DirecTV HDTV - Page 427 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 6Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12781 of 14812 Old 05-04-2012, 04:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
gerhard911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3trojan View Post

Got the latest FW (HR-24) and I can't find anything wrong with it. Dare I say they got it right finally?

Version please? Slow response issues fixed (fingers crossed)?
gerhard911 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12782 of 14812 Old 05-04-2012, 04:43 PM
Member
 
jdcerank's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Essexville, MI
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the HR 24-500. The software version is Ox59e. My HR 24 also runs slow & to help fix that problem, I do a reset (red button). That does help until such time as the receiver is running slow again. You should have the latest software version, but if not, after you hit the red reset button, and when the Directv welcome screen appears, hit the numbers 0 2 4 6 8 on your remote and the receiver will then check for a new software update. Hope that helps.
jdcerank is offline  
post #12783 of 14812 Old 05-04-2012, 06:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mp3trojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the eastern fringe of the Dallas DMA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by gerhard911 View Post

version please? Slow response issues fixed (fingers crossed)?

0x5c8 and I did find one thing. When i deleted a show it took a while to respond but channel changes and trick play features seem to be back.

100% Digital household since 2001
mp3trojan is offline  
post #12784 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 11:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin12586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Am I wrong or does the 'red' button no longer work on sports stations to bring up all sporting event scores?
Kevin12586 is online now  
post #12785 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 01:06 PM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,503
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin12586 View Post

Am I wrong or does the 'red' button no longer work on sports stations to bring up all sporting event scores?

Haven't tried 'em all, but it worked from FSD for me last night.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is offline  
post #12786 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 01:43 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 27,875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin12586 View Post

Am I wrong or does the 'red' button no longer work on sports stations to bring up all sporting event scores?

I don't know for sure if it matters, but I was trying to use that feature and it wasn't working, the thing is I was viewing a recorded game and even though I was current with the "live" game it wasn't working. When I view a game live it works. Haven't verified that difference as a fact, but it seemed to work for me.
Keenan is online now  
post #12787 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 03:38 PM
Member
 
Lsollee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: El Mirage, AZ
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching the Dodgers on 693 live and it worked on my HR24.

Loren
Lsollee is online now  
post #12788 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 06:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin12586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I just tried it on both YESHD and ESPNHD with no luck

This is on a H23, I will try it on my DVR's again later.
Kevin12586 is online now  
post #12789 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
If you're recording Treasure Island on Syfy better check it. They seem to have gotten the dates screwed up so it's not seen as a new program. Mine wasn't recording the second 2 hours.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #12790 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
My HR34 recorded the 6pm - 8pm CST Treasure Island and is currently recording the 8pm - 10pm showing.

I might have set mine up manually, however, as I could tell it looked weird in the guide when I set it up.

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #12791 of 14812 Old 05-05-2012, 06:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
fjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

My HR34 recorded the 6pm - 8pm CST Treasure Island and is currently recording the 8pm - 10pm showing.

I might have set mine up manually, however, as I could tell it looked weird in the guide when I set it up.

HR24 here - I can't remember how I set it up either, except that I did have it as a series recording (but I might have manually selected the first (7-9 EST) episode. First aired date is showing 01/01/2012 for me.

Eve: I thought I was through getting involved with men who were trouble. Falling in love on a look. I can't look at you.

Mickey: You have perfection about you. Your eyes have music. Your heart's the best part of your body. And when you move, every man, woman and child is forced to watch.
fjames is offline  
post #12792 of 14812 Old 05-06-2012, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mx6bfast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Delray Beach, FL
Posts: 6,891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin12586 View Post

Am I wrong or does the 'red' button no longer work on sports stations to bring up all sporting event scores?

The sports stations I have tried it on still works. I have noticed if you press Exit either out of the banner and/or out of the Score guide it will disable it until you turn off that channel and then come back to it.

HEY, you viewing dumbasses!

NOW!
NEW!
ALL NEW!

(insert name of show here)
NEXT!
8/9 PM ET
TUESDAY!
NEXT WEEK!
IN 2 WEEKS!


My Samsung 55" D8000 LED-3D tv settings.
mx6bfast is offline  
post #12793 of 14812 Old 05-06-2012, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin12586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by mx6bfast View Post

The sports stations I have tried it on still works. I have noticed if you press Exit either out of the banner and/or out of the Score guide it will disable it until you turn off that channel and then come back to it.

The only thing I haven't tried is resetting my boxes. Since it still works for others I will have to investigate it further as it seems to be something in my system.

Thanks for the help guys.
Kevin12586 is online now  
post #12794 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 10:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
chris_h2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 570
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if there is a way to search for movies in HD with a minimum popcorn (fans) and/or tomato (critics) rating? I have an HR-34 and am still trying to figure out the interface. Thanks in advance for any hints.

chris
chris_h2 is offline  
post #12795 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 106
I know it's pretty much moot as far as HD goes, but is anyone else having trouble with D10/119 recently?

99-101-103-110 are all still 90+

Since the trouble started with spring leaf growth, I've been assuming that it's some kind of (tree) blockage (or LNB/wiring.) I just wanted to check and make sure the satellite is healthy and not wobbling about, before I take any further action.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #12796 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mp3trojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the eastern fringe of the Dallas DMA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Active xponders on 110 8, 10, and 12 are showing 87, 94, and 89 here in Texas using slimline 5.

100% Digital household since 2001
mp3trojan is offline  
post #12797 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 06:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
MichaelLAX's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I do not know if this has been already reported here, but MeTV is now being simulcast on Channel 20 in Los Angeles, in addition to Channel 56-3.

The major significance is that now ALL Los Angeles DirecTV subscribers can watch MeTV without an OTA antenna and AM21 receiver...

Check out Svengoolie on Saturday nights --- reminds me of his predecessor, Marvin, on Shock Theater in Chicago late 1950s...
MichaelLAX is offline  
post #12798 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin12586's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NY
Posts: 4,057
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin12586 View Post


The only thing I haven't tried is resetting my boxes. Since it still works for others I will have to investigate it further as it seems to be something in my system.

Thanks for the help guys.

Once I reset the box the scoreguide returned.

Thanks for the help
Kevin12586 is online now  
post #12799 of 14812 Old 05-09-2012, 10:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp3trojan View Post

Active xponders on 110 8, 10, and 12 are showing 87, 94, and 89 here in Texas using slimline 5.

Thanks ... 110 not the problem (getting 92, 95, 97 there) ... it's 119 that's the issue.

As far as I know, the only thing that matters in my case is one SD LiL on spot beam @ 119 which I don't care about ... and guide data, which I might care about, if that's the only guide data stream these days. HR21 complained about not receiving any guide data for an hour, which is what alerted me to the signal loss. Anyway, I take it from the general lack of screaming on the interwebs, that it's probably a "local" installation issue.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #12800 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 04:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 307
I have the hr23 and ever since the update it's been sooooooo sloooow. Press list, wait 2, 3, 4 seconds for it to pop onto the screen. EVERY command is like this. Doesn't help that the remote that came with it was a POS and I have to slap it around so it will work. Been this way since the day I had the box and remote replaced. AAARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!!
ambesolman is online now  
post #12801 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
SHergenrader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post

I have the hr23 and ever since the update it's been sooooooo sloooow. Press list, wait 2, 3, 4 seconds for it to pop onto the screen. EVERY command is like this. Doesn't help that the remote that came with it was a POS and I have to slap it around so it will work. Been this way since the day I had the box and remote replaced. AAARRRRGGGGHHHH!!!!

What software version do you have? I received an update a little over a week ago and my receivers have been running much quicker and smoother. Also, call DirecTV and have them send you a new remote. Just let them know that yours no longer works.
SHergenrader is offline  
post #12802 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mp3trojan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: On the eastern fringe of the Dallas DMA
Posts: 1,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

Thanks ... 110 not the problem (getting 92, 95, 97 there) ... it's 119 that's the issue.

As far as I know, the only thing that matters in my case is one SD LiL on spot beam @ 119 which I don't care about ... and guide data, which I might care about, if that's the only guide data stream these days. HR21 complained about not receiving any guide data for an hour, which is what alerted me to the signal loss. Anyway, I take it from the general lack of screaming on the interwebs, that it's probably a "local" installation issue.

My bad. Must be an installation issue. Active xponders on 119 21-32: 6 of them are 100, 3 are 99 and 81 and 88 on the others.

100% Digital household since 2001
mp3trojan is offline  
post #12803 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

As far as I know, the only thing that matters in my case is one SD LiL on spot beam @ 119 which I don't care about

Only thing I will say about that, do you have any (119) SD locals, that are NOT duplicated in HD, that you DO watch? If so, you'll still have issues with them, as they (the 119 SD markets) are NOT duplicated whatsoever on the Ka birds.

Quote:
... and guide data, which I might care about, if that's the only guide data stream these days. HR21 complained about not receiving any guide data for an hour, which is what alerted me to the signal loss.

If you have an SWM (single wire) LNB, the guide data is pulled from the 101 bird, which then wouldn't matter if you lost 119. But since your receiver IS complaining about "no guide data", I'm assuming your LNB is a legacy. (4-output version) NO, it is not the satellite & YES, you WILL continue to have guide issues...

If you cannot "fix" a tree/leaf issue, (either by doing trimming or moving the dish) you could simply change your legacy 5LNB to a 3LNB type. It's as easy as swapping the LNB, then re-running the dish setup on each receiver to a (legacy) 3LNB type. You would NOT have to alter anything else in your setup; of course, you will NOT get anything off the 110 (no loss there) or 119 birds anymore. (possible SD locals, spanish prog, a few music channels & a couple of free religious PI channels) You can find these LNB's pretty cheap on flea-bay...
dishrich is offline  
post #12804 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StuBerger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Southeastern Illinois
Posts: 1,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Try doing a reset via red button and see if your back to normal after that firmware update....

Those are my principles, and if you don't like them... well, I have others.
StuBerger is offline  
post #12805 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 04:42 PM
Senior Member
 
yankee14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently upgraded to a HR-24 and the remote is the RF one.

Now the Remote is very sensitive in that it jumps lines.
For instance : If I hit the 3 button it will add 2 or 3 3's.
If I scroll down it will skip a few lines.

I have had the remote for about 2-3 years and used it with no issue on a HR-21

Anything I need to correct and is it a receiver issue or remote incompatibility

Thanks,

Greg
yankee14 is offline  
post #12806 of 14812 Old 05-10-2012, 10:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post

Only thing I will say about that, do you have any (119) SD locals, that are NOT duplicated in HD, that you DO watch?

Yeah ... one CW that's actually a sub-channel on my CBS affiliate, but I have backups including an HD affiliate OTA from the next DMA over. So no big deal there. The LiL is feed is the lowest priority choice.

Quote:


If you have an SWM (single wire) LNB, the guide data is pulled from the 101 bird, which then wouldn't matter if you lost 119. But since your receiver IS complaining about "no guide data", I'm assuming your LNB is a legacy.

You are correct ... Legacy 4 wire/WB68 setup. At this point, the guide data is the bigger concern.

Quote:


If you cannot "fix" a tree/leaf issue, (either by doing trimming or moving the dish) you could simply change your legacy 5LNB to a 3LNB type.

I managed to get the local spot beam xponder (25) back up to 88% (should be 100) ... I don't suppose there's any way to just force the receiver to use 3LNB without changing the LNB assembly on the dish???

Thanks for the input ... I mostly just wanted to be sure that there wasn't an issue with the satellite(s) before I start "fixing" things. ... I haven't been keeping up with all of the technical issues for the past year or two.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #12807 of 14812 Old 05-11-2012, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SHergenrader View Post

What software version do you have? I received an update a little over a week ago and my receivers have been running much quicker and smoother. Also, call DirecTV and have them send you a new remote. Just let them know that yours no longer works.

Sorry but a new remote is not going to fix his problem, its the software. He should call and demand an HR24, but D* can't guarantee that either.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #12808 of 14812 Old 05-11-2012, 07:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post

I don't suppose there's any way to just force the receiver to use 3LNB without changing the LNB assembly on the dish???

Unfortunately not. But a little FYI...if you had SWM system, the guide info ALWAYS comes from 101 - regardless if you have a 3 or 5 LNB.
dishrich is offline  
post #12809 of 14812 Old 05-11-2012, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
SHergenrader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shreveport, LA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheRatPatrol View Post

Sorry but a new remote is not going to fix his problem, its the software. He should call and demand an HR24, but D* can't guarantee that either.

He said in his post that his remote doesn't work well either. Two separate issues so he needs to call and get a new remote, too.
SHergenrader is offline  
post #12810 of 14812 Old 05-11-2012, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zoey67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: cloud9
Posts: 2,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I just saw E! has finally gone HD, my god that's nearly 10 yrs later than everyone else. Seriously, things looks so much better esp the Kardashians I just watched their wedding train wreck for the 1st time this morning. They were clawing at each other days before the wedding...not a good sign.

Anyways there's another show biz family making their debut this month Meet Mrs Eastwood & co. so those who tune in the Kardashians will prob enjoy this too.
zoey67 is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off