DirecTV HDTV - Page 505 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 25Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #15121 of 15143 Old 10-17-2014, 07:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by joed32 View Post
I haven't either but you will use your network for "On Demand".
Exactly why I updated my router to something more robust.
s1njin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #15122 of 15143 Old 10-17-2014, 08:01 PM
Senior Member
 
hurleyjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Well, let's see. I have an 8-output Zinwell multiswitch I didn't pay for, an AM-21, a box of BBCs, a couple hundred feet of RG6, and the phone number of the installer so I can just call him directly and skip the wait. After I got new shingles, I dialed the guy up and he came right over to re-align it. Squeezed me in between a couple other jobs. And landed another fat tip for doing so.

I also get my pizzas in 20 minutes even on Super Bowl Sunday. And there's at least one waitress or waiter at all of my favorite restaurants who'll walk me around the 45-minute line.

So, yeah, tipping works.
My installer was super-cool some 3.5 weeks ago now. Very nice, professional and very knowledgeable as well. I had thought of saving his cell phone number and seeing if he'd be down to help me out if I'm in a jam in the future for some "under the table" and quick work without waits. Don't know why I haven't texted him to see if he's cool with that just in case; I may just go ahead and do that now. FWIW, I don't intend on having to need him though. I'm very tech-savvy like many here and my install was incredibly simple and only involves the Genie HR44 and a 41 client/slave in the master bedroom.


It would be very cool to have him available if I did need him though. Despite my own ability to do my own fixes and repairs I'm sure it'd take him tons less time than myself. If I had to realign the dish, for example, I'd bet it would take him a good couple minutes on the ladder without hassle. Myself, unfortunately, would likely take 15 minutes in a best case scenario from start to finish probably.


I don't think tipping would be necessary for a new install unless you have a really complicated setup and expect to have some sort of fees tacked on due to the install. It doesn't hurt to ask about any possible top-notch tweaks he can make to your install for a few extra dollars but in most installs I wouldn't expect it to be necessary. Peace of mind is amazing, however.

DirecTV Genie HR44 — Xbox One — Onkyo TX-NR636 — Samsung UN75F6400
hurleyjj is offline  
post #15123 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 08:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexican-bum View Post
There is 3 HR44 manufacturers all which are very good, just make sure HR44 other part doesn't really matter.
HR44-700 is PACE
HR44-500 is Humax
HR44-200 is Samsung
He's here now rigging up my dish. I've got brand new gear, and a HR44-500.
s1njin is offline  
post #15124 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Are you guys using 'Native Mode' for your Video/Picture settings?
s1njin is offline  
post #15125 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yes.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #15126 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 01:19 PM
Member
 
mexican-bum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
He's here now rigging up my dish. I've got brand new gear, and a HR44-500.

Good deal!
mexican-bum is offline  
post #15127 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 01:26 PM
Member
 
mexican-bum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
DirecTV HDTV

Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
Are you guys using 'Native Mode' for your Video/Picture settings?

I do on my main tv as the directv receiver just passes what ever is broadcast 720p, 1080i, 1080p etc..... to the tv and let's the tv do the conversion. If you have a 720p tv it will convert everything to 720p, 1080p tv everything to 1080p. The downside is it will slow channel changes as most TV's will have a slight delay when changing from different formats. For that reason, on the kids tv for example since they mainly watch movies and cartoons I choose to have the receiver always send out 1080i for everything and no delay.
mexican-bum is offline  
post #15128 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I've noticed the PQ looks a little 'soft'; I've increased the sharpness of my TV to compensate for it.

One thing I find pretty cool so far w/ the PQ? I've always had to turn Samsung's Auto Motion Processing 'off' b/c the picture would constantly stutter. So far? No stutter.
s1njin is offline  
post #15129 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
hurleyjj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mexican-bum View Post
I do on my main tv as the directv receiver just passes what ever is broadcast 720p, 1080i, 1080p etc..... to the tv and let's the tv do the conversion. If you have a 720p tv it will convert everything to 720p, 1080p tv everything to 1080p. The downside is it will slow channel changes as most TV's will have a slight delay when changing from different formats. For that reason, on the kids tv for example since they mainly watch movies and cartoons I choose to have the receiver always send out 1080i for everything and no delay.
Not me; I don't use Native. My receiver still outputs 1080p as 1080p though. Maybe it doesn't output 720p as 720p and let the TV upconvert but rather puts out 1080i though for 1080p it certainly does pass through 1080p. I have viewed some free 1080p movies a couple weeks ago after my install and checked that. I cannot say with 100% certainty because that was a couple weeks ago but I am confident I'm speaking the truth.


Not sure what you mean by soft picture, s1. All broadcast TV to me seems very soft without some processing features turned on so I've always ran my TV with some, albeit minimal, processing. I don't use EE and things like that. If you turn on "Game Mode" on any TV it'll turn off all processing. Both DTV and my old Cox HDTV's picture look very poor quality and incredibly soft in game mode. When game mode is not turned on and minimal processing is taking place, however, the picture quality is good. DTV is a lot better than Cox's though that's for sure and Cox's wasn't "terrible" I wouldn't say.


75" LED LCD Sammy (2013 edition) in the living room, 58" six year-old Sammy plasma in the bedroom. The plasma always seems to have much better picture especially in the coloring, sharpness and blacks. Every TV service it has always looked better but plasma is known for this in most cases. It just gets a bad rap for being dark since it's not overly bright like LCD/LED and is best used in dark rooms.


Anyway, I'll try native and play around. Haven't done that yet on my Genie but still don't think I have a need.

DirecTV Genie HR44 — Xbox One — Onkyo TX-NR636 — Samsung UN75F6400
hurleyjj is offline  
post #15130 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 05:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Am I missing something? Do the major networks (ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC) not offer HD On-Demand? I'm seeing shows but they seem to be playing in SD.

Either that or maybe my Genie hasn't been plugged in long enough to download everything?
s1njin is offline  
post #15131 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Aliens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 7,866
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 125 Post(s)
Liked: 326
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
Am I missing something? Do the major networks (ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC) not offer HD On-Demand? I'm seeing shows but they seem to be playing in SD.

Either that or maybe my Genie hasn't been plugged in long enough to download everything?
It can take 24 hours for everything (guide, recordings, etc.) to download.
Aliens is offline  
post #15132 of 15143 Old 10-18-2014, 07:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 4,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 154 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
Am I missing something? Do the major networks (ABC, CBS, FOX, NBC) not offer HD On-Demand? I'm seeing shows but they seem to be playing in SD.

Either that or maybe my Genie hasn't been plugged in long enough to download everything?
On my system, basically the Chattanooga channels:
NBC - yes
ABC - no
CBS - no
FOX - doesn't even have VOD
CW - doesn't have VOD

I'm afraid you may be disappointed on a lot of the major cable channels too, some do and some don't, it's a crap shoot. I don't know who's to blame, but Directv isn't the leader in On-Demand for sure. All the pay channels, Showtime, HBO, Starz are all HD. AMC doesn't have HD, TNT does.

Last edited by rebkell; 10-18-2014 at 07:18 PM.
rebkell is online now  
post #15133 of 15143 Old Yesterday, 07:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I will admit I am a bummed about the lack of HD on-demand. I will need to make good use of my 5 tuner setup to make sure I DVR most things. I had wanted to 'catch up' on some shows that were on my cable DVR that I just returned yesterday. Looks like that's not happening.
s1njin is offline  
post #15134 of 15143 Old Yesterday, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVChallenged's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 8,468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
I will admit I am a bummed about the lack of HD on-demand. I will need to make good use of my 5 tuner setup to make sure I DVR most things. I had wanted to 'catch up' on some shows that were on my cable DVR that I just returned yesterday. Looks like that's not happening.
As far as I'm concerned the VOD, is only for those times when I forgot to set the DVR. Realistically, I don't think you'll have very many "unresolvable" scheduling conflicts with 5 sat. tuners. Then again, I offload most of the BIG-5 (OTA) work to a (2 tuner) TiVo.
HDTVChallenged is offline  
post #15135 of 15143 Old Today, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
I WANT MORE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: 'Middle of Nowhere"
Posts: 1,795
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 58
If you signed up for D* because of their robust VOD library you are probably going to be disappointed.

Perhaps I misremembered.

I WANT MORE is offline  
post #15136 of 15143 Old Today, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
When you come from Cable and all the primetime networks are available VOD HD - it just doesn't occur to ask if it carries over to satellite.

I've had VOD HD on Comcast, Cablevision, and FIOS. Why would I have asked if it was going to be available on satellite? To me, its almost like buying a new car and finding out you don't have power windows !!!

That being said, I'm still very VERY happy w/ everything else so far. PQ is great - tech on the STB's is great.

Genie Go was hit/miss. It's a hit in that I can copy my DVRs to my iPad and roll. Its a complete miss in that it doesn't work at ALL under a broadband connection - they say WiFi and they MEAN Wifi. I had to hotspot my iPad to my iPhone to get that portion to work.
s1njin is offline  
post #15137 of 15143 Old Today, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 21
New DirecTV satellite might be used for 4K delivery

http://www.cedmagazine.com/news/2014...or-4k-delivery
joe221 likes this.

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is online now  
post #15138 of 15143 Old Today, 07:54 AM
Member
 
mexican-bum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
New DirecTV satellite might be used for 4K delivery

http://www.cedmagazine.com/news/2014...or-4k-delivery
This satellite goes up Dec. 4th, so should be up and going within next 6 months. Of course I doubt much 4k content at first as well there isn't any.....
mexican-bum is offline  
post #15139 of 15143 Old Today, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TheRatPatrol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by s1njin View Post
when they say WiFi and they MEAN Wifi.
I still don't understand why we can't stream over 4G.
TheRatPatrol is offline  
post #15140 of 15143 Old Today, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
s1njin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Jersey Strong
Posts: 816
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Question: If my HR-44 is in standby mode, does that also put it's internet connection to sleep? My receiver is showing a red dot on my iPad app - I know its connected as I can stream and I can use the apps and what not when I'm sitting on the couch. I'm assuming my receiver is showing a red dot b/c its in standby, assuming the internet connection is also sleeping. If not, I've got to find another setting to mess around with ....
s1njin is offline  
post #15141 of 15143 Old Today, 11:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post
New DirecTV satellite might be used for 4K delivery

http://www.cedmagazine.com/news/2014...or-4k-delivery
I wonder if one would need a new dish to receive this UHD signal. ???
millerwill is online now  
post #15142 of 15143 Old Today, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
dishrich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Springfield, IL
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by millerwill View Post
I wonder if one would need a new dish to receive this UHD signal. ???
No, & it's going at the 99 slot...
dishrich is online now  
post #15143 of 15143 Old Today, 12:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
millerwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 11,433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post
No, & it's going at the 99 slot...
Super! Hope it comes about.
millerwill is online now  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off