Dish Network HDTV - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 2580 Old 04-19-2012, 01:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
filtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: OKC, OK
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm getting REELZ in HD now ... but I have AT200. YMMV...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
filtor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 2580 Old 04-19-2012, 09:23 AM
Member
 
Robbie Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Gilroy, CA
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by paligap View Post

How did you check, and what do you mean by it's "not a free channel?" Can you select 299 from the program guide? I've seen it for a few weeks under HBO (300). I use the "My Channels" version of the program guide, so all I ever see are channels I have access to. Also note that some of the programming on Reelz is not in HD.

I went to the "All Channel's" guide and looked there. I do see the SD version on channel 299 but when I select it, I get a message that says that this channel is not authorized. It gives me an option to upgrade but that will put me into a higher tiered payment plan.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby94928 View Post

Check channel 5407....

I have the Dish America plan and channel 5407 is not listed at all in "All Channels" guide for me.
Robbie Racer is offline  
post #2253 of 2580 Old 04-19-2012, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Reelz is not part of the Dish America plan. You would have to upgrade to get it...

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #2254 of 2580 Old 05-01-2012, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Nick_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Posts: 439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does Dish occassionally make changes that could affect picture quality? I have noticed a slight improvement in SD and HD picture quality over the last day or so. Am I just imagining it?

I had asked a similar question a year and a half ago, but I think I was just getting used to it after just getting Dish.

***Credis Quod Habes Et Habes***

Nick_WI is offline  
post #2255 of 2580 Old 05-02-2012, 11:17 PM
Member
 
thomash85715's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Four DISH people over two hours promised to waive the one time activation fee on the external hard drive to convert my older dish box to DVR. Then after I went and paid $120 for one at best buy and called to get it turned on, they changed their tune and refused to waive the $40 even though I had been with them three years. I told them to turn it off and refund my pro-rated amount for remainder of the current month. They did cut off the signal instantly and have now sent me box to return the rcvr but I have to pay the freight. They also are now refusing to send refund. Does anybody else think they are a bunch of crooks? I will watch free antenna for a while. The picture is better anyway.
thomash85715 is offline  
post #2256 of 2580 Old 05-03-2012, 08:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
That's very odd, they did away with that fee over a year ago. You need to talk to someone "higher up".
tcat is offline  
post #2257 of 2580 Old 05-03-2012, 08:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevin_mahaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcat View Post

That's very odd, they did away with that fee over a year ago. You need to talk to someone "higher up".

They still have the fee for non-dvr boxes (the 222, etc), but it's free to "expand" a box that is already a DVR.

All persons, living and dead, are purely coincidental. - Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

kevin_mahaney is offline  
post #2258 of 2580 Old 05-03-2012, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
tcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 934
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Didn't know that... I paid the fee 3 or 4 years ago, then the 211 was free. I assumed if they dropped one they dropped both.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin_mahaney View Post

They still have the fee for non-dvr boxes (the 222, etc), but it's free to "expand" a box that is already a DVR.

tcat is offline  
post #2259 of 2580 Old 05-03-2012, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Adding an EHD to a 211 was always a $40 one time charge. Adding the EHD made the 211 a DVR, and it had no DVR monthly charges. The DVRs, when you add an EHD gave you an opportunity to store programming outside the DVR itself. The charge for that used to be $40 but that charge went away. It is not unreasonable to get a DVR with no monthly charges for $40, IMHO.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #2260 of 2580 Old 05-03-2012, 10:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
kevin_mahaney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Springfield, MO
Posts: 617
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin_mahaney View Post

They still have the fee for non-dvr boxes (the 222, etc), but it's free to "expand" a box that is already a DVR.

I meant 211 in my original post, not 222.

All persons, living and dead, are purely coincidental. - Kurt Vonnegut Jr.

kevin_mahaney is offline  
post #2261 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 06:01 AM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

+1

Great new features far outweigh the few bugs. Much better than my old 722s except for OTA, which I really don't need anymore thanks to PTAT.

I have a 722k and was wondering if it can do PTAT? I know why it is but not how to get it or even if I currently am lol. Also didn't know if it ha the OTA as well
grimacedface is offline  
post #2262 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post


I have a 722k and was wondering if it can do PTAT? I know why it is but not how to get it or even if I currently am lol. Also didn't know if it ha the OTA as well

No, the 722k doesn't do PTAT and never will (wrong OS and drive is too small). I don't understand your OTA question. You buy a tuner module to add OTA to the 722k. You do the same for hopper, but it hasn't been released yet. The 722 has OTA built in. So you are actually SOL, not LOL. Why not just get a hopper?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #2263 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,741
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 101 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post

I have a 722k and was wondering if it can do PTAT? I know why it is but not how to get it or even if I currently am lol. Also didn't know if it ha the OTA as well


PTAT is only a hopper/joey feature.
primetimeguy is offline  
post #2264 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
DERG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brown City, Michigan
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I'm considering getting Dish but can't find AMC HD or AMC in any of their packages. Has Dish quit carrying AMC? That's a deal killer if they did.
DERG is offline  
post #2265 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 4,504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 122
Quote:
Originally Posted by DERG View Post

I'm considering getting Dish but can't find AMC HD or AMC in any of their packages. Has Dish quit carrying AMC? That's a deal killer if they did.

They have AMC-HD in most of their packages today. It is not shown in any of their websites because there is a chance that they may drop AMC from their service. This has happened, in the past, because they were having retrans agreement issues. Only time will tell.....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is offline  
post #2266 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 03:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMe2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Kittrell, NC
Posts: 5,203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 52 Post(s)
Liked: 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by DERG View Post

I'm considering getting Dish but can't find AMC HD or AMC in any of their packages. Has Dish quit carrying AMC? That's a deal killer if they did.

There's a longer story... but long story short, Dish has threatened to drop AMC, IFC, WeTV, and Sundance in June because Rainbow is asking for an increase greater than Dish thinks those channels are worth.

We will have to wait until June to know for sure if the channels drop... and longer than that to see if it sticks or is a temporary thing.

Yeah baby!  It's Halloween!
HDMe2 is offline  
post #2267 of 2580 Old 05-17-2012, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
DERG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brown City, Michigan
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bummer. I have DirecTV until 6/18 & was considering to replace it with Dish. In short; no AMC HD, no Dish. I hope they settle.
DERG is offline  
post #2268 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 10:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
ltownsend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Coral Springs, FL
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDMe2 View Post

There's a longer story... but long story short, Dish has threatened to drop AMC, IFC, WeTV, and Sundance in June because Rainbow is asking for an increase greater than Dish thinks those channels are worth.

We will have to wait until June to know for sure if the channels drop... and longer than that to see if it sticks or is a temporary thing.

Don't mess with AMC!

"I shall not commit the fashionable stupidity of regarding everything I cannot explain as a fraud." - C.G.Jung

 

 

ltownsend is offline  
post #2269 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 10:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
DERG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brown City, Michigan
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Two years ago it was *D who was negotiating & didn't have AMC-HD where Dish did. Now Dish is negotiating. AMC has some great programs, programs that were rejected by the major networks, & have become a program "player" to be reckoned with. As the previous post says; "Don't mess with AMC!" I second that. No AMC, no Dish!
DERG is offline  
post #2270 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mr. wally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: land of the pumas
Posts: 3,814
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 48
dish can't let a major channel like this get away.


way too many popular shows run on amc, it would be like dumping tbs/tnt or espn.

neflixis our nemesis
mr. wally is online now  
post #2271 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
allargon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 3,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. wally View Post

dish can't let a major channel like this get away.


way too many popular shows run on amc, it would be like dumping tbs/tnt or espn.

Really? DirectTV ignored AMC HD for years. Dish dumped Lifetime!!! for months.

We haven't had ABC Family or ESPN News in HD for almost two years now.

Don't get me started on Voom.

Besides if Dish dumps AMC for a few months after "Mad Men" ends, I'm not going to shed any tears.
allargon is offline  
post #2272 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 03:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
DERG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brown City, Michigan
Posts: 624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr. wally View Post

dish can't let a major channel like this get away.

way too many popular shows run on amc, it would be like dumping tbs/tnt or espn.

My problem is I'd like to switch but I need to do this by 6/18 & it sounds like they will be dealing right up to 6/30. I agree they probably will get it done but what if they don't? Two years ago, as previously posted, *D held adding AMC HD for months after I re-upper for another 2 years. (*D had implied they were adding more HD anytime now). We'll see.
DERG is offline  
post #2273 of 2580 Old 05-18-2012, 06:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Plasmacat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by allargon View Post


Besides if Dish dumps AMC for a few months after "Mad Men" ends, I'm not going to shed any tears.

But Breaking Bad starts in July.

Never signs up for anything
Plasmacat is offline  
post #2274 of 2580 Old 05-20-2012, 06:29 AM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post


No, the 722k doesn't do PTAT and never will (wrong OS and drive is too small). I don't understand your OTA question. You buy a tuner module to add OTA to the 722k. You do the same for hopper, but it hasn't been released yet. The 722 has OTA built in. So you are actually SOL, not LOL. Why not just get a hopper?

Well I didn't want the hopper yet because I saw that if you had one you could only add joeys or another hopper. Not to mention that they only have three tuners instead of six like they make you think. But if you suggest them I might have to reconsider.
grimacedface is offline  
post #2275 of 2580 Old 05-20-2012, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 9,869
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 382 Post(s)
Liked: 370
I could never go back to 722s after Hopper. The difference is so vast I don't know where to begin. If you are concerned about not having enough tuners, add another hopper. How many viewers on your home need to simultaneously watch and record different things? How many can share ( mirror)? Why would a 722 and 211 (3 tuners) be any better than a Hopper/Joey (3 tuners + PTAT + autohop + whole home DVR + HD GUI + 1TB space)?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mdavej is offline  
post #2276 of 2580 Old 05-20-2012, 09:23 PM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I could never go back to 722s after Hopper. The difference is so vast I don't know where to begin. If you are concerned about not having enough tuners, add another hopper. How many viewers on your home need to simultaneously watch and record different things? How many can share ( mirror)? Why would a 722 and 211 (3 tuners) be any better than a Hopper/Joey (3 tuners + PTAT + autohop + whole home DVR + HD GUI + 1TB space)?

Point taken lol
grimacedface is offline  
post #2277 of 2580 Old 05-20-2012, 09:25 PM
Member
 
grimacedface's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I could never go back to 722s after Hopper. The difference is so vast I don't know where to begin. If you are concerned about not having enough tuners, add another hopper. How many viewers on your home need to simultaneously watch and record different things? How many can share ( mirror)? Why would a 722 and 211 (3 tuners) be any better than a Hopper/Joey (3 tuners + PTAT + autohop + whole home DVR + HD GUI + 1TB space)?

Does it have a Slingbox built in or do you still need to get one? I have been having terrible issues with mine, getting errors 44 and 36. Dish is no help of coarse.
grimacedface is offline  
post #2278 of 2580 Old 05-21-2012, 03:17 AM
Member
 
KRUZNBY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by grimacedface View Post

Does it have a Slingbox built in or do you still need to get one? I have been having terrible issues with mine, getting errors 44 and 36. Dish is no help of coarse.

It is not built in. You need the Sling adapter.
KRUZNBY is offline  
post #2279 of 2580 Old 05-23-2012, 02:07 AM
Member
 
mike1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Alabama
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by DERG View Post

Two years ago it was *D who was negotiating & didn't have AMC-HD where Dish did. Now Dish is negotiating. AMC has some great programs, programs that were rejected by the major networks, & have become a program "player" to be reckoned with. As the previous post says; "Don't mess with AMC!" I second that. No AMC, no Dish!

I'm on board too. No AMC on Dish near when TWD comes back, I'm going back to Directv.
mike1977 is offline  
post #2280 of 2580 Old 05-23-2012, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
paligap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post

I could never go back to 722s after Hopper. The difference is so vast I don't know where to begin. If you are concerned about not having enough tuners, add another hopper. How many viewers on your home need to simultaneously watch and record different things? How many can share ( mirror)? Why would a 722 and 211 (3 tuners) be any better than a Hopper/Joey (3 tuners + PTAT + autohop + whole home DVR + HD GUI + 1TB space)?

Right now with one 722 and an OTA module, I have 4 tuners, I can expand my storage if I need to, and when the heavy rains come, I can still at least watch something live. I'm not sure exactly what "whole home DVR" means, but I can schedule recordings from my bedroom and stop and resume recordings from either location. I don't really care about the HD GUI, but I suppose it's cool to have. I don't know what PTAT and autohop are, and I'm skeptical of slingbox technology. It's good that you're lovin' your Hopper, but I guess some of us are still Luddites.
paligap is offline  
Reply HDTV Programming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off