Verizon FiOS HDTV - Page 636 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 98Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #19051 of 19076 Old 07-30-2017, 07:12 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,875
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 2491
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdviewer25 View Post
Need help with an annoying issue. I have two channels that won't work on two of the four tvs I have connected. Spike HD 554 and Comedy Central HD 690. Already replaced splitters, about to replace cable. Want other tips before calling a tech to fix.
Make sure that all the coax connectors are good meaning that the connector is on the cable tightly and not loose, try pulling on the cable and check to see that all the connections are tight. Usually in a case like this, the signal is low or marginal. It may be that the optical connectors from the hub to your ONT need to be cleaned or maybe that the ONT is defective.

John
Sony 55A1E / LG 55OLEDE6P
Marantz 7012
Ohm Walsh Speakers
ISF Level II Certified
jrref is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #19052 of 19076 Old 09-01-2017, 02:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
As I'm preparing for my install next weekend, I'm trying to figure out how to get everything set up. I pre-wired my apartment with coax running from my front closet (where the ONT will be located) behind the walls to each room. Unfortunately I was not aware of the 100Mb limit over coax. So I've been thinking I would have to choose between losing the extra speed or running an ethernet cable from the closet along the base molding through my front hall to the living room where I plan to keep the router. That won't give me the clean look I was going for...but for the significantly faster speeds could be worth it. But then I came across this Actiontec Ethernet Adapter and was wondering if this would solve my problem. Can I take the coax connection in my living room, plug it into this adapter, and then go coax out to the set top box and ethernet out to the quantum gateway to get my full speed? I'd be happy to spend $80 to have a one cable solution.

Edit: After looking at the tech specs for the Quantum Router, it indicates:

Support for multiple networking standards, including:
WAN - Gigabit Ethernet and MoCA 2.0 interfaces
LAN - 802.11 b/g/n/ac, Gigabit Ethernet and MoCA 2.0 interfaces

Integrated wired networking with 4-port Ethernet switch and MoCA
Ethernet supports speeds up to 1000 Mbps
MoCA 2.0 and 1.1 enabled to support speeds up to 700 Mbps over coaxial cable


Based on this am I even limited to 100Mb if I run coax from the ONT to the Quantum router?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19053 of 19076 Old 09-01-2017, 02:05 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,308
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6419 Post(s)
Liked: 3966
They only use coax and MoCA for 100/100 and below. Above that and they use Ethernet to the ONT.

MoCA can easily exceed 100Mb/s speeds. But FiOS uses Ethernet for ONT connections above that. I guess if they still use MoCA then they wouldn't guarantee any higher speeds?

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

Last edited by aaronwt; 09-01-2017 at 02:09 PM.
aaronwt is online now  
 
post #19054 of 19076 Old 09-01-2017, 02:18 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
They only use coax and MoCA for 100/100 and below. Above that and they use Ethernet to the ONT.

MoCA can easily exceed 100Mb/s speeds. But FiOS uses Ethernet for ONT connections above that. I guess if they still use MoCA then they wouldn't guarantee any higher speeds?
Thanks. So it sounds like I won't be able to go coax directly to the quantum gateway (unless I want to be limited to ~100Mb.) Any idea if the Actiontec Ethernet Adaptor would solve my problem?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19055 of 19076 Old 09-01-2017, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,875
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 2491
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post
As I'm preparing for my install next weekend, I'm trying to figure out how to get everything set up. I pre-wired my apartment with coax running from my front closet (where the ONT will be located) behind the walls to each room. Unfortunately I was not aware of the 100Mb limit over coax. So I've been thinking I would have to choose between losing the extra speed or running an ethernet cable from the closet along the base molding through my front hall to the living room where I plan to keep the router. That won't give me the clean look I was going for...but for the significantly faster speeds could be worth it. But then I came across this Actiontec Ethernet Adapter and was wondering if this would solve my problem. Can I take the coax connection in my living room, plug it into this adapter, and then go coax out to the set top box and ethernet out to the quantum gateway to get my full speed? I'd be happy to spend $80 to have a one cable solution.

Edit: After looking at the tech specs for the Quantum Router, it indicates:

Support for multiple networking standards, including:
WAN - Gigabit Ethernet and MoCA 2.0 interfaces
LAN - 802.11 b/g/n/ac, Gigabit Ethernet and MoCA 2.0 interfaces

Integrated wired networking with 4-port Ethernet switch and MoCA
Ethernet supports speeds up to 1000 Mbps
MoCA 2.0 and 1.1 enabled to support speeds up to 700 Mbps over coaxial cable


Based on this am I even limited to 100Mb if I run coax from the ONT to the Quantum router?
You can ask the fios tech to run fiber all the way to where your router is. They have a desktop ont which has a fiber input then the output can go cat5 to the router, etc... You can connect the coax to the rest of the rooms from that point if they are all not terminated in the closet. If they are, best to just run a cat5E so eventually you can get 1Gb speed.

John
Sony 55A1E / LG 55OLEDE6P
Marantz 7012
Ohm Walsh Speakers
ISF Level II Certified
jrref is online now  
post #19056 of 19076 Old 09-01-2017, 05:51 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
You can ask the fios tech to run fiber all the way to where your router is. They have a desktop ont which has a fiber input then the output can go cat5 to the router, etc... You can connect the coax to the rest of the rooms from that point if they are all not terminated in the closet. If they are, best to just run a cat5E so eventually you can get 1Gb speed.
Yes, they are all terminated in the closet. That said, the fiber is slighly thinner than Cat 5 so it's a more attractive option. I could then split the coax out from the desktop ONT and send one cable directly to the set top box and the other through the walls and back to the closet where I could split it again to the other two coax cables in the closet to pass the signal to the other rooms.

But I'm still trying to figure out if the Actiontec Ethernet Adaptor I linked to above would allow me to take the coax in the living room and turn that into close to 1Gb speeds? If I could even get 500Mb that way I'd be content for at least a few years. And I'd get the cleaner look with all my cables out of sight.

Also, I just got my FiOS installation package this afternoon. It contains the set top boxes, remotes, cables and quantum gateway...but no ONT. Does the installer bring that?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19057 of 19076 Old 09-02-2017, 06:22 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2,875
Mentioned: 57 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 2491
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post
Yes, they are all terminated in the closet. That said, the fiber is slighly thinner than Cat 5 so it's a more attractive option. I could then split the coax out from the desktop ONT and send one cable directly to the set top box and the other through the walls and back to the closet where I could split it again to the other two coax cables in the closet to pass the signal to the other rooms.

But I'm still trying to figure out if the Actiontec Ethernet Adaptor I linked to above would allow me to take the coax in the living room and turn that into close to 1Gb speeds? If I could even get 500Mb that way I'd be content for at least a few years. And I'd get the cleaner look with all my cables out of sight.

Also, I just got my FiOS installation package this afternoon. It contains the set top boxes, remotes, cables and quantum gateway...but no ONT. Does the installer bring that?
Yes, but when the installer gets there, explain, calmly, what you are trying to do and see what alternatives he can offer. He probably won't know about the adaptor. My suggestion, if you plan to stay there a while, get the fiber run to the TV so you always have the fastest link as upgrades occur.

John
Sony 55A1E / LG 55OLEDE6P
Marantz 7012
Ohm Walsh Speakers
ISF Level II Certified
jrref is online now  
post #19058 of 19076 Old 09-02-2017, 03:22 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrref View Post
Yes, but when the installer gets there, explain, calmly, what you are trying to do and see what alternatives he can offer. He probably won't know about the adaptor. My suggestion, if you plan to stay there a while, get the fiber run to the TV so you always have the fastest link as upgrades occur.
Thanks. I'll give the Actiontec Adapter a shot. I may also have him run fiber into the living room as you suggest.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19059 of 19076 Old 09-05-2017, 09:24 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
So I went ahead and ordered the Actiontec. But I'm still confused as to how this thing works and where it should be installed. All the diagrams show the Actiontec being placed after the router/gateway...but I was thinking I would install it to the coax from the wall in the living room, and then connect it to the router. Hopefully the installer has a clue. lol
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19060 of 19076 Old 09-11-2017, 09:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Got my install on Saturday. The range of their Quantum gateway is pretty average, but it is sufficient to reach everywhere in my apartment. The speed I'm getting on my various devices does differ by quite a bit (25Mb to 400Mb)...but that could likely be due to the quality of the wireless cards/antennas in each. I did buy the Actiontec MOCA adapter and have that running off coax in the living room and then ethernet out to a switch so that all the home theater devices in my AV rack are hard wired. I'm getting about 500Mb that way. So in my case I'm not seeing GB speeds (as was expected), but considering I was previously on a 75Mb plan, getting 5x that for less $ is a win in my book and should be more than sufficient for a few years.
VARTV and jrref like this.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19061 of 19076 Old 09-18-2017, 12:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Pretty quiet in here. I had one other question...anyone know if you can program the verizon remote to control the volume on a receiver?
broadwayblue is offline  
post #19062 of 19076 Old 09-18-2017, 02:36 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,308
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6419 Post(s)
Liked: 3966
Not sure about that, but if you enable HDMI-CEC it can control it. The two days that I had a FiOS STB, I was able to control my receiver volume with the STB remote because of HDMI-CEC.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #19063 of 19076 Old 09-18-2017, 04:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,660
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1561 Post(s)
Liked: 1406
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post
Pretty quiet in here. I had one other question...anyone know if you can program the verizon remote to control the volume on a receiver?

Yes, you can, if you have the 4 device remote. I don't think the remote with just STB and TV will do it. A quick Google search brings up this page: https://www.verizon.com/support/resi...etup/setup.htm

If you have the 2 device remote, use the CEC suggestion.
zeus33 is online now  
post #19064 of 19076 Old 09-21-2017, 07:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Anyone using FiosTV with Tivo Bolt+ and Tivo Mini's? I'm thinking about switching from DirecTV to Fios(who I already use for internet 150/150). I would get TV for the same price for both as I pay right now just for internet.

Any opinions are welcome. I've been with DirecTV since their first year so I haven't tried anyone else as TV provider since 1994. Which is the only thing I haven't changed in my crazy HT hobby.

1. Theater - JVC RS56U, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos),
2. LivingRoom - LG OLED65B6, Anthem MRX720, GolderEar 7's, SuperCenter X, SuperSat 3's
3. MasterBedRoom - LG 55LE8500, Onkyo TX-NR905,
Sources: DirecTV, Oppo 103D & 203, AppleTV(4th Gen), Roku Premeir+, AndroidTV Shield, X-Box One S, PS4
Carbo is online now  
post #19065 of 19076 Old 09-22-2017, 07:03 AM
Member
 
geenice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Anyone using FiosTV with Tivo Bolt+ and Tivo Mini's? I'm thinking about switching from DirecTV to Fios(who I already use for internet 150/150). I would get TV for the same price for both as I pay right now just for internet.



Any opinions are welcome. I've been with DirecTV since their first year so I haven't tried anyone else as TV provider since 1994. Which is the only thing I haven't changed in my crazy HT hobby.


I am works flawlessly. Couple of hiccups in initial setup but no lingering issues.
geenice is online now  
post #19066 of 19076 Old 09-22-2017, 10:11 AM
Member
 
jpvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Anyone using FiosTV with Tivo Bolt+ and Tivo Mini's? I'm thinking about switching from DirecTV to Fios(who I already use for internet 150/150). I would get TV for the same price for both as I pay right now just for internet.

Any opinions are welcome. I've been with DirecTV since their first year so I haven't tried anyone else as TV provider since 1994. Which is the only thing I haven't changed in my crazy HT hobby.
Run this setup without issues.
jpvision is online now  
post #19067 of 19076 Old 09-22-2017, 04:58 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Carbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Boston, MA , USA
Posts: 1,205
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 181 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Thanks, Anyone switch from DirecTV to Fios? Opinions? About that picture, billing, etc?

1. Theater - JVC RS56U, Yamaha CX-A5100, Outlaw Audio 7700 & 7140, Wharfedale Jade 7's series speakers, RSL C34e(Atmos),
2. LivingRoom - LG OLED65B6, Anthem MRX720, GolderEar 7's, SuperCenter X, SuperSat 3's
3. MasterBedRoom - LG 55LE8500, Onkyo TX-NR905,
Sources: DirecTV, Oppo 103D & 203, AppleTV(4th Gen), Roku Premeir+, AndroidTV Shield, X-Box One S, PS4
Carbo is online now  
post #19068 of 19076 Old 09-22-2017, 05:19 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SnellKrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Upper East Side - Manhattan
Posts: 2,119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Thanks, Anyone switch from DirecTV to Fios? Opinions? About that picture, billing, etc?
I haven't had DirecTV for 5 years. I moved, now in an apartment where I can't use Direct. When I first moved,
I had Time-Warner now have had FiOS for 18 months.

I've worked in television production for many years, use a 4k Samsung UHDTV and know a good television picture.

I couldn't wait for FiOS to be installed in my apartment house and was one of the first to have it installed.

I'm thoroughly underwhelmed!!!!

The picture is no better than TWC's.

Their most advanced STB does not allow "Native" video output.

Their most advanced router is inept. I had to move in within 2 feet of the main area where I use my laptop and
it still doesn't do the job TWC's router did.

I have had nothing but trouble with the billing department because I was lied to by rep who set up my account.
I specifically discussed the billing cycle and when payment was due. Far from what I wanted, and was told I
would have.

Verizon plans to drop FiOS in favor of an OTT system which is currently in test - not much future for FiOS!!!!!

And, I too plan to drop FiOS - once my 2 year contract is up.

I will probably end up with Spectrum and continue to bemoan the fact that DirecTV (which also may be disappearing)
isn't available to me!
SnellKrell is offline  
post #19069 of 19076 Old 09-22-2017, 05:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 4,848
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1533 Post(s)
Liked: 1380
Quote:
Originally Posted by SnellKrell View Post
The picture is no better than TWC's.

Their most advanced STB does not allow "Native" video output

FiOS is definitely not what they used to be in terms of picture quality...I switched from the Quantum box to the older 7232 box because Quantum did not have a native passthrough option...the 7000 series box has it along with external storage capability...Quantum is technically their newest box but I don't consider it better then the older 7000 series
scott_bernstein likes this.
TitusTroy is online now  
post #19070 of 19076 Old 09-23-2017, 09:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Phantom Stranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Between the known and the unknown...
Posts: 4,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Anyone using FiosTV with Tivo Bolt+ and Tivo Mini's? I'm thinking about switching from DirecTV to Fios(who I already use for internet 150/150). I would get TV for the same price for both as I pay right now just for internet.

Any opinions are welcome. I've been with DirecTV since their first year so I haven't tried anyone else as TV provider since 1994. Which is the only thing I haven't changed in my crazy HT hobby.
I currently use a Tivo Roamio Pro with FiOS. I had DirecTV for years but not this decade. The Tivo set-up with FiOS is cumbersome because you have to rely on a customer service rep over the phone to activate the cable card, which is painful. FiOs also charges as much as anyone each month to rent the cablecard, $5 per month.

All that being said, once the Tivo is hooked up it's smooth sailing. I would never go back to Verizon's DVR, which is junk compared to a Bolt or Roamio.

Blu-ray Picture Quality Tiers (updated through July 13, 2017)
Phantom Stranger is offline  
post #19071 of 19076 Old 09-24-2017, 03:40 PM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,308
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6419 Post(s)
Liked: 3966
Quote:
Originally Posted by Phantom Stranger View Post
I currently use a Tivo Roamio Pro with FiOS. I had DirecTV for years but not this decade. The Tivo set-up with FiOS is cumbersome because you have to rely on a customer service rep over the phone to activate the cable card, which is painful. FiOs also charges as much as anyone each month to rent the cablecard, $5 per month.

All that being said, once the Tivo is hooked up it's smooth sailing. I would never go back to Verizon's DVR, which is junk compared to a Bolt or Roamio.
Cable card pairing is automatic over the phone. No need to rely on a CSR unless there is an issue with the automatic system.

The last time I used it the automatic system worked great. If I have to deal with a CSR now I just order a new card, which you use with the automated system. And the I just turn in the old card. But I also have a FiOS store a few miles away from me.

Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #19072 of 19076 Old 09-24-2017, 06:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Phantom Stranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Between the known and the unknown...
Posts: 4,297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 335
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
Cable card pairing is automatic over the phone. No need to rely on a CSR unless there is an issue with the automatic system.

The last time I used it the automatic system worked great. If I have to deal with a CSR now I just order a new card, which you use with the automated system. And the I just turn in the old card. But I also have a FiOS store a few miles away from me.

Sent from my Galaxy S8 using Tapatalk
The card almost never pairs correctly to get every channel active using the automated system, including premium channels. Read the TIVOcommunity forums for more real-world experience on setting them up. Plan on setting aside 1-2 hours initializing the TIVO the first time with a FiOS rep over the phone. That's if your fiber-optic connection has been properly installed and doesn't run "hot", overloading the TIVO's input.

As I said, I highly recommend using the TIVO over Verizon's relatively poor DVRs on FiOS. The last year has been a breeze with the TIVO compared to using Verizon's DVRs and they are far more flexible. The only negative is a very slight reduction in the quality of the channel guide, as TIVO's provider uses somewhat questionable schedule data for a couple of niche channels.

Blu-ray Picture Quality Tiers (updated through July 13, 2017)
Phantom Stranger is offline  
post #19073 of 19076 Old 09-26-2017, 07:21 PM
Member
 
jpvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carbo View Post
Thanks, Anyone switch from DirecTV to Fios? Opinions? About that picture, billing, etc?
FiOS is cheaper than Directv. You can save even more with a TiVo. FiOS internet is wonderful but the picture is better on directv. The picture quality on FiOS has nose dived over the last 3 years, on par with cable.
jpvision is online now  
post #19074 of 19076 Old 09-27-2017, 08:34 AM
UHD Addict
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 31,308
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6419 Post(s)
Liked: 3966
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpvision View Post
FiOS is cheaper than Directv. You can save even more with a TiVo. FiOS internet is wonderful but the picture is better on directv. The picture quality on FiOS has nose dived over the last 3 years, on par with cable.
In my area the picture quality has certainly gone down with FiOS. But it is still much better than Comcast picture quality in my area.

53TB unRAID2--41TB unRAID3--35TB unRAID1a
Sony 65x850C--Sony UBP-X800--Onkyo HT-S7800
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme
aaronwt is online now  
post #19075 of 19076 Old 09-27-2017, 08:42 AM
Member
 
jpvision's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronwt View Post
In my area the picture quality has certainly gone down with FiOS. But it is still much better than Comcast picture quality in my area.
So many people say that the Comcast picture is worse. At least where I live, the people I know with Xfinity have a better picture than I do.
jpvision is online now  
post #19076 of 19076 Old 10-04-2017, 08:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
carltonrice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Laurel, Maryland, USA
Posts: 1,047
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I used to be able to get my voice messages for FiOS Digital Voice on my TV through the FiOS set top box, but something changed recently. It now shows the voice mail box as empty even though there are messages there because I can get to them via the computer or FiOS app on my iPhone.

Is there a fix for this?
carltonrice is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off