Mediacom HDTV - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 815 Old 01-13-2008, 12:38 PM
Newbie
 
topkilz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: West Des Moines, IA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK so I have been seeing the mediacom commercials for the last few days talk about how wonderful Mediacom is over satellite because they give you what you want in HD.

They said that you get TNT HD as well as the ESPN channels without charge. Well I can't find TNT ANYWHERE. Not that I am really into TNT, but it is better than IPTV.

The only channels I am looking for in HD are; MTV, VH1, FX, CW, Comedy, USA, Sci-FI, and Spike. I DVR 99% of everything I watch off networks because, well let's face it, SD is ok but not HD worthy.

If anybody has ay info as to where TNT HD is since mediacom is advertising they have it here in the Des Moines area, let me know so I can watch all those wonderful repeats and non original programs.

Top

Signed,
Topkilz!
It's all in the experience, my friends. (not necessairly the dollars spent)
topkilz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 815 Old 01-13-2008, 12:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hotkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Moline, IL 61265
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From my experience (Moline, IL) the advertising is national in nature but does not describe any local limitations. We've had the same 16 HD channels for 4 years and just this past December a front page Mediacom article (again, national in nature) purported to be growing the list of channels, realigning current channels, reconfiguring pricing upward $3 but that actually total outlay will be less for those getting the HD package.

They said they were allowing folks to get up to 16 channels right away in 2008 and more will follow. Local Mediacom rep tels me none new until 2009 because the local office suffered in terms of resources and bandwidth. And, of course we already have 16 HD channels and have had for years!

Every rating service I've ever seen including Consumer Reports always places Mediacom at the bottom!

This poor service combined with the new Big 10 & NFL channel gimmick channels has my blood boiling but its obvious government/FCC turns a blind eye to these "monopolistic" strangleholds.

I wish we still had Cox cable in the Quad City area, they were miles better.
Hotkey is offline  
post #63 of 815 Old 01-13-2008, 01:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dark Rain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what I've been reading elsewhere, Mediacom isn't focusing on HD. I wouldn't expect much in the way of more HD channels added to their HD tier anytime soon. I had it for over two years and didn't think it was worth paying for anymore. I decided to drop them and go with OTA HD. It's free and has enough programming to satisfy.

Now, if I could just get the HD package by itself along with the DVR rental for under $20 a month I'd probably would still have it despite the lack of channels. Why one must have the family cable package in order to get the HD package makes no sense other than greed. I'm sure someday they will offer this but then the price will be just as much as family cable or more.
Dark Rain is offline  
post #64 of 815 Old 01-15-2008, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dark Rain View Post

From what I've been reading elsewhere, Mediacom isn't focusing on HD. I wouldn't expect much in the way of more HD channels added to their HD tier anytime soon. I had it for over two years and didn't think it was worth paying for anymore. I decided to drop them and go with OTA HD. It's free and has enough programming to satisfy.

Now, if I could just get the HD package by itself along with the DVR rental for under $20 a month I'd probably would still have it despite the lack of channels. Why one must have the family cable package in order to get the HD package makes no sense other than greed. I'm sure someday they will offer this but then the price will be just as much as family cable or more.

Exactly what I've been hearing. They're obsessed with getting their stupid phone service in everywhere and Mediacom employees have told me first hand that they simply aren't worried about HD right now at all. Makes a lot of sense huh? Whose going to take their phone service if they drop their cable?
scott72 is offline  
post #65 of 815 Old 01-26-2008, 08:20 PM
Member
 
exit670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Litchfield, IL
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This article from the Southern Illinoisan talks about Mediacom's new HD pricing - and adds that they'll be adding TBS, TNT, CNN and Fox Sports Midwest "in the next 45 days." Hopefully this is A.) true and 2.) applicable outside of Carbondale.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
- blog

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
exit670 is offline  
post #66 of 815 Old 01-29-2008, 03:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just talked to a csr at the local office. she showed me an email stating that the above channels will be added in Feb. finally.
jpark89 is offline  
post #67 of 815 Old 01-29-2008, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpark89 View Post

just talked to a csr at the local office. she showed me an email stating that the above channels will be added in Feb. finally.

Great. Now we'll see if everyone actually gets them or just a few select markets..
scott72 is offline  
post #68 of 815 Old 01-30-2008, 02:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it looks llike the paxton/rantoul, central illinois area is going to receive them. i don't even care if tnt hd is stretcho either. something new to peer at.
jpark89 is offline  
post #69 of 815 Old 01-30-2008, 02:17 PM
Newbie
 
dakranii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpark89 View Post

it looks llike the paxton/rantoul, central illinois area is going to receive them. i don't even care if tnt hd is stretcho either. something new to peer at.

How were you able to confirm this? Just wondering so I can check my area.
dakranii is offline  
post #70 of 815 Old 01-30-2008, 03:59 PM
Newbie
 
brown8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a TiVo and Sony DVR with CableCards and they currently have the following placeholders added:

835 TNT-HD
836 TBS-HD
837 CNN-HD

The channels are not live, there are just placeholders for them. Also, the existing non-local HD channels are not working, or turning on and off. Maybe they will be live soon.

By the way, I'm in Minnesota.
brown8 is offline  
post #71 of 815 Old 01-30-2008, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakranii View Post

How were you able to confirm this? Just wondering so I can check my area.

Yeah I'd like to know this also as lots of people are reporting seeing the channels spots on their DVR's but of course I see nothing on mine.
scott72 is offline  
post #72 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 08:48 AM
Member
 
LordTyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am in Minnesota as well and can confirm that those channel placeholders are on my channel menu also but are not yet active.
LordTyler is offline  
post #73 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 01:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they are not on my guide yet. i was just going by the office's email paper i saw at Mediacom. all of my non-local HD channels were turning on and off last night also.
jpark89 is offline  
post #74 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An employee thinks most of the channels are going to roll out next week. Headend issues before the Superbowl is probably what they're trying to avoid I was told, so we'll see.
scott72 is offline  
post #75 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 03:22 PM
Newbie
 
brown8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TNT, TBS, and CNN are live in Minnesota.
brown8 is offline  
post #76 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 04:19 PM
Member
 
o00kool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: des moines
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
here too in Des Moines
o00kool is offline  
post #77 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 04:21 PM
Member
 
o00kool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: des moines
Posts: 95
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
also getting a test pattern on Ch. 832
o00kool is offline  
post #78 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 05:38 PM
Newbie
 
dakranii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by o00kool View Post

here too in Des Moines

Yep, I'm in Des Moines and noticed TNT, TBS, CNN, and an unnamed channel at 832.

Glad to finally get something more, but sad that we're excited over 3 new channels, given the selection on other carriers. :-)
dakranii is offline  
post #79 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 05:59 PM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dakranii View Post

Yep, I'm in Des Moines and noticed TNT, TBS, CNN, and an unnamed channel at 832.

Glad to finally get something more, but sad that we're excited over 3 new channels, given the selection on other carriers. :-)

Be happy you guys got something. Not a sign of anything going on here in NE Iowa..
scott72 is offline  
post #80 of 815 Old 01-31-2008, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nada here either. central ill.
jpark89 is offline  
post #81 of 815 Old 02-01-2008, 02:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TiVo here in central Iowa says 832 is Fox Sports HD
SnakeEyes is offline  
post #82 of 815 Old 02-01-2008, 11:13 AM
Member
 
pigpen33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I hope the Cedar Rapids market gets them. We've all gone too long without anything new.
pigpen33 is offline  
post #83 of 815 Old 02-01-2008, 04:11 PM
Member
 
carter125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nothing new in Huntsville AL... my service is through the cable card so... I may have to call once it's confirmed that the new channels are available.
carter125 is offline  
post #84 of 815 Old 02-01-2008, 07:18 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nothing here yet in central mn.
bogeypro is offline  
post #85 of 815 Old 02-02-2008, 08:55 AM
Member
 
ChadCronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Cedar Rapids Iowa and we have never gotten Cinemax in HD. Any other mediacom markets getting it? It makes me upset everytime I start watching a movie and see that "available on Cinemax HD" message everytime. I don't understand their contracts but they aren't working very hard to get what people want.
ChadCronin is offline  
post #86 of 815 Old 02-02-2008, 07:47 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
youre talking cinemax, all I want is locals to start with.. then move on to the other channels. No kidding any channel would be good at this time.
bogeypro is offline  
post #87 of 815 Old 02-02-2008, 08:59 PM
Member
 
mattweisz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
will these channels be visible with a QAM tuner?

Panasonic 65VT60 and 60VT60
JVC DLA-HD250
PSB Stratus Goldi
Classe CA-5200
Denon 3806
Carver 1.5t
mattweisz is offline  
post #88 of 815 Old 02-03-2008, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

youre talking cinemax, all I want is locals to start with.. then move on to the other channels. No kidding any channel would be good at this time.

yeah locals would be fantastic! Can't wait to watch the game today in SD even though my local Fox has it in HD.
scott72 is offline  
post #89 of 815 Old 02-03-2008, 08:52 AM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattweisz View Post

will these channels be visible with a QAM tuner?

No.
scott72 is offline  
post #90 of 815 Old 02-06-2008, 01:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
channels 735-TNTHD, 736-TBSHD, and 737-CNNHD are now on my guide here in central illinois. appeared yesterday. they are 'tileing'. must be working on signal from headend. no Fox Sports Net HD or Comcast SportsNet HD channels appearing yet. their is a PPV HD channel appearing on 799.
jpark89 is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off