Comcast cable signal through Monoprice HDMI-WP? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 10-24-2010, 11:50 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Edw3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am trying to distribute the Comcast signal to the TV in another room via Monoprice HDMI Wall Plates, but it isn't working. There are two 50ft Cat6 cables between the wall plates. I've run a Sony BD over the lines with no problem. TV is a 55" Sony HX800. Comcast box is RNG100. Both LED's show solid red, but TV says no signal. Any ideas or suggestions welcomed.
Edw3rd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 10-24-2010, 02:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,665
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 237 Post(s)
Liked: 316
Are you using baluns to convert Cat6 from/to HDMI?
Ratman is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off