DirecTV HDTV - Page 496 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 34Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #14851 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 08:27 AM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Are you sure about 110??? The 110 position (test channel) have been removed from all (D* American) receivers & according to lyngsat, there is nothing even on that bird now...
According to Dr. J's transponder tracking/mapping at DBSTalk, http://www.dbstalk.com/topic/200951-...fresh-7232014/ there's a number of channels on 110:
Quote:
2 VH1 262 8 D5 @110W 2 COOK 267 8 D5 @110W 2 NIKe 322 10 D5 @110W 2 DXD 326 8 D5 @110W 2 BOOM 336 10 D5 @110W 2 NKJR 337 10 D5 @110W 2 EWTN 350 10 D5 @110W 2 LMN 518 8 D5 @110W 2 HB2 565 10 D5 @110W 2 HBOS 567 12 D5 @110W 2 HBF 568 12 D5 @110W 2 MMAX 572 12 D5 @110W 2 SHO2 578 8 D5 @110W 2 SHO3 580 10 D5 @110W 2 EXTR 581 12 D5 @110W 2 TMCe 582 10 D5 @110W 2 EACT 588 12 D5 @110W 2 ENCe 589 8 D5 @110W 2 ENCFAM 590 12 D5 @110W 2 ESNN 646 12 D5 @110W 2 ESPC 647 10 D5 @110W 2 FS1 655 12 D5 @110W 14 PPV 668 3 SW1 @103W 14 PPV 3 2 HLN 708 8 D5 @110W 2 BTV 710 12 D5 @110W 2 FYI 744 12 D5 @110W 2 BBCA 768 10 D5 @110W
rad is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #14852 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
P Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Mediterranean Sea
Posts: 2,075
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Are you sure about 110??? The 110 position (test channel) have been removed from all (D* American) receivers & according to lyngsat, there is nothing even on that bird now...
don't relay to LS site for current detailed info
see Dbstalk's Gary Toma and Dr.J dedicated thread with full info about sat/tpn/channels updating weekly
P Smith is offline  
post #14853 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 01:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Thank you gentleman for pointing this out; I always wondered what D* was going to do (or DID) with the 110 slot when it disappeared from our receivers...
dishrich is offline  
post #14854 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 01:55 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
Thank you gentleman for pointing this out; I always wondered what D* was going to do (or DID) with the 110 slot when it disappeared from our receivers...
110's three transponders still whow on my receivers, you need the 5LNB in order to see them and 119.
rad is offline  
post #14855 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 01:58 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Does the HR44 cost any more per month than the HR24?
Keenan is offline  
post #14856 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 02:02 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Does the HR44 cost any more per month than the HR24?
If you don't have the Whole Home DVR monthly fee ($3) on your account already then that would be added, else it's the same monthly charges.
rad is offline  
post #14857 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 02:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
If you don't have the Whole Home DVR monthly fee ($3) on your account already then that would be added, else it's the same monthly charges.
I'm guessing that's added even though I wouldn't be using it? I just want the extra tuners.
Keenan is offline  
post #14858 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 03:05 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
I'm guessing that's added even though I wouldn't be using it? I just want the extra tuners.
That is correct, get a Genie get the WHDVR fee added.
rad is offline  
post #14859 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 03:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
110's three transponders still whow on my receivers, you need the 5LNB in order to see them and 119.
I DO have the 5LNB & what I meant (should have said again) is that the 110 test channel is gone...
dishrich is offline  
post #14860 of 15201 Old 07-25-2014, 04:38 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
That is correct, get a Genie get the WHDVR fee added.
Thanks!
Keenan is offline  
post #14861 of 15201 Old 07-26-2014, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joed32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Thanks!
It's worth the 3 bucks anyway.
joed32 is offline  
post #14862 of 15201 Old 07-26-2014, 10:02 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post
It's worth the 3 bucks anyway.
Yes, $3 for 3 more tuners is pretty good value.
Keenan is offline  
post #14863 of 15201 Old 07-29-2014, 09:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Can someone check their guide and tell me if Defiance on Syfy HD is listed as HD in the guide, Thursday 8:00 pm 244(HD)? I was checking my todo list and Defiance wasn't going to record until Saturday at 1:00 am.
rebkell is offline  
post #14864 of 15201 Old 07-29-2014, 10:02 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
Can someone check their guide and tell me if Defiance on Syfy HD is listed as HD in the guide, Thursday 8:00 pm 244(HD)? I was checking my todo list and Defiance wasn't going to record until Saturday at 1:00 am.
Nope, and neither does Dominion. MY TDL shows those two shows recording on Friday at 8 and 10 so I'd say it's 50/50 as to whose fault it is as DIRECTV's guide data is crap in general and NBC/Uni channels are known for sloppy guide data as well. It shows as HD on Friday BTW so I'm going with Syfy as the culprit on this one.
Keenan is offline  
post #14865 of 15201 Old 07-29-2014, 10:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keenan View Post
Nope, and neither does Dominion. MY TDL shows those two shows recording on Friday at 8 and 10 so I'd say it's 50/50 as to whose fault it is as DIRECTV's guide data is crap in general and NBC/Uni channels are known for sloppy guide data as well. It shows as HD on Friday BTW so I'm going with Syfy as the culprit on this one.
The guide data has been hosed all season (wrtt "HD" tag.) This is the first week the SM has failed to pick up the two shows automatically ...
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #14866 of 15201 Old 07-30-2014, 11:33 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVChallenged View Post
The guide data has been hosed all season (wrtt "HD" tag.) This is the first week the SM has failed to pick up the two shows automatically ...
Yup, I'm now convinced it's yet another case of the sloppy/who cares/cheap attitude DIRECTV takes towards guide data as my Comcast-supplied TiVo has the correct recording dates and clearly indicates HD in the description.
Keenan is offline  
post #14867 of 15201 Old 08-06-2014, 07:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Ok, this has happened several times lately, it just happened on TNT-HD ... all of a sudden I lose my buffer, there is like a short blackout and then the video comes back and I check and I have no buffer at all, even though I've been watching the station for a while. No recordings are scheduled or anything like that. Has this been happening to anyone else, it seems to have started happening since they started the automatic rewind thing, I have no proof it just seems that way. Also I've had two recordings 'Major Crimes' and last night 'Rizzoli and Isles' not record at their scheduled time, both failing because of "This episode was canceled because of its recording permissions.(15)"

Anyone else having any problems?? I've got an old HR20-100 receiver, other than these weird things I haven't noticed anything out of the ordinary.
rebkell is offline  
post #14868 of 15201 Old 08-07-2014, 09:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post
Ok, this has happened several times lately, it just happened on TNT-HD ... all of a sudden I lose my buffer, there is like a short blackout and then the video comes back and I check and I have no buffer at all, even though I've been watching the station for a while. No recordings are scheduled or anything like that. Has this been happening to anyone else, it seems to have started happening since they started the automatic rewind thing, I have no proof it just seems that way. Also I've had two recordings 'Major Crimes' and last night 'Rizzoli and Isles' not record at their scheduled time, both failing because of "This episode was canceled because of its recording permissions.(15)"

Anyone else having any problems?? I've got an old HR20-100 receiver, other than these weird things I haven't noticed anything out of the ordinary.

Thanks for sharing that information. I lost a show that was set to record that I fortunately found again. I seem to get these long pauses when changing between stations when viewing broadcasts. Not sure if they are even related issues. I am using an HR-22 receiver. I did a reset last week and it still seems to be in the system?
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #14869 of 15201 Old 08-07-2014, 04:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ti-triodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Damfino
Posts: 2,237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp1080 View Post
Thanks for sharing that information. I lost a show that was set to record that I fortunately found again. I seem to get these long pauses when changing between stations when viewing broadcasts. Not sure if they are even related issues. I am using an HR-22 receiver. I did a reset last week and it still seems to be in the system?

The long pauses between station changes are normal. Annoying as h*ll, but normal. It seems to be normal for satellite. When I had E*, it did the same thing.
ti-triodes is offline  
post #14870 of 15201 Old 08-07-2014, 04:17 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ti-triodes View Post
The long pauses between station changes are normal. Annoying as h*ll, but normal. It seems to be normal for satellite. When I had E*, it did the same thing.
As mentioned in a prior post, make sure that you have native display turned off in the DVR's settings, that will speed up channel changing a bit.
rad is offline  
post #14871 of 15201 Old 08-07-2014, 09:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sharp1080's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern Calif
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
As mentioned in a prior post, make sure that you have native display turned off in the DVR's settings, that will speed up channel changing a bit.

It has after switching it off, thank you.
Sharp1080 is offline  
post #14872 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
As mentioned in a prior post, make sure that you have native display turned off in the DVR's settings, that will speed up channel changing a bit.
Where is that on the HR34 ?
Redneck_Randy is offline  
post #14873 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere
Posts: 1,893
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Keep in mind that depending on your displays capabilities turning off native may have a negative effect on picture quality.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is online now  
post #14874 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 11:31 AM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redneck_Randy View Post
Where is that on the HR34 ?
It's under the settings then display menu.
rad is offline  
post #14875 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 06:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I heard the SEC Network will be on 611, but when I go to add 611to my favorites the channel doesn't show up. Has anyone heard anything different on the location of the SEC Network?

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
post #14876 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 06:58 PM
rad
AVS Special Member
 
rad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 3,181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfie View Post
I heard the SEC Network will be on 611, but when I go to add 611to my favorites the channel doesn't show up. Has anyone heard anything different on the location of the SEC Network?

Wolfie
You have to wait until it's actually in the guide data.
rad is offline  
post #14877 of 15201 Old 08-08-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 459
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
As mentioned in a prior post, make sure that you have native display turned off in the DVR's settings, that will speed up channel changing a bit.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sharp1080 View Post
It has after switching it off, thank you.
The anal idiot that I am, in my experiments between the two, I'm beginning to think the timing is in the channel selected (please don't ask me to explain why that would be, because I don't know; I can only report what I see). Some channels can be as fast as a second before you see a picture, while others can take as long as 3 seconds, regardless of the display setting. Just my anal observations. YMMV.

As you anal idiots know, a split second can seem like an eternity.
Aliens is offline  
post #14878 of 15201 Old 08-09-2014, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Redneck_Randy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
It's under the settings then display menu.
Thanks
Redneck_Randy is offline  
post #14879 of 15201 Old 08-09-2014, 11:53 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 478 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aliens View Post
The anal idiot that I am, in my experiments between the two, I'm beginning to think the timing is in the channel selected (please don't ask me to explain why that would be, because I don't know; I can only report what I see). Some channels can be as fast as a second before you see a picture, while others can take as long as 3 seconds, regardless of the display setting. Just my anal observations. YMMV.

As you anal idiots know, a split second can seem like an eternity.
Sounds like a reasonable hypothesis in that a different channel may mean a different transponder on a different satellite and the signal selection transition may not be a quick as a different channel on the same transponder/satellite.

It might also be hardware related, I just moved from a HR24 to a HR44-500 and it seems as if those channel changes are smoother and seem quicker though I haven't actually timed it. Another thing I notice is that I don't get the image blocking/breakup when coming to the end of a 30skip sequence, something I did not have on the HR20 but did have on the HR24. The menu/guide navigation on the HR44 is wicked fast though, much faster than any previous DIRECTV DVR I've used, no lag, press a button and it's done. I initially thought it was due to the use of RF but I switched to IR and it was just as quick, very impressive remote/navigation responsiveness.

Anyway, that was my unsolicited mini-review of the HR44 Genie DVR.
joe221 likes this.
Keenan is offline  
post #14880 of 15201 Old 08-09-2014, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Wolfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Madison, Alabama
Posts: 2,098
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rad View Post
You have to wait until it's actually in the guide data.
What I'm saying is that 611 is not available to add to my channels

Wolfie
Wolfie is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off