Dish Network HDTV - Page 65 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1921 of 2580 Old 02-14-2011, 08:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
deltaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: solano county
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by StonesCat View Post

One of mine carries This and RTV as their subchannels, and both have full program guides thru Dish, so it's probably an affiliate thing. One of my PBS subs is, I think, PBS World, and it says digital service(yet the other PBS's have full guides), so I know what you're talking about.

If you're getting This with info, it has to be affiliate. Thanks for the confirmation.
deltaguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1922 of 2580 Old 02-14-2011, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Apparently every market is different. Before I had to downgrade from Absolute, I had no locals. I was kind of surprised that Dish America includes some locals now, because it didn't before I went on Absolute. They are the network stations up in Salt Lake City. Now I'll be able to record the Olympics with the program guide instead of manual timers. Worked great on the Grammys last night!
dxjnorto is offline  
post #1923 of 2580 Old 02-14-2011, 11:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
aydu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Central Illinois
Posts: 3,676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dishrich View Post

Only between the HD & MPEG2 SD locals - Eastern arc HD & MPEG4 SD locals all come from the same sats.

The 9xxx locals are the actual ch#'s that the SD locals are on. These have to be used for all the legacy 2xxx, 3xxx & 4xxx receivers still being used, which do NOT have the local channel mapping capability.

The actual 2-digit SD OTA channel #'s are simply remaps from the 9xxx's that I just previously mentioned - they do NOT use more bandwidth &/or other sats from the 9xxx's. Why E* shows both on these newer receivers - beats me; just makes things more confusing for subs! D* does the same thing on their 101 SD 9xx locals f/legacy receivers, but does NOT show them on the newer ones that support 2-digit local mapping, so go figure.

The 5xxx's are the same as the 9xxx's, except they are the HD versions - they remap to 2-digit HD locals numbers in the same way.

Thanks for the excellent explaination.

Only problem with the duplication that I have found so far is that I set a timer for something on one of the channel series and then end up duplicating it on another series when looking at the guide and not seeing it as marked to record. Fortunately, the system figures out that it is a duplicate and just records one copy, so all ends up good.
aydu is online now  
post #1924 of 2580 Old 02-15-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltaguy View Post

If you're getting This with info, it has to be affiliate. Thanks for the confirmation.

Not true... in many markets Dish has added EPG info for sub-channels. I have EPG info for THIS and RTV and even a music video sub-channel!

I don't have info for a country music video sub-channel, one of my PBS sub-channels, and ION though.

The only EPG data you will see through the Dish receiver is Dish (Tribune) supplied data... so Dish either has to carry the channel OR has to have supplemented with the EPG data... which they are doing in some markets for some channels.

Not sure how they are deciding which markets to carry extra EPG data.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #1925 of 2580 Old 02-15-2011, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMe2 View Post

Not sure how they are deciding which markets to carry extra EPG data.

I don't know if Dish is actually doing anything. Our channels showed up after I contacted the stations and explained the situation. I also got the guide data updated with BeyondTV which was actually the main reason I wanted the data.

Doesn't hurt to contact the stations and ask them to help. I've found them to be very cooperative since it just helps their viewership.
lsilvest is offline  
post #1926 of 2580 Old 02-15-2011, 07:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
deltaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: solano county
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMe2 View Post

Not true... in many markets Dish has added EPG info for sub-channels. I have EPG info for THIS and RTV and even a music video sub-channel!

I don't have info for a country music video sub-channel, one of my PBS sub-channels, and ION though.

The only EPG data you will see through the Dish receiver is Dish (Tribune) supplied data... so Dish either has to carry the channel OR has to have supplemented with the EPG data... which they are doing in some markets for some channels.

Not sure how they are deciding which markets to carry extra EPG data.

I have info for AntennaTV, More, & KVIE2. Dish doesn't carry any of these channels. It's just This and a Spanish sub that have the "digital service" message. The dvr knows the This channels are This. It just doesn't know what's on. With a crt/converter box, the This programs do have info.
deltaguy is offline  
post #1927 of 2580 Old 02-16-2011, 12:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by deltaguy View Post

I have info for AntennaTV, More, & KVIE2. Dish doesn't carry any of these channels. It's just This and a Spanish sub that have the "digital service" message. The dvr knows the This channels are This. It just doesn't know what's on. With a crt/converter box, the This programs do have info.

Stations can broadcast sorta-EPG-like info in their OTA broadcast... and most set-top boxes will decode that... but it is not reliable and is pretty much useless for a DVR because it doesn't go out very far.

That's why companies like Dish (and I assume DirecTV and cable as well) use their own EPG data source... and in the case of Dish it goes out for 9 days with the extended guide.

IF Dish used the OTA provided data, then you'd pretty much get data for what is coming on today but that's about it... and then only if your local station is providing that info.

I do agree, though, with the idea that calling a local station might be good too because they can contact Dish and maybe be another voice to get their EPG data up there.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #1928 of 2580 Old 02-16-2011, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just rescanned locals last night to re-include the local subchannel for This and last night the guide was simply "Digital Service" - but after the overnight guide update it now shows the movie listings. KOCO ABC affiliate here in OKC.
filtor is offline  
post #1929 of 2580 Old 02-20-2011, 12:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sundance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 888
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can't seem to get to the dish NW web site. Does anyone know if it's down?

Are you looking for a mentor
www.winningonlinebusiness.com
Sundance is offline  
post #1930 of 2580 Old 02-20-2011, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 105
It is definitely down, has been since this AM....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #1931 of 2580 Old 02-20-2011, 01:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Topics merged.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #1932 of 2580 Old 02-20-2011, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

It is definitely down, has been since this AM....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Topics merged.

Um, the Dish website has nothing to do with the current issue being discussed. One is about digital channels and the ability to get program information and the other is about the ability to access the Dish website. Neither one has anything to do, specifically with Dish HDTV...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #1933 of 2580 Old 02-25-2011, 10:28 AM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just looked at my statement carefully, and they've raised the price for DishAmerica to $34.99, so I did a chat to complain that I had just accepted less programming for the same money, now I have to accept a price increase too? After offering a bunch of free PPV coupons (which I ignored) I was transferred to the "Customer Loyalty" Chat Representative and she gave me $10 off per month for a year.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #1934 of 2580 Old 02-25-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
But....but....you don't have the free Starz channels with all their great programming now?
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1935 of 2580 Old 02-25-2011, 12:46 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I got plenty o' movies up in he'a.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #1936 of 2580 Old 02-25-2011, 04:49 PM
Newbie
 
SteelersCave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas why Dish Network would be the only provider in my area not to carry offer local channels in HD. Direct TV and Suddenlink cable offer locals in HD. No one at Dish Network that I can reach over the phone can give answers.
SteelersCave is offline  
post #1937 of 2580 Old 02-26-2011, 07:06 AM
Member
 
StonesCat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersCave View Post

Any ideas why Dish Network would be the only provider in my area not to carry offer local channels in HD. Direct TV and Suddenlink cable offer locals in HD. No one at Dish Network that I can reach over the phone can give answers.

There's markets all over the country where one or the other doesn't offer any/some locals in HD. I'm not sure if neighboring locals or HD distants are a possibility, those things kind of change from time to time.
StonesCat is offline  
post #1938 of 2580 Old 02-26-2011, 07:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
NetworkTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: CT
Posts: 15,548
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteelersCave View Post

Any ideas why Dish Network would be the only provider in my area not to carry offer local channels in HD. Direct TV and Suddenlink cable offer locals in HD. No one at Dish Network that I can reach over the phone can give answers.

Agreements.

They can't just retransmit them without permission and E* may not feel they will gain enough subscribers to warrant the cost of getting it.
NetworkTV is offline  
post #1939 of 2580 Old 02-27-2011, 04:46 PM
Member
 
pmbtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In metro New Orleans, Charter carries the main PBS channel WYES in two versions, standard and HD. The video quality of the HD feed is superior. I switched to Dish a few months ago, and it offers only the inferior standard version. Don't know why, but am checking on it.
pmbtv is offline  
post #1940 of 2580 Old 02-27-2011, 05:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
lsilvest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Pueblo, CO
Posts: 874
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmbtv View Post
In metro New Orleans, Charter carries the main PBS channel WYES in two versions, standard and HD. The video quality of the HD feed is superior. I switched to Dish a few months ago, and it offers only the inferior standard version. Don't know why, but am checking on it.
The last I knew Dish wasn't carrying any PBS HD and not even carrying PBS in most markets, mine included.
lsilvest is offline  
post #1941 of 2580 Old 02-27-2011, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,186
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 105
Quote:
Originally Posted by lsilvest View Post

The last I knew Dish wasn't carrying any PBS HD and not even carrying PBS in most markets, mine included.

I thought Dish carried PBS in SD in all markets by now. I'm sure they do in most, though.

I forget when they started adding PBS in HD... but they added a bunch last year... including mine somewhere near the end of the year.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #1942 of 2580 Old 02-27-2011, 11:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
deltaguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: solano county
Posts: 910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I was thinking of changing my favorites on one of the televisions here. Here's the problem. I can't find a useful channel list online. I don't want to have to consolidate info from America's top 120, top 200, top 250, and platinum. Is there anywhere online where I can get the info my television/dvr already has in the same format? Channel highest to lowest or alphabetical by channel would both work. If not, can someone from E* make this happen. Please. Thank you.
deltaguy is offline  
post #1943 of 2580 Old 02-28-2011, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
CruelInventions's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Chicago-ish
Posts: 4,516
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMe2 View Post

I forget when they started adding PBS in HD... but they added a bunch last year... including mine somewhere near the end of the year.

Still only SD in Chicago.

Mourning the disappearing usage of the -ly suffix. Words being cut-off before they've had a chance to fully form, left incomplete, with their shoelaces untied and their zippers undone. If I quote your post (or post in your thread) without comment, please check your zipper.
CruelInventions is offline  
post #1944 of 2580 Old 02-28-2011, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by CruelInventions View Post

Still only SD in Chicago.

They are supposed to carry them all nationally by 2013. However, you can get your Univision, Telemundo, CW and PBS HD stations now simply by adding an antenna to your receiver.
allargon is offline  
post #1945 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Marcus Carr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Baltimore City
Posts: 8,069
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Dish to ad OWN HD Thursday.

http://www.prnewswire.com/news-relea...117228678.html

YOU ARE READING AVS FORUM

Marcus Carr is offline  
post #1946 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 24
How is the HD quality of Dish Network compares to Fios or TimeWarner?

I have an Epson 6500 projector and going to switch to Dish Network.

tntrac
tractng is offline  
post #1947 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 12:31 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tractng View Post

How is the HD quality of Dish Network compares to Fios or TimeWarner?

I have an Epson 6500 projector and going to switch to Dish Network.

tntrac

Can't compare with Fios or TimeWarner because they are not available in my market. I think the quality of Dish is good to excellent depending on source material. Has gotten better over the years as compression methods have improved and bandwidth is better utilized. I prefer their DVR over DirectTV.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #1948 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

Can't compare with Fios or TimeWarner because they are not available in my market. I think the quality of Dish is good to excellent depending on source material.

What size screen are you watching on, though? He's got a projector.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #1949 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 12:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

What size screen are you watching on, though? He's got a projector.

I'm watch Dish with a 7' wide screen and even with my humble little 720p Optoma HD70 projector it's excellent.
filtor is offline  
post #1950 of 2580 Old 03-02-2011, 12:42 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rammitinski View Post

What size screen are you watching on, though? He's got a projector.

47" RPTV. Really want this years Samsung PN64D550 or 7000. What does it matter though? Same number of pixels.
dxjnorto is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off