CATV Wiring Panel? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 10:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just looked at my incoming CATV service and was quite shocked how the components were crammed in together. Anyone tried installing a wiring panel like the swb-14 at smarthome (http://www.smarthome.com/128814/Elk-...Panel/p.aspx)?
LL
LL
gerryinnv is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 10:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kenglish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Posts: 5,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
You should have them come back out and clean that up. They have plenty of little plastic cabinets that they could install, that would keep everything out of the weather.
A couple of those cables look like they are bent far too sharply...maybe that's why they used an amplifier.

Ken English, Sr. Engineer, KSL-TV.
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent the Company positions, strategies or opinions."
kenglish is offline  
post #3 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 12:06 PM
Member
 
tomscave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That amp doesn't have power hooked up (DC Input). It's useless unless powered. I agree with Kenglish, definitely call your cable provider and have then come out and clean up that mess.

"I'm suffering from the dreaded upgrade bug"
tomscave is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
The drop amp most likely is being powered from inside the home.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #5 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NickTheGreat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Des Moines, Iowa
Posts: 1,626
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 80
That's not quite as bad as mine. Though it drives me NUTS to have that hanging on the side of my house (just moved this summer). Gonna clean this up in the spring . . .

Are cable providers responsible for this? The tech this summer told me it was fine and not to worry about it.
NickTheGreat is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 12:28 PM
Member
 
tomscave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by egnlsn View Post

The drop amp most likely is being powered from inside the home.

There's nothing hooked up to the DC Input. Am I missing something?

"I'm suffering from the dreaded upgrade bug"
tomscave is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 01:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomscave View Post


There's nothing hooked up to the DC Input. Am I missing something?

There is nothing connected on the inside but there is a light on the amp that's illuminated. Could it be powered by the incoming coax?
gerryinnv is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
egnlsn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Taylorsville, UT
Posts: 2,221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomscave View Post

There's nothing hooked up to the DC Input. Am I missing something?

Most drop amps can be powered via the out port.

CIAO!

Ed N.
egnlsn is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 08:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomscave View Post

There's nothing hooked up to the DC Input. Am I missing something?

Yes you are. Look at the output port. It is clearly labeled 'RF Out' and 'DC In'.
olyteddy is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 01-31-2012, 09:44 PM
Member
 
tomscave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah I missed that. I gotta' get glasses.

"I'm suffering from the dreaded upgrade bug"
tomscave is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 02-01-2012, 05:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
gerryinnv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the guys from Cox come out and they ended up removing the amp and re-terminating a few of the cables and now everything is much cleaner.
gerryinnv is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 02-01-2012, 10:49 PM
Member
 
tomscave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Sunshine State
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
good to hear you got it taken care of.

"I'm suffering from the dreaded upgrade bug"
tomscave is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 02-10-2012, 06:38 AM
Member
 
JRoX85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ft Myers FL
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That amp is not being powered (comcast cable tech) IMO that looks like crap I would never leave a house looking like that. It appears you have one active line out there coming off the two way, do you have internet only??

It's all fun and games until my wife notices something new in the entertainment center
JRoX85 is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 02-10-2012, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
olyteddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 3,267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 90 Post(s)
Liked: 208
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRoX85 View Post

That amp is not being powered (comcast cable tech) IMO that looks like crap I would never leave a house looking like that. It appears you have one active line out there coming off the two way, do you have internet only??

Remind me to request that I not to get you on a service call.
Quote:


Look at the output port. It is clearly labeled 'RF Out' and 'DC In'.

olyteddy is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-11-2012, 05:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ybsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 1,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by olyteddy View Post

Remind me to request that I not to get you on a service call.

I 2nd that one, I pretty sure D/C powering with an inserter at the outlet to back feed the amp has been around for a good 15-years now. Where is Weags..? when you need him...

All Comments made are my own and not of my employer.
ybsane is offline  
post #16 of 16 Old 02-11-2012, 06:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bfoster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Weeksville, NC
Posts: 2,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ybsane View Post

I 2nd that one, I pretty sure D/C powering with an inserter at the outlet to back feed the amp has been around for a good 15-years now. Where is Weags..? when you need him...

15? A whole lot longer than that.
bfoster is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off