Cable Divider - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 01-10-2010, 11:12 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BasieTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My provider is Time Warner Cable and I have both TV and Internet. They are using a two way splitter and my question is I want to add another TV. What
would be the best option? If I split it three ways would there be a degradation
in signal quality?
BasieTech is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 01-11-2010, 04:39 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,254
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 234
There should be enough incoming signal levels for a three-way split without degradation to picture quality.
Ratman is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 01-11-2010, 04:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you want to know the power levels at present just access the cable modem diagnostic screen and see what the up and downstream powers are at this time.

What type of modem do you have (manufacturer)?
RCbridge is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 01-11-2010, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BasieTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the help. It's a Arris TM502G. There is no screen. I also use Time Warner Phone service and this
modem connects the telephone as well. I saw a Motorola signal booster for about 35 bucks on Amazon and it got good reviews. Would that be worth a try?
BasieTech is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 01-12-2010, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
With the modem working.

go to 192.168.100.1 and you will see a diagnostic screen pop up and look for a tab to see the power levels, note the Downstream and Upstream power levels and SNR (signal to noise ratio).
Write them down and post them here.
RCbridge is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 01-12-2010, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BasieTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I copied these directly from the Arris Touchstone Status


Downstream
Freq/Power: 699.000 MHz -2 dBmV
Signal to Noise Ratio: 36 dB
Modulation: QAM256

Upstream
Freq/Power: 21.000 MHz 38 dBmV
Channel Type: DOCSIS 1.x (TDMA)
Symbol Rate: 2560 kSym/sec
Modulation: QAM16
BasieTech is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 01-12-2010, 11:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RCbridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Limerick Pa
Posts: 1,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Now knowing these numbers any additional splitting will decrease those numbers by 3.5db for each 2 way split.

I would probably leave that 2 way in place and take the other leg and split that again and feed your 2 TV's.

You will be hitting the TV's with about -6dbmv which normally is enough to work without problems if that level drops a few more db you may have issues.

The easiest and cheapest solution is to add another 2 way splitter.
RCbridge is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 01-12-2010, 09:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
BasieTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice and help.
BasieTech is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off