Comcast box on Fios Service - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-03-2010, 11:08 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
DrDmoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently came across a DCT6416 III comcast digital TV box. I have fios service, used to be through Verizon until frontier bought the service. Is there any way to get this box to fully work with fios? I know they download guide data differently, but I am wonder if there was any hacks to get it to work. I am not looking to steal channels, I just want to get this box to work with my current service.
DrDmoney is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-03-2010, 11:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
It's just about impossible to get a non-authorized Comcast box to work with Comcast, let alone any other provider. They have it set up so that if you don't lease an authorized box with them, any other box will not work.

There are no hacks that I know of.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-03-2010, 12:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If you are not looking to steal channels just get a box from your service provider.
HDMI Guy is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off