Time Warner Cable HDTV - Page 313 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9361 of 9373 Old 04-21-2014, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hello.

I noticed Motorola DCX3400 DVR is still powered on after doing automatic scheduled recording and using it (was checking something). I couldn't manually turn it off during its automatic recording since it would cancel my recording. Hours later, I noticed it stopped recording and still on. Isn't this DVR supposed to turn off/sleep after idling for several hours of not doing anything?

Thank you in advance. smile.gif
phildaant is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9362 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 01:12 PM
Member
 
drdec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Hello.

I noticed Motorola DCX3400 DVR is still powered on after doing automatic scheduled recording and using it (was checking something). I couldn't manually turn it off during its automatic recording since it would cancel my recording. Hours later, I noticed it stopped recording and still on. Isn't this DVR supposed to turn off/sleep after idling for several hours of not doing anything?

Thank you in advance. smile.gif

My experience with DVRs is that all "turning it off" does is disable output to the television.
drdec is offline  
post #9363 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by drdec View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by phildaant View Post

Hello.

I noticed Motorola DCX3400 DVR is still powered on after doing automatic scheduled recording and using it (was checking something). I couldn't manually turn it off during its automatic recording since it would cancel my recording. Hours later, I noticed it stopped recording and still on. Isn't this DVR supposed to turn off/sleep after idling for several hours of not doing anything?

Thank you in advance. smile.gif

My experience with DVRs is that all "turning it off" does is disable output to the television.
I thought it turned off other features to mimimize power usage too.
phildaant is online now  
post #9364 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 01:26 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Dont know the exact specifics but the DVR uses more electric in Standby than any other electronic device you have. By far.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9365 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Dont know the exact specifics but the DVR uses more electric in Standby than any other electronic device you have. By far.
That's nuts. frown.gif
phildaant is online now  
post #9366 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 01:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 820
I have a 1000 watt subwoofer that uses 1 watt in Standby. Roughly the same for my receiver. Estimates for the average DVR are 15-20 watts.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9367 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 02:14 PM
Member
 
jacko15's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: North West Millcreek, PA
Posts: 102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
jacko15 is offline  
post #9368 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 02:18 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by jacko15 View Post

Bond, you're being kind.
http://standby.lbl.gov/summary-table.html
Holy crap!

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9369 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 02:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
danki6x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Orange, CA
Posts: 808
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Dont know the exact specifics but the DVR uses more electric in Standby than any other electronic device you have. By far.
It has too since it needs to check for programming updates, update the internal hard drive, record shows, etc. while off. /Dan
danki6x is offline  
post #9370 of 9373 Old 04-23-2014, 02:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,777
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 81 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by danki6x View Post

It has too since it needs to check for programming updates, update the internal hard drive, record shows, etc. while off. /Dan
I understand. And while thats the least of my worries 40 watts in standby seems extremely inefficient.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #9371 of 9373 Old 06-22-2014, 05:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Question Cable boxes' signals compared to cable modems' signals...

Hello.

I was at my parents' place again, and was noticed some of their digital channels (e.g., HBO) were not always clear (pixellated, corruptions, etc.). It didn't matter which room too, through HDTVs' tuners or TWC's Motorola cable boxes, etc. I looked at Motorola's diagnostics and confused on how to read these technical info(rmation) compared to cable modems. There's a lot more than cable modems'! Am I only looking at their download and upload streams? I don't think I saw any SNR values? There were a long menu list of options!

If it is a low signal issue due to very long coax cables and many splitters due to the size of their place, then what's the best way to fix it? Put a signal amplifier in where the TWC coax cable enters the building? I remember they had issues with their Internet and phone services due to signals even when TWC technician was installing a few years ago. I assume the switch over to all digital and losing analog (they still have analog and some free digital QAM channels) will not fix this issue?

Thank you in advance.
phildaant is online now  
post #9372 of 9373 Old 07-05-2014, 02:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
phildaant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: An Ant Farm
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Question Replaced Motorola cable box and DVR with Arris ones.

Earlier today, my client and I exchanged the old Motorola cable box (DCH3200) and DVR (DCX3400) with Arris cable boxes and DVR (DCX3510-M). Also, we got a new RC (RC122) for the new DVR.

I do like the new Navigator(?) GUI since it is faster and has better usability. However, there are annoyances:
1. Where is the technical information (e.g., signals) at like Motorola's boxes with RC button to power on to that white screen instead of iGuide?
2. When switching between SD and HD channels, the box and TV flickers as if they were change resolution or something. Is this normal? Motorola didn't do this.
3. I noticed it takes too long to boot up these Arris boxes compared to Motorola's and others. I can understand waiting for their TV Guides to update, but booting up and unable to use them? Argh! What if there is a quick power outage and we're watching TV? That would suck to wait 5-10 minutes just to boot up!
4. Is there a way to show the information guide in each changed channel to show ALL details by default instead pressing the RC's info button twice?
5. Are there dedicated (forum/thread)s for these Arris cable hardwares? I remember AVS forums had a dedciated thread for Motorola's.
6. Are there manuals for them including their Navigator?
7. Anything to know about compared to Motorola's? It like looks this DVR is a server and the other box is a client to share recordings through coax cables? Again, I need manuals. I didn't see any options for them in the screens though.
8. After returning the old cable DVR, why does https://myservices.timewarnercable.c...dex#jmp/cse/tv still shows it connected? Does it take a long time to update or something?

We will still have to play with them more later. Thank you in advance.

Last edited by phildaant; 07-05-2014 at 07:21 PM.
phildaant is online now  
post #9373 of 9373 Old Today, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
VisionOn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Carrboro, NC
Posts: 10,969
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 303
All UI questions (and most of the box questions) are addressed in the Navigator thread.

Time Warner Cable Navigator
phildaant likes this.


VisionOn is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off