Charter HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 3680 Old 09-01-2010, 01:09 PM
Senior Member
 
fubdap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know what kind of packaging you got. But if you have the digital package, it comes with free SD cable box. You can then upgrade to HD box for $5. I'm not sure what the second HD box will cost you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyyall View Post

I have a question about Charter's "free HDTV". They tell me the only way to get HDTV is with another cable box at $10/month. My bill is already over $120, so I really do not want to pay more. Are you aware of any promotions for free cable boxes or free cable cards? The number of hd channels in my area is poor, so I am considering dumping charter for directv. To pay $20/month for boxes seems too high for the number of channels The area is Rochester mn.

fubdap is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 3680 Old 09-01-2010, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
heyyall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We have one hd box (@10/month). To get hd on another tv, I have been told that I must get another box at $10/mon. That is the $20/month to get what is the standard over the air format. Not sure how that is "free" ( but I'll leave that to the FCC and lawyers).

I think we only get about 20 channels in hd, so that is my main concern regarding the extra cost. Showtime and HBO in hd would be nice on more than one tv. At the moment, I have moved the box room to room, but that doesn't make a lot of sense. Then again, at $120/year, it starts sounding more reasonable.
heyyall is offline  
post #633 of 3680 Old 09-01-2010, 06:30 PM
Newbie
 
jasonrs585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
umattercharter,

do you know what brand hd dvr i would get in opelousas, la if i upgraded to dvr service instead of keeping my tivo
jasonrs585 is offline  
post #634 of 3680 Old 09-01-2010, 06:43 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonrs585 View Post

umattercharter,

do you know what brand hd dvr i would get in opelousas, la if i upgraded to dvr service instead of keeping my tivo

I am not sure but I am checking with our warehouse people to see what we are offering. I will get back in touch once I hear back.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #635 of 3680 Old 09-01-2010, 07:51 PM
Member
 
Gonesouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just had one installed yesterday. It is a Motorola.
Gonesouth is offline  
post #636 of 3680 Old 09-02-2010, 02:30 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gonesouth View Post

I just had one installed yesterday. It is a Motorola.

That is correct the model is DCH6416 by Motorola.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #637 of 3680 Old 09-03-2010, 04:46 PM
Senior Member
 
TBarclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Today I saw a Charter TV ad that compared watching football in Standard Definition with watching peewee football. And I think -- does that mean we're getting ESPN-U in HD??? (Wishful thinking, obviously!) My HD priorities are ESPN-U, CBS College Sports, ESPNews, Travel Channel, CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, Comedy Central, DIY, Cooking Channel...wow...we still have a long way to go in the Atlanta area!
TBarclay is offline  
post #638 of 3680 Old 09-03-2010, 04:50 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBarclay View Post

Today I saw a Charter TV ad that compared watching football in Standard Definition with watching peewee football. And I think -- does that mean we're getting ESPN-U in HD??? (Wishful thinking, obviously!) My HD priorities are ESPN-U, CBS College Sports, ESPNews, Travel Channel, CNN, Fox News, MSNBC, Comedy Central, DIY, Cooking Channel...wow...we still have a long way to go in the Atlanta area!

While we are not aware of any new updates for the Atlanta area I will send your requests to our marketing team and see if we do have any plans to add any of those channels. If not I will make sure they get added to our customer requested channel list.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #639 of 3680 Old 09-08-2010, 11:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Today I called Charter to renew my two year price guarantee and was told that Charter would be doing away with cable cards and in the event that I wanted to switch to tivo as I am still hating my Moto box I would have to get an HD box. Really??? Is Charter doing away with cable cards?
mylan is offline  
post #640 of 3680 Old 09-08-2010, 11:44 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mylan View Post

Today I called Charter to renew my two year price guarantee and was told that Charter would be doing away with cable cards and in the event that I wanted to switch to tivo as I am still hating my Moto box I would have to get an HD box. Really??? Is Charter doing away with cable cards?

Definitely not. In areas that have moved to SDV a tuning adapter would be required for a Tivo and equipment that does not support a tuning adapter would not be able to use a Cable Card, but we're not doing away with them. Also, since you were looking to renew your two year price guarantee, be sure the one you wanted doesn't require a DVR or HD box. Some of them do require to have one of our boxes to be valid. If you PM us with your info we can take a look at it with you.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #641 of 3680 Old 09-08-2010, 02:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
mylan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: just north of Atlanta
Posts: 912
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Thanks, I thought that sounded odd. Now he did say I could swap the Moto box for another Moxi, which I had for five years and worked better than the Moto and I actually may do that in the meantime but I do want to leave myself an "out" in case I want to change to the tivo.

The plan I have now does not include the DVR but I pay an additional fee for it but the new plan adds the DVR, gives me all three movie channels; HBO/Cinemax, Showtime/TMC, and Starz and costs only $1 more a month, it is tempting....
Anway you have P.M.
mylan is offline  
post #642 of 3680 Old 09-12-2010, 05:28 PM
Member
 
Gonesouth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
U-matter,

Opelousas (70570), watching the Green Bay football game today and right during a play a commercial comes on. Now it only last about 12 seconds and back to regular programming. This happens, or all of sudden the channel that I am watching gets changed to another automatically. Stays on 30 seconds than back to the original channel. This happens everyday on our system here. Hey I know some of you are from the big "O" also. Am I lying? Honestly, I never had these type of issues with D* or E*.

To top it all off, I am getting rain fade during the Sunday night game here. I thought that does not happen with cable.

What the heck?
Gonesouth is offline  
post #643 of 3680 Old 09-15-2010, 11:57 AM
Newbie
 
jayvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Umatter2chrtr or anyone else.. I'm in the St.Louis area and get my HD channels through paying Charter for basic cable (went up to $24.99 recently) and just using the tuner on my TV to grab the QAM channels it finds during a digital scan.

I get Fox at 2.1, NBC at 5.1, the PBS's at 9.1-4, and the CW at 11.1..

I'm not able to get CBS/KMOV at 4.1 or ABC at 30.1.. With a scan or even manually trying to put it in.. Is there anyway to get these withOUT getting an HD box?

Thanks for any help from anyone..
jayvader is offline  
post #644 of 3680 Old 09-15-2010, 12:22 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post

Umatter2chrtr or anyone else.. I'm in the St.Louis area and get my HD channels through paying Charter for basic cable (went up to $24.99 recently) and just using the tuner on my TV to grab the QAM channels it finds during a digital scan.

I get Fox at 2.1, NBC at 5.1, the PBS's at 9.1-4, and the CW at 11.1..

I'm not able to get CBS/KMOV at 4.1 or ABC at 30.1.. With a scan or even manually trying to put it in.. Is there anyway to get these withOUT getting an HD box?

Thanks for any help from anyone..

4-1 and 30-1 are definitely in the clear. Have you ever been able to tune those channels?
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #645 of 3680 Old 09-15-2010, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
jayvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I don't think so.. I'll try again tonight...

QAM 64 or 256? Or does it make a difference?
jayvader is offline  
post #646 of 3680 Old 09-16-2010, 08:38 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post

No I don't think so.. I'll try again tonight...

QAM 64 or 256? Or does it make a difference?


Should be QAM256, but you're tv tuner should be able to pick up both. Were you able to get them dialed in?
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #647 of 3680 Old 09-16-2010, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
jayvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post

Should be QAM256, but you're tv tuner should be able to pick up both. Were you able to get them dialed in?

umatter - i just tried two different tv's and a media center with Hauppage tuner. Unable to get 4.1 or 30.1

Any ideas??
jayvader is offline  
post #648 of 3680 Old 09-16-2010, 04:35 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post

umatter - i just tried two different tv's and a media center with Hauppage tuner. Unable to get 4.1 or 30.1

Any ideas??

Sorry to hear that Have you tried rescanning? Also what channels are tied to those frequencies?
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #649 of 3680 Old 09-16-2010, 04:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ehren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hell, 25 minutes south of Madison, WI
Posts: 1,344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post

umatter - i just tried two different tv's and a media center with Hauppage tuner. Unable to get 4.1 or 30.1

Any ideas??

In the Madison, WI area I had the same problem with my friend's Samsung HD set I did a scan and could not get FOX and CBS in HD.

Actually it was ABC and CBS if I can remember.
ehren is offline  
post #650 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 08:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
URFloorMatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
URFloorMatt is offline  
post #651 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
jayvader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post

Should be QAM256, but you're tv tuner should be able to pick up both. Were you able to get them dialed in?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post

Sorry to hear that Have you tried rescanning? Also what channels are tied to those frequencies?

I've tried rescanning, and also inputting manually the channel numbers. Nothing comes up. 'What channels are tied to those?' you ask.. I thought it should be 4.1 = CBS / KMOV (St. Louis area) and 30.1 = ABC / KDNL (StL)

You earlier mentioned they are both in the clear, yet I can't get them. Any other ideas??
jayvader is offline  
post #652 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
MadCityBrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Middleton, WI
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by URFloorMatt View Post

Did Epix HD ever come to Charter?

Not yet, at least not in Wisconsin.

The chart your link refers to is incorrect for Charter.
Charter does not have SyFy HD or Bravo HD system wide, we don't have them in Wisconsin.
MadCityBrad is offline  
post #653 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 11:24 AM
Senior Member
 
TBarclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
You guys who are having trouble finding HD channels in the clear through Charter, check the actual digital channel number. For instance in Atlanta, WXIA, Channel 11, actually broadcasts on digital channel 10. So the QAM broadcasts are found on 10.3 from Charter.
TBarclay is offline  
post #654 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
TBarclay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Smyrna, GA
Posts: 229
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 17
In St. Louis, try 24.1 or 24.3 for KMOV and 31.1 or 31.3 for KDNL.
TBarclay is offline  
post #655 of 3680 Old 09-17-2010, 12:17 PM
Member
 
klandry7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Paincourtville, la
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post


I've tried rescanning, and also inputting manually the channel numbers. Nothing comes up. 'What channels are tied to those?' you ask.. I thought it should be 4.1 = CBS / KMOV (St. Louis area) and 30.1 = ABC / KDNL (StL)

You earlier mentioned they are both in the clear, yet I can't get them. Any other ideas??

If the station mapping isn't passed, you need to use the real channel number the cable company is putting it on. You need to go through all the channel numbers you pick up with a scan to find them. An example where I live is 88.1 and 88.2 for the NBC and it's weather sub-channel. Let us know what you find.
klandry7 is offline  
post #656 of 3680 Old 09-19-2010, 12:07 PM
Newbie
 
Starbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Saint Louis
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Des Peres, both KMOV (4) and KDNL (30) are on Charter's channel 103. I can tune in both channels on a TV without a cable box.
Starbug is offline  
post #657 of 3680 Old 09-19-2010, 09:51 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayvader View Post

I've tried rescanning, and also inputting manually the channel numbers. Nothing comes up. 'What channels are tied to those?' you ask.. I thought it should be 4.1 = CBS / KMOV (St. Louis area) and 30.1 = ABC / KDNL (StL)

You earlier mentioned they are both in the clear, yet I can't get them. Any other ideas??

We have verified that both local headends are broadcasting on those channels. I use a tuner on one of my own tv's and they are there.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #658 of 3680 Old 09-21-2010, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Derrick2020's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Willmar Minnesota
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I've asked in a while....... Any news for the 56201 Minnesota area?

I believe the only HD channel we've gotten this year is the Science Channel.

I've never been much of a complainer but it seems like Charter has had a really tough time trying to catch up ground on anybody in terms of HD offerings. They were really behind. But lately it appears that many cable companies are starting to catch up or atleast hold pace with satellite. Hopefully Charter can figure out what other Cable companies are doing to increase their capacity for HD because Charter hasn't figured that one out..... or they have and they don't want to invest in it since they have every available resource to get you to sign up for Charter phone service.
Derrick2020 is offline  
post #659 of 3680 Old 09-25-2010, 03:21 PM
Member
 
klandry7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Paincourtville, la
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Umatter, any idea when we will get TBS in HD in Louisiana? Conan O'Brian starts his new show on TBS in November.
klandry7 is offline  
post #660 of 3680 Old 09-25-2010, 03:28 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by klandry7 View Post

Umatter, any idea when we will get TBS in HD in Louisiana? Conan O'Brian starts his new show on TBS in November.

I would be more than happy to look into that for you. Certainly understand the need for that. I love Conan as well.

Can you PM the address and phone number on your account so i can look at your area specifically?

Thank you,

Jeremy
Umatter2Charter is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off