DirecTV HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 26Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sleeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevbo1861 View Post

OK, what is the deal with all this "error 771 searching for satellite" nonsense I am getting on half these channels?

Don't tell me I have to have a tech guy come out here or even have to swap out my H-20. Anyone else dealing with this?

Do you have your BBC connected? Maybe you have a bad one?

-Brian
sleeks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:27 AM
Senior Member
 
herb s.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: SE New hampshire
Posts: 370
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are the present MPEG-2 HD channels ie HDNET, UHD, etc. being transmitted in the MPEG-4 format as well. If so how does the picture quality compare?
herb s. is offline  
post #93 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I setup a thread for people to post what channels are doing with 4:3 content. Please post your sightings here. http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=914099

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #94 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Travis M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Renton, Wa
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by arhughes View Post

My work has 5 H20s. 4 of them will let me tune to the CNNHD and Weather HD channels, but all say "Channel not purchased". The fifth one won't even tune to the new HD channels.

I was on the phone with a CSR for 50 minutes and she kept telling me that "not all channels broadcast in HD so you won't get HD for every channel". I had to direct her to the DirectTV website where it says CNNHD and Weather Channel HD have just launched.

While on the phone with her, one of the 4 almost-working H20s started showing the 771 message when I tried to tune to CNNHD. She then called technical support and that person told her that there were some problems launching the channels and none of them would be available until October. I asked if that was just for businesses and she said that the tech person only deals with business accounts so they wouldn't know anything about residential accounts.

Is anyone with a commercial account able to get the new HD channels?

I have a commercial account. I'm on call with them right now. I can't get any of the new channels and they are saying it is not avail until Mid October

I have a website, but apparently I can't put it here. WTF?
Travis M is offline  
post #95 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:32 AM
Member
 
kevbo1861's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rebooted my system to see if that would solve my "error 771" problem. Now I am not getting stations that I had before the reboot and getting some that I didn't have before.
kevbo1861 is offline  
post #96 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:32 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
v
mp11 is offline  
post #97 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
richall01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Lake Park, GA
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACKD413 View Post

Not getting the Starz channels, anyone else having this problem? I have the premier package>

Same thing in South Ga.
richall01 is offline  
post #98 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
bocktar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Travis M View Post

I have a commercial account. I'm on call with them right now. I can't get any of the new channels and they are saying it is not avail until Mid October

We are getting Smithsonian HD on our commercial account, but nothing else.
bocktar is offline  
post #99 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
tim99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: FL <-> KY
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Because stretching the content has nothing to do with HDLite.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Revolutionary View Post

How does your response negate his impression. If most of the "new HD channels" that they are broadcasting are upscaled/stretched SD, then the channels may be mostly unimpressive. That doesn't mean the service is unimpressive, just the content that is available right now. FWIW, just about everybody, since the launch of TNT-HD, has denigrated it as a poor excuse for HD (A&E is even poorer) due to its incredibly low bit-rate and really awful upscaling/stretching. General impressions are that many of these "HD channels" are doing the same thing for the time being (which isn't that big of a surprise).

Also, not good to antagonize the "old farts" with noobish suggestions like "get a new TV if you can't tell the difference."


PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
tim99 is offline  
post #100 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:37 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 278
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I the only one that would like to see these new HD channels grouped togther like the old HD package? Sure would make it easier to surf the HD channels.
mp11 is offline  
post #101 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:38 AM
Member
 
ehomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Montreal, Quebec Canada
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by richard korsgren View Post

I am talking ..a channel like A and E..showing a well done Fox program (HD)..'24' and not re-showing it correctly. It is distorted (zoomed)..not that sharp. It is just not pleasant to view it. Some of these channels are showing everything wide screen when they were producted and filmed (taped) in 4 x 3 format. As I mentioned, some programmers have learned how to present HD and some have not. Some even show 4 x 3 commercials in wide screen format. CNNHD seems to be doing things right.


24 and other programs look bad on A&E because A&E takes the 4:3 butchered version that is playing on their SD channel and then stretches it to fit the entire HDTV screen (16:9). You end up with pan&scan + strechorama

The original program might exist in native 16:9 HD format but that doesnt mean that A&E bothered to get the content that way... they would rather stretch the content they allready have (4:3 SD)... after all, why should they be bothered with the cost of aquiring REAL HD programming?
ehomer is offline  
post #102 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim99 View Post

Because stretching the content has nothing to do with HDLite.

But should you still see motion blocking with SD content? I've seen it on a few that I was able to look at.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #103 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
skyehill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 4,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Early impressions:

Not impressed. Mostly HD-Lite and typical zoom/strech BS


bob

What an incredibly clownish, uninformed thing to say. None of the MPEG4 channels are "HDLITE", and if you see the "typical" zoom/stretch "BS", it's the fault of the channel provider, not the channel carrier. But I've read your other posts, so I guess THE SKY IS STILL FALLING!
skyehill is offline  
post #104 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:41 AM
Newbie
 
arhughes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Middletown, DE
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by captdusty View Post

But that fifth receiver sounds like a seperate issue -- check in the menu that it's set for 5-sat dish, confirm it has BBC connected, etc. A restart wouldn't hurt either, I guess.

You were right, that receiver wasn't setup correctly. I reran the satellite setup and set it to 5-sat and now it will tune to the new HD channels. Though they all still show "Channel not purchased (721)".
arhughes is offline  
post #105 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:43 AM
Senior Member
 
beatles6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New York City
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MACKD413 View Post

Not getting the Starz channels, anyone else having this problem? I have the premier package>

I also have the premier. All Starz HD channels have 721 message. Spoke to a D* CSR who said they have to send the report to a supervior who will add the "Starz HD pacakge" to the account. Should be on sometime today. We'll see.
beatles6 is offline  
post #106 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:46 AM
Member
 
markom911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have all the channels....I think. Are we supposed to be getting extra HBO HD channels? I have all th starz/showtime/movie channel but no extra HBO HD channels. Is there an accurate list of all the new HD channels that were added today?
markom911 is offline  
post #107 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
retromzc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Plano, Illinois
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problems here, all channels coming in fine, including Starz. FWIW they all look great, the only thing that bothers me is the zoom and stretch programming. Using two H20-600 receivers. Yes sd channels come in first then channel up to the HD versions.

R. B.
retromzc is offline  
post #108 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
tim99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: FL <-> KY
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? I haven't noticed that but I haven't looked at much of the SD content yet.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mx6bfast View Post

But should you still see motion blocking with SD content? I've seen it on a few that I was able to look at.


PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
tim99 is offline  
post #109 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:48 AM
Member
 
Brian26339's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Aurora,OH
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 77 had a list with all channel numbers a little while ago. I suppose it's still there.
Brian26339 is offline  
post #110 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
tim99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: FL <-> KY
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also first post of this thread!

Quote:
Originally Posted by markom911 View Post

I have all the channels....I think. Are we supposed to be getting extra HBO HD channels? I have all th starz/showtime/movie channel but no extra HBO HD channels. Is there an accurate list of all the new HD channels that were added today?


PVR user since the late 1900's . . .
tim99 is offline  
post #111 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:50 AM
Member
 
markom911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by markom911 View Post

I have all the channels....I think. Are we supposed to be getting extra HBO HD channels? I have all th starz/showtime/movie channel but no extra HBO HD channels. Is there an accurate list of all the new HD channels that were added today?


Never mind guys....here's the offical list from D* These are the exact channels that are available. If you don't have one of these channels then you are missing some.

markom911 is offline  
post #112 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

Early impressions:

Not impressed. Mostly HD-Lite and typical zoom/strech BS


bob

time to upgrade your tv.


2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #113 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Utahred1981 View Post

Bob, you will never be satisfied will you?

I will when HD is really HD. Do you even have an HD set?? Prescription glasses need updating?


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #114 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
spongebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: San Jose, Ca.
Posts: 2,850
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by RAVEN56706 View Post

time to upgrade your tv.


My $7000 plasma is just fine, than you


bob
spongebob is offline  
post #115 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TulsaCoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tulsa,Ok
Posts: 1,148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

Am I the only one that would like to see these new HD channels grouped togther like the old HD package? Sure would make it easier to surf the HD channels.

I love the way D* did the new channels. To me that's whats irritating about E* and cable. The HD are completely seperate from the SD. If you really just want the HD choose that in your guide.
TulsaCoker is offline  
post #116 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:54 AM
Member
 
dgcaste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Saratoga Springs, NY
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyehill View Post

What an incredibly clownish, uninformed thing to say. None of the MPEG4 channels are "HDLITE", and if you see the "typical" zoom/stretch "BS", it's the fault of the channel provider, not the channel carrier. But I've read your other posts, so I guess THE SKY IS STILL FALLING!

I think he's trying to give his opinion on the overall experience of D* HD, and not placing blame on any particular party. I think he wants D* to provide purely/mostly MPEG4, and if they're feeding us zoom/stretch channels, D* should hold off on the broadcast. The fact that they're relaying these signals to their customers means that they're being condescending and in a way manipulative.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revolutionary View Post

Also, not good to antagonize the "old farts" with noobish suggestions like "get a new TV if you can't tell the difference."

Attacking immaturity with immaturity? "Rolleyes" hardly gets the point across.
dgcaste is offline  
post #117 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by tim99 View Post

Really? I haven't noticed that but I haven't looked at much of the SD content yet.

I posted in the closed thread.

The 6:30 and 7 programs on Smithsonian, ESPN channels 73 and 206 when the graphics came flying in, and also on DHD during testing mode (which might not count). That's all I had the time to check this morning, my son had control on the tv.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #118 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
richard korsgren's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ehomer View Post

24 and other programs look bad on A&E because A&E takes the 4:3 butchered version that is playing on their SD channel and then stretches it to fit the entire HDTV screen (16:9). You end up with pan&scan + strechorama

The original program might exist in native 16:9 HD format but that doesnt mean that A&E bothered to get the content that way... they would rather stretch the content they allready have (4:3 SD)... after all, why should they be bothered with the cost of aquiring REAL HD programming?

...and, I agree. Directv is now doing a very good job of bringing us HD. It is now up to the programmers (channels such as A and E and TVT, etc.) to wake up and start doing HD correctly. If they have to do a 4 x 3 program, that is ok..just do it correctly. When others are doing it correctly, I see no valid reason why a few channels are not showing a HD (16 x 9) program correctly. So, let us begin to write to these programmers who need to do HD correctly.
richard korsgren is offline  
post #119 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RAVEN56706's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Jersey City, NJ, USA
Posts: 4,671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by spongebob View Post

My $7000 plasma is just fine, than you


bob


lol....

2011 SUPERBOWL CHAMPIONS- New York Giants!!!

Gamertag: GENERAL CUPKAKE
RAVEN56706 is offline  
post #120 of 15166 Old 09-26-2007, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mozvz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Northeastern PA
Posts: 1,735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevbo1861 View Post

OK, what is the deal with all this "error 771 searching for satellite" nonsense I am getting on half these channels?

Don't tell me I have to have a tech guy come out here or even have to swap out my HR-20. Anyone else dealing with this?

Own two H20's. Slim line dish. Northeast PA resident. Latest software upgrade. Gone through setup more times then I can count.

I've had the 771 error since this entire implementation of these new HD channels. Cold boots, warm boots, reseating the BBC's, spent an hour with D*'s tech support and nothing but that searching for satellite 771 error. HD lite subscriber since the dino's roamed the earth. Patience will prevail unless someone has a silver bullet.

"Man plans, God laughs"
Mozvz is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off