Mediacom HDTV - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-23-2009, 09:48 PM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

I'm in East Moline and just checked my TiVo S3 -- getting both channels here fine. TiVo HD also fine. I have had occasion when USA HD has disappeared for a day or two, then re-appeared; it's happened two or three times the past year. But lately, no problems, and they always re-appear.

Well, I popped the cable card out of my tivo and directly into my pioneer plasma and channels 703 and 707 are coming in just fine, so I'm 99% sure this is a tivo problem and not a mediacom problem. I'm on hold with tivo now and they seem stumped. It's the strangest thing. I don't know why the cable card works in my pioneer plasma but I can't get 703 and 707 on my tivo hd.
badgers8177 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-24-2009, 06:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

Well, I popped the cable card out of my tivo and directly into my pioneer plasma and channels 703 and 707 are coming in just fine, so I'm 99% sure this is a tivo problem and not a mediacom problem. I'm on hold with tivo now and they seem stumped. It's the strangest thing. I don't know why the cable card works in my pioneer plasma but I can't get 703 and 707 on my tivo hd.

All this is happening because I decided to try Tivo and cable card when I get back from vacation!
Hotkey is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 10:05 AM
Member
 
Kelud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Big Ten HD is finally on in Cedar Rapids.
Kelud is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 04:00 PM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotkey View Post

All this is happening because I decided to try Tivo and cable card when I get back from vacation!

Well, tivo says I'm not getting those channels anymore because the signal is to weak. Apparantly, the tivo must need a stronger signal than the mediacom hd box. It turns out my neighbor, who does not have a tivo, lost a bunch of channels last week. Mediacom came out and dropped a new line to his house. So, maybe it is a mediacom problem. They're scheduled to come out next wednesday and check my signal. I'm guessing I'll need a new line dropped too.
badgers8177 is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 05:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

Well, tivo says I'm not getting those channels anymore because the signal is to weak. Apparantly, the tivo must need a stronger signal than the mediacom hd box. It turns out my neighbor, who does not have a tivo, lost a bunch of channels last week. Mediacom came out and dropped a new line to his house. So, maybe it is a mediacom problem. They're scheduled to come out next wednesday and check my signal. I'm guessing I'll need a new line dropped too.

Please keep us posted.
Hotkey is offline  
Old 07-24-2009, 07:41 PM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well it appears I have jinxed myself by even mentioning the dvr on the last page.

it won't record anything now..
steppinrazer is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 06:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

Well, tivo says I'm not getting those channels anymore because the signal is to weak. Apparantly, the tivo must need a stronger signal than the mediacom hd box. It turns out my neighbor, who does not have a tivo, lost a bunch of channels last week. Mediacom came out and dropped a new line to his house. So, maybe it is a mediacom problem. They're scheduled to come out next wednesday and check my signal. I'm guessing I'll need a new line dropped too.

When MC first installed my CableCARDS a year ago, they also put in an amp (no extra cost) to make sure my signal was strong enough.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Old 07-25-2009, 06:58 AM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

When MC first installed my CableCARDS a year ago, they also put in an amp (no extra cost) to make sure my signal was strong enough.

I have an amp too. Works great. I did have a splitter right before the tivo. I remove it and everything seems to be working fine now. I don't know why my signal strength dropped all of the sudden making that splitter a problem, but if everything is still working next week, I'll cancel the technician.
badgers8177 is offline  
Old 07-27-2009, 03:05 PM
Member
 
druidj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Huntsville (actually in county) and got a notification on my TiVo Sunday evening of a ton of new HD channels.

AEHD, HGTVHD, SPEEDHD, DSCHD, FXHD, FOODHD, LIFEHD, FNHD... There were some more, but I don't recall what they were. (Not at home right now.)

All of the new ones except for one were showing up when I checked.
druidj is offline  
Old 07-29-2009, 03:13 PM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just received a letter in the mail from mediacom stating they will be adding Big ten HD (734), Discovery HD (742), TLC HD (743), Animal Planet HD (744), and Lifetime HD (763) between July 28th and August 7th. Just in time for football!
badgers8177 is offline  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:44 PM
Member
 
djdanska's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Glen Ellyn, IL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any updates for Abingdon? I am not sure what market it is. It is near galesburg. Western Illinois i would bet.
djdanska is offline  
Old 08-01-2009, 03:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

just received a letter in the mail from mediacom stating they will be adding Big ten HD (734), Discovery HD (742), TLC HD (743), Animal Planet HD (744), and Lifetime HD (763) between July 28th and August 7th. Just in time for football!

me 2.

need golf, vs, and weather now.
Hotkey is offline  
Old 08-02-2009, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hotkey View Post

me 2.

need golf, vs, and weather now.

And AMC HD....but VS first...I'm a hockey fan!

Unfortunately a newspaper article stated they're pushing for CNBC, Bravo and Cartoon Network by the end of the year....gag. No mention of AMC, VS, Golf or Weather.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 11:48 AM
Member
 
badgers8177's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

And AMC HD....but VS first...I'm a hockey fan!

Unfortunately a newspaper article stated they're pushing for CNBC, Bravo and Cartoon Network by the end of the year....gag. No mention of AMC, VS, Golf or Weather.

Cartoon network would be ok. I would prefer comedy central and spike in HD. I'm just glad mediacom is still plugging away, adding new HD every 4-5 months. Why do people want the weather channel in HD?
badgers8177 is offline  
Old 08-03-2009, 09:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by badgers8177 View Post

Why do people want the weather channel in HD?

Just looks better!
Hotkey is offline  
Old 08-04-2009, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
BTN HD and Lifetime HD added today to the Quad Cities. My TiVo doesn't yet have any program guide info, but I'm getting them....still waiting for the others...Discovery, Animal and TLC...

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Old 08-18-2009, 10:43 PM
Newbie
 
Easton Rhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm moving from Davenport to Ames in a couple days, and I use CableCard with my TiVo for HD channels. I'm staying with Mediacom for my cable, but what's the process for continuing my CableCard use? Do I need to return the one I have now, and if not, does it need to be reprogrammed, etc.

Thanks much.
Easton Rhodes is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 05:53 AM
Newbie
 
CR Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Easton Rhodes View Post

I'm moving from Davenport to Ames in a couple days, and I use CableCard with my TiVo for HD channels. I'm staying with Mediacom for my cable, but what's the process for continuing my CableCard use? Do I need to return the one I have now, and if not, does it need to be reprogrammed, etc.

Thanks much.

When I moved within the same city (Cedar Rapids) I just kept the same cable cards. I'm not sure if that is the same policy for different cities. I would call Mediacom to be sure.
CR Hawkeye is offline  
Old 08-19-2009, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR Hawkeye View Post

When I moved within the same city (Cedar Rapids) I just kept the same cable cards. I'm not sure if that is the same policy for different cities. I would call Mediacom to be sure.

On a scale of 1 to 10 how do you guys like cable card/tivo compared to mediacom digital hd box, software/dvr?
Hotkey is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a message on the dvr, big ten net hd is coming on or around 8/24 on 734. that means, 2 weeks from now i can watch it.
jpark89 is offline  
Old 08-21-2009, 02:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So my post the other day was right, the TiVo was just ahead of Mediacom. Cool.
SnakeEyes is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
oh my! big 10 hd is on here after only 4 days. i'm impressed. (sarcasm)
jpark89 is offline  
Old 08-27-2009, 03:35 PM
Member
 
steppinrazer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: 61234
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they just rolled it out for us today too
steppinrazer is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
They call it BIGIA-HD here....

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

They call it BIGIA-HD here....

BIGIL-HD here.
Hotkey is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Weird...my TiVo lists it that way. You must have the MC programming guide, eh?

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 07:58 PM
Member
 
josephandrews222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
...in Murphysboro IL...has Mediacom shut off Fox Sports Net HD?

Channel 732 on our system.

I called tonight and talked with two customer service people...both said Fox Sports Net HD was no longer a part of the channel offering.

True?
josephandrews222 is offline  
Old 08-28-2009, 08:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bierboy View Post

Weird...my TiVo lists it that way. You must have the MC programming guide, eh?

Nah just getting my licks in for Illinois!
Hotkey is offline  
Old 09-01-2009, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
nightwulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by josephandrews222 View Post

...in Murphysboro IL...has Mediacom shut off Fox Sports Net HD?

Channel 732 on our system.

I called tonight and talked with two customer service people...both said Fox Sports Net HD was no longer a part of the channel offering.

True?

I about had a fit tonight trying to find the Cardinal game. The channel removed itself from my "favorite channels" list, but it's still there using the general guide. It's still 732, but there's no channel name and no programming (just lists "TBA"). But I'm watching the game right now in HD, so the crisis has been averted.

If they're planning on dropping FSNHD I haven't heard it. And I'll be livid.
nightwulf is offline  
Old 09-02-2009, 04:23 PM
Newbie
 
Easton Rhodes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, so I just had my CableCard installed in my TiVo HD earlier this afternoon. All the HD channels are working just fine, but there is no program information. Or at least all program information is only for standard family cable channels...no HD.

Does it take a while (more than a few hours) to receive channel info for HD channels with CableCard and TiVo?
Easton Rhodes is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off