Mediacom HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

fyi, i just logged into my mediacom account website and it said i should have new hd channels: food, hgtv, fx, and speed

so we'll see when i get home, i'll post an update later

by the way im in central illinois

Ick...I hope they add different ones here...

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 02:13 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey aslabe81. where at in central illinois?
jpark89 is offline  
post #273 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 02:15 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i was hoping for disc, tlc, animal planet

im in monticello
aslabe81 is offline  
post #274 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 02:40 PM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotkey View Post

crud. not too long ago i had to trade my motorola in for a newer model - appears to be Pace name brand on front. probably not the same neat "hidden" surprise though eh?

thanks for the details bob.

check out the Pace stb owners/users thread..

here

I don't know that the firewire will "constantly" stream data, but it does function for backup purposes.
You could always ask lindend (pace employee) if you wanted to dig into it deeper....
steppinrazer is offline  
post #275 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 04:29 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well so far, no new hd channels that i mentioned earlier...not sure whats going on
aslabe81 is offline  
post #276 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

well so far, no new hd channels that i mentioned earlier...not sure whats going on

They're just toying with us again. They've been promising new HD channels for over a year now. BTW, where on the Mediacon website did you see the message that additional HD channels were added? I've looked all over for it to no avail. Thanks

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #277 of 815 Old 12-30-2008, 04:45 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it listed them right when i logged in on my statement page, said they were to be added 12/23....maybe they meant 2009 haha
aslabe81 is offline  
post #278 of 815 Old 12-31-2008, 09:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

it listed them right when i logged in on my statement page, said they were to be added 12/23....maybe they meant 2009 haha

mediacom is so messed up. we are less than 50 miles apart and you are getting new hd channels and have others like sci-fihd, a&e hd, historyhd, and fsnhd and i don't.

yes i'm whining. give me this moment.
there, done for now.
jpark89 is offline  
post #279 of 815 Old 12-31-2008, 11:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Insider" at Moline office (today) indicated new HD channels on/after digital conversion when bandwidth frees up.
Hotkey is offline  
post #280 of 815 Old 12-31-2008, 12:46 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the new hd channels showed up today, but now it made all the others choppy. hopefully its just a glitch and they'll get it tweaked...
aslabe81 is offline  
post #281 of 815 Old 12-31-2008, 01:15 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

the new hd channels showed up today, but now it made all the others choppy. hopefully its just a glitch and they'll get it tweaked...

ha i guess they realized there was a problem cause now those channels are gone
aslabe81 is offline  
post #282 of 815 Old 01-01-2009, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you would think after years of being the cable market, they would have installation and headend issues resolved. guess not.
jpark89 is offline  
post #283 of 815 Old 01-04-2009, 11:01 AM
Member
 
Kelud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder when Mediacom plans to get Discovery HD and NatGeo HD. According to the provider/HD lineup chart Mediacom is the only major cable provider that does not yet have either of those channels.
Kelud is offline  
post #284 of 815 Old 01-04-2009, 11:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelud View Post

I wonder when Mediacom plans to get Discovery HD and NatGeo HD. According to the provider/HD lineup chart Mediacom is the only major cable provider that does not yet have either of those channels.

Its sad that these monopolies get a chance to survive and not answer to anyone in regard their performance. Cox used to serve midwest and is still 1 of the top rated cable services in the nation. Mediacom is right at the bottom along with Charter.
Hotkey is offline  
post #285 of 815 Old 01-04-2009, 05:52 PM
Newbie
 
ctsluder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lonegeek View Post

I'm envious of you all. I live in a more rural north west indiana area. HD isn't even available in my area. Although, something must have changed around here recently because the analog cable looks so much better, well with amplifier too but still better than before when there was the amp. Scan with my set top box or tv only brings up music channels.

Anyone know what channels in hd would be available in northwest indiana anyways? I think its based out of Francesville, Indiana?



Same here in SW Missouri and my DH has gotten sick of Mediacom not being able to get they're act together and is so fed up we are switching back to Direct TV because we have waited for a year after we got our first HD TV and they don't have HD in our area yet so we will be saying good bye to cable TV as of 1-19-09 and the reason we switched nine years ago we wanted to put cable TV in our kids rooms with out being charged and mediacom was the way to go back then, so now we are putting sat TV in they're rooms and now TV has advanced and mediacom has not in our area.
ctsluder is offline  
post #286 of 815 Old 01-05-2009, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that is very understandable.
jpark89 is offline  
post #287 of 815 Old 01-07-2009, 09:01 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they just gave me food hd, speed hd, fx hd, hgtv hd, that gives me a total of 29 including premiums. Last time i contacted mediacom they told me before I got any new channels i would have to wait till the digital transition. And today they give me 4 new channels not sure what to think. Oh well four new ones for me.
bogeypro is offline  
post #288 of 815 Old 01-08-2009, 05:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

they just gave me food hd, speed hd, fx hd, hgtv hd, that gives me a total of 29 including premiums. Last time i contacted mediacom they told me before I got any new channels i would have to wait till the digital transition. And today they give me 4 new channels not sure what to think. Oh well four new ones for me.

Where are you located?

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #289 of 815 Old 01-08-2009, 06:39 AM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

they just gave me food hd, speed hd, fx hd, hgtv hd, that gives me a total of 29 including premiums. Last time i contacted mediacom they told me before I got any new channels i would have to wait till the digital transition. And today they give me 4 new channels not sure what to think. Oh well four new ones for me.

hopefully those showed back up for me over night too...we'll see
aslabe81 is offline  
post #290 of 815 Old 01-08-2009, 09:37 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

Where are you located?

central mn. 1.5 hrs nw of msp.
bogeypro is offline  
post #291 of 815 Old 01-08-2009, 10:35 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

they just gave me food hd, speed hd, fx hd, hgtv hd, that gives me a total of 29 including premiums. Last time i contacted mediacom they told me before I got any new channels i would have to wait till the digital transition. And today they give me 4 new channels not sure what to think. Oh well four new ones for me.

yup those same channels showed up in central IL today too...
aslabe81 is offline  
post #292 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

yup those same channels showed up in central IL today too...

still nothing in the quad city area!!!!!!!!! what are they doing!?
Hotkey is offline  
post #293 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 12:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotkey View Post

still nothing in the quad city area!!!!!!!!! what are they doing!?

scratchin' their sacks...

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #294 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

scratchin' their sacks...

Hit the nail on the head! If Obama gets the digital move delayed I'm sure Mediacom will slack off immediately. They're prolly banking on it sliding!
Hotkey is offline  
post #295 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 01:10 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i was gonna wait to see what mediacom did after the switch but if they push that back, satellite is lookin better and better. i just want the freakin discovery networks in hd, which i think every other cable company has
aslabe81 is offline  
post #296 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

yeah i was gonna wait to see what mediacom did after the switch but if they push that back, satellite is lookin better and better. i just want the freakin discovery networks in hd, which i think every other cable company has


I totally agree. I've never had satellite before but my daughter just dumped Mediacom for Direct so I can learn about the differences from her. I don't think its going to be too long before I jump. I've hing in there so long (years) but they never fail to disappoint.
Hotkey is offline  
post #297 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 01:42 PM
Member
 
aslabe81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: monticello, il
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotkey View Post

I totally agree. I've never had satellite before but my daughter just dumped Mediacom for Direct so I can learn about the differences from her. I don't think its going to be too long before I jump. I've hing in there so long (years) but they never fail to disappoint.

yeah i had dishnetwork last year and it was great, but wanted to save $ and i took a chance and left for mediacom cause they offered me tv with hd, cable card, and HSI for $70/month for two years...thinking of trying directv this time just to compare them all...
aslabe81 is offline  
post #298 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this sucks. not even a nibble here. and i can't get satellite because of buildings and trees blocking the signal. i had directv hd 2 years ago, but they put up a building that blocks one of the satellites and my neighbors trees block the hd signal and they won't prune, so i had to get cable. the other cable provider in town is a hillbilly network that has less hd offerings than mediacom. nothing like not having any choices.
jpark89 is offline  
post #299 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 02:06 PM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

i just want the freakin discovery networks in hd

amen to that...
no new channels to report my way either
steppinrazer is offline  
post #300 of 815 Old 01-09-2009, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aslabe81 View Post

yeah i had dishnetwork last year and it was great, but wanted to save $ and i took a chance and left for mediacom cause they offered me tv with hd, cable card, and HSI for $70/month for two years...thinking of trying directv this time just to compare them all...

did you use cable card? if so can you give me some details on how that works? i'm in market for new tv and am not sure i need to worry about card support.
Hotkey is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off