AT&T U-verse HDTV - Page 142 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 4242 Old 12-21-2014, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Need a cable box for another room. Will a used VIP1200 from ebay work with my existing setup (VIP1216 and 2 VIP1200) instead of renting a box from AT&T?
JChin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 4242 Old 12-21-2014, 04:34 PM
Member
 
JackRyan900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Need a cable box for another room. Will a used VIP1200 from ebay work with my existing setup (VIP1216 and 2 VIP1200) instead of renting a box from AT&T?
Only as a door stop.
JackRyan900 is offline  
post #4233 of 4242 Old 12-22-2014, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackRyan900 View Post
Only as a door stop.
Hi JackRyan900, thanks for quick repsond. Can you explain why it would not work?
JChin is offline  
post #4234 of 4242 Old 12-22-2014, 03:18 PM
Senior Member
 
Audball's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Union City, CA
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Each STB needs to be provisioned to your account. I suppose Uverse can provision it, but I'm not sure they will allow it. Since its coming from a 3rd party. Too risky for me, you don't know if the box has issues.
Audball is online now  
post #4235 of 4242 Old 12-22-2014, 06:09 PM
Member
 
JackRyan900's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi JackRyan900, thanks for quick repsond. Can you explain why it would not work?
Because any box you find on eBay, is considered a stolen/non-returned leased device. You have to lease a box directly from ATT. Same with the Gateways, unless you just want U-Verse Internet. Then you end up owning the Gateway that is used for Internet only service.
JackRyan900 is offline  
post #4236 of 4242 Old 01-03-2015, 03:39 PM
Member
 
MitchFlorida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by blueyzfr6 View Post
Gotta a question I have the U450, is there a way I can watch my DVR'd shows at work on my computer?? I thought there was, TLC, Discovery, AMC, A&E, Comedy Central. Those are some of the channels I watch.
Just get a Slingbox M1, about $125 to purchase, and you can watch DVR shows anywhere you have a good Internet Connection. Plus all of your subscribed channels. The Slingbox just mirrors whatever is on your home screen and uses a virtual remote control.

Last edited by MitchFlorida; 01-03-2015 at 03:45 PM.
MitchFlorida is offline  
post #4237 of 4242 Old 01-04-2015, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by JackRyan900 View Post
Because any box you find on eBay, is considered a stolen/non-returned leased device.

Hi JackRyan900, good point but still doesn't explain why it wouldn't work.
JChin is offline  
post #4238 of 4242 Old 01-04-2015, 10:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Quote:
Originally Posted by Audball View Post
Each STB needs to be provisioned to your account. I suppose Uverse can provision it, but I'm not sure they will allow it. Since its coming from a 3rd party. Too risky for me, you don't know if the box has issues.

Hi Audball, will rent a box then, thanks for the respond.
JChin is offline  
post #4239 of 4242 Old 01-04-2015, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi JackRyan900, good point but still doesn't explain why it wouldn't work.
Because it wouldn't get authorized.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #4240 of 4242 Old 01-04-2015, 11:41 AM
Member
 
MitchFlorida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Smithdoor View Post
Any using the new ATT U verse box IPH8005 by Pace (www.pace.com)
If so any thing new in the IPH8005


Dave
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
In particular, does it let you output all video at native resolution or does it require you to choose a single output resolution for everything?

There are three differences that I noticed. The Pace responds faster to the remote commands, you can change the Closed Caption Display profile, and the picture is somewhat better than the Cisco 7500.
MitchFlorida is offline  
post #4241 of 4242 Unread 01-16-2015, 03:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,894
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone noticed a slow response from the remotes recently? It takes like 5 seconds for the reciever to catch up when I click List, Menu, Guide etc

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #4242 of 4242 Unread 01-16-2015, 03:54 PM
Senior Member
 
macmane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mx6bfast View Post
Has anyone noticed a slow response from the remotes recently? It takes like 5 seconds for the reciever to catch up when I click List, Menu, Guide etc
Yes ive noticed it as well I dont knw what it is
macmane is online now  
Reply HDTV Programming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off