Charter HDTV - Page 123 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 4Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3699 Old 08-13-2014, 09:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sammy2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Right next to Wineville, CA
Posts: 9,850
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 124 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I get 100+ Down but only 5-6 up. Quite sad actually. A more balanced approach would be nice. I mean downloading at speeds pushing 100megs is real nice and a time saver for sure but I could do with something more like 50/50 or 60/40 even.

Sammy2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3699 Old 08-13-2014, 10:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I came from DSL and was only getting 256k up so 4 meg would be a great improvement. Right now I am only seeing 1 meg if I'm lucky so I wonder if I need to call them about it? They have already been out to the house 3 times since I had it installed last month and they are coming back out again Monday over issues with a cable card install.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #3663 of 3699 Old 08-19-2014, 01:54 PM
Member
 
mtu_huskies's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, did Charter add SEC Network in all markets?

I'm here in the upper Midwest so not SEC Country, but they recently added SEC Network HD and SEC Overflow HD. The odd part for me is that I don't get the channels even though I pay for the Sports View, I'd have to add Digital Tier 1 to get them.

I'm not an SEC sports fan, so not that big of a deal, but it seems like a money grab to me to not just put it on the Sports View. Do people in the SEC country get it in their regular cable package?
mtu_huskies is offline  
post #3664 of 3699 Old 08-19-2014, 05:11 PM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In the SEC states, the SEC Network channels are in the Expanded Basic and Charter TV Select packages; elsewhere, the channels are on the Digi Tier 1 and Charter TV Silver packages.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #3665 of 3699 Old 09-02-2014, 08:19 AM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone here that uses an HTPC with Windows Media Center and a CableCARD tuner or a Tivo in the Lenoir, NC area? If so, how long does it take to tune from one channel to another? Recently, mine has gone from about 3 seconds to 5 or more seconds or not changing at all with tuner-related error messages. I haven't been able to determine yet if I have a hardware problem or if Charter is having a problem with its Tuning Adapter system. My tuners are a Ceton infiniTV6 ETH and an HD HomeRun Dual. The OTA channels from the HD HomeRun Dual tune in in about 1 - 2 seconds. I have a Charter cable box in another room that changes channels in less than 2 seconds. I think I can rule out my HTPC, as I have 2 other PCs that exhibit the same problem. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3666 of 3699 Old 09-02-2014, 09:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,537
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 754 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by cs51762 View Post
Is there anyone here that uses an HTPC with Windows Media Center and a CableCARD tuner or a Tivo in the Lenoir, NC area? If so, how long does it take to tune from one channel to another? Recently, mine has gone from about 3 seconds to 5 or more seconds or not changing at all with tuner-related error messages. I haven't been able to determine yet if I have a hardware problem or if Charter is having a problem with its Tuning Adapter system. My tuners are a Ceton infiniTV6 ETH and an HD HomeRun Dual. The OTA channels from the HD HomeRun Dual tune in in about 1 - 2 seconds. I have a Charter cable box in another room that changes channels in less than 2 seconds. I think I can rule out my HTPC, as I have 2 other PCs that exhibit the same problem. Any thoughts or advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
I'm in a different market, but my Ceton ETH takes about that long too. I think it's Ceton's fault. But you could also be having temperature or power issues. How are your temps? If they're above 60 C, stand the tuner on end to improve air flow or set a laptop fan on it. I've also read that a beefier power supply helps, but I haven't resorted to that myself.
mdavej is offline  
post #3667 of 3699 Old 09-05-2014, 06:43 AM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
I'm in a different market, but my Ceton ETH takes about that long too. I think it's Ceton's fault. But you could also be having temperature or power issues. How are your temps? If they're above 60 C, stand the tuner on end to improve air flow or set a laptop fan on it. I've also read that a beefier power supply helps, but I haven't resorted to that myself.
Temps are running about 56.8 C. Before about a week ago, it was only taking about 3 seconds to tune to a different channel. I guess I'll be troubleshooting hardware, but if I find that it is a Charter problem, I'll report back here. Thanks.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3668 of 3699 Old 09-12-2014, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
HotAhr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by leebo View Post
I hope it goes up. That's nice, but far from what they've promised. And upload is still only 4. Not good for Plex and Media Browser users.

Damn it Chloe, we're running out of time. Use the not a computer device!
'Jack, I'm the only friend you have left. Get used to the computer device already,' Chloe.

Last edited by HotAhr; 09-22-2014 at 02:12 PM.
HotAhr is offline  
post #3669 of 3699 Old 10-14-2014, 11:35 PM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
hakjak is offline  
post #3670 of 3699 Old 10-15-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,537
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 754 Post(s)
Liked: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjak View Post
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
The Card ID is NOT the same as the serial number. It's a 13 digit number.

I find it easiest just to use the numbers from within the Windows Media Center Setup wizard as they are presented more clearly.
mdavej is offline  
post #3671 of 3699 Old 10-15-2014, 08:48 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
The Card ID is NOT the same as the serial number. It's a 13 digit number.

I find it easiest just to use the numbers from within the Windows Media Center Setup wizard as they are presented more clearly.
Maybe I was giving SN when they were asking for ID...idk.

My setup is not that far along I guess, WMC not giving me any numbers to work with. I'm going through SD GUI.
hakjak is offline  
post #3672 of 3699 Old 10-15-2014, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by hakjak View Post
I'm having a hard time getting the CC activated. Called Charter 4x today. I spent a little time looking over SD install page and found this...

'Follow your cable provider’s directions for validating your CableCARD. This normally involves calling the cable company or accessing a web page and providing the CableCARD ID and Host ID (and if using a Motorola CableCARD, the Data number) listed on this page.'

Is the CC ID different than the CC Serial Number? I know I've only given Charter my CC SN, Host, and Data number.
Charter never asks for the cablecard id (or at least they don't use it). They use the serial number instead (and the host/data id depending on the brand).
rrainwater is offline  
post #3673 of 3699 Old 10-15-2014, 09:38 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I noticed this morning that my HDHRP wasn't showing on my 'network'. Got that fixed. Now WMC actually sees it, and I was able to go through some settings in WMC. That led me to here...



I'm still not getting any channels to tune, but I feel everything is good on my end now. Just need to call Charter again and hope they can activate it.
hakjak is offline  
post #3674 of 3699 Old 10-15-2014, 10:15 AM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just got off the phone with Charter. My TA finally shows solid amber and in the SD GUI the Tuning Resolver has changed to initializing.

Hopefully when it's done it will change the Card Validation to success...it's still showing 'none'
hakjak is offline  
post #3675 of 3699 Old 10-16-2014, 04:32 PM
Member
 
hakjak's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just an update...Charter stopped in and switched out CC, called in to activate and everything is up and running smoothly.
hakjak is offline  
post #3676 of 3699 Old 10-16-2014, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Gronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Rochester, MN
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Am I going to need to do anything special after the switch to Spectrum in a few days or will WMC automatically download the new channel lineup?
Gronnie is offline  
post #3677 of 3699 Old 10-17-2014, 08:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gronnie View Post
Am I going to need to do anything special after the switch to Spectrum in a few days or will WMC automatically download the new channel lineup?
It depends on how Tribune handles it in your area. For most Charter areas, they update to digital in small areas inside the market at a time. Because of that, you will probably see a "Digital Rebuild" lineup created that you will have to switch to. Just check http://www.zap2it.com/tvlistings to see if there is a new lineup for your area when the switch happens.
rrainwater is offline  
post #3678 of 3699 Old 10-17-2014, 12:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,537
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 754 Post(s)
Liked: 484
And you'll need to switch back to the original lineup name in a couple of weeks when the Rebuild one goes away. I think mine was called Upgrade and was only temporary.
mdavej is offline  
post #3679 of 3699 Old 10-17-2014, 12:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
rrainwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
And you'll need to switch back to the original lineup name in a couple of weeks when the Rebuild one goes away. I think mine was called Upgrade and was only temporary.
If it is called Rebuild, it will most likely stay. If it is called upgrade, it is probably temporary. For our area, the new lineup stayed.
rrainwater is offline  
post #3680 of 3699 Old 10-21-2014, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
action_jackson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 871
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I spent several weeks trying to get my cablecard setup. Had three visits from technicians and talked to multiple people over the phone without any luck. I have not tried it since the spectrum upgrade out of frustration over the whole ordeal. I think they just make it so difficult that you end up just giving up. Now I get to hear from the wife how I wasted a couple hundred dollars for nothing.

I just wish the motorola receiver had a better menu system and would record reliably. At least two or three times a week it fails to record a show that my wife has scheduled. If she's not happy, nobody's happy.

Epson Home Cinema 3010 Projector____Paradigm 9SE MK II Main LR
Yamaha RX-V667 AVR_______________Paradigm CC-270 V.3 Center
Emotiva UPA-5 Amplifier______________Dual Stereo Integrity 18" Infinite Baffle
Sony BDP-570 Blu Ray_______________DIY Sound Group Volt 10
action_jackson is offline  
post #3681 of 3699 Old 10-30-2014, 09:56 AM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the Lenoir, NC market of Charter and on the Weather Channel, we haven't had the local forecast on the Local On The 8s for several weeks. Anyone one else? Thanks.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3682 of 3699 Old 10-31-2014, 08:51 AM
Member
 
blackcap93's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Dallas, NC
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by cs51762 View Post
I'm in the Lenoir, NC market of Charter and on the Weather Channel, we haven't had the local forecast on the Local On The 8s for several weeks. Anyone one else? Thanks.
It appears that there's an issue with the localization equipment in Hickory for The Weather Channel HD, while the equipment for the SD channel is still working normally.
blackcap93 is offline  
post #3683 of 3699 Old 11-18-2014, 12:40 PM
Member
 
cs51762's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Western North Carolina
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, we have the Local On The 8s back on the HD channel now. Took them a while.

Mike Fields
cs51762 is offline  
post #3684 of 3699 Old 01-08-2015, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 91
So Charter's answer to the future is finally providing a decent guide? This guide is supposed to keep people from leaving, to keep them from embracing streaming tv and better, more flexible pricing? They're about to hemorrhage and Charter's fix is slapping a Cisco World Box on the wound? All rightie then.

sheshechic is offline  
post #3685 of 3699 Old 01-11-2015, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
hologon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No VOD through our 2 Moxi 3012s

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post



We're still here.

Are you still around?

I have been unable to get any VOD through our 2 Moxi 3012s. Any help would greatly be appreciated.
hologon is offline  
post #3686 of 3699 Old 01-11-2015, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by hologon View Post
Are you still around?

I have been unable to get any VOD through our 2 Moxi 3012s. Any help would greatly be appreciated.
You'd be better off calling. Charter doesn't have an internet presence anymore.

sheshechic is offline  
post #3687 of 3699 Old 01-12-2015, 07:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Charter HDTV At Saint Cloud State University MN

Please pardon my ignorance. I have either been an over the air guy or DBS guy all my life. My oldest son attends Saint Cloud State State University (MN). Yesterday, as he was packing to return, he asked me for feedline. He tells me that they have cable TV on campus. I send along a 25 foot RG6 and didn't give it much more thought. Today he texted me and says he needs help to get this going. I think they are Charter, because when I enter the address of SCSU, which is:

720 4th Avenue South
St. Cloud, MN 56301-4498

the information I get back is that Charter serves that area.

So, I check the SCSU website and it lists the following:

http://www.stcloudstate.edu/reslife/reshalls/faq.asp#q8

"Will my room have cable TV? All residence hall rooms are provided with cable hook-up and computer network access. The cable package we offer is the extended basic digital in each of our residence halls. Please note that we recommend that you bring your own cable cord (20-25 feet) in length. We also have a Movie Channel, Channel # 73 that plays monthly movies for free to all on-campus students. Students must bring High Definition digital television sets with a QAM tuner built in order to receive our stations. No analog TV sets will work on our digital system. Please note that some "Element" brand TV sets do not work on our system so be sure it has a QAM tuner."


I figure it can't be that complicated, so I checked the owner's manual for his

device, which is a Samsung SyncMaster192MP
http://content.etilize.com/User-Manual/10228255.pdf

On Page 40 I see this:
Air/CATV
The channel system can be set in several different ways.
• Air
• STD
• HRC
• IRC
STD, HRC, IRC and Air identify various types of cable TV systems.
Contact your local cable company to identify the type of cable system that exists in your
particular area.

So, what I am trying to determine

are a few things:

-Does the Samsung 192MP have a QAM tuner built into it? (I think it does.)

-Assuming Charter is the correct cable provider, should he select STD, HRC, IRC?
Jim1348 is offline  
post #3688 of 3699 Old 01-12-2015, 07:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 10,537
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 754 Post(s)
Liked: 484
^^^
Looks like analog cable only to me (NTSC). If it had QAM it would say so, or at least mention ATSC. Just get him a $30 iView. That's what my kids use for their on-campus QAM cable TV. They can also plug in a hard drive, voila, they've got a free DVR.
mdavej is offline  
post #3689 of 3699 Old 01-12-2015, 11:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sheshechic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 2,882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Jim, according to your link, your son needs a receiver.

"CATV" refers to the broadcasting service offered at hotels, schools and other buildings through their
own broadcasting system, apart from VHF or UHF broadcasting by terrestrial broadcasters. The CATV
programs may include movies, entertainment and educational programs. (Different from cable TV.)
CATV can be viewed only within the area in which the CATV service is offered."

Did the school provide the syncmaster?

sheshechic is offline  
post #3690 of 3699 Old 01-13-2015, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jim1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: MN
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Charter HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by sheshechic View Post
Jim, according to your link, your son needs a receiver......Did the school provide the syncmaster?
No, they did not provide that. I gave that to him.
Jim1348 is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off