Best Cable Booster/Amplifier in the market?? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 07-30-2011, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Knights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I currently have a 1 port Electroline Amplifier/Booster and has worked great for years, I now have to change it to a 2 port and was wondering if there is a better brand in the market or if I should stick with the Electroline brand.

Yes I could just stick with Electroline if it's been working but I like to get the best equipment available so If there is something better then Electroline then I would like to explore that option.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
(I hope this is the correct section for this topic)
Knights is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 07-31-2011, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Electroline is fine.
They make single, dual, 4x and 8x amps, so you could stay with them.
Be aware that most distribution amps are just a 15 dB amplifier, with/without internal splitters....you can just add a two-way splitter to the one you have.

(Each time the amp output is split, you are dividing the signal power, so you have "15 dB - 3.5 dB" each time...a two-way will make the overall gain about 11.5 to 12 dB. A 4-way is about 7.5 dB gain, an 8-way is about 4 dB total gain...)

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 08-01-2011, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Like Ken wrote; Keep the amp you have and just add a 2-way (or whatever size you need) splitter to the output. Electroline is an excellent amp.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 08-05-2011, 03:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Knights's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

Like Ken wrote; Keep the amp you have and just add a 2-way (or whatever size you need) splitter to the output. Electroline is an excellent amp.

That's the problem, I already had a splitter and for some reason after using it this way for a while now I can't get enough signal to the Modem, Only when removing the splitter I get the Modem to work. I replaced the splitter with a Monster splitter and still doesn't work. I figured getting a 2 port electroline could help me.
Knights is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 08-05-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by Knights View Post

That's the problem, I already had a splitter and for some reason after using it this way for a while now I can't get enough signal to the Modem, Only when removing the splitter I get the Modem to work. I replaced the splitter with a Monster splitter and still doesn't work. I figured getting a 2 port electroline could help me.

Getting a visit from the Cable Company (even if you have to pay for it) would help you more.
olyteddy is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 08-05-2011, 06:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Weags's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 349
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Getting a visit from the Cable Company (even if you have to pay for it) would help you more.

+1.

Buying all that equipment to find out it still doesn't work is likely to be more of a cost than what the cable company would charge. And odds are if you need an amp for just a few connections, there is something else wrong, that new equipment won't fix.
Weags is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off