players that are closer to the router. Anyone know why?

I would imagine your laptop has exponentially more processing power than your blu-ray player.
zeus33 is offline  
post #18351 of 18353 Old 11-10-2014, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mikeewing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Ewing Twp, NJ
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeus33 View Post
I would imagine your laptop has exponentially more processing power than your blu-ray player.
Makes sense. I was focused on the wi-fi aspect and didn't think about processing power.
mikeewing is online now  
post #18352 of 18353 Old 11-11-2014, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
9179mhb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I'm not sure about other providers but w/Verizon FiOS, who also currently tops the Netflix ISP Speed Index, my playback rate reports 1080 from all sources (i.e. w/a Netflix SmartTV App and/or using a PS3).

During the past, before their peering dispute w/Verizon, the play back rate would report Super HD.

Last edited by 9179mhb; 11-11-2014 at 09:26 AM.
9179mhb is offline  
post #18353 of 18353 Old 11-18-2014, 12:19 PM
Senior Member
 
DCFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got an email from Verizon today trying to sell the all new FiOS Quantumâ„¢ Gateway router for the unbelievable low price of $149.99.
DCFan is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off