Dish Network HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 10:36 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Iteki,

Are there any advantages to using the ethernet port?

On my Tivo(cable company version), using the ethenet port allows one to program recordings remotely. The phone line hookup doesn't have that functionality.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 10:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s15274n View Post

^ exactly, okay... the dish guy said there were AC Outlet adaptors for the phone jack... problem is I do not know what they are called so I am having trouble finding them online. Dish said I need to do this to avoid a $5 fee b/c they track where the HD-DVR's are. Geo, I tried to get around this but they said it had to be connected via internet or phone. Seems crazy to me, but o'well.

Cool, I thought the recorded shows could be viewed if recorded in clear conditions... if a storm is happening I need to make sure the wife has something to watch, ha.

You're looking for something like this:

Wireless Telephone Jack

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #723 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by JimP View Post

Iteki,

Are there any advantages to using the ethernet port?

On my Tivo(cable company version), using the ethenet port allows one to program recordings remotely. The phone line hookup doesn't have that functionality.

There are some I already mentioned....if you can get you network signal there you don't have to run a phoneline or buy a wireless phone jack.

You can do broadband On Demand. (Relatively new feature)

I'm sure there are others...chime in folks!

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #724 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:18 AM
Member
 
geotlyrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iteki View Post

You're looking for something like this:

Wireless Telephone Jack


Yes, but you still need a phone line, or they'll charge the $5. I have only cell phones with an air card (which is not comparable with Dish). I did threaten to cancel, and they took the $5 off. I really thought that they stopped this charge, but I guess I'm wrong.
geotlyrae is offline  
post #725 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiomagnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by YoungC55 View Post

E* has dropped 60% of the VOOM HD Lineup.
Out of 15 available channels by VOOM. E* only carries 5.
1) Monstr
2) Kungfo
3) RUSH
4) Equter
5) Rave

Dish = fail.

Edit: give me my f8cking Spike-HD and F/X-HD.

They dropped 10 Voom channels, including my two favorites, Filmfest and Treasures. The thread title should be edited to reflect this.
audiomagnate is offline  
post #726 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by geotlyrae View Post

Yes, but you still need a phone line, or they'll charge the $5. I have only cell phones with an air card (which is not comparable with Dish). I did threaten to cancel, and they took the $5 off. I really thought that they stopped this charge, but I guess I'm wrong.

LOL I know...the wireless phone jack is only useful if you already have a phoneline. The point of the jack is get that phoneline where you want it (in this case near the DVR).

You don't need a phoneline at all if you have a broadband Internet connection and a means to get the signal to your DVR's ethernet port. I did that for my downstairs unit and they dropped the $5 charge. The unit just needs to be able to 'call home' via a phoneline or broadband.

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #727 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:35 AM
Member
 
geotlyrae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiomagnate View Post

They dropped 10 Voom channels, including my two favorites, Filmfest and Treasures. The thread title should be edited to reflect this.


I lost World Sports which carries Spanish soccer league in HD. I'll miss it very much.. At least they kept Equator, which has a fantastic PQ.
geotlyrae is offline  
post #728 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
s15274n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ITEKI,

You have caught my eye now then.. I broadcast wirelessly for my PS3. How can the HD-DVR pick up this signal? I may have an access point that would connect via a USB port, but I'm not certain that would connect to my modem. Both are linksys, so perhaps? How do you have them connect? I am just trying to avoid running a cable around the house (tacky). Thank you all for the help. This forum is incredible.
s15274n is offline  
post #729 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by s15274n View Post

ITEKI,

You have caught my eye now then.. I broadcast wirelessly for my PS3. How can the HD-DVR pick up this signal? I may have an access point that would connect via a USB port, but I'm not certain that would connect to my modem. Both are linksys, so perhaps? How do you have them connect? I am just trying to avoid running a cable around the house (tacky). Thank you all for the help. This forum is incredible.

Many access points can be put into 'bridge' mode. That essentially lets you plug the access point into the ethernet port of the DVR and it uses the access point to connect to your wireless router, and out to the internet from there.

USB won't work for wireless...that is only for adding an external HD or connecting media for pictures, etc. You'll need to plugin to the ethernet port.


I use an actual bridge (d-link) to connect back to my wireless router (d-link).

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #730 of 2580 Old 05-13-2008, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
djoberg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: West Central Minnesota
Posts: 4,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 127
All the remaining VOOM channels were dropped at 11:03 tonight (Central Time).

Pioneer Kuro Elite PRO-151FD....Pioneer Elite BDP-05....Onkyo TX-NR717

Cambridge Soundworks MC305 Fronts & Center...Cambridge Soundworks Ambiance Surrounds....SVS PC12-NSD
djoberg is offline  
post #731 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 03:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Does this make anyone else wonder if once you subscribe to Dish, if they'll move channels out of your plan into a higher plan or just eliminate them?

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is offline  
post #732 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
s15274n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JimP, The fact they just added channels would make me not worry about that. They obviously have the right to do that... but they need/want subscribers. The first ever "all HD" idea is going to get them a lot of new customers and advertising (it worked for me, I dropped TWC a few days ago).
s15274n is offline  
post #733 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 05:09 AM
Newbie
 
s15274n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on a different note - I have checked the DishHD plan on their site the past 3 days...

day 1... 40 HD channels mentioned
day 2... 50 HD channels
today... it shows 45.

is it going to change THAT frequently?
s15274n is offline  
post #734 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiomagnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s15274n View Post

on a different note - I have checked the DishHD plan on their site the past 3 days...

day 1... 40 HD channels mentioned
day 2... 50 HD channels
today... it shows 45.

is it going to change THAT frequently?

They had 60 for a few hours yesterday. Those were the glory hours!
audiomagnate is offline  
post #735 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 08:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by djoberg View Post

All the remaining VOOM channels were dropped at 11:03 tonight (Central Time).

Have to admit, I won't really miss them...except perhaps Gameplay.

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #736 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
RudyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many of us are not subscribing to this package because we would be losing our Fox owned Regional Sports Networks (RSNs) if we do. Yesterday I learned on another forum that E* now offers a package called "Multi-Sports Pack" that costs $5.99 per month and will give us those RSNs back. So for the total of $36 per month we can have our all HD package with RSNs included. I wanted to post this because I think it will get a lot of us off the fence as far as HD Only package.

Rudy

There - in or at that place <Stand over there>
Their - of or relating to them <Their furniture>
They're - they are <They are so polite>
:)
RudyG is offline  
post #737 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by RudyG View Post

Many of us are not subscribing to this package because we would be losing our Fox owned Regional Sports Networks (RSNs) if we do. Yesterday I learned on another forum that E* now offers a package called "Multi-Sports Pack" that costs $5.99 per month and will give us those RSNs back. So for the total of $36 per month we can have our all HD package with RSNs included. I wanted to post this because I think it will get a lot of us off the fence as far as HD Only package.

Rudy

Someone is misinformed. You can't add the multi-sports pack to the HD Only package.

PSN = ChitownJackalope

Blackhawk Down(stairs) Theater
kblee is online now  
post #738 of 2580 Old 05-14-2008, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
YoungC55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
"Dish Network to add 24 HD channels in 2008 - 40 HD channels for $30 a month (no SD)!"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Greczkowski View Post

ENGLEWOOD, Colo. – May 11, 2008 – DISH Network Corporation (NASDAQ: DISH), today announced plans to bolster its rapidly expanding HD programming with the launch of an additional 22 national HD channels beginning Monday, May 12 2008

This can't be true. 22 channels were just added... does that mean only 2 more channels are going to be added? That is silly.. not true, I am confused.
YoungC55 is offline  
post #739 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 07:37 AM
Member
 
gla17624's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: louisville, kentucky
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They need to add MTV HD dangit!!!!
gla17624 is offline  
post #740 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 08:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiomagnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gla17624 View Post

They need to add MTV HD dangit!!!!

It's already there. It's called MHD.
audiomagnate is offline  
post #741 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 09:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Ramsrule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Faison/Clinton, NC
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by audiomagnate View Post

It's already there. It's called MHD.


Nope.... they're two different channels.

MHD = Music High Definiton
MTVHD = MTV High Definition
Ramsrule is offline  
post #742 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 09:14 AM
Senior Member
 
BDCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Plantation, FL
Posts: 424
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramsrule View Post

Nope.... they're two different channels.

MHD = Music High Definiton
MTVHD = MTV High Definition

It's amazing how many people don't realize that!

Cheers!
Bryan

If you are interested in Model Railroading check my web site; Alligator Lines!
BDCat is offline  
post #743 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 12:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
RudyG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 555
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

Someone is misinformed. You can't add the multi-sports pack to the HD Only package.

I guess that would be several people. Actually they have already placed their orders and are going to have it installed next week. Then we'll know for sure. But if CSRs are taking the orders could that mean that their policies have changed recently?

Rudy

There - in or at that place <Stand over there>
Their - of or relating to them <Their furniture>
They're - they are <They are so polite>
:)
RudyG is offline  
post #744 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by RudyG View Post

I guess that would be several people. Actually they have already placed their orders and are going to have it installed next week. Then we'll know for sure. But if CSRs are taking the orders could that mean that their policies have changed recently?

Rudy

Anything is possible, but I highly doubt it. My guess is that they were speaking to a CSR who had a nice English name and heavy Indian accent and really didn't know their head from a hole in the ground. If it actually works for them, please let us know. But, I'm betting that they will be unpleasantly surprised once their install is complete.

PSN = ChitownJackalope

Blackhawk Down(stairs) Theater
kblee is online now  
post #745 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 03:30 PM
Member
 
jdailey23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If it works, im game!
jdailey23 is offline  
post #746 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 04:03 PM
Member
 
James1005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That sucks that they dropped Voom, I was liking their channels, what a bummer, I liked Anamina, especially Captain Scarlet, that was an awesome cartoon, I love RAVE, and the game channel, this sucks, I don't want the same channels as direct tv, I want something different, lets see what happens.
James1005 is offline  
post #747 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 04:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Rick_R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 3,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
They dropped Voom and added the fishing channel!!!!! Oh my G$$. Loved Rave, Kungfu, Ultra, and Filmf in our family.

Rick R
Rick_R is offline  
post #748 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick_R View Post

They dropped Voom and added the fishing channel!!!!! Oh my G$$. Loved Rave, Kungfu, Ultra, and Filmf in our family.

Rick R

LOL I prefer most of the new channels to the old, but I had to LMAO at the F!@king FISHING Channel...."Are they joking?" my wife asked. :-)

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #749 of 2580 Old 05-15-2008, 05:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
RDK006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 610
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iteki View Post

LOL I prefer most of the new channels to the old, but I had to LMAO at the F!@king FISHING Channel...."Are they joking?" my wife asked. :-)

Really. If someone wants to watch people fish in all high-def glory they should just head on out to a lake!
RDK006 is offline  
post #750 of 2580 Old 05-16-2008, 09:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
audiomagnate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 2,193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Look at the title of this thread: "Dish Network to add 24 HD channels in 2008 - 40 HD channels for $30 a month (no SD)!" It's actually two merged threads, I started the "40 HD channels for $30 a month (no SD)!" thread back in January. Lets see where we are five months later after 22 new channels were added earlier this week. I count 40 "HD" channels in the package now, INCLUDING the fishing channel, Hallmark HD and Cartoon Network HD which have no HD at all, as far as I can tell. Correct me if I'm wrong. Figure the three "no HD HD" channels in and we have 37 HD channels in the HD only package. To be fair, the original 40 HD channels included PPVHD, so it was really 39 total. A month or so later Big 10 HD went away, making 38 HD channels.

So the package started on February 1st with 39 HD channels, all of which offered at least some HD, and about half of which were 24/7 HD, and five months into 2008 we have a hand full of 24/7 HD channels and the rest part time or no time HD "HD" channels.

Instead of steadily progressing towards that "100 National HD channels in 2008" Holy Grail we're actually going backwards. If I'm counting wrong, please let me know, but this is what I'm getting after setting up my guide last night.
audiomagnate is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off