Cable Box Shuts Off TV Signal-Comcast? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 03-22-2008, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having a lot of strange problems with comcast.
Our cable worked fine for years. Then the box we had died
in January. Well we were given a new box. I'm not sure
what type it was. I don't think it was fully digital. it worked
for over a month then the TV started losing it's signal about
every day or so. I had to unplug the box and reset it.
Well, just over a week ago Comcast came out and replaced
the box with a DCH-70. It seemed to work good for a week.
Now in the last few days I've lost signal again about once a
day. This time if I unplug the DCH-70 it does not restore
the signal. However I discovered if I unplug the TV and plug
it back in it does restore the signal. Is there something
with this box or Comcast's new digital on demand that is
causing this? I phoned them and they had me bypass the
box. They want me to try it without the box and see if it
happens. The TV is about 8 years old but is in excellent
condition. It's a 35 inch Sony. Comcast commented that
it may be my TV and this is a good excuse for a new wide
screen. It is actually my elderly mother's TV and she
doesn't want or need a new one just for this.

Any ideas?

thanks!

Edit:

I want to add that this TV has an Aux input that can be used
instead of the normal UHF/VHF Cable input. When this latest
problem happens I lose signal and get snow. If I unhook the
Cable TV and hook it to the Aux input it works. When I hook
it back to the normal input is does not until I unplug and
replug the TV. Is there something in the TV that is reset by
unplugging it that is just for this one input? And could the
cable box be setting this off?

And ideas here would be appreciated!
bogue is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 03-23-2008, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
This sounds like a TV problem.
If you can use the aux input all the time I would just do that!!
No cost solution.
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 03-23-2008, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea what is tripped to cause the normal outlet to shut off?

Thanks for your response!

Edit:

I received an answer from a TV tech who thinks it's the TV's
tuner. He suggests replacing the TV. This was free online
advice. Any idea, if it is the tuner, why the Aux would work?
Are there two tuners? If it's the tuner will Aux eventually
go out too? I'm ignorant of TV repair.

If someone can add some more insight on this I'll have
the info I need to make my decision.

Thanks again!
bogue is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 03-23-2008, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When using the A/V inputs you are bypassing the tuner.
bfoster is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 03-23-2008, 08:25 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's not the A/V inputs but rather something on a Sony called Aux.
It's another coax input for using different set ups.
Perhaps this also bypasses the tuner? However you still have
to set this Aux input to channel 3. Why would one input
go out while the other still works? One will go out until
the TV is unplugged and replugged. The Aux one does not
go out when the normal one does. I can switch the cable to Aux and
it works, then switch back and it does not until reset by unplugging.
This is only happening once a day so far. I haven't tried having it
hooked up to Aux for any length of time so I don't know if it will
go out also.

Anyone know why one input would go dead and not the other until
unplugging and replugging? The tuner?

And why did this happen right when my cable box went
dead? Coincidence. One affected the other?

I know I'm being a bit redundant but just trying to paint a picture.
bogue is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 03-23-2008, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Two RF inputs, two tuners.

Coincidence.
bfoster is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 12:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, thanks for that.

Comcast has me running my cable directly to the TV for a few days
to see if it happens without the box. If is does not happen without
the box does this indicate anything? Or could the new digital box
trigger a worn out tuner to fail when the analog signal does not?

If I can get an analogy of this I think I'll be done.

many thanks in advance

P.S. - I ran into this AllExperts site doing a google search.
I got a couple answers and the guy has offered
to speak with me by phone.

AllExperts
http://www.allexperts.com/el/1749-9/TV-VCR-Stereo/
bogue is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 05:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Having the cable connected directly would apply more power to the tuner, which could cause it to behave differently.
bfoster is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 05:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
It sounds more like the input itself, can be the physicial connector, the tuner so again it really points to the set.
As an experiment connect to the bad input if (when) it happens again instead of unplugging the TV, wiggle the cable, then change the input (if possible) and return to the same input. see what happens.
RCbridge is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 08:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have to ask the question, why are you using the antenna input when you have a cable box?

You will get much better picture quality using an A/V input (video-yellow and audio-red/white) than using the antenna input.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 01:01 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Lots of good ideas here.

I have now connected the cable box to the TV's A/V inputs
using the (video-yellow and audio-red/white) cables.

I only have two inputs, one for my DVD and one for VCR.
I had to remove the VCR inputs for the TV. I guess I'll
have to manually replace them when I use the VCR?

I'll try this and see what happens.

thank you

P.S. Is it possible I'm getting too strong of a cable signal
when I use the new digital box?
bogue is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
11001011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: N.W. Washington
Posts: 1,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bogue View Post

Lots of good ideas here.

I have now connected the cable box to the TV's A/V inputs
using the (video-yellow and audio-red/white) cables.

I only have two inputs, one for my DVD and one for VCR.
I had to remove the VCR inputs for the TV. I guess I'll
have to manually replace them when I use the VCR?

How often to you use the VCR?

You could always hook it up this way

[cable box]---->[VCR]----->[TV]

Only hoops you have to jump through is the VCR will always have to be on and set to Video-IN to watch TV.

A 'phile and his money are soon parted...
11001011 is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 02:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got it hooked up now like this:

Cable box to the TV's A/V inputs
using the (video-yellow and audio-red/white) cables.

Also Cable box to VCR using the coax cable. Then from
VCR to Aux coax input.

I can now watch TV through the A/V inputs or switch to Aux.
I can watch the VCR through Aux. Also can switch the A/V
cables to VCR if I want a better picture. Or I could run A/V
cables to the front TV A/V inputs from the VCR.

I won't know for awhile if I still have any problem.

Thanks much!

I may try 11001011's suggestion too. However I don't
use the VCR very often.

Edit:
I have been comparing the picture between using the Aux coax
input and the A/V inputs. Why is the color a bit lighter with the
A/V inputs? Also the sound is a bit lower. Is this because the
quality is better?
bogue is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 07:51 PM
Member
 
msdesigngroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an old (15+ years) 19" Sony TV with the same type of problem. Mine is definitely something to do with the TV or tuner itself. When I turn on the TV, after being off for a while, the internal tuner won't work, but the AUX input works all the time. During the time the TV is warming up the on-screen display will periodically flash "AUX" when watching on this input. When this is happening the internal tuner still doesn't function. After a while the internal tuner will start to work and I can use it to watch analog cable stations, if I'm recording something else from the box. Sometimes I just turn on the set and leave the room. When I go back in, the tuner is ready and able to tune in non-digital stations.

Maybe this is your problem too, or your internal tuner is completely out and the AUX input is your only working input now.


On the different picture qualities, the picture and sound settings are independent of each other depending on the input. This way you can calibrate your picture for what ever device you have hooked up to the input and not worry about changing it every time you use a different input/piece of equipment.
msdesigngroup is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 08:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still not clear on the different picture quality?

When I had it hooked up using the Aux RF coax way
my picture settings look good set to automatic/standard.

When I watch through the A/V cables to the Video 1
input the color is not as intense and the sound is
lower. The picture looks shaper. But I need to
change my picture settings. It doesn't look as intense
of color,etc. Why is this?

I hate adjusting all the picture settings. I get off
on a slight O.C.D. trip and am never satisfied.
Is there some new easy way to do this?

Any more info would be cool.
bogue is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 09:11 PM
Member
 
msdesigngroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video setting shouldn't be universal for all inputs. They basically need to be calibrated either to some standard, or whatever pleases your eye. If there was only one setting for all inputs on your set and you had a DVD player that needed the brightness raised, then when you went back to your tuner you would have to turn the brightness back down. If you had to make several adjustments every time you switched sources it would be a pain.

If you're talking about resetting everything to the default for each input, but the picture not looking the same from the same cable box hooked up to two different inputs, that's because you are using two different types on input to view with. The signal that comes out of the cable box through the coax is different than the signal coming out though the A/V cables, i.e. HDMI>Component>S-Video>Composite>Coax. All of the signals are of different quality, as well as being processed differently, which means everything needs to be set up individually and won't necessarily look the same in the end even if they are the same source on the same TV.

You should only have to adjust the settings once, unless you change components, or something starts to go wrong, like the picture tube gets dim, etc.
msdesigngroup is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you saying the picture adjustment should be able to be set
separately for each input? How is this? The picture adjustment
stays set the same regardless of which input I use. Unless I was
to use the automatic presets and reset them how I like.
There are three titled, Standard, Vivid and Movie. Is this
what you mean?

thanks
bogue is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 09:36 PM
Member
 
msdesigngroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The settings should be independent for each input. Try changing the video setting on the tuner to Standard and the AUX to Vivid, and maybe bring the brightness all the way down on one also. Then switch back and forth on the inputs and the picture should be "normal" on one and dark on the other if they're holding independent settings.

Maybe your TV doesn't have separate settings, but on another sony TV I have they are independent of each other. It's also old, about 7 years, so I'm guessing most Sony's are like this. I'll have to check out my 19" and get back to you.
msdesigngroup is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 03-24-2008, 11:40 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They don't seem to be independent of each other.
I tried setting the Video 1 input to Vivid and then
set the Aux input to Movie which is much darker.
It stays on Movie when I switch to either input as
it is the last setting I adjusted. I don't see anything
in the manual about this. The set is about 9 years
old.

I can adjust each setting, Movie, Vivid, and Standard
and use one for TV and another for DVD,etc. I never
used the Movie setting anyway.
bogue is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 03-25-2008, 06:08 PM
Member
 
msdesigngroup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I checked my 19" Sony and they aren't independent either, but they are on my old Sony 41" rear projection. Anyway, to get around my coax tuner problem I mainly watch the cable box through the VCR like 11001011 suggestion. I have the cable box A/V cables going to IN1 on the VCR and the cable out of the cable box going to the TV coax input. I leave the VCR on Input 1, the TV on A/V, and change channels with the cable box. If my tuner is warmed up and working, I can still watch analog cable on the TV if I want to record one program on the VCR and watch another by switching the TV to Tuner and changing channels with the TV.
msdesigngroup is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 03-26-2008, 05:15 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bogue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm running cable through the Video input A/V.
I set it to Vivid. I cut down the Picture and
Sharpness a hair but leave it now on Vivid. It
seems to look better this way going through
the Video 1 input as the color lightened it quite a bit.

The picture looks great! It has worked for
a day and a half now. I'll know after a couple
weeks if it goes out,etc.

Thanks to all for your tips and info here!!
bogue is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off