Can I get HD TV through basic Comcast service with QUAM tuner? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 11-07-2010, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
inky blacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I may need to get basic cable service in Eugene, Oregon through Comcast because recently, for some unexplained reason, my usually good over-the-air reception has gone to hell.

If I get basic limited cable for about $12 a month, can I tune in all the local free digital channels through my QUAM tuner in my LG HD TV? I have not had cable for about 5 or 6 years, and I use to be able to get local HD programming unscrambled through basic Comcast service. Have they changed the regiment? If all I can get is standard analog signals I will be a very unhappy camper.
inky blacks is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 11-07-2010, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 982
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The only thing you will get with a "QUAM" tuner is analog AM stereo radio! A "QAM" tuner will receive all the local HD channels!

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 11-07-2010, 09:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
inky blacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post

The only thing you will get with a "QUAM" tuner is analog AM stereo radio! A "QAM" tuner will receive all the local HD channels!

Sorry, I meant QAM. I hope you are right.
inky blacks is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 11-07-2010, 10:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
AFAIK, they've never changed local HD access through QAM. They may not advertise it, but they're supposed to pass the locals through. Might check the HD reception forum for your area (if there is one). You may also snag Discovery HD and one or two others, but that's totally dependent on your local Comcast office.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-07-2010, 11:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
inky blacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. That makes me feel better.

If my reception does not improve by December 1st, I will get basic cable. My reception was great of 5 or 6 years, then suddenly it stinks. Must be RF interference from somewhere.
inky blacks is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 11-08-2010, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,494
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 259
Last month I got a rates and channels card in my bill from ComCast (Olympia, WA) and while it didn't directly state they were there, it said they are available in the most basic line up, with the usual disclaimer 'may require additional equipment' (which they don't here).
olyteddy is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 11-09-2010, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,864
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky blacks View Post

I may need to get basic cable service in Eugene, Oregon through Comcast because recently, for some unexplained reason, my usually good over-the-air reception has gone to hell.

If I get basic limited cable for about $12 a month, can I tune in all the local free digital channels through my QUAM tuner in my LG HD TV? I have not had cable for about 5 or 6 years, and I use to be able to get local HD programming unscrambled through basic Comcast service. Have they changed the regiment? If all I can get is standard analog signals I will be a very unhappy camper.

See if you can find your local HDTV Thread located in this forum:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/forumdisplay.php?f=45

And type in the search box: Eugene, OR Comcast.

I did it already, and here is what I got:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/searc...rchid=16211705

There may be a thread for it, and people with the same exact service as you will be able to tell you if Comcast in that area sends anything in the "clear" which any TV with a built in QAM tuner can decode. It usually is your local stations(ABC/CBS/NBC/PBS/CW/etc...), and maybe some oddball scatered stations(usually a music channel or two), but usually nothing more.

Good Luck.
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 11-13-2010, 02:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
inky blacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got Comcast and got all the local digital channels through QAM,
inky blacks is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 11-14-2010, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 622
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 63 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by inky blacks View Post

Got Comcast and got all the local digital channels through QAM,

inky, were you using a digital comcast box, or just running the coax directly into the tv?
I want access to my SD programming (extended basic) through my digital (non-HD) box and be able to get the local HD channels. Someone said that I would have to split the incoming cable and runa leg to both the digital box (for SD) and the other to the tv for HD.
Did you have to do this?
hmunster2 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 11-27-2010, 07:38 PM
Member
 
AlterEcho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At our shop we are using Viewsonic 19-inch HD monitors. We have the coax running straight into the monitor without a box. We are able to get HD as well as SD channels. For example HGTV is on 114-1...this for the Richmond, Va area.
AlterEcho is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off