Rewiring cable TV in older house: advice - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in and older home and it's time to upgrade the cable in my house. Even the last Comcast installer had problems with the existing cable. I can run the cable myself but have a question about the best layout to best support my devices and needs. Without buying an expensive toner device and ripping apart walls, I have no idea what current setup is. I'm just leaving old wiring where it is.

Here's what I have: All within 30-40 feet of main cable connection on side of house
Spare Bedroom: standard TV connection - Not used
Work out room: standard TV connection with DCT
Master Bedroom: standard TV connection with DCT
Office: Cable Modem
HTPC with TV tuner (not in use) _PVR and TVersity Server
will be moving to digital SiliconDust with cable card this year
Living Room: standard tv connection (cable box)
HD TV

I want the max signal to my office and living room as those devices are the most important. I know splitting cable runs degrades signal so that's why I'm asking.

I'm thinking this would be the best. tell me if you agree or have better ideas:

Main cable line into house:
Split at main cable box on side of house
#1 to Livinging Room (1a) & Office (1b)
#2 to Master Bedroom (2a),
spare bedroom (2b),
workout room (2c)

Split #1 just before Office:
Run 1a to Living room - to Cable box then CATV to TV
Split 1b into Office (1b),
split 1b for modem and HTPC
Split #2 to run to
Master bedroom DCT (2a)
spare bedroom (2b)
Split 2b to
spare bedroom 2b (will terminate for time being)
work out room DCT (2c).

I'll be running RG6 quad shield. Comcast came out to debug current layout and said not to use amplifiers, wrecked TV and Modem signal. Use their standard cheap silver splitters as gold splitters lose signal

Any feedback?
Brett
SierraGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Quote:


Any feedback?

Yes. You are way over-thinking this. Simply make all your runs home-runs (if you have two devices within a couple feet of each other, ok to split there) and use the fewest splitters you can. Quad shield is not needed and always use good connectors. The cable Co should provide enough signal for an 8 way split (10 dB loss per port) so all your stuff should work fine.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Homeruns? Are you saying to split the signal at the main input to 5 lines? 3 bedrooms, living room and office? Then split the office into modem and TV? My understanding of the splitter is that that config would divide the power of the input signal into the number of output lines. i.e. 5-way split to 1/5 each line out... That is what the networking tech at Comcast explained and it sounded reasonable. I didn't take the word of an installer but got a network cabling specialist.

If I split at main into 2, then I have 2 lines at 1/2 main power. Then split one into 3 giving each 1/6 of main input and the other into 2 giving each 1/2 *1/2 = 1/4 main input...

I'm hoping not to have to run 5 lines from the main input. Hoping to simplify 2 runs to different sides of house. One main to attic - 3-way splitter to one line per upstairs bedroom. Then one main to downstairs wall to a 2-way split running to office & LRoom.
This is similar to how it is now but I don't have exact layout due to splits behind walls and furniture. I'm going to run new cable to new wall ports and just cut and seal off old wall ports.

So a 5-way split will suffice at the main input from pole? Running separate run to each room?
SierraGuy is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 217
Home-runs are pretty much the industry standard.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
(Just as big an idea thief as)

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
olyteddy is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 08:04 PM
Member
 
vickyg2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Bret, I just did this myself.

I used an amplified 8 way splitter that I bought from Amazon with a "0 db" loss and a special non amplified output (the 9th split) for the cable modem.

The fewer splitters the better.
vickyg2003 is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 08:12 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I updated my previous post... I want to make sure I understand... Run 5 individual from main input to individual rooms? Using the one 5-way is better than isolating the lRoom/Office from the 3Bedrooms. Using one 2-way with one line to a 2-way split for office/LRoom and one to a 3 way to bedrooms... Right? If so, then to simplify, I'll just run one line from the main cable input to a recessed box in my office closet with a 5 way split in it to each room? To future proof the home and ease install of new runs to wherever the future may call for? I can use the box to house my switch for the Cat6 to each room from the office. Main internet is modem then wireless router in office.

I'm streaming HD from office to LRoom and wireless isn't cutting it. So i'm killing two birds with one installation and running new RG6 and CAT6 to each room. I want best coax as to future proof the home for HD/Digital/Satellite...
SierraGuy is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 08:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried amplifying my current installation with a bidirectional amp / 5 way split. The new signal caused pixelation on all TVs. If I recall it had a non-amped bi-directional split for the modem.


Which amp did you use? I may try again with new wiring if needed.
SierraGuy is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Weags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Run every line as a homerun and label them as you run them. This will make it much easier to deal with any signal issues or future needs. Every home will be different as far as the amount of signal you get so there really isn't a cut and dry way of splitting it. You will have to use splitters in a way that is appropriate for your home and the signal you are receiving.
Weags is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 09:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
@Weags
Split 5 ways at main input and run individual to each room?? I hear the term "homerun" used different ways and am confused.
Sorry, I am researching and not trolling for someone to design this. I am capable and technical but have been caught up in costly mistakes in past. i.e. bi-directional amp causing pixelation...
I AM searching for a decent low-loss 5+ way splitter as this appears to be what people are saying to do rather than use a 2-way and 3 way...
SierraGuy is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 07-02-2011, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Weags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SierraGuy View Post

@Weags
Split 5 ways at main input and run individual to each room?? I hear the term "homerun" used different ways and am confused.
Sorry, I am researching and not trolling for someone to design this. I am capable and technical but have been caught up in costly mistakes in past. i.e. bi-directional amp causing pixelation...
I AM searching for a decent low-loss 5+ way splitter as this appears to be what people are saying to do rather than use a 2-way and 3 way...

Home run means run every cable to main block in basement near where cable comes in from street. It is best to avoid splitting anywhere else in the house but at that main point.

5 way splitters are very rare and I personally have never seen or used one in the many years I've been doing cable. Also the downside to using a 5 way as opposed to the 2-4 way setup is loss of flexibility. All outlets off the 5 way will lose same amount of signal. This may be suitable in some homes but not all. At least with the 2 and 4 combo you can either put the modem off the 2 way then feed the TVs off the 4 way or if you have higher signal put the modem off the 4 way, etc. Just gives you a few more configuration options. And you will have more choices to buy in the more popular 2,3,4 way splitters. The ones the cable company uses are not cheapo splitters. After all if they were it would be fairly counterproductive to use them in the millions of homes they service. Don't overpay for a "gold plated" splitter and whatever you buy ,make sure the back is sautered(sic) and not glued.

And I can't stress enough to label all your lines accurately. It will save you much stress if there ever is a problem or need for reconfiguration.
Weags is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 07-05-2011, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Since you already have HTPC, why not send TV signal over network?

By doing that you can elimiate cable box rental fees, since your HTPC is perfectly capable of decrypting cable TV signal and then redistributing it through the house. If you haven't done so, just upgrade the switch to a gigabit version, preferably full duplex, and you can send 5 HDTV streams simultaneously through Cat5e, and have tons of overhead for internet traffic.

We got rid of all the Cable Boxes and DVR's, and only pay $4/month for a multi-stream CableCard rental fee.

Each TV becomes a DVR with centralized storage and access to all your media content.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 07-05-2011, 03:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
SierraGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was planning on using the new SiliconDust HD Homerun Prime once it hit the market. Should I be looking elsewhere? What card and extenders are you using? I already own SageTV for recording purposes. Possibly their extenders... If I can find them now that Google bought Sage TV.



I'm going to give this serious consideration.... Hmmm.
SierraGuy is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 07-13-2011, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
blueiedgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Amherst, NY
Posts: 1,557
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by SierraGuy View Post
I was planning on using the new SiliconDust HD Homerun Prime once it hit the market. Should I be looking elsewhere? What card and extenders are you using? I already own SageTV for recording purposes. Possibly their extenders... If I can find them now that Google bought Sage TV.



I'm going to give this serious consideration.... Hmmm.
SiliconDust or Ceton either one will work.

I have Ceton, and 4X Mygica ClearQAM tuners and Linksys 2200/2100 extenders.

I have built systems for people using Linksys 2100/2200 and D-Link DSM 750N.

I have just purchased HP X280N, and it seems to have a slightly different feel to it, it is more fluid in transitions.

6 TV's in the house on FiOS and we only pay $4.99/month to connect them all!!! Power to the CableCard and WMC7!!!
blueiedgod is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 07-22-2011, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
David_B's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: delete me
Posts: 984
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
If you're going to run wires, run 1 coax and 2 network cables at each outlet, home run to where your cable comes in.

Put 2 outlets in every room in diagonal corners to cover any location you may want a tv or computer or network printer. This will usually save you from crossing doors and such.

Doing this once is better then going back later and wishing you had done it all at one time.

Cat 6 FTW.

buytme
David_B is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off