Is there any way to have more space on my DVR? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 11-18-2008, 11:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Malice187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have Comcast Digital Cable and their HD package as well as their HD DVR. The problem is, recording all these HD programs fills the DVR's space up quick. Is there any way I can, like, put a bigger hard drive in it or something?

Or can I buy a non-Comcast DVR such as a TiVo and use it with their DVR service? I need answers, man. This extremely limited space is killing me!
Malice187 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 11-19-2008, 12:01 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 13,975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 131
You can offload programs to a DVD with a HDD recorder, like one of those described in the #1 link in my signature, if you don't mind those programs being in SDTV.
wajo is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 11-19-2008, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is the box a Scientific Atlanta DVR, or a Motorola? If it's an SA, you might be able to use an eSATA drive with it for expanding your storage, depending on the software they're running. Unfortunately if it's a Motorola, that's not an option.
demonfoo is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 11-20-2008, 10:12 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Malice187's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Maryland
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's a Motorola.
Malice187 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 11-21-2008, 10:53 PM
Member
 
Naarmraifo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: In Limbo to Vancouver, BC
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are a few companies out there who sell add-on HDDs for various DVRs, mainly TiVos. Try googling "add space to Motorola XXXXX" where XXXXX is the model number. I've done it in the past with my old Directv tivo and it worked fine, I just can't remember the name of the company for the life of me.
Naarmraifo is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 09:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would look at the Tivo route with the cable card slot, but first contact your local cable-co tech support and talk with them.
RCbridge is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 11-22-2008, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naarmraifo View Post

There are a few companies out there who sell add-on HDDs for various DVRs, mainly TiVos. Try googling "add space to Motorola XXXXX" where XXXXX is the model number. I've done it in the past with my old Directv tivo and it worked fine, I just can't remember the name of the company for the life of me.

You can't. The Motorolas don't support an internal drive greater than 160 GB (literally - people have tried swapping in larger drives, it'll use them, but just the first 160 GB - the rest is ignored), and its eSATA and USB ports do nothing (USB gets power, but nothing else). Besides the fact that swapping out drives in a rented box is a bad, bad idea, it's not currently possible *at all* with the Motos. SA 8300HD? Yes. TiVo? Yes. Moto? No dice. Hence my prior followup, and all the other threads about this same subject that have ended in "no, does not work". (And there have been many of them.)
demonfoo is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 11-30-2008, 12:26 PM
Member
 
Gregor Samsa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Lakewood, WA
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If your Moto box has an active firewire port, you can offload to a clunky, ancient D-VHS recorder. This is a pain and expensive, and it doesn't actually keep it on your hard drive. However, it will free up space and enable you to archive the content. I've read posts on how to transfer to a computer HD, but haven't been able to figure out how to do it. It's not just a matter of installing some software and starting the program, but I have seen it work.

Taxes are the price we pay to live in civilization. If you don't like government, move to Somalia.
Gregor Samsa is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-05-2008, 08:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
etrin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
watch out on this.

Tivo route with the cable card slot, but first contact your local cable-co tech support and talk with them

My friend has a tivo and loves it but with the card there were severe limitations on what he and his tv can do. On demand and a bunch of stuff are screwed up in our town. He curses the card all the time.
etrin is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off