Dish Network HDTV - Page 40 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1171 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 09:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by Young C View Post

I always wonder if we're allowed to link threads on those 'other' boards. (The link you posted above.) Years ago, I think it was against the rules?

I know that sometimes it has been frowned upon in the past. However, Scott G is a member of AVS as well and is well respected by many here.

PSN = ChitownJackalope

Blackhawk Down(stairs) Theater
kblee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1172 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 09:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

SPEED HD, FX HD, MavTV HD, LOGO HD & FashionTV HD are all live on Dish!!

None are available to Absolute customers (except MavTV which has been there from the start with no programming).
lsilvest is offline  
post #1173 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
kblee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

None are available to Absolute customers (except MavTV which has been there from the start with no programming).

Is that surprising? Dish told Absolute subscribers that they would get new channels until the end of 2008.

PSN = ChitownJackalope

Blackhawk Down(stairs) Theater
kblee is offline  
post #1174 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 11:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

SPEED HD, FX HD, MavTV HD, LOGO HD & FashionTV HD are all live on Dish!!

I just turned on NASCAR practice on SPEED and did a double-take ---
SPEED IN HD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOO - HOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

Finally - HAPPY DAY!!!
filtor is offline  
post #1175 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 11:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

None are available to Absolute customers (except MavTV which has been there from the start with no programming).

MavTV just made its first appearance on Dish today. Moreover, Mav, LOGO and Fashion should be available to Absolute customers. It's the Turbo customres that are getting the shaft.
allargon is offline  
post #1176 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 01:50 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

It's the Turbo customres that are getting the shaft.

How so? Are not they getting any of those channels?

If what's posted on the Dish website for the Turbo channel lists isn't accurate (and that's what I've been gathering, from the posts I've been reading), then, if it's not too much trouble, could somebody list the channels in those packages that you don't really get? (I figure that would be easier than listing all of the ones you do get.)
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1177 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

How so? Are not they getting any of those channels?

If what's posted on the Dish website for the Turbo channel lists isn't accurate (and that's what I've been gathering, from the posts I've been reading), then, if it's not too much trouble, could somebody list the channels in those packages that you don't really get? (I figure that would be easier than listing all of the ones you do get.)

I have Turbo GOLD and get SPEED HD (it's available in Silver on up) - I couldn't care less about the other channels. The available channel list on the Dish website indeed has not been updated to reflect the new channels.
filtor is offline  
post #1178 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Are the Turbo Packs listings on the Dish website actually accurate as they are (minus the newest channels, and other than them not listing the RSN's, which I already know only come with Silver and up)?

That's all I really want to know. I don't particularly care about any of these newest channels.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1179 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Young C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
Almost time to head home and check.

I hope it's not like BET-HD where it's reded out. Having to call CSR tech. support is a drag.
Young C is offline  
post #1180 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaTaGuMp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The OC
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by filtor View Post

I just turned on NASCAR practice on SPEED and did a double-take ---
SPEED IN HD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! WOOOOO - HOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!

Finally - HAPPY DAY!!!

WHOA HOLY COW, I was watching it earlier on the non HD channel. Just checked and yup I now have Speed in HD, ROCK ON, finally F1 in full HD bliss. FX is also new for me in HD.

RIP John, my best friend. Oct 17th 1966 - Nov 13th 2010

RIP Victor, my dad, June 26th 1927 - April 13th 2011
WaTaGuMp is offline  
post #1181 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Young C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 4,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 84
2009 season of It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia in HD on FX-HD?
That would be sweet. If Testees is HD, Sunny should be too.
Young C is offline  
post #1182 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 02:57 PM
 
jrcorwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 3,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaTaGuMp View Post

WHOA HOLY COW, I was watching it earlier on the non HD channel. Just checked and yup I now have Speed in HD, ROCK ON, finally F1 in full HD bliss. FX is also new for me in HD.

F1 is not in HD...only widescreen SD.
jrcorwin is offline  
post #1183 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaTaGuMp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The OC
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by jrcorwin View Post

F1 is not in HD...only widescreen SD.

I watched F1 in HD last year on fox, are those the only ones they show in HD?

RIP John, my best friend. Oct 17th 1966 - Nov 13th 2010

RIP Victor, my dad, June 26th 1927 - April 13th 2011
WaTaGuMp is offline  
post #1184 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,089
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:


DISH Network also announced that it will now host the complete 24-hour feed of The N on DISH Network Ch. 181, its new permanent location. Additionally, DISH Network will launch MSNBC HD in June.

http://news.prnewswire.com/DisplayRe...5022590&EDATE=

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #1185 of 2582 Old 05-08-2009, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gjvrieze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,863
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:

Does anyone know which plans will have MSNBC-HD?

KD0MOF

All opinions expressed (unless otherwise noted) are the poster's only and NOT that of the poster's employers.
gjvrieze is offline  
post #1186 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Dizzy810's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Lantana, TX
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dish is really starting to piss me off. It is stupid that you have to subscribe to SD packages in order to get HD channels. How can you not add the new HD channels to the HD packages.
Dizzy810 is offline  
post #1187 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
NoUDont's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: West Miramar, FL
Posts: 222
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm a bit confused. Sorry if this has been explained somewhere in the thread.

I subscribe to Platinum HD but I am not getting Speed, FX or BET.

Do I have to call in to get them to flip the switch for me?

I have been down on DIsh since they got rid of GolTv and WorldSport HD, so I really don't like having to speak to them.
NoUDont is offline  
post #1188 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 10:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
WaTaGuMp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: The OC
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 48 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoUDont View Post

I'm a bit confused. Sorry if this has been explained somewhere in the thread.

I subscribe to Platinum HD but I am not getting Speed, FX or BET.

Do I have to call in to get them to flip the switch for me?

I have been down on DIsh since they got rid of GolTv and WorldSport HD, so I really don't like having to speak to them.

A friend of mine who has Time Warner for some reason decided to call them to say he didn't get HDnet, they told him he should of been and fixed the issue. So when in doubt I say call them.

RIP John, my best friend. Oct 17th 1966 - Nov 13th 2010

RIP Victor, my dad, June 26th 1927 - April 13th 2011
WaTaGuMp is offline  
post #1189 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 11:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoUDont View Post

I'm a bit confused. Sorry if this has been explained somewhere in the thread.

I subscribe to Platinum HD but I am not getting Speed, FX or BET.

Do I have to call in to get them to flip the switch for me?

I have been down on DIsh since they got rid of GolTv and WorldSport HD, so I really don't like having to speak to them.

Apparently there is an automated system wherein you don't have to talk to a CSR. You may try that first - it's under a prompt "not getting a channel you should" or something to that effect. If you have to talk to a rep tell them you need an authorization hit and ask for tech support. Advance warning - yesterday the CSRs didn't even know about the new channels - tech support does.
filtor is offline  
post #1190 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 12:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 875
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post

MavTV just made its first appearance on Dish today. Moreover, Mav, LOGO and Fashion should be available to Absolute customers. It's the Turbo customres that are getting the shaft.

MavHD (9465) has been listed in my guide from the start, and is shown in blue like all subscribed channels. All it shows is "Off Air" and if you select the channel you get a pop-up message that says "this is a special event that is not available for purchase".

Just what is this channel supposed to be?
lsilvest is offline  
post #1191 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
elmoizme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bay Area CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoUDont View Post

I'm a bit confused. Sorry if this has been explained somewhere in the thread.

I subscribe to Platinum HD but I am not getting Speed, FX or BET.

Do I have to call in to get them to flip the switch for me?

I have been down on DIsh since they got rid of GolTv and WorldSport HD, so I really don't like having to speak to them.

Try powering down or rebooting your receiver. I believe the receiver needs to download the updated guide in order for you to see them.
elmoizme is offline  
post #1192 of 2582 Old 05-09-2009, 01:18 PM
Senior Member
 
elmoizme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bay Area CA
Posts: 207
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

MavHD (9465) has been listed in my guide from the start, and is shown in blue like all subscribed channels. All it shows is "Off Air" and if you select the channel you get a pop-up message that says "this is a special event that is not available for purchase".

Just what is this channel supposed to be?


It's working on 361. Sports programming.
elmoizme is offline  
post #1193 of 2582 Old 05-11-2009, 04:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
johnwcookjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Papillion, Ne
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SpeedHD and FXHD are now up on Dish.

Building our dream theater one component at a time.. Thanks AVS for years of great advice and support!

Come visit The Pit
http://members.cox.net/home-theater/
johnwcookjr is offline  
post #1194 of 2582 Old 05-13-2009, 08:03 PM
Member
 
jdailey23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just switched to the classic silver plus HD...they gave me $10 off for 5 months because i was unhappy. I now get all the new hd channels...they look great.
jdailey23 is offline  
post #1195 of 2582 Old 05-26-2009, 12:25 AM
Senior Member
 
klyde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

Is that surprising? Dish told Absolute subscribers that they would get new channels until the end of 2008.

Dish told me I would get ALL new HD stations except HBO etc as they were added with no end date, then they pulled the Voom stations, I called to complain and again was assured I would get all new HD stations as long as I remained a suscriber. Remember there were many stations that were supposed to be added but they lost a satellite and we did not get what was scheduled.
klyde is offline  
post #1196 of 2582 Old 05-26-2009, 01:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Iteki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 3,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by klyde View Post

Dish told me I would get ALL new HD stations except HBO etc as they were added with no end date, then they pulled the Voom stations, I called to complain and again was assured I would get all new HD stations as long as I remained a suscriber. Remember there were many stations that were supposed to be added but they lost a satellite and we did not get what was scheduled.

I have to agree...they gave me the same pitch when I switched as well. I don't really miss VOOM, but I feel cheated out of the new stations they said they would add to my package as they became available.

I'm no expert....so your mileage may vary
XboxLiveID: archie68
Iteki is offline  
post #1197 of 2582 Old 05-26-2009, 08:56 AM
Member
 
Robbie Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iteki View Post

I have to agree...they gave me the same pitch when I switched as well. I don't really miss VOOM, but I feel cheated out of the new stations they said they would add to my package as they became available.

+1 Same here.
Robbie Racer is offline  
post #1198 of 2582 Old 05-26-2009, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Viventis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Hickory, NC
Posts: 1,260
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by kblee View Post

Is that surprising? Dish told Absolute subscribers that they would get new channels until the end of 2008.

They sold the package to customers with the promise that they would get new HD channels as they became available but later announced the cut-off of December 2008. It's like buying car tires with free lifetime rotations and then getting a note in the mail that the free rotations would stop at the end of the year. I suppose there is a diference between being surprised and annoyed.
Viventis is offline  
post #1199 of 2582 Old 05-30-2009, 08:59 AM
Member
 
DeeW's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm planning on moving to Dish from Comcast, but I can't decide between the Classic Silver +HD or the TurboHD Silver. The website shows different channels depending on where you look at them; they don't seem to be consistent. I'll probably go with the TurboHD Silver, as the only thing missing between that and Turbo Gold that I would miss is National Geo HD.

I've noticed people mentioning that the TurboHD channels don't provide RSNs (but I think Turbo Silver does - it says on the website?), and other channels like FXHD. Any other big differences between a ClassicHD package vs. Turbo?

Are there any other promotions going on aside from what the website lists?

Regards,
Derek
DeeW is offline  
post #1200 of 2582 Old 05-30-2009, 09:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Davird_Jr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: The Berkshires - Hancock, MA
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeeW View Post

I'm planning on moving to Dish from Comcast, but I can't decide between the Classic Silver +HD or the TurboHD Silver. The website shows different channels depending on where you look at them; they don't seem to be consistent. I'll probably go with the TurboHD Silver, as the only thing missing between that and Turbo Gold that I would miss is National Geo HD.

I've noticed people mentioning that the TurboHD channels don't provide RSNs (but I think Turbo Silver does - it says on the website?), and other channels like FXHD. Any other big differences between a ClassicHD package vs. Turbo?

Are there any other promotions going on aside from what the website lists?

Regards,
Derek

The classic packages also give you the SD versions of channels, turbo is HD only with a few exceptions. Classic also gives you some of the recently added HD that did not go into the turbo packages because the carriage agreements with the content providers didn't allow it. If you are not interested in those channels, or SD, go with the Turbo package. I have Classic Gold HD and find there are more channels than I can watch.

Dave
Davird_Jr is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off