comcast remote not accepting remote codes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 03-26-2009, 12:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
donkeykong0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my comcast hd dvr remote seems to not be accepting inputs for remote codes. i do the hold setup button, then input the 4 digit code, then it's supposed to blink twice to accept the code. mine does nothing. any suggestions?

thanks, and sorry if this is a re-post, i did a search.
donkeykong0 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 03-29-2009, 08:49 PM
Member
 
connector_guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: East Coast
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
take the batteries out and leave them out for a bit to reset the remote. this is so that you can be sure it is not in the middle of a prior programming. check the batteries. if the remote has no juice then you're going to get no where. be sure there is a good line between the remove and the box. I suggest roughly 6-8 feet to be sure the signal is getting to the unit. If the unit is new then you should be able to get your provider to help or even replace the remote.

Good luck

--good luck--

Will

I know connectors
connector_guy is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off