Charter HDTV - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3680 Old 08-13-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,835
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 189
I get 100+ Down but only 5-6 up. Quite sad actually. A more balanced approach would be nice. I mean downloading at speeds pushing 100megs is real nice and a time saver for sure but I could do with something more like 50/50 or 60/40 even.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3680 Old 08-13-2014, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I came from DSL and was only getting 256k up so 4 meg would be a great improvement. Right now I am only seeing 1 meg if I'm lucky so I wonder if I need to call them about it? They have already been out to the house 3 times since I had it installed last month and they are coming back out again Monday over issues with a cable card install.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is online now  
post #3663 of 3680 Old 08-19-2014, 12:54 PM
Member
 
mtu_huskies's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, did Charter add SEC Network in all markets?

I'm here in the upper Midwest so not SEC Country, but they recently added SEC Network HD and SEC Overflow HD. The odd part for me is that I don't get the channels even though I pay for the Sports View, I'd have to add Digital Tier 1 to get them.

I'm not an SEC sports fan, so not that big of a deal, but it seems like a money grab to me to not just put it on the Sports View. Do people in the SEC country get it in their regular cable package?
mtu_huskies is offline  
post #3664 of 3680 Old 08-19-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In the SEC states, the SEC Network channels are in the Expanded Basic and Charter TV Select packages; elsewhere, the channels are on the Digi Tier 1 and Charter TV Silver packages.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #3665 of 3680 Old 09-02-2014, 07:19 AM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone here that uses an HTPC with Windows Media Center and a CableCARD tuner or a Tivo in the Lenoir, NC area? If so, how long does it take to tune from one channel to another? Recently, mine has gone from about 3 seconds to 5 or more seconds or not changing at all with tuner-related error messages. I haven't been able to determine yet if I have a hardware problem or if Charter is having a problem with its Tuning Adapter system. My tuners are a Ceton infiniTV6 ETH and an HD HomeRun Dual. The OTA channels from the HD HomeRun Dual tune in in about 1 - 2 seconds. I have a Charter cable box in another room that changes channels in less than 2 seconds. I think I can rule out my HTPC, as I have 2 other PCs that exhibit the same problem. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3666 of 3680 Old 09-02-2014, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,961
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by cs51762 View Post
Is there anyone here that uses an HTPC with Windows Media Center and a CableCARD tuner or a Tivo in the Lenoir, NC area? If so, how long does it take to tune from one channel to another? Recently, mine has gone from about 3 seconds to 5 or more seconds or not changing at all with tuner-related error messages. I haven't been able to determine yet if I have a hardware problem or if Charter is having a problem with its Tuning Adapter system. My tuners are a Ceton infiniTV6 ETH and an HD HomeRun Dual. The OTA channels from the HD HomeRun Dual tune in in about 1 - 2 seconds. I have a Charter cable box in another room that changes channels in less than 2 seconds. I think I can rule out my HTPC, as I have 2 other PCs that exhibit the same problem. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
I'm in a different market, but my Ceton ETH takes about that long too. I think it's Ceton's fault. But you could also be having temperature or power issues. How are your temps? If they're above 60 C, stand the tuner on end to improve air flow or set a laptop fan on it. I've also read that a beefier power supply helps, but I haven't resorted to that myself.
mdavej is offline  
post #3667 of 3680 Old 09-05-2014, 05:43 AM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I'm in a different market, but my Ceton ETH takes about that long too. I think it's Ceton's fault. But you could also be having temperature or power issues. How are your temps? If they're above 60 C, stand the tuner on end to improve air flow or set a laptop fan on it. I've also read that a beefier power supply helps, but I haven't resorted to that myself.
Temps are running about 56.8 C. Before about a week ago, it was only taking about 3 seconds to tune to a different channel. I guess I'll be troubleshooting hardware, but if I find that it is a Charter problem, I'll report back here. Thanks.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3668 of 3680 Old 09-12-2014, 01:02 PM
Senior Member
 
HotAhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post
I hope it goes up. That's nice, but far from what they've promised. And upload is still only 4. Not good for Plex and Media Browser users.

Damn it Chloe, we're running out of time. Use the not a computer device!
'Jack, I'm the only friend you have left. Get used to the computer device already,' Chloe.

Last edited by HotAhr; 09-22-2014 at 01:12 PM.
HotAhr is offline  
post #3669 of 3680 Old 10-14-2014, 10:35 PM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
hakjak is offline  
post #3670 of 3680 Old 10-15-2014, 05:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,961
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 382
Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjak View Post
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
The Card ID is NOT the same as the serial number. It's a 13 digit number.

I find it easiest just to use the numbers from within the Windows Media Center Setup wizard as they are presented more clearly.
mdavej is offline  
post #3671 of 3680 Old 10-15-2014, 07:48 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The Card ID is NOT the same as the serial number. It's a 13 digit number.

I find it easiest just to use the numbers from within the Windows Media Center Setup wizard as they are presented more clearly.
Maybe I was giving SN when they were asking for ID...idk.

My setup is not that far along I guess, WMC not giving me any numbers to work with. I'm going through SD GUI.
hakjak is offline  
post #3672 of 3680 Old 10-15-2014, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjak View Post
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
Charter never asks for the cablecard id (or at least they don't use it). They use the serial number instead (and the host/data id depending on the brand).
rrainwater is offline  
post #3673 of 3680 Old 10-15-2014, 08:38 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I noticed this morning that my HDHRP wasn't showing on my 'network'. Got that fixed. Now WMC actually sees it, and I was able to go through some settings in WMC. That led me to here...



I'm still not getting any channels to tune, but I feel everything is good on my end now. Just need to call Charter again and hope they can activate it.
hakjak is offline  
post #3674 of 3680 Old 10-15-2014, 09:15 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got off the phone with Charter. My TA finally shows solid amber and in the SD GUI the Tuning Resolver has changed to initializing.

Hopefully when it's done it will change the Card Validation to success...it's still showing 'none'
hakjak is offline  
post #3675 of 3680 Old 10-16-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just an update...Charter stopped in and switched out CC, called in to activate and everything is up and running smoothly.
hakjak is offline  
post #3676 of 3680 Old 10-16-2014, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Am I going to need to do anything special after the switch to Spectrum in a few days or will WMC automatically download the new channel lineup?
Gronnie is online now  
post #3677 of 3680 Old 10-17-2014, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
Am I going to need to do anything special after the switch to Spectrum in a few days or will WMC automatically download the new channel lineup?
It depends on how Tribune handles it in your area. For most Charter areas, they update to digital in small areas inside the market at a time. Because of that, you will probably see a "Digital Rebuild" lineup created that you will have to switch to. Just check http://www.zap2it.com/tvlistings to see if there is a new lineup for your area when the switch happens.
rrainwater is offline  
post #3678 of 3680 Old 10-17-2014, 11:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,961
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 421 Post(s)
Liked: 382
And you'll need to switch back to the original lineup name in a couple of weeks when the Rebuild one goes away. I think mine was called Upgrade and was only temporary.
mdavej is offline  
post #3679 of 3680 Old 10-17-2014, 11:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 928
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
And you'll need to switch back to the original lineup name in a couple of weeks when the Rebuild one goes away. I think mine was called Upgrade and was only temporary.
If it is called Rebuild, it will most likely stay. If it is called upgrade, it is probably temporary. For our area, the new lineup stayed.
rrainwater is offline  
post #3680 of 3680 Old 10-21-2014, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 804
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 159 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I spent several weeks trying to get my cablecard setup. Had three visits from technicians and talked to multiple people over the phone without any luck. I have not tried it since the spectrum upgrade out of frustration over the whole ordeal. I think they just make it so difficult that you end up just giving up. Now I get to hear from the wife how I wasted a couple hundred dollars for nothing.

I just wish the motorola receiver had a better menu system and would record reliably. At least two or three times a week it fails to record a show that my wife has scheduled. If she's not happy, nobody's happy.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is online now  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off