Time Warner Cable - Signature Home Service - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 537 Old 01-29-2012, 10:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post

I am not an expert, never put anything in my claims either. After 27 years in the this industry I can tell you that I do learn something new everyday...

Forward path is pretty easy to learn, but return path is something different everyday.

Maybe I should have said: when there is a difference of opinion, the truth/correct answer usually lies somewhere between the 2.
rdgcss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 537 Old 01-29-2012, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post

Maybe I should have said: when there is a difference of opinion, the truth/correct answer usually lies somewhere between the 2.

There was no difference of Professional opinion, just some one pretending to be in the industry. When they knew nothing about amplifiers they bailed, kinda of like stepping in dog crap and not being able to get it off your shoe..

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #273 of 537 Old 01-30-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xnappo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 2,668
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by av_n00b View Post

Just because its a -10 db loss does not mean its harming the signal.


Boxes need to be about the same power signal as the modem (neg7 pos7 is my rule of thumb). And as far as the TX goes.....a box can rock a 55 and be ok....modems....not so much.

Just a note that if you have SDV in your area or use PPV a lot, you don't want a 55 TX on your cable box either.

xnappo
xnappo is online now  
post #274 of 537 Old 02-02-2012, 06:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Starting to think Wideband isn't worth the extra money anymore. YouTube should never be buffering continuously on a 50Mbps pipe on a private video from my account!

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #275 of 537 Old 02-02-2012, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Starting to think Wideband isn't worth the extra money anymore. YouTube should never be buffering continuously on a 50Mbps pipe on a private video from my account!

Did you ever consider that it might be an overloaded YouTube sever?
rdgcss is offline  
post #276 of 537 Old 02-03-2012, 04:17 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgcss View Post

Did you ever consider that it might be an overloaded YouTube sever?

IF the video was drawing a ton of hits, maybe. After several reconnects, still having buffering issues overall. It seems to be a latency issue. I notice it's horrible on the xBox and tolerable on the PC's. Most of the time it stays barely ahead. HD YouTube clips, forget it. I may look at trying a dual band router as that could be part of the problem. I know on standard Roadrunner via hardwire, I wasn't having issues. I'll explore it a bit more, but overall I'm beginning to weigh the actual value of Signature Home against whether or not it's worth it. I'm hoping to see some major software improvements to add some usability to it as well.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #277 of 537 Old 02-05-2012, 06:33 PM
Newbie
 
evanrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just installed signature home (had verizon phone and internet) and received a new ubee modem working great so far. If you happen to get Louis as a tech consider your self lucky. Knowledgable, helpful with explains details to non tech wife. What a refreshing experience especially after all other bad experiences in past
evanrubin is offline  
post #278 of 537 Old 02-06-2012, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
middydj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice it all went well. I got good tech too when they hooked it all up last yet. He did a great job from start to finish.
middydj is offline  
post #279 of 537 Old 02-07-2012, 09:53 AM
Newbie
 
jacksdosen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"There is a different installation and specialized signature home telephone on behalf of the Pool."Response time will be better when you call, the installation time will be better, you will get a very familiar people who know exactly what you are at home, will know the unique details of your installation."Management said up and down the many new technologies, such as mobile devices and your DVR and mobile devices on the TV lineup, eventually even the remote to watch the DVR remote programming, will be automatically included in the Signature Home Services.
jacksdosen is offline  
post #280 of 537 Old 02-15-2012, 03:50 AM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been reading through this thread with great interest because I have been experiencing similar issues with my wideband RR connection. I am in the Rochester, NY area and have the Signature Home service. My speeds on hardwired devices has been averaging 45-50 Mbps down and 4-5 Mbps up. My problems have been associated mainly with a PS3 and an internet enabled home theater receiver. Neither one will hold a connection for any length of time without losing it and needing to be reconnected. The PCs generally stay connected but every day or two they will lose their connection and the router will need to be reset and the connection is re-established. The modem is the Ubee and has been replaced by Time Warner once a few weeks ago when it would not connect to the internet at all. From what I've read in this thread I am beginning to think my issues may be related to the number of devices I have connected to the device through my network consisting of several switches, multiple PCs (3), laptops (2), game consoles (3), smartphones(2), ROKUs (2) etc..

Last night I put the Ubee into bridge mode and reconnected my Linksys WRT54G (with DD-Wrt) to see if it would help and I immediately noticed a significant improvement in the performance of the internet enabled receiver. I use Pandora on it frequently and after the change the start-up time and buffering was way faster. It also did not drop the connection once in over 5 hours. If it had been on the Ubee alone it wouldn't have lasted an hour.

What I also noticed is that my speeds dropped with this setup. Like I said above my normal speeds have been in the 45-50 Mbps range on the Ubee alone but now with the Ubee in bridged mode and the Linksys router hooked up I am only getting about half that. Tests from several devices at various times only show about 21-25 Mbps.

Does anyone know why I would be losing half my wideband speed with this configuration? Is there something I need to change on either the Ubee or the Linksys router?
FSNut01 is offline  
post #281 of 537 Old 02-15-2012, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

I've been reading through this thread with great interest because I have been experiencing similar issues with my wideband RR connection. I am in the Rochester, NY area and have the Signature Home service. My speeds on hardwired devices has been averaging 45-50 Mbps down and 4-5 Mbps up. My problems have been associated mainly with a PS3 and an internet enabled home theater receiver. Neither one will hold a connection for any length of time without losing it and needing to be reconnected. The PCs generally stay connected but every day or two they will lose their connection and the router will need to be reset and the connection is re-established. The modem is the Ubee and has been replaced by Time Warner once a few weeks ago when it would not connect to the internet at all. From what I've read in this thread I am beginning to think my issues may be related to the number of devices I have connected to the device through my network consisting of several switches, multiple PCs (3), laptops (2), game consoles (3), smartphones(2), ROKUs (2) etc..

Last night I put the Ubee into bridge mode and reconnected my Linksys WRT54G (with DD-Wrt) to see if it would help and I immediately noticed a significant improvement in the performance of the internet enabled receiver. I use Pandora on it frequently and after the change the start-up time and buffering was way faster. It also did not drop the connection once in over 5 hours. If it had been on the Ubee alone it wouldn't have lasted an hour.

What I also noticed is that my speeds dropped with this setup. Like I said above my normal speeds have been in the 45-50 Mbps range on the Ubee alone but now with the Ubee in bridged mode and the Linksys router hooked up I am only getting about half that. Tests from several devices at various times only show about 21-25 Mbps.

Does anyone know why I would be losing half my wideband speed with this configuration? Is there something I need to change on either the Ubee or the Linksys router?

Check the router and make sure DOS is not turned on. I also had to turn it off In my RR Motorola in bridge mode
rdgcss is offline  
post #282 of 537 Old 02-15-2012, 05:03 PM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pardon my ignorance but I've searched through the entire interface and can't find any place to turn off DoS. Can you point me in the right direction?
FSNut01 is offline  
post #283 of 537 Old 02-15-2012, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

Pardon my ignorance but I've searched through the entire interface and can't find any place to turn off DoS. Can you point me in the right direction?

If you are referring to the Ubee, I can't help you, I have a Mototola.
rdgcss is offline  
post #284 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 02:33 AM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, I was looking on the router in the DD-WRT interface. I'll check the modem for the setting. Thanks.
FSNut01 is offline  
post #285 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, so I logged onto the Ubee modem and there was nothing to set there for DoS. In fact, it has a very limited interface in 'bridge' mode. So I connected my laptop directly to the modem and I get the normal wideband speeds I used to have - ~50 Mbps. I reconnected the Linksys router with DD-WRT on it and the speeds go back down to a very consistent 21 Mbps. It appears that something in the router is limiting the speed.

Suggestions anyone? I think if I call TW they are going to tell me everything is fine and it's my router - ts.

The upside to this is that I've had no dropped connections on either the PS3 or the receiver for 2 days. But I would like to get my high speed back.
FSNut01 is offline  
post #286 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

Ok, so I logged onto the Ubee modem and there was nothing to set there for DoS. In fact, it has a very limited interface in 'bridge' mode. So I connected my laptop directly to the modem and I get the normal wideband speeds I used to have - ~50 Mbps. I reconnected the Linksys router with DD-WRT on it and the speeds go back down to a very consistent 21 Mbps. It appears that something in the router is limiting the speed.

Suggestions anyone? I think if I call TW they are going to tell me everything is fine and it's my router - ts.

The upside to this is that I've had no dropped connections on either the PS3 or the receiver for 2 days. But I would like to get my high speed back.

LOL, I thought Sig Home CSR's and reps were "specially trained" to deal with this stuff and make everything work together? Remember those ads?

Anyway, check your modem settings for IP FLOOD DETECTION and make sure that is unchecked. Multiple devices connected at once may trigger it and basically cripple your connection. Start there and then we can check some of the router settings next.I can't walk you through it as I have a Motorola as well (ditched the uBee awhile back).

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #287 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
saeyedoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I'm scheduled for installation (upgrade) in a few weeks. Will plan on using their router in bridge mode with an airport extreme.
saeyedoc is offline  
post #288 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

Oh, I was looking on the router in the DD-WRT interface. I'll check the modem for the setting. Thanks.

Is dd-wrt the open source router firmware for some Linksys routers?
rdgcss is offline  
post #289 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 04:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

LOL, I thought Sig Home CSR's and reps were "specially trained" to deal with this stuff and make everything work together? Remember those ads?

Anyway, check your modem settings for IP FLOOD DETECTION and make sure that is unchecked. Multiple devices connected at once may trigger it and basically cripple your connection. Start there and then we can check some of the router settings next.I can't walk you through it as I have a Motorola as well (ditched the uBee awhile back).

Ip flood detection = denial of sevice = DOS
rdgcss is offline  
post #290 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 04:18 PM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There isn't either IP Flood Detection or DoS settings on the modem now. There are 3 tabs, the first tab has status information on it, the second tab has wireless settings but I have that turned off now so most of it is greyed out, and the 3rd tab has username and password and reset to default options.

IP Flood detection may have been a setting available before I changed it to bridge mode but I really don't think it was there. I looked for it several times and did not see it.

Yes, DD-WRT is the open source firmware for many routers, not just Linksys. The one I have (WRT54G) is the most popular one to use for it though.

It seems like it must be something on the router though since I had full speed when plugged directly into the modem and half the speed with the router in the mix.
FSNut01 is offline  
post #291 of 537 Old 02-16-2012, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

There isn't either IP Flood Detection or DoS settings on the modem now. There are 3 tabs, the first tab has status information on it, the second tab has wireless settings but I have that turned off now so most of it is greyed out, and the 3rd tab has username and password and reset to default options.

IP Flood detection may have been a setting available before I changed it to bridge mode but I really don't think it was there. I looked for it several times and did not see it.

Yes, DD-WRT is the open source firmware for many routers, not just Linksys. The one I have (WRT54G) is the most popular one to use for it though.

It seems like it must be something on the router though since I had full speed when plugged directly into the modem and half the speed with the router in the mix.

It's possible your router and/or firmware just isn't up to handing the speed.

I have a gigabit router and network. Yet my wireless N IPad never makes it over about 26mb, it's just not up to the task. My son's wireless N Dell notebook hits about 40.

Al my cat6 computers with gigabit NICs and Win7 hit 50-51. My 1 PC with 10/100 NIC & XP gets around 30.
rdgcss is offline  
post #292 of 537 Old 02-17-2012, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some checking around and apparently, as you suggest, the router isn't capable of speeds better than what I'm seeing from it. It doesn't have the best of wireless performance in my house anyway so I'm going to look for something to replace it.
FSNut01 is offline  
post #293 of 537 Old 02-17-2012, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,028
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by FSNut01 View Post

I did some checking around and apparently, as you suggest, the router isn't capable of speeds better than what I'm seeing from it. It doesn't have the best of wireless performance in my house anyway so I'm going to look for something to replace it.

I normally am a Linksys advocate. The last 2 wireless routers I installed for clients were Netgear, don't remember the model number, but were the editor's pick in several reviews I had read. Seem to work great. I even went as far as turning the wireless off in my Linksys gigabit VPN router and intalling a Netgear wireless access point with a gigabit input port. Works much better than the Linksys internal wireless.
rdgcss is offline  
post #294 of 537 Old 02-17-2012, 09:30 PM
Newbie
 
FSNut01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to squeeze another 8 Mbps out of it by upgrading the firmware. I'm getting 29 & 5 out of it now.
FSNut01 is offline  
post #295 of 537 Old 02-18-2012, 04:01 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
For the record, I get 50mbps over wifi with my WRT54G. It may depend highly on the build version as well as firmware. I plan on moving to a dual band wireless N soon to alleviate the congestion as my kids have added yet another laptop and two iPods.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #296 of 537 Old 02-23-2012, 09:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
FBlack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My current Time Warner plan in San Diego will expire in about 5 weeks. Costs me about $126 a month for 2 DVR's, Showtime, 4 Digital packs, Roadrunner Standard etc. No phone. I have been looking at their Signature program which basically adds phone and wide-band to 50mbps. They want $199 plus tax and no Showtime. Has anyone gotten them to discount the price or throw in some free service? What about installation costs?
FBlack is offline  
post #297 of 537 Old 03-04-2012, 10:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
saeyedoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Had my Signature Home installed yesterday. The tech was here for over 10 hours before I kicked him out so we could make our dinner commitment.
He installed a new line from the pedestal in my neighbor's yard. Spent most of his time in our attic tracing and toning existing lines, had to run one new one.
I ended up with two Cisco 8742 HDC DVRs and two Samsung HD players.
The modem/router he installed is a Motorola SBG6580. I wanted to use it in bridge mode with an Airport Extreme I had already set up with a Time Machine drive.
By the time he left, he only had the internet working when hooked up with ethernet to his router, no wireless or bridge mode and one of the players was not working. He had put in a request to have someone come out today to finalize things.
When we got home for dinner, I called tech support and they walked me through the rest. The tech had not put in a code to separate the phone modem from the internet and hadn't used the right code to authorize the player box.
Now everything is working fine. Internet is blazing fast, a Vudu speedtest from my laptop got me >40 down, 5 up. I now have my Oppo connected directly to the Airport Extreme for streaming services.
Edit- speedtest.net showing 25ms ping, 50.45 down/4.82 up- very fast!
I had some problems programming the upstairs DVR from the web page, but was able to use the iphone app without a problem.
saeyedoc is offline  
post #298 of 537 Old 03-04-2012, 06:42 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Keep us informed as to how it works out for you. You have the most current hardware, so Navigator should run better than it does for me. I'm more interested in knowing if you have Internet issues like DNS connection problems that were the norm and still occasionally occur for me.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
post #299 of 537 Old 03-10-2012, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
saeyedoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by BenJF3 View Post

Keep us informed as to how it works out for you. You have the most current hardware, so Navigator should run better than it does for me. I'm more interested in knowing if you have Internet issues like DNS connection problems that were the norm and still occasionally occur for me.

So far so good, no Internet issues at all. I'm running in bridge mode to an airport extreme.
The Cisco is much faster than the SA box it replaced.
saeyedoc is offline  
post #300 of 537 Old 03-10-2012, 12:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
BenJF3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Central New York (Syracuse DMA)
Posts: 3,769
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by saeyedoc View Post

So far so good, no Internet issues at all. I'm running in bridge mode to an airport extreme.
The Cisco is much faster than the SA box it replaced.

Good to hear. I'm hoping to get 8742's to replace my 8642's, but thus far Time Warner seems to be blowing me off. They say they will set it up, but then I hear nothing.

8/30/2013 - Time Warner Liberation Day!
BenJF3 is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off