How to convert component A/V to coax cable? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 03-24-2008, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shurik57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello.
I need an advice on this issue. I have Verizon Fios DVR/cable box hooked to
TV by component cable. I would like to connect second TV set to the same box
(about 75 feet apart) Problem is my second TV set is old one with no component
ports, just old coax cable connector. Is there any splitter/converter to make
such connection or I need to buy new TV with component ports?

Thank you

Alex K.
shurik57 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 03-24-2008, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Are there any other outputs on the STB?
If so which type?
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 03-24-2008, 09:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Run an RF coax (RG-59 or RG-6) from the STB output to the "old" TV's RF coax input.

Caveat being that both TV's can only show the same channel that was selected on the STB.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 27 Old 03-24-2008, 02:09 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shurik57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Motorolla QIP6416-2 box.
Outputs:
HDTV Component video (Y Pb Pr), IEEE 1394, HDMI
Standard TV S-Video, composite video, RF remod (optional)
Audio Left/right baseband, optical and coaxial S/PDIF
Data USB 2.0, 10/100Base-T Ethernet, SATA (optional)


The problem is it's not regular STB box with TV-in and TV-out connectors,like Motorola2500-3, it's DVR/Cable box with NO TV-OUT!
shurik57 is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 03-25-2008, 09:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
In that case, you will still need to run a coax cable and insert a device like this:
http://www.radioshack.com/sm-rf-modu...i-2103095.html

Video/audio output from STB to video/audio input of modulator, coax out from modulator to RF input of TV.
Ratman is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 03-25-2008, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
frorule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OH-IO
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by shurik57 View Post

I have Motorolla QIP6416-2 box.
Outputs:
HDTV Component video (Y Pb Pr), IEEE 1394, HDMI
Standard TV S-Video, composite video, RF remod (optional)
Audio Left/right baseband, optical and coaxial S/PDIF
Data USB 2.0, 10/100Base-T Ethernet, SATA (optional)


The problem is it's not regular STB box with TV-in and TV-out connectors,like Motorola2500-3, it's DVR/Cable box with NO TV-OUT!

I'm lost. I see a couple TV-Outs. Are you trying to be able to tune to different stations when not using the DVR feature?

If so, split your cable before the box.. run one to your box and the other to the old TV. In addition, run the composite/audio to your old tv from the box. You'll be able to utilize the old TV's tuner via the split coax and still tap into shows that are recorded on the DVR.

Make sense?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"I don't have some way to put it...that's the way it is."
frorule is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 03-25-2008, 02:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shurik57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear Ratman and Frorule! I need more details on this issue (I'm very video virgin)
You can see back panel of my DVR/Cable box at: bdoadband motorola com/
catalog/product_documents/QIP6416-520408-001-a.pdf
Now box connected to new TV via component cable (Y, Pl, Pr) and A/V cable with two connectors from box Audio out outlet. So you suggest to use RF modulator from RadioShack. DVR box still has Video Out port vacant, so should I
connect Video/Audio Out ports on DVR box to Video/Audio In ports on modulator and then run coax cable from modulator to my old TV?
shurik57 is offline  
post #8 of 27 Old 03-26-2008, 06:50 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Quote:
Originally Posted by frorule View Post

I'm lost. I see a couple TV-Outs.

Perhaps he's referring to "RF out" (coax).
Ratman is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 03-26-2008, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
frorule's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: OH-IO
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If your old TV doesn't have a yellow/composite input option, then yes, that sounds good.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

"I don't have some way to put it...that's the way it is."
frorule is offline  
post #10 of 27 Old 03-28-2008, 07:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shurik57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by frorule View Post

If your old TV doesn't have a yellow/composite input option, then yes, that sounds good.

I'm gonna try this setup and then let you know on outcome
Shurik57
shurik57 is offline  
post #11 of 27 Old 03-31-2008, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
shurik57's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've bought RF modulator and hooked it up as advised and now everything works! Thank you very much for help.
Shurik
shurik57 is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 04-01-2008, 07:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,489
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 184 Post(s)
Liked: 289
Super! Glad you got positive results. Enjoy.
Ratman is offline  
post #13 of 27 Old 04-04-2008, 03:15 PM
Newbie
 
icashootnstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a cable company-issued DVR where some shows get saved forever! There is a function built in to send a specific show to an external recorder. But the "OUT to recorder" is component and the manual on my DVD recorder says it will record from its RF In, which is coax.
Does anyone know if the above mentioned solution would work in my scenario?
icashootnstar is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 04-11-2008, 08:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Most cable company -issued DVRs also have a composite out. Connect this to your DVD recorder. Just play the show on the cable company -issued DVR and hit record on the DVD recorder.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #15 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 05:44 AM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I posted the question but do not see it, if double sorry..

I have a tivo Premiere which has hdmi cable out etc and all working fine, but the older tivo unit i had also
had a rf output which i sent to a splitter for other tv sets, all of this worked fine until i upgraded to the new
tivo.

Problem is getting signal to the splitter.

I have composite video out and picked up an rf modulator which showed signal coming in, but when sent to channel
3 or 4 I got nothing.

I have since come to the conclusion that this is ntsc output and not compatible with the new digital tuners of all my sets.

so what i am looking for is a modulator which has the digital output for the newer TV sets.

any help would be appreciated.

I was thinking of the following unit but it is also NTSC which I do not think will work

http://www.ebay.com/itm/230982577658?ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1438.l2649
w2idm is offline  
post #16 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 11:58 AM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Digital modulators are very expensive. Your TV's should have ntsc tuners too go in channel set up and change to it.
cwpl is offline  
post #17 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 12:09 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks your reply.

I am not up on the tuners that much

are you indicating that the new tvs have both the new and old signal format ?

I have tried a modulator to do what I wanted but it did not work, thus i am thinking the new tuners need
different signal ?
w2idm is offline  
post #18 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just select CABLE not over air or antenna however it's labeled in set up on your TV will give you the old analog 2-13 and cable channels. I have my Tivo HD feeding my modulator to old and new TV's just like you want to do.
cwpl is offline  
post #19 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok just looked at main set "this may have been messing me up"

cable is hdmi

but really does not matter as want signal going to other sets, bedroom indicates cable such as you are talking about
think i need to hook up on other set and give it a shot..

sometimes we cannot see the Forrest thru the trees..

will get back to you.

thanks
w2idm is offline  
post #20 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no joy, hooked modulator direct to single set in bedroom and as said no signal.

what model modulator are you using ?

one i have could be defective also..

i am also using rg 6 coax in all my runs.
w2idm is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:17 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm using a Channel Vision (E series) is known as a agile modulator can be st for many cable and analog over air channels, sounds like you have a simple channel 3 or 4 one will work for what you need if it is operable (sounds like it might not be). Confirm the composite out is working on premiere by hooking that to your TV instead of HDMI if it is the modulator must be defective. Also you said cable was selected if it gives you choice of digital or analog choose analog, if it was working with early model of Tivo when you had hooked to RF TV is set right. All you doing with modulator is same thing that earlier Tivo was doing thru RF out using a modulator in it.
cwpl is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Channel-Plus-Model-5615-MTS-Stereo-Surround-Sound-Modulator/130890899038?rt=nc&_trksid=p2047675.m1851&_trkparms=aid%3D222005%26algo%3DSIC.NUQ%26ao%3D1%26asc%3D16097%26meid%3D8541639562767800596%26pid%3D100005%26prg%3D7683%26rk%3D1%26sd%3D130850755114%26 here is a single channel one good thing about this particular one is it will pass stereo (most don''t) or you could use a simple one sold for hooking DVD player to older TV's that don't have composite inputs (sounds like that's what you have.
cwpl is offline  
post #23 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lets do direct if you would save some time

i am

w2idm@aol.com
w2idm is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:32 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok i see that on ebay..

may just have to pick it up and give it a shot..
w2idm is offline  
post #25 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
see ;your unit on amazon, may just spend the extra dollars and have something good vs
w2idm is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 06-21-2013, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
cwpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have 4 input model, 2 Tivos, 1 DVD player, 1 DVD/VCR recorder, distributed around the house
cwpl is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 07-17-2013, 06:42 AM
Newbie
 
w2idm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well after a frustrating number of weeks and Help provided here !

I have finally connected my tivo premiere to both hdmi main tv and also to a spliter to send signal to other rooms in the house.

I also use if remotes in many rooms to control the main comcast box as well as tivo unit.

these are radio shack models as well as other makes, they all work on the same frequency etc.

But the main point is that I ended up using a simple rf modulator picked up at a garage sale for 1.00

While at first I could not get this to work and ordered a different model which I never could get to work for some reason.

Two things that I think i learned. One you must come off the tivo unit with the composite video out use tivo
numbers 5 and 6 (Composite Video Output)

when i tried using numbers 4 composite video it would not work.

Numbers I refer to are Back panel reference numbers in tivo booklet on setup.

Putting the tv set on channel 3 and simply putting remote tv's on channel 3 works, However I will also admit
that I changed the cables, possibly the cables i was using were bad ?


Hope this helps someone else, as mentioned I was guided by this forum.

THANK YOU !
w2idm is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off