Charter HDTV - Page 112 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3331 of 3668 Old 08-17-2013, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sammy2 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post


Since you probably cannot get this speed from any other provider I think that they have you buy the short and curlies there.

There's always manscaping!

So I got a snail mail that Charter will be adding FXX first week of Sept., I think. I was worried about "Sunny".

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3332 of 3668 Old 08-27-2013, 09:19 AM
Senior Member
 
baja7475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 37
ESPN Goal-line/Buzzer Beater HD in now on channel 833 in San Luis Obispo county.
baja7475 is online now  
post #3333 of 3668 Old 08-27-2013, 01:53 PM
Senior Member
 
TBarclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
ESPN Goal-Line/Buzzer Beater is channel 804 in Smyrna, GA, as well as in SD on channel 325. Also WAGA T-V's Movie Channel is now on Channel 165. Wish they would add GPB's Knowledge Channel!
TBarclay is offline  
post #3334 of 3668 Old 08-28-2013, 05:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Charter Fort Worth/Park Cities TX has ESPN Goal Line on:
298 SD and 698 HD smile.gif
kevin120 is offline  
post #3335 of 3668 Old 09-03-2013, 07:52 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It looks like Charter's all-digital conversion efforts are coming next to the western Carolinas, as evidenced by this digital slide on one of the unused clear QAM channels on my system (Hickory, NC headend):

GREAT NEWS! Charter is going 100% digital in your area.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #3336 of 3668 Old 09-03-2013, 08:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 10,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 634
^^^^ Great News .. !! wink.gif

Uncle Willie



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is offline  
post #3337 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Re FXX in Los Angeles county:

Apparently, Charter has put both SD FXX and HD FXX in a new tier that you must add and pay extra for. So by moving Sunny in Philidelphia and The League to FXX, Charter is charging an extra fee to view a show that used to be included in my current service.
mad.gif

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
post #3338 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 10:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 10,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

Re FXX in Los Angeles county:

Apparently, Charter has put both SD FXX and HD FXX in a new tier that you must add and pay extra for. So by moving Sunny in Philidelphia and The League to FXX, Charter is charging an extra fee to view a show that used to be included in my current service.
mad.gif

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4

Charter has always done a great job in stacking the tiers against the consumer .. mad.gif

Uncle Willie



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is offline  
post #3339 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 11:31 AM
Senior Member
 
TBarclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
To be fair, it was Fox that moved those shows to their new FXX channel, not Charter. And I'll bet Charter has to pay more to air the new FXX channel, so it makes sense to charge more. But it's Fox that caused the problem to start with!!!
TBarclay is offline  
post #3340 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 11:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 63

Most cable systems shouldn't have to pay extra for FXX, since the orginal contract (for the channel) was under Fox Soccer. The same fee would apply, until the contract comes to an end. And then Fox hits them up for an increase.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #3341 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 12:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mgkdragn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Illinois, East of St Louis
Posts: 10,731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 634
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBarclay View Post

To be fair, it was Fox that moved those shows to their new FXX channel, not Charter. And I'll bet Charter has to pay more to air the new FXX channel, so it makes sense to charge more. But it's Fox that caused the problem to start with!!!

regardless, Charter has always done a great job in stacking the tiers against the consumer ..

Uncle Willie



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
: Why don't you knock it off with them negative waves? Why don't you dig how beautiful it is out here? Why don't you say something righteous and hopeful for a change?
mgkdragn is offline  
post #3342 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 02:06 PM
Member
 
mtu_huskies's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter has a deal with NHL Network and offeres in the sport tier for many markets.

Does anyone understand why they wouldn't offer it in a northern Market in MN like my area? I just don't understand why it's not even in the lineup when they have the rights to show NHL Network. I've done the channel request form for Charter a few times, but it hasn't done much. I thought with the loss of Fox Soccer from the sports tier, they might add it, but no such luck.
mtu_huskies is offline  
post #3343 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBarclay View Post

To be fair, it was Fox that moved those shows to their new FXX channel, not Charter. And I'll bet Charter has to pay more to air the new FXX channel, so it makes sense to charge more. But it's Fox that caused the problem to start with!!!

So most other cable operators are charging extra for FXX???

Are you saying Charter could not place FXX in the same tier that they put FX?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
post #3344 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
met_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Easthampton, MA
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So most other cable operators are charging extra for FXX???

Are you saying Charter could not place FXX in the same tier that they put FX?

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
For me, FXX just took the spot of Fox Soccer in SD (no HD version) with no changes in tiers or price. However, I already subscribed to the sports tier which Fox Soccer was in.
met_fan is offline  
post #3345 of 3668 Old 09-06-2013, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Well, however one chooses to look at it, I pay Charter, so Charter gets my irritation. I long for the days when businesses used to try and please their customers, rather than their stockholders.
I now have two choices. Pay for an extra tier to get the same shows I used to get, or torrent it.

Hmmm...

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
post #3346 of 3668 Old 09-07-2013, 10:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So most other cable operators are charging extra for FXX???

Yes. Especially if it is still categorized in the sports tier like Charter is doing. I'm guessing that will change at some point. Besides that, it will at least be on the digital tier on most systems and not be available for customers with basic packages.
rrainwater is online now  
post #3347 of 3668 Old 09-07-2013, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by rrainwater View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post

So most other cable operators are charging extra for FXX???

Yes. Especially if it is still categorized in the sports tier like Charter is doing. I'm guessing that will change at some point. Besides that, it will at least be on the digital tier on most systems and not be available for customers with basic packages.

I don't think Fox Soccer was ever available to me on my Extended Basic package (never looked for it, never went up that high in the channels). But after seeing FXX magically appear in my customized TitanTV online listings-I didn't manually add it, I checked and there FXX was, unscrambled,.. in FSC's channel slot in a secondary sports tier. So you should check to see if it's actually available if you're interested.


Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #3348 of 3668 Old 09-07-2013, 02:44 PM
Member
 
ibelievein93x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NHL Network is available for me in Duluth, MN, but not in HD. FXX replaced FSC and also isn't available in HD. I don't mind when they put channels in different packages but the lack of HD in 2013 is just sad.
ibelievein93x is offline  
post #3349 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 05:43 AM
Member
 
jmbissell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm trying to get my new TiVo Romio working on Charter here in Greenville, SC. I already have a TiVo HD w/ CableCARD and tuning adapter that has been working flawlessly fo 3 years. Not wanting to disturb the existing setup, I got a new CableCARD and TA from Charter. Having spent 3 hrs. on the phone w/ 4 different Charter CSRs, including a TiVo support person on one call, I'm at wit's end. They seem able to pair the card but then none of my programming beyond basic cable comes through. The light on the TA continues to blink which indicates a problems. The CSRs have said that they do not have a way to escalate this to a higher support level and have scheduled a truck for Tuesday. Past experience says the guy on the truck might never have seen a TiVo or a CableCARD installation.

Based on past experience, I believe the problem is at the head end where some flag needs to be set on my account that authorizes the CC to receive my channels. I now have to hope that the installer knows someone to call who can actually authorize the account. Just wondering if anyone has had a similar experience who might offer some guidance. I can see why TiVo adoption rates are low if this is the kind of experience people have. Not TiVo's fault, but the reluctance of the cable cos to train their people.
jmbissell is offline  
post #3350 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
leebo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: LA
Posts: 1,952
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 150 Post(s)
Liked: 130
The blinking light on your TA is probably your problem.
It's likely blinking 8 times, out for a second or two, then blinking 8 times. You can google the TA's model number and "blinks 8 times" and you will get a lot of hits.

Unfortunately, that wont fix your issue. Charter needs to fix it on their end. The good news is the field guy doesn't need to know much about your Tivo. He'll see the blinking light and call the office.

Charter used to have their own web forum where you could post this issue and they would fix it without a truck roll, but apparently that was too efficient so the pulled the plug on it.

You might try calling again and asking them to get someone familiar with the 8 blinks.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 4
leebo is offline  
post #3351 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Viventis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbissell View Post

Based on past experience, I believe the problem is at the head end where some flag needs to be set on my account that authorizes the CC to receive my channels. I now have to hope that the installer knows someone to call who can actually authorize the account. Just wondering if anyone has had a similar experience who might offer some guidance. I can see why TiVo adoption rates are low if this is the kind of experience people have. Not TiVo's fault, but the reluctance of the cable cos to train their people.
I went through this with Charter and my HTPC, Ceton tuner, Windows Media Center setup. First, Charter will give you a different TA at the local office if you ask them. Getting the correct CSR on line is a crap shoot. I finally got someone who understood how to send a "hit" to my cable card to get that solid amber light.
Viventis is offline  
post #3352 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 01:21 PM
Member
 
jmbissell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They could all send a hit and the TiVo rep on the conf call w/ one of the CSRs verified that the card was functioning. It appears that it is not authorized to receive any channels, though.
This problem occurred whether the TA was in place or not. The TA is blinking steadily, not the 8 blink sequence that I used to get w/ a Cisco TA (this is a Moto TA and has been much more reliable than the Cisco TA I had years ago w/ TimeWarner).
I'm going to try the CSR route again tomorrow as I'd really like to avoid a truck roll. That's their expense and anoter couple hours I have to hang around the house and possibly teach a technician about TiVos and CableCARDs. ;-)
jmbissell is offline  
post #3353 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 08:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I feel your pain. I've been through this many, many times with Charter, and there is no easy answer. Took me 10 calls once to get a card and TA working. They get one digit wrong, send hits over and over and expect it to work rather than double check the data. Of course you could have any number other causes as well, like having the TA connected incorrectly, a filter at the pole, you name it. Truck roll is probably the best option at this point.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3354 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 09:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmbissell View Post

They could all send a hit and the TiVo rep on the conf call w/ one of the CSRs verified that the card was functioning. It appears that it is not authorized to receive any channels, though.

It most likely means the Cablecard has been initialized but not paired correctly using the serial #, host id, and data id.
rrainwater is online now  
post #3355 of 3668 Old 09-08-2013, 10:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
^^^
Also realize your Moto TA requires all 3 numbers above, not just 2 like your old Cisco TA did. If the tech on the phone doesn't ask for all 3, ask for someone else.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3356 of 3668 Old 09-09-2013, 05:54 AM
Member
 
jmbissell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^
Also realize your Moto TA requires all 3 numbers above, not just 2 like your old Cisco TA did. If the tech on the phone doesn't ask for all 3, ask for someone else.

Good point, as they've only asked for 2 numbers on the calls. The card and TA were scanned when I picked them up and they seem to be just confirming the numbers. I also "like" that the card says to call 800-555-1212 for activation rather than 888-GET-CHARTER. They don't seem to have updated the CableCARD part of the web info for several years.

BTW, at one point the TiVo said that the TA was only capable of supporting 2 tuners and "call your cable company." I haven't seen that message since. Has anyone w/ a 4-tuner TiVo or Ceton or other CC setup had any problems? The TiVo tech said he thought the TA just needed a firmware update that should download once it actually gets connected.
jmbissell is offline  
post #3357 of 3668 Old 09-09-2013, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 384 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I have a 4 tuner Ceton and one Moto TA and it works fine. Ceton themselves have also confirmed 6 tuners work on a single Moto TA on Charter. It does require the latest firmware, which Ceton has confirmed that Charter is using. So you should be ok.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #3358 of 3668 Old 09-09-2013, 10:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 922
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

^^^
Also realize your Moto TA requires all 3 numbers above, not just 2 like your old Cisco TA did. If the tech on the phone doesn't ask for all 3, ask for someone else.

The tuning adapter should be activated when you pick it up. It is no different than activating a cable box. Just don't confuse Charter and try to tie it to your TiVo. The TA should work without being plugged into the TiVo as it does not use any info from the host box itself. In fact, if it is not working, I would probably call Charter and tell them to re-initialize a cablebox and give them the serial number.
rrainwater is online now  
post #3359 of 3668 Old 09-09-2013, 12:56 PM
Member
 
jmbissell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I received an unsolicited call from Charter this morning. The guy who called was obviously from Level 3 support or at least well-schooled in CableCARDs and TiVo. He rechecked all of the data and then hit the card again. For whatever reason, the CC started working. However, he could not get the Moto TA to successfully contact the mother ship. He suggested a bad TA and we also decided that I ought to try using the existing, working TA connected to the TiVo HD since there is no registration between the TAs and CCs. That worked fine. He suggested that the new TA might be bad. I exchanged that this afternoon but the new TA just flashes like the previous one.

Since they cannot give out direct phone numbers, I am waiting for him to call me back to see if he can somehow get the TA to respond. It's not really clear that I even need a TA as I've not seen any channels in my package that aren't avail;able unless the TA is connected. Now to learn the ins/outs of the new TiVo interface and figure out how to get my universal remote to do what the 1/2 switch does on the older generation remotes, i.e. control two boxes separately.

I'll have to give props to Charter for somehow bucking my problem up the line and not just waiting for the truck to roll tomorrow, wasting my time and their $$.
jmbissell is offline  
post #3360 of 3668 Old 09-10-2013, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
You most likely do need it as some of the channels are SDV and most likely more will be in the future as they add more in limited bandwidth.

Sammy2 is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off