Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 626 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #18751 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 05:08 AM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
thanks i ll try that, the only think is that they charge 50 dollars one time fee that probably is not refundable if you decided to return it. What about the upscaling from my tv? I have the 55unjs9000 4k SUHD that is upscaling in 4k the 1080i.
they have 2 quantum stb fios one that records 2 shows and one with 6 shows. Both has same picture quality?
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #18752 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 05:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
thanks i ll try that, the only think is that they charge 50 dollars one time fee that probably is not refundable if you decided to return it. What about the upscaling from my tv? I have the 55unjs9000 4k SUHD that is upscaling in 4k the 1080i.
Correct, that's fine, but upscaling at the source is always better for some reason.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is online now  
post #18753 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 06:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
they have 2 quantum stb fios one that records 2 shows and one with 6 shows. Both has same picture quality?
With Quantum you can record 6 or 12 shows. Same boxes just 1 dvr for 6 shows and 2 dvrs for 12. Same resolution. The DVR that records 2 shows is the old one.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is online now  
post #18754 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MeatChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
With Quantum you can record 6 or 12 shows. Same boxes just 1 dvr for 6 shows and 2 dvrs for 12. Same resolution. The DVR that records 2 shows is the old one.
Even with the new Quantum box, ( 6 Tuners), if you are not paying for the quantum level DVR services , just "regular" DVR service, they disable 4 of the tuners by software & it acts as a 2 tuner DVR .... If you pay to "upgrade" , they simply send a signal to your Quantum box to unlock the 6 tuner functionality.
MeatChicken is online now  
post #18755 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 06:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatChicken View Post
Even with the new Quantum box, ( 6 Tuners), if you are not paying for the quantum level DVR services , just "regular" DVR service, they disable 4 of the tuners by software & it acts as a 2 tuner DVR .... If you pay to "upgrade" , they simply send a signal to your Quantum box to unlock the 6 tuner functionality.
Oh yes, I forgot! They introduced that recently, so yes with the Quantum STB and the 1080P resolution is the same, they just turn off the recording features, Thanks!

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is online now  
post #18756 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 06:50 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,650
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 1096
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Correct, that's fine, but upscaling at the source is always better for some reason.
Definitely not true. I've been using external video processors since the early 2000s to scale content on my main HDTV. It really depends on the device and it's capabilities. Of course many device today do great a job compared to just a few years ago. But even just de-interlacing 1080i to 1080p can cause issues with some devices in certain instances.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 08-19-2015 at 06:55 AM.
aaronwt is offline  
post #18757 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Definitely not true. I've been using external video processors since the early 2000s to scale content on my main HDTV. It really depends on the device and it's capabilities. Of course many device today do great a job compared to just a few years ago. But even just de-interlacing 1080i to 1080p can cause issues with some devices in certain instances.
Try this very simple test. Take the Quantum STB and set it to 1080i (as the old stb was set to) and compare the picture to the Quantum STB set to 1080P. You will see that although the TV upscales, that the picture is slightly sharper when the Quantum STB is set to 1080P. I've done this many times. If you don't believe me, try it yourself.

Again, i'm not exactly sure why this is the case because your TV upscales, but my guess is that the upscaler in the STB may be doing a better job. Either way regardless of why, you can decide when you see the results of the test.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is online now  
post #18758 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
brickyardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Palm Harbor,FL
Posts: 583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Local Channels Package?

I have had Verizon FIOS for a few years now. They now offer for new customers a package with just local channels. I am always looking for ways that I can lower my bill. I'd be very interested in changing to this package, but I was told that this is for new customers only. Any idea why they do not offer this to existing customers?
brickyardz is online now  
post #18759 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 10:22 AM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatChicken View Post
Even with the new Quantum box, ( 6 Tuners), if you are not paying for the quantum level DVR services , just "regular" DVR service, they disable 4 of the tuners by software & it acts as a 2 tuner DVR .... If you pay to "upgrade" , they simply send a signal to your Quantum box to unlock the 6 tuner functionality.
so if i am gonna choose the dvr service with 2 tuners and that doesn't have $50 one time fee, they gonna send me the new arris box but only disabled with software the other 4 tuners? or the gonna sent me the old box?
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #18760 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MeatChicken's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NNJ
Posts: 1,317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 76
Quote:
Originally Posted by vagos1103gr1 View Post
so if i am gonna choose the dvr service with 2 tuners and that doesn't have $50 one time fee, they gonna send me the new arris box but only disabled with software the other 4 tuners? or the gonna sent me the old box?
No way to know for sure beforehand if you will get the new quantum box, or one of the older DVR's ( 6416, 7216, 7232 ) It depends on the area, what stock they have , local demand for quantum, ect ...
Perhaps you can call someone who can mark your install/account for a particular box ....
MeatChicken is online now  
post #18761 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 10:35 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,650
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 1096
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Try this very simple test. Take the Quantum STB and set it to 1080i (as the old stb was set to) and compare the picture to the Quantum STB set to 1080P. You will see that although the TV upscales, that the picture is slightly sharper when the Quantum STB is set to 1080P. I've done this many times. If you don't believe me, try it yourself.

Again, i'm not exactly sure why this is the case because your TV upscales, but my guess is that the upscaler in the STB may be doing a better job. Either way regardless of why, you can decide when you see the results of the test.
With 1080i it isn't upscaling anything. It is de-interlacing 1080i to 1080P. And some devices are definitely lacking in that department. The STB is doing a better job than the TV is capable of.
aaronwt is offline  
post #18762 of 18774 Old 08-19-2015, 11:14 AM
Member
 
vagos1103gr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeatChicken View Post
No way to know for sure beforehand if you will get the new quantum box, or one of the older DVR's ( 6416, 7216, 7232 ) It depends on the area, what stock they have , local demand for quantum, ect ...
Perhaps you can call someone who can mark your install/account for a particular box ....
maybe if was asking through online chat ?
vagos1103gr1 is offline  
post #18763 of 18774 Old 08-21-2015, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I was having major issues with my legacy 7232 box for the past few weeks...many recordings saved on my DVR were having major stuttering/lagging/freezes for long periods of time which made the programs borderline unwatchable (these same programs worked fine with no issues before)...even Live TV sometimes had the same issues...tried rebooting the box, router, ONT, unplugging everything and nothing helped...even called up customer service and had them reboot the box

a few people mentioned that it might be a recent software update causing the issues or maybe even a failing hard drive...I decided to upgrade to the new Quantum boxes...received the VMS box, client box and new Quantum router in the mail...haven't plugged them in yet but today all my issues with the 7232 went away...checked all the programs that were having issues and they all worked fine...1) what could have caused this issue? 2) should I risk it and keep the 7232 and hope the issues don't pop up again in the future or install the new Quantum boxes?

I hear the Quantum software isn't as mature as the legacy boxes and people are reporting issues with lag when changing channels, opening up the Guide etc...plus there is no support for external storage with Quantum...my 7232 has an external drive installed so if I upgrade to Quantum I would be losing 500GB of total drive space

I'm in VHO 5- Midtown Manhattan
TitusTroy is online now  
post #18764 of 18774 Old 08-21-2015, 10:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
I don't have the time for a debate, but I'm retired from Verizon and worked on FiOS and was involved with the evaluation and customer feedback on the product and I can tell you without a doubt that the picture quality on the Quantum STBs is better because of a newer and better upscaler in the STB. I've had both STB's and in a side by side comparison, the Quantum box gives a better picture that IS noticeable with a good source.

If you are still skeptical, get the new STB from Verizon and if it's not better then you can always send it back and stay with what you currently have. The only cost will be the shipping and the day or two of charges for the new box from Verizon.
Hi. Interesting to see someone who has the real world knowledge on this. I have a 7232-2. I have it set to native so 720P and 1080i are not scaled and the TV handles the scale to 1080P. In a native setting, is the Quantum box any better? Is the 1080P scaled from the quantum better looking that native with a good TV? I dont need 6 tuners. Is there a way to get the quantum box without a monthly bill increase?

Thnx
sjm817 is offline  
post #18765 of 18774 Old 08-22-2015, 06:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 397 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
Hi. Interesting to see someone who has the real world knowledge on this. I have a 7232-2. I have it set to native so 720P and 1080i are not scaled and the TV handles the scale to 1080P. In a native setting, is the Quantum box any better? Is the 1080P scaled from the quantum better looking that native with a good TV? I dont need 6 tuners. Is there a way to get the quantum box without a monthly bill increase?

Thnx
There is no "native" mode on any of the Verizon set top boxes. The old boxes scale to 1080i and the Quantum to 1080P. Even though your TV scales to it's native resolution, the picture Will be slightly sharper with the Quantum boxes. There is no doubt. I've done the comparison myself and when working, interviewed many customers who have no idea what "scaling" is. The new Quantum boxes have a new upscaler which does many things to the picture output leading to a sharper picture.

John
HU9000 / SEK-3500
Marantz 7009
Ohm Walsh Speakers
jrref is online now  
post #18766 of 18774 Old 08-22-2015, 06:46 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 23,650
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1954 Post(s)
Liked: 1096
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
There is no "native" mode on any of the Verizon set top boxes. The old boxes scale to 1080i and the Quantum to 1080P. Even though your TV scales to it's native resolution, the picture Will be slightly sharper with the Quantum boxes. There is no doubt. I've done the comparison myself and when working, interviewed many customers who have no idea what "scaling" is. The new Quantum boxes have a new upscaler which does many things to the picture output leading to a sharper picture.
But is the reason it's sharper because of de-interlacing/scaling or because the FiOS boxes are enhancing the picture to make it sharper. If there is that much of a difference than I would think the box is sharpening the picture some. This has happened on many devices in the past. There is no user adjustment but the settings are done in the firmware. So sometimes a new firmware changes those setting and makes the picture more sharp or less sharp. If any of those controls are user adjustable I typically turn them off.

53TB unRAID2--38TB unRAID3--33TB unRAID1a
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is offline  
post #18767 of 18774 Old 08-22-2015, 06:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
There is no "native" mode on any of the Verizon set top boxes. The old boxes scale to 1080i and the Quantum to 1080P. Even though your TV scales to it's native resolution, the picture Will be slightly sharper with the Quantum boxes. There is no doubt. I've done the comparison myself and when working, interviewed many customers who have no idea what "scaling" is. The new Quantum boxes have a new upscaler which does many things to the picture output leading to a sharper picture.
There certainly is a native setting. Its in the hidden menu. I use native video and passthrough audio (also in the hidden menu). Passthrough audio allows me to pass the DD audio through the TV to the AVR instead of a 2 ch conversion.
sjm817 is offline  
post #18768 of 18774 Old 08-24-2015, 08:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
NGC: "Highway thru Hell"

Verizon/The Weather Channel dropped this series about a wrecking crew, but noticed it's running again on National Geographic Channel. Now if a source will air "Prospectors" again, also missing with the Weather Channel, the universe will be fully in equilibrium again. ;-) -- John

Last edited by John Mason; 08-30-2015 at 07:02 AM.
John Mason is online now  
post #18769 of 18774 Old 08-24-2015, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 206
Quote:
Originally Posted by sjm817 View Post
There certainly is a native setting. Its in the hidden menu. I use native video and passthrough audio (also in the hidden menu). Passthrough audio allows me to pass the DD audio through the TV to the AVR instead of a 2 ch conversion.

I have the video set to output native as well with my 1080p plasma set...but what exactly does setting the Audio to passthrough do?...I have my cable box, dedicated 5.1 speakers, Blu-ray player hooked up to my receiver via HDMI and the receiver connected to my TV...I think the audio output is currently set to Auto...I'm currently able to receive DD 5.1...is setting it to passthrough more for people who don't connect via HDMI?

Last edited by TitusTroy; 08-24-2015 at 01:33 PM.
TitusTroy is online now  
post #18770 of 18774 Old 08-24-2015, 11:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
sjm817's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 233 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitusTroy View Post
I have the video set to output native as well with my 1080p plasma set...but what exactly does setting the Audio to passthrough do?...I have my cable box, dedicated 5.1 speakers, Blu-ray player hooked up to my receiver via HDMI and the receiver connected to my TV...I think the audio output is currently set to Auto...I'm currently able to receiver DD 5.1...is setting it to passthrough more for people who don't connect via HDMI?
If the cable box is connected to the AVR, you dont need this setting. If the cable box is connected to the TV, you do. The TV will convert the DD 5.1 to 2 CH sent to the AVR. Passthrough allows the DD to be sent to the AVR.
TitusTroy and jrref like this.
sjm817 is offline  
post #18771 of 18774 Old 08-26-2015, 09:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 206
hooked up my Quantum VMS and client...everything is working but I miss some features of the 7232...why no native passthrough option in the hidden menu with Quantum?...will they be patching this in?...I hope so...the Guide and channel changing is also faster with the legacy boxes

any way of adding native as an option through my receiver?...or can that only be done through the cable box?
TitusTroy is online now  
post #18772 of 18774 Old 08-27-2015, 07:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
John Mason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 10,595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Haven't switched to a Quantum VMS1100 server yet. Noticed in the Arris pdf manual , after a search for 1080i and initial setup, that 1100s have a 1080i 'native' component output. I'd have used that years ago with my former Philips 9"-gun RPTV, which wouldn't accept 1080p. But my current Panasonic pro plasma provides better images now using my 7232 HDMI/1080p output. The 7232's optical/digital 5.1 audio output goes to 5.1-capable headphones.


Been a while, but believe I set the 1080p video to a minimal-sharpness 7232 DVR output, then using a S&M Blu-ray test disc (version 1) to set my plasma's sharpness for a little boost using a sharpness test pattern, but not enough to cause ringing or ghosting on images.


Surprised at some of the VMS1100 fee boosts I've seen above. Recall seeing only a $10 increase if ordering online, without additional hardware.


As mentioned earlier, when finally switching to a 1100, hope to measure the visible or effective max resolution (different from sharpness ) using the 7232, from repeatable channel images (suggestions?), then comparing with the 1100 output. My test disc provides multiburst patterns resolvable at up to 1920X1080 lines (used this way ) . -- John

Last edited by John Mason; 08-30-2015 at 06:59 AM. Reason: url add
John Mason is online now  
post #18773 of 18774 Old 08-27-2015, 04:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,953
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 206
after giving Quantum a try I decided to go back to my 7232...in my opinion Quantum is a downgrade in almost every way...no native passthrough option, no external storage, the Guide is laggy and slow, channel changing is slow etc...once Quantum catches up (if they ever do) to the legacy boxes in terms of features and performance then I'm willing to give it another try...right now it feels like a beta...only people who need 6 tuners would benefit from Quantum
TitusTroy is online now  
post #18774 of 18774 Old 08-28-2015, 06:33 AM
Member
 
crankerchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TitusTroy View Post
after giving Quantum a try I decided to go back to my 7232...in my opinion Quantum is a downgrade in almost every way...no native passthrough option, no external storage, the Guide is laggy and slow, channel changing is slow etc...once Quantum catches up (if they ever do) to the legacy boxes in terms of features and performance then I'm willing to give it another try...right now it feels like a beta...only people who need 6 tuners would benefit from Quantum
This was my experience at this time last year. The guide and menus would get slower everyday until navigating them was just downright painful. We would have to power cycle the server every few days. This was a common complaint on the DSL forums. I ended up sending my VMS server and clients back as well. I haven't followed the DSL reports threads much since then to see if any upgrades improved the performance. Sad to hear the lag isn't completely fixed still. I was considering giving it another try. I would like the 6 tunes and increased storage but not at the expense of the UX. I'll go back to using my external storage drive (that is flaky but works most of the time).
TitusTroy likes this.
crankerchick is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off