Dish Network HDTV - Page 87 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2581 of 2584 Old 10-01-2014, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
colnago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 394
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoilerJim View Post
This may have been answered before, but does Dish Network have an actual "on-demand" service like the cable companies do? I have U-verse and am also familiar with Comcast, both of which offer "on-demand" for (among other things) subscribers of the premium channels like HBO, Showtime, etc. I have a friend in southern Indiana who has Dish and missed the first two episodes of "The Knick" on Cinemax, so I asked him why he just didn't watch them on-demand. You would have thought I was speaking a foreign language, and he told me he had never heard of such a service and was pretty sure it wasn't avilable. So, my question is... does Dish Network have an on-demand service or do programs have to be saved to the DVR for later viewing?
If the show is available, watch right away.

colnago is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2582 of 2584 Old 11-22-2014, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Nick_WI's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A.
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hopper Update

Definitely like the most recent software update to Hopper. Brought icons to show which shows are available on-demand, can now see next available episode of series recorded on DVR, and best of all one-button on and off for closed captions!
ltownsend likes this.

Visiting since 2002!
Nick_WI is offline  
post #2583 of 2584 Old 12-17-2014, 04:14 PM
Member
 
lucasland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone use the winegard pathway X2. i'm really interested in this product.

If i wanted to put something in front of my dish so its not so obvious, what materials can the signal go through?
lucasland is offline  
post #2584 of 2584 Old Today, 10:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
DERG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Brown City, Michigan
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I upgraded from Hopper to Hopper with Sling recently & am having a problem with GUIDE. I was wondering if anyone with a Dish Hopper with Sling was experiencing this issue.

Turning the Hopper ON the GUIDE forgets the previous personal setting & will always be reset to MY CHANNELS. Once the GUIDE is set to the personal setting it often reverts back to MY CHANNELS out of no where. I figure it's a software glitch but wondered if others were experiencing this?
DERG is online now  
Reply HDTV Programming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off