Testing Cable Modem Signal - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 08:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A neighbor has Cox Communications high-speed Internet. The modem is a SA DPC2100R2 (mftd. last year) and the router is a Linksys WRT54G. I can easily run a ping test and speakeasy (the packet test is zero and the downstream/upstream speeds are all good numbers).

However, I can't successfully engage the website at:
http//192.168.100.1/cmSignal.htm
to run a cable modem signal strength test. All I get is a blank screen with "done" at the bottom left, i.e., I don't see the "Login" banner to get me to the signal strength page.

Incidentally, the neighbor's web browser is Mozilla -- if that matters.

What am I doing wrong? Is there another website to test cable modem signal strength instead of the one listed above?

Thanks!
Walt B is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Did you try it with the IP only (no /info)?
RCbridge is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 09:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, not sure I understand your question ...
Walt B is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 10:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 312
http://192.168.100.1/
Then "click" on the signal tab.

Or try:
http://192.168.100.1/signal.htm
Ratman is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 10:42 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The http://192.168.100.1/ worked to get me to the "About Your Modem" tab. It provided basic information about the modem along with Rx power levels between -2.1 to -2.4, and the Tx power level at a constant of 47.

However, when I clicked the "signal" tab, a page was displayed that said:
"This feature has not been enabled in your cable modem. Please contact your data service provider for more information about this feature and its availability on the modem."

What do you suggest on how to enable the "signal" tab?
Walt B is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 11:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Contact your cable provider.
Apparently they have disabled this feature's access by the end user.
Ratman is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 11:39 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THANKS(!) Ratman. Will do.
Walt B is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Checked with Cox and their second tier technical support says that Cox Corporate decided that customer access to the "signal" tab should not be granted to the customer. I explained that I have complete access with my Motorol SBV5220. He does not know what is behind Cox Corporate's reasoning to not allow "signal" tab access to the Scientific Atlanta modem.
Walt B is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 01:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,629
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 224 Post(s)
Liked: 312
Probably because they don't people knowing "exactly" what's going on. IMO, they don't want everyone to place service calls if they have "marginal", yet "acceptable" levels.

You never mentioned... does your neighbor have a problem?
If so... place a service call.
If not... enjoy.
Ratman is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 07:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the neighbor is having a problem, albeit sporadically but still annoying. I've ordered Belden 7915A and will retrofit and considerably shorten some of the builder installed cable runs. I'm also toying with installing an Electroline or Viewsonics 8-port +3dB gain drop amp (active return/zero return path loss), but the Cox Service Tech stated that the incoming signal at the service entry is +15dB -- so some daisy-chained 4dB directional couplers might do the trick given the strong incoming signal strength.
Walt B is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 07-21-2008, 09:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Exactly how is your neighbor's system configured, and how many outlets re there (not how any TVs -- how many outlets)?

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 07-28-2008, 11:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Walt B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ed N. Sorry for the delayed response. The neighbor has 4 cable outlets. This past weekend I ran new Belden 7915A and installed 2 4DC Taps and one 2-way splitter that I mounted on a board where the Modem and Router are now relocated. Internet connectivity and measured performance levels appear quite good.

Incidentally, I used one of the DC4 Taps to receive the incoming cable signal (measured at about +15dB by Cox) and used the TAP (-4dB) to connect to the Modem. Often, it is recommended that the "out" of the TAP device (about -1dB) be used to go directly to the Modem but I did the same on my system (used the -4dB TAP) and still have a +2 dBmV downstream power level. Doing so enabled a stronger downstream signal to other devices.
Walt B is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off