Change FiOS STB infrared code for multiple boxes? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 09-15-2008, 11:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
huanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, here is the issue. I am setting up a home theatre closet that is going to be distributing video to two different rooms. I currently have two STBS (6416s) that I'd like to be able to control independently since they maybe used in the different rooms at the same time. I am also using an IR repeater. In any case, when I change the channel on one of the boxes, it controls them both. Is there any way to change the IR code on one of the boxes so that they don't interfere with each other?

Sorry for the obscure question. Thanks guys!
huanger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 09-18-2008, 11:43 PM
Senior Member
 
crkpot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by huanger View Post

So, here is the issue. I am setting up a home theatre closet that is going to be distributing video to two different rooms. I currently have two STBS (6416s) that I'd like to be able to control independently since they maybe used in the different rooms at the same time. I am also using an IR repeater. In any case, when I change the channel on one of the boxes, it controls them both. Is there any way to change the IR code on one of the boxes so that they don't interfere with each other?

Sorry for the obscure question. Thanks guys!

I wish set tops had selectable ir frequencies but i haven't heard of any that do. You should be able to use separate IR repeaters for each box, and just put electrical tape or something heavy over the sending eyes on each box so the IR doesn't bleed over to the other in your rack.

The bigger problem is when you have 2 set tops stacked on each other and you want to control them individually without IR repeaters.
crkpot is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 09-25-2008, 09:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
huanger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Urgh. I figured that this might be the case. I think that what I may end up doing if I do need to have two separate boxes running is investing in a Tivo box and getting a couple of cablecards from FiOS. I'm not a huge fan of the current IMG anyway so maybe i'll end up happier in the long run anyway.
huanger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off