Coaxial to Projector connection for TV projection - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 09:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am very new to this type of forum. So forgive me and ask me more questions, if I am not clear.

I am installing 1st time projector and want to connect my Dish Network TV to the project which has only RCA or HDMI input. My project room has Dish Network coaxial cable connected to TV. Dish receiver is in another room. How can I convert coaxial wire input to RCA or HDMI input? Or, can I connect my coaxial cable to DVD input and RCA or HDMI out from DVD player to RCA or HDMI input of projector? Can purchase multi-connection junction box that would allow this conversion? My TV receives all Dish channels but on only one TV channel (63).
Bipin48 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bipin48 View Post

How can I convert coaxial wire input to RCA or HDMI input?

Providing the make and model numbers of your equipment would be a good start!!

You don't say whether your equipment is HD ("High" definition) or SD ("standard" definition).

Likewise, you are unclear when you refer to "coaxial wire". Are you referring to a "composite" (yellow) or a "component" (red/blue/green) connection.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:07 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My projector is Optoma hd72. I mean 'Coaxial wire' form Dish Receiver output designed to connect older TV. I have dual Dish Receiver which feed Dish signals to two rooms. I want to use the cable that is not near the receiver. Presently, I use this coaxial outlet to watch Dish TV programs on my TV.
Bipin48 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Most projectors I've seen don't have a coaxial input. Does the Dish receiver have any other type of outputs? You may need to run a long cable of that type (like HDMI.) You might also have to run something else for audio.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bipin48 View Post

My projector is Optoma hd72. I mean 'Coaxial wire' form Dish Receiver output designed to connect older TV.

OK. By 'coaxial' you appear to be referring to an 'RF' cable, ie. Channel 3.

Your projector does not have a TV tuner built-in. The cheapest way for you to do this is get an old VCR and use it as a TV tuner. Then use the Composite (yellow) output on the VCR to connect to your projector.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 323
Exactly what model of Dish Network receiver do you have? Different models have different types of connections. The way you're describing your video connections is still too ambiguous.

RF coaxial connections can't work with a projector -- they include all TV channels once at various frequencies. You need to connect to the projector using "baseband video," which carries only one video signal -- either component video, which uses three separate cables with RCA connectors, or composite video, which uses a single RCA cable, usually with yellow-colored connectors.

Selden
Selden Ball is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you/ This makes sance. I have older VCR/DVR combo which has RF cable input and RCA like composite out puts. thank you, again.
Bipin48 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
The VCR/DVR combo will work as a tuner for the projector but you will get only a standard definition picture. To get a high definition signal to your projector you will need to put another Dish HD box near the projector and use component video or HDMI cables.
HDMI Guy is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 01:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Yeah, if you're using a projector, you'll be a lot happier with an HD signal.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:08 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you, all of you for input. Now I understand better my problem and options. I am going to try using older VCR/DVD combo that I have or Radio Shack RF Modulator to convert RF signals from Dish Receiver to projector RCA inputs.
Bipin48 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Do not set the VCR on channel 3 - you will have to set the VCR to channel 63 (since that's what the Dish tuner is set to output it's second signal on, and that's what you formerly had your other TV set on to receive it), and hope it comes through.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 01-31-2010, 11:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Rammitinski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Des Plaines, IL
Posts: 17,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by cavu View Post

You don't say whether your equipment is HD ("High" definition) or SD ("standard" definition).

As far as on the Dish tuner's end, all of their dual-tuners only put out the 2nd tuner signal in SD. Probably not going to look very good blown up on a projector, though.
Rammitinski is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-01-2010, 05:59 AM
 
duvetyne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1,635
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Radio Shack RF Modulator to convert RF signals from Dish Receiver to projector RCA inputs.

A modulator isn't the same as a demodulator
duvetyne is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-22-2010, 12:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I connected my Dish Network receiver to Projector. I used RCA video cable to connect the receiver out to projector input. My video cable is 50ft long. I am getting moving broad lines when I watch TV signal or DVR saved program. These programs do not give me that bad picture quality. The program and Dish receiver are not HD. Any suggestions? Would 50ft long video cable can give me poor quality and moving lines?
Bipin48 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-22-2010, 12:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bipin48 View Post

I connected my I am getting moving broad lines

If the lines are slowly scrolling UP the screen, it is probably a ground loop. To test, plug all equipment into the same power outlet - moving broad lines should disappear.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-22-2010, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bipin48's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you.

My Projector and Dish receiver are in different rooms. Therefor, I am using 50ft long cable. Can I ground any of the equipment to solve this problem?
Bipin48 is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 02-22-2010, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: CANADA
Posts: 6,885
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bipin48 View Post

Can I ground any of the equipment to solve this problem?

Get a fifty-foot power extension cord and do the test I recommended above before you go any further.

"The greatest obstacle to discovery is not ignorance  it is the illusion of knowledge." - Daniel Boorstin
"Our lives begin to end the day we become silent about things that matter.
" - MLK

cavu is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off