Comcast cable box settings keep resetting - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-20-2008, 04:44 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
cdm8808's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my comcast cable box hooked up to my Onkyo S7100 home theater and whenever I turn on the receiver, the settings I have set in the cable box's menu (1080i, 4:3 stretch) are reset to 720p and 4:3 standard. I have to change them back every time I turn the receiver on. Is there any way to fix this?
cdm8808 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-20-2008, 05:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,390
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 272
Bypass the receiver and run direct to the TV. If problem persists... get the cable box replaced.
Ratman is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-21-2008, 09:06 PM
Senior Member
 
bradman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
All of the cable boxes here(Moto 6412,6416) do it...when connected via HDMI.
Each "handshake" when you change inputs,power on,etc. resets the user menu options to default.
I solved the problem by using component,and digital coax out for sound.
bradman is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off