Mediacom HDTV - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 815 Old 02-06-2008, 02:48 PM
Member
 
exit670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Litchfield, IL
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpark89 View Post

channels 735-TNTHD, 736-TBSHD, and 737-CNNHD are now on my guide here in central illinois. appeared yesterday. they are 'tileing'. must be working on signal from headend. no Fox Sports Net HD or Comcast SportsNet HD channels appearing yet. their is a PPV HD channel appearing on 799.

CNN, TBS and TNT are up in full on those channels in Effingham, but no RSN yet. (we should have FSN Midwest, but not Comcast here.) We've had PPV HD for awhile.
exit670 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 815 Old 02-06-2008, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it seems like my local Mediacom service techs are slower and not as skilled as other areas. we always have service issues going on from the headend located in Farmer City, Il. If I had a clear sky to the D* HD sat, I would still be with them. when i finally buy a home, I'm gonna make the area is clear of trees and buildings.
jpark89 is offline  
post #93 of 815 Old 02-06-2008, 06:48 PM
Member
 
mattweisz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
90 HD channels on sat...and 21 or so HD channels currently available on mediacom...maybe they'll catch up one of these years.

Panasonic 65VT60 and 60VT60
JVC DLA-HD250
PSB Stratus Goldi
Classe CA-5200
Denon 3806
Carver 1.5t
mattweisz is offline  
post #94 of 815 Old 02-07-2008, 06:38 AM
Newbie
 
CR Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anybody seen the new channels in the Cedar Rapids area yet? I want to confirm that Comcast HD will be included (Cubs in HD!).
CR Hawkeye is offline  
post #95 of 815 Old 02-07-2008, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they are finally on here in central illinois.

733-CSNHD Comcast SportsNet
735-TNTHD
736-TBSHD
737-CNNHD
799-PPVHD

still waiting to see if I'll get FSNHD-Fox SportsNet
jpark89 is offline  
post #96 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpark89 View Post

they are finally on here in central illinois.

733-CSNHD Comcast SportsNet
735-TNTHD
736-TBSHD
737-CNNHD
799-PPVHD

still waiting to see if I'll get FSNHD-Fox SportsNet

jpark- I think we are in the same geographic area so I wanted to ask you if you had any problems with the local HD channels last night? I recorded "Lost" and when I finally got around to watching it at 11 pm, the recording stopped at 13 minutes into the show. Then, I flipped around and noticed 707,712,715,and 717 were off-the-air. 703 was fine, though.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #97 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 10:51 AM
Member
 
pigpen33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR Hawkeye View Post

Has anybody seen the new channels in the Cedar Rapids area yet? I want to confirm that Comcast HD will be included (Cubs in HD!).

CR I haven't heard yet. I would hope we get the new channels as we are a decent sized market. I'm also hoping for Comcast HD to watch the Blackhawks games in HD.
pigpen33 is offline  
post #98 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
CR Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pigpen, It's funny, when I talked to Mediacom CSR last weekend, they said we should have them Monday or Tuesday. Everytime you talk to somebody you get a different answer.
CR Hawkeye is offline  
post #99 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by CR Hawkeye View Post

Pigpen, It's funny, when I talked to Mediacom CSR last weekend, they said we should have them Monday or Tuesday. Everytime you talk to somebody you get a different answer.

In the Mediacom forum they were saying not until the end of the month. It's a joke. I just dropped these guys for D*. Enough paying these guys the same amount of cash I'd pay D* to get a fraction of the HD content. Can't wait to finally have BTN and NFL as well.
scott72 is offline  
post #100 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Melanotheron View Post

jpark- I think we are in the same geographic area so I wanted to ask you if you had any problems with the local HD channels last night? I recorded "Lost" and when I finally got around to watching it at 11 pm, the recording stopped at 13 minutes into the show. Then, I flipped around and noticed 707,712,715,and 717 were off-the-air. 703 was fine, though.

Mel

I was in slumberville by 9:00 PM last night, so I don't know. I have had those same issues in the past though. I bet the headend was having a problem. Are you getting the new channels yet? I'm in Paxton, about 40miles from Champaign.
jpark89 is offline  
post #101 of 815 Old 02-08-2008, 04:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Melanotheron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 587
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpark89 View Post

I was in slumberville by 9:00 PM last night, so I don't know. I have had those same issues in the past though. I bet the headend was having a problem. Are you getting the new channels yet? I'm in Paxton, about 40miles from Champaign.

Yes, I am getting the new channels. Your previous post alerted me to them becoming available. Thanks! Now I only wish we could get MORE channels in HD. I'm in Mahomet, just west of Champaign.

Mel
Melanotheron is offline  
post #102 of 815 Old 02-09-2008, 07:54 AM
Member
 
kps246's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Coralville, IA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mediacom had an add in the Iowa City Press-Citizen today. On or around March 10 they will add Comcast Sports HD, and TNT HD for the Iowa City, Coralville and Johnson County area.
kps246 is offline  
post #103 of 815 Old 02-09-2008, 08:27 AM
Newbie
 
ihawk40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same advertisement is in the Cedar Rapids Gazette. What about TBS and CNN?
ihawk40 is offline  
post #104 of 815 Old 02-14-2008, 07:46 PM
Newbie
 
Frrrrunkis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Madison County AL, channels 835 - 837 show to be announced now
I noticed last week they finally added WHIQ-HD (PBS) now the only local they lack is WHDF (CW)
Frrrrunkis is offline  
post #105 of 815 Old 02-15-2008, 04:55 AM
Member
 
carter125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was wondering if mediascum was planning to add some more channels in North AL...
carter125 is offline  
post #106 of 815 Old 02-15-2008, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
scott72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mediacom is flat broke. You'll be lucky to have 30 HD channels by 2010. There are many HD customers out there that are still waiting on their first HD DVR. They simply don't have them to distribute and won't do anything about getting more. Great customer service.
scott72 is offline  
post #107 of 815 Old 02-15-2008, 09:24 AM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't even have DVR service and I got a pace hd dvr box (dvr not activated) and I just signed up for hd about 2 weeks ago in central mn. (have espn 1&2 and some hd net stuff and thats it) So to say they don't have the boxes i am not sure about that one.
bogeypro is offline  
post #108 of 815 Old 02-16-2008, 06:25 AM
Newbie
 
jmachamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would guess that if anyone is having problems getting boxes it most be local thing. I know that when my box went out here in Huntsville, I was able to drive to their local office and get it replaced without a problem. They had a closet full of them.
jmachamer is offline  
post #109 of 815 Old 02-16-2008, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
Frrrrunkis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they gave me a pace DVR when I went to pick up an HD box last may, and I can say it is the worst cable box I have ever had. Wish they had stayed with motorola
Frrrrunkis is offline  
post #110 of 815 Old 02-17-2008, 10:45 AM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frrrrunkis View Post

they gave me a pace DVR when I went to pick up an HD box last may, and I can say it is the worst cable box I have ever had. Wish they had stayed with motorola

Why do you say that it is the worst cable box you have ever had. Just curious trying do research on my box, thanks.
bogeypro is offline  
post #111 of 815 Old 02-19-2008, 03:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jpark89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Paxton, Ill
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody else having trouble with cable outtages? all channels are off. my bill is paid up to date and is not due again until 3/3/08. central illinois area here.
jpark89 is offline  
post #112 of 815 Old 02-19-2008, 03:52 PM
Member
 
ChadCronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

Why do you say that it is the worst cable box you have ever had. Just curious trying do research on my box, thanks.

I just got one last week after using the motorola one for over 3 years. Things I don't like about it. If you use a SD tv on it then it won't format the Widescreen images correct on your screen. It will scrunch up the image instead of letterboxing it for you. Also it has some jittery type lookingness for a few seconds sometimes when fast forwarding/rewinding or when a recording is stoping/starting while you are watching something on your DVR. Basically commands can make it do that. What I like better is that the time is in blue and that it has 2 red lights to show how many things you are recording. It also does seem to response faster on the menu to things.
ChadCronin is offline  
post #113 of 815 Old 02-21-2008, 07:39 AM
Member
 
LordTyler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a letter in the mail stating that they are eliminating the west verisons of the movie channels in my area in order to add more HD channels. Did anyone else get this letter? I am in southern MN and have all these channels in HD-fox, cbs, nbc, abc, pbs, fsn, cnn, tbs, tnt, espn2, espn, uhd, discovery, hdnet ,hdnet movies, hbo, starz, showtime, the movie channel.

If they are adding more this would be awesome as I have been seriously considering switching to Direct TV for HD. I hear the new MPEG4 broadcasts are very close in quality to the cable broadcasts and obviously they have WAY more available in HD.
LordTyler is offline  
post #114 of 815 Old 02-21-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They already did that here.
SnakeEyes is offline  
post #115 of 815 Old 02-21-2008, 12:06 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by LordTyler View Post

Just got a letter in the mail stating that they are eliminating the west verisons of the movie channels in my area in order to add more HD channels. Did anyone else get this letter? I am in southern MN and have all these channels in HD-fox, cbs, nbc, abc, pbs, fsn, cnn, tbs, tnt, espn2, espn, uhd, discovery, hdnet ,hdnet movies, hbo, starz, showtime, the movie channel.

If they are adding more this would be awesome as I have been seriously considering switching to Direct TV for HD. I hear the new MPEG4 broadcasts are very close in quality to the cable broadcasts and obviously they have WAY more available in HD.

I am in central mn and I wish I had those channels. You are lucky compared to my espn 1 2 and 4 hd net and premiums thats all i have. I just want my locals.
bogeypro is offline  
post #116 of 815 Old 02-25-2008, 07:19 PM
Member
 
bogeypro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So now that I got a letter telling me they are removing the west coast feeds of the premium channels, how long before I see some new hd channels.
bogeypro is offline  
post #117 of 815 Old 02-25-2008, 10:10 PM
Member
 
ChadCronin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogeypro View Post

So now that I got a letter telling me they are removing the west coast feeds of the premium channels, how long before I see some new hd channels.

They removed mine last like July and they "claim" I am getting 2 next month, lol. Don't get your hopes up.
ChadCronin is offline  
post #118 of 815 Old 02-28-2008, 03:55 PM
Member
 
pigpen33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Same here. About 6 months ago I received a message the west coast feeds were going down to make room for 2 new HD stations. The feeds went down, but no new stations in the last 6 months.
pigpen33 is offline  
post #119 of 815 Old 03-03-2008, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
CR Hawkeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mediacom is switching to SDV for more HD content.

Source: EngadgetHD

http://www.engadgethd.com/2008/03/02...ks-to-add-mor/
CR Hawkeye is offline  
post #120 of 815 Old 03-03-2008, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SnakeEyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 1,583
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ugh, not cool for me.
SnakeEyes is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off