Color Stream vs. Component - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-18-2008, 06:58 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dragonrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings all. Hope I am posting this in the proper place.

Anyway, I am putting an older 32" TV down in the basement family room. Still has a gorgeous picture with no problems. I also want to put a PS3 down there for the kids to play. The TV is a Toshiba Model 32A41. It has composite inputs and something called Color Stream inputs. They are labeled Y,Cb,Cr. What is the difference, and will I be able to connect the PS3 using a standard component cable, standard being a Y,Pb,Pr? It does also have the 2 audio inputs.
dragonrider is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-18-2008, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
HFXguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Halifax, NS
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey, Welcome to AVS.

Color Steam is just Toshiba's name for component.
HFXguy is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-21-2008, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It'll work, but Y Cb Cr is SD, so set the PS3 to 480i. Y Pb Pr is HD. I have a 27" Toshiba in the bedroom with Colorstream Y Cb Cr, and was surprised it doesn't even take 480p. Although 480i looks much better over those ports than S-Video or Composite video.
cypherstream is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-21-2008, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
demonfoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by cypherstream View Post

It'll work, but Y Cb Cr is SD, so set the PS3 to 480i. Y Pb Pr is HD. I have a 27" Toshiba in the bedroom with Colorstream Y Cb Cr, and was surprised it doesn't even take 480p. Although 480i looks much better over those ports than S-Video or Composite video.

Not true; I have a Toshiba CRT RPTV with what it refers to as ColorStream inputs. I originally had my Series3 TiVo connected to it, and it worked fine up to 1080i HD resolution. (I now have it connected via HDMI through my Onkyo receiver.)

Also, Y'CbCr specifically refers to a digital colorspace; Y'PbPr is the analog equivalent, which is used via component for US TV sets. Some people refer to component inputs as Y'CbCr, but that's not *technically* correct.
demonfoo is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-21-2008, 03:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
cypherstream's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Reading, PA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting. I tried my Motorola DVR and Pioneer DVD player at "Progressive Scan", but it was distorted video with diagonal lines across it. I got that TV in 1998 though.
cypherstream is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-22-2008, 05:29 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
dragonrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This tv is at least 8-10 years old. So.... I am a bit confused. Should I just set the PS3 to 480i or a higher one? What happens if I set it to a higher resolution? Will I be able to see the picture at all? Will I be able to see enough picture to reset the output on the PS3? The PS3 is brand new and has never been used. I guess I am concerned with making a setting on the PS3, it not working, then not being able to see the picture to change it back. I am hoping that it has a default output maybe... like composite?

anyway... many questions, I know. I sincerely appreciate your help and input.

Happy Holidays..
dragonrider is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-22-2008, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonrider View Post

This tv is at least 8-10 years old. So.... I am a bit confused. Should I just set the PS3 to 480i or a higher one? What happens if I set it to a higher resolution? Will I be able to see the picture at all? Will I be able to see enough picture to reset the output on the PS3? The PS3 is brand new and has never been used. I guess I am concerned with making a setting on the PS3, it not working, then not being able to see the picture to change it back. I am hoping that it has a default output maybe... like composite?

anyway... many questions, I know. I sincerely appreciate your help and input.

Happy Holidays..

I would call Toshiba and ask them if the TV will support 480p? In the meantime set the PS3 to 480i and let the kids enjoy for the holidays.
HDMI Guy is online now  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off