Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 623 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 32Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #18661 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 06:48 AM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
The quality has suffered on many channels because of more channels per QAM on FiOS. But in my area, when compared to Comcast, FiOS still easily beats their quality . . .
Thanks for your reply. I assumed that FiOS still rated best, but started to worry when I saw that they moved to three channels per QAM. The amount of pixelation on TimeWarner with content that has any sort of detail or motion was absolutely intolerable.

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18662 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 08:12 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
Thanks for your comments. My original plan was to buy a minimal cable package and use the money saved to buy as many on-demand, new-release movies as I wanted each month (e.g., the $24 difference between Preferred and Ultimate buys me four more on-demand movies a month).

My previous cable bill was $297/month with TimeWarner, which included: broadband internet, x2 HD DVRs, x2 HD boxes, x4 digital adapters w/HDMI (free at TimeWarner--the only thing I liked about them), plus all available cable/premium channels. Over the years, the price kept creeping up from about $179/month to finally, $300/month, with less equipment.

I figured when I made the move to FiOS, I'd go bare-bones on cable channels and go crazy buying as many movies as I wanted (since that's the only programming we tend to watch on TV). My new target monthly nut was supposed to be $200/month, leaving a "surplus" of $100/month to splurge toward on-demand content (i.e., as many as sixteen $5.99 movies a month).

Right now, I'm at $198/month, out-the-door, with the FiOS equipment/plan I just ordered: x1 VMS1100, x4 IPS1100, 50/50, Preferred HD, plus all premium channels. I was originally only going to buy HBO (or even just purchase HBO unbundled, and stream it), and no other premium channels; however, the two-year FiOS premium-channel incentives are so deeply discounted, it didn't seem to make sense not to get all the premiums.

I use TiVos with FIOS so I only have one cable card to rent. With the cable card and taxes, my monthly bill is $160. Then if I add my Verizon Wireless, that adds another $60 a month after taxes. But currently Verizon also gives me a $10 discount on wireless for having both FIOS and cellular.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #18663 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 07:15 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I use TiVos with FIOS so I only have one cable card to rent . . .
I was also considering going with all-TiVo DVRs at one time (that was the point at which I was planning to cut the cord completely, and go OTA and streaming exclusively). At the time, the only OTA-compatible TiVo was the lowest-capacity, 500-hour Roamio model (they've now branded an identical-looking box the "Roamio OTA DVR"). The thing that stopped me from going with TiVo was that the "lifetime" service is limited to the lifetime of the particular box you buy it for.

We have four main viewing areas, plus an "accessory" screen in the bedroom:

• Master bedroom HT set-up + second-screen (with a separate tuner).
• Living room HT set-up.
• Kitchen mini-HT system.
• Garage.

Currently, every STB and IP device is hard-wired via either RG6 or CAT6 (i.e., we have no devices delivering content wirelessly). All viewing areas will also be equipped with a streaming box (if not already built-in to the display). I assume I would need, at minimum five TiVo devices. TiVo product lifetime service pricing is currently $349. What would you recommend to accommodate five viewing stations if choosing this route?

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18664 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 09:26 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
You use the TiVo Minis as client boxes and a Roamio Pro with six tuners. I've used over three dozen TiVos over the last fourteen years and they have all been fine. First with DirecTV in 2001 and then with cable starting in 2006. At one point I used eight cable cards with Comcast and then FiOS. It's nice now to only need to use one cable card.

The only issue though with so many client boxes is if live TV is actually used. Because the Minis use a tuner from the Roamio Pro for live TV. Which means it can't be used for a recording. But then you could also go with a Roamio Pro and a Roamio Basic/OTA(to take up some of the slack) with four minis. It really all depends on how TV is watched in your home as to what would be needed.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #18665 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tighr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Temecula, CA
Posts: 3,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
I use TiVos with FIOS so I only have one cable card to rent. With the cable card and taxes, my monthly bill is $160. Then if I add my Verizon Wireless, that adds another $60 a month after taxes. But currently Verizon also gives me a $10 discount on wireless for having both FIOS and cellular.
Discount for both? How do I sign up for this? Never saw that option anywhere.
tighr is offline  
post #18666 of 18688 Old 06-30-2015, 11:46 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Upgrading displays and integrating IP devices for new FiOS installation:

I'm planning to upgrade an aging 65" Sharp 1080P LCD in the master bedroom with an 80" Sharp 1080P edge-lit LED. The living room currently has a 50" Panasonic 720P plasma display, which will be replaced by a 65" Sony or Samsung 1080P LED.

• Master bedroom 'A': Sharp 80" 1080P LED; sources: VMS1100 + FireTV + Sony BD + PS4.
• Master bedroom 'B': Toshiba 19" 720P LED; sources: IPC1100-A unit + Roku 3.
• Living room: Sony 65" 1080P LED; sources: IPC1100-B unit + Roamio OTA.
• Kitchen: Toshiba 19" 720P LED; sources: IPC1100-C unit.
• Garage: Dual LG 42" 1080P LEDs; sources: IPC-1100-D unit + XBox One x2.

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; 07-01-2015 at 01:49 AM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18667 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 02:14 AM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
You use the TiVo Minis as client boxes and a Roamio Pro with six tuners . . .
Thanks for that reply. I plan on being a heavy FiOS on-demand customer; does a cable-carded TiVo allow access to the FiOS on-demand UI? When I was considering going with TiVos a while back, it must've been before the Mini was announced, since the Mini makes multiple viewing stations affordable now. And since Minis aren't DVRs, I'll also avoid paying for any additional lifetime service subscription fees. Is this what I would need for five viewing stations?

• x1 TiVo Roamio Pro 6-tuner DVR ($299, refurbished).
• x1 Product lifetime service for above DVR ($349 summer sale price).
• x4 TiVo Minis, service fees included ($149 x 4 = $596).

Total: $1,244.

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; 07-01-2015 at 05:18 AM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18668 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 02:23 AM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
TiVo vs. Quantum:

TiVo Romeo:
• x1 TiVo Romeo Pro 6-tuner DVR.
• x4 TiVo Romeo Minis
Total fixed cost: $1,244.
Total variable cost: $4.99/month FiOS cable card rental fee.

FiOS Quantum:
• x1 VMS1100
• x4 IPC 1100
Total fixed cost: $34.99 x2 = $69.98 activation fee.
Total variable cost: $41.99/month [$20/month Quantum fee waived for 24 months].

12/24-month cost breakdowns:
$1,244 [TiVo]/$41.99 [Quantum] = $29.62/month for 24-months.
$41.99 [Quantum fee waived] x 24 = $1,008
$41.99 + $20 Quantum fee x 24 = $1,488
Annual cost of Quantum equipment rental, fee waived: $41.99 x 12 = $504
Annual cost of Quantum equipment rental, plus $20/month service fee: $62 x 12 = $744

Now, I need to assess the UI, processors, and overall functionality. Here's some things I plan to evaluate in the coming days:

• Which UI is prettier?
• Which UI is more responsive?
• Which processor is faster?
• Which remote is better?
• Which UI shows the most channels in a single screen?
• Which UI shows the longest time-span in a single screen?
• Which UI shows the least advertising?
• TiVo's input screen appears to be alphabetic, e.g., "ABC." Does either support QWERTY?
• Does either support a standard Bluetooth keyboard?
• Does either support voice input?

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; 07-01-2015 at 05:14 AM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18669 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 03:35 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 20,408
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 1574
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
Thanks for that reply. I plan on being a heavy FiOS on-demand customer; does a cable-carded TiVo allow access to the FiOS on-demand UI?
Nope. At least, not where I live.

I don't know Butchie instead

Last edited by PooperScooper; 07-01-2015 at 04:08 AM.
PooperScooper is offline  
post #18670 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post
Nope. At least, not where I live.
No

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is offline  
post #18671 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 06:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by tighr View Post
Discount for both? How do I sign up for this? Never saw that option anywhere.
I don't think they offer it any more.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #18672 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 06:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,268
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1663 Post(s)
Liked: 1012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
Thanks for that reply. I plan on being a heavy FiOS on-demand customer; does a cable-carded TiVo allow access to the FiOS on-demand UI? .............
No VOD with a cable card. I used to rent a STB just for VOD access, but I found I rarely ever used it. Just about everything they had with VOD I was accessing with other services. So I ended up returning the HD STB to save the $10 a month fee they were charging me for it. Of course now they charge even more.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #18673 of 18688 Old 07-01-2015, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JDLIVE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Marlborough, MA
Posts: 2,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Send a message via Yahoo to JDLIVE
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Not sure what the prices are now, but I checked them when they first released the custom packages. For me, I currently have the Ultimate HD tier, 75/75 internet and phone for $140 a month. With the included packages plus a couple more and I was already within a few dollars of my current price. But what I have now has a bunch of premium channels, Redzone, and some other ones. Along with BBCA-HD etc. So I decided not to make any changes. If I could have saved $20 I probably would have switched to the custom channels. But they give the bets prices to new customers.
Same here. Getting all the "custom packages" I needed had the net effect of removing a bunch of channels I never watched without saving me any money. Easier to just disable them from the lineup. My 2 year deal is up in a few months, will have to do the FiOS vs Comcast compare again soon.
JDLIVE is offline  
post #18674 of 18688 Old Yesterday, 11:01 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
TiVo vs. Quantum Part Deux:

The more I look at the TiVo summer sale prices, the better this deal looks (x1 Roamio Pro + x3 Roamio Minis + x1 Roamio OTA). The only problem is that I plan to be a heavy Verizon on-demand customer, so that means at least one FiOS box rental per month (plus one cable card rental fee). I have a few questions:

• Which FiOS box would I be renting in this set-up to accommodate VOD orders?
• Can Verizon on-demand movies be recorded-once to the TiVo?
• I have a gigabit-Ethernet, 10-port router (placed after the cable company's router), which feeds four, four-port switches at each viewing area (the four-port switches support ancillary IP devices such as BD players, game consoles, streaming devices, etc.).

The FiOS install is happening tomorrow morning. Of course, my five Quantum boxes have been already ordered. My only deadline is to decide before the TiVo summer sale ends (which is unknown).

Any advice on this set-up would be appreciated!

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; Yesterday at 11:07 PM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18675 of 18688 Old Today, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
TiVo vs. Quantum Part Deux:

The more I look at the TiVo summer sale prices, the better this deal looks (x1 Roamio Pro + x3 Roamio Minis + x1 Roamio OTA). The only problem is that I plan to be a heavy Verizon on-demand customer, so that means at least one FiOS box rental per month (plus one cable card rental fee). I have a few questions:

• Which FiOS box would I be renting in this set-up to accommodate VOD orders?
-> All FiOS set top boxes except the digital adaptor enables VOD.


• Can Verizon on-demand movies be recorded-once to the TiVo?
-> No


• I have a gigabit-Ethernet, 10-port router (placed after the cable company's router), which feeds four, four-port switches at each viewing area (the four-port switches support ancillary IP devices such as BD players, game consoles, streaming devices, etc.).
-> That will work fine.

The FiOS install is happening tomorrow morning. Of course, my five Quantum boxes have been already ordered. My only deadline is to decide before the TiVo summer sale ends (which is unknown).

Any advice on this set-up would be appreciated!

I would try the Quantum Boxes and if you aren't blown away then you can always switch back to TiVO, There's always a sale!

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is offline  
post #18676 of 18688 Old Today, 10:19 AM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for your reply, John! Yes, I'll be using the Verizon boxes for now (they do seem to have a TiVo sale very summer).

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18677 of 18688 Old Today, 01:29 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New FiOS router installed: I don't think this is the most accurate test, but here's what this test says I'm getting via WiFi 50/50:


LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18678 of 18688 Old Today, 02:34 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
First problem: HDMI signal from both VMS1100 and IPC1100 isn't passing through Sony AV amplifier's HDMI input [no picture]. Both STBs pass HDMI signal fine through living room Harmon Kardon AV receiver. Running component, temporarily, from the VMS1100 to the Sony amp, but don't have an optical cable handy. Could it be a CEC issue?

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; Today at 06:37 PM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18679 of 18688 Old Today, 06:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barth2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 3,655
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 371 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
New FiOS router installed: I don't think this is the most accurate test, but here's what this test says I'm getting via WiFi 50/50:

Well that's better than what I get. I think the most I ever get is around 55/55
barth2k is offline  
post #18680 of 18688 Old Today, 06:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
First problem: HDMI signal from both VMS1100 and IPC1100 isn't passing through Sony AV amplifier's HDMI input [no picture]. Both STBs paass HDMI signal fine through living room Harmon Kardon AV receiver. Running component, temporarily, from the VMS1100 to the Sony amp, but don't have an optical cable handy. Could it be a CEC issue?
Make sure that you have the HDMI pass through on and that you are not scaling the video output on the Sony AVR. The VMS1100 is sending 1080P video and it pass right through the Sony AVR. Nothing to do with CEC. I've seen this before when my AVR was scaling the video incorrectly to my TV.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is offline  
post #18681 of 18688 Old Today, 06:40 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for your reply, John! I went through the Sony AVR's menus and can't find any relevant setting. It's an older Sony ES model [Sony STR-DA5300ES], but it worked/sounded great with my old TimeWarner STB. Good to know it's a known issue. Thanks again for your help!

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18682 of 18688 Old Today, 06:43 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by barth2k View Post
Well that's better than what I get. I think the most I ever get is around 55/55
I'm just happy to get more than the measly 7Mbps (more like 3-5Mbps, actual) than I used to pay $34.99/month for on my old, never-renegotiated TWC internet service. Finally, I have decent bandwidth! By the way, since Netflix' UltraHD only requires 25Mbps, why would anyone need 75/75 or greater service?

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; Today at 06:57 PM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18683 of 18688 Old Today, 06:53 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New FiOS customer observations: Day 1

• Noticeable (5-second) delay between server and client box. Delay was <1-second with TimeWarner STBs. We tune the kitchen TV to the same channel as the living room STB when moving between the two rooms. May consider an HDMI extender as a workaround.
• Picture quality is psychologically better, but I do notice mild compression artifacts (watching Contact right now on HBO2HDw, channel 903).
• Guide/DVR interface is nicely designed, though the processor (page-down, cursor-up, etc.) is slower than expected.
• Fourth client box is unable to be commissioned--stuck at 25% (I think it's now bricked). New coax run, second box attempted, still no-go.
• I have two IPC1100s next to each other, and the remote is controlling both, concurrently--I thought the remotes were STB-specific?
• Extremely happy with both the hardwired and WiFi bandwidth, and both are testing at virtually identical speeds (57/63). Will try the more "honest" UCLA server test later when I have time to find the URL again.

LEVEL4

Last edited by LEVEL4; Today at 07:03 PM.
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18684 of 18688 Unread Today, 07:38 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
Will try the more "honest" UCLA server test later when I have time to find the URL again.



LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18685 of 18688 Unread Today, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 296 Post(s)
Liked: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by LEVEL4 View Post
Thanks for your reply, John! I went through the Sony AVR's menus and can't find any relevant setting. It's an older Sony ES model [Sony STR-DA5300ES], but it worked/sounded great with my old TimeWarner STB. Good to know it's a known issue. Thanks again for your help!
So here's the issue. The FiOS STB uses the newer HDMI 1.4 interface, I believe, and if you have an older Sony AVR there may be some compatibility issues so I would call Sony and call Verizon Tech support and see if they can tell you what to do to make it work. The Time Warner STB was probably using an old HDMI version which is why you weren't having a problem. The HDMI standards are backwards compatible so it should work and it's probably a setting you need to change in the Verizon STB or the Sony AVR.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is offline  
post #18686 of 18688 Unread Today, 11:07 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks again for your help, John. I'm sure it's an HDMI 1.3/1.4 issue of some sort. Nothing in the Sony AVR menus work, and no relevant settings in the IPC1100 STB are to be found. If there's a deeper maintenance set-up menu in the STB, I'm unaware of it. If I can find an optical cable somewhere, I'll be fine with a Y/Cb/Cr connection.

On the picture side, I'm now watching a much more recent transfer, Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014), which looks far better than the 1997 film, Contact, I commented on earlier. Picture quality does looks great, and seems to have much less artifacting than my old TimeWarner feed.

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18687 of 18688 Unread Today, 11:14 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New stupid question:

I have two IPC1100 STBs next to each other (a 19" LED is always on CNN or something like that, and the second screen, a 65" LCD, is on the movie or show I'm watching). I thought the FiOS remotes operated on either/both IR/RF. If I could turn on the RF on one box (and turn its IR off), and turn on the IR, on the other (and turn its RF off), I could control the IPC1100s independently. Does anyone know of any other workarounds?

LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
post #18688 of 18688 Unread Today, 11:30 PM
Member
 
LEVEL4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA USA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
. . . The HDMI standards are backwards compatible so it should work and it's probably a setting you need to change in the Verizon STB or the Sony AVR.
I did find this page in the IPC1100 manual, but I can't enable access to the menu while connected to my Sony AVR. I'll try connecting the IPC1100 to the HarmonKardon AVR (to enable the menu), which is passing HDMI through correctly, fool with the settings, and give that a shot:


LEVEL4
LEVEL4 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off