Can QAM show non-encrypted CATV w/o a converter box? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 02-16-2012, 10:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
imjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since my question ruffled questions - POOF! It's Gone
imjay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 02-16-2012, 11:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
It depends on if your cable company is letting QAM channels in. They're SUPPOSED to filter out all TV channels if you're not subscribing, but sometimes (often?) they don't.

Other than a channel like Discovery Channel or QVC, there probably isn't a lot on QAM that you're not getting already on OTA. But you shouldn't need a converter box.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is online now  
post #3 of 8 Old 02-16-2012, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,664
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 236 Post(s)
Liked: 315
The easiest way to find out is to test.
Take the cable feed and connect to the TV. Set to cable (digital), perform a scan and see what you get.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 02-17-2012, 07:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
imjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW - POOF again.
imjay is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 02-17-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


Is there a converter device I can attach that would allow my tuner to "see" the digital HD information?

Yea, a cable box, which you should be paying for.
sitlet is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 02-17-2012, 09:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDMI Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,276
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by imjay View Post

WOW - I connected "raw" feed from the street into my TV and it looks like I can pull in all "basic" and "standard" channels which is almost 90 channels - of course, only analog/standard definition.

Unfortunately, the content is the same crude that caused us to drop pay TV a long time ago :0)

Is there a converter device I can attach that would allow my tuner to "see" the digital HD information?

As stated by sitlet a cable box will work for you. Might be cheaper than the fine for theft of services when you get caught since you clearly indicated that you are NOT paying for TV services from the provider.
HDMI Guy is online now  
post #7 of 8 Old 02-17-2012, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
imjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm just trying to experiment with my new TV - I didn't ask nor expect content not requested to be delivered into my home - we didn't climb up a pole and cause this bandwidth to be delivered.

Anywho, I'm done here and will try to figure out how to close and delete.
imjay is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 02-17-2012, 10:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,026
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 59
There should have been some HD local networks on some of the subchannels. Strange that they're not there.

At any rate, no, there is no other device that can pull in more channels, except for equipment leased from the cableco. Enjoy the OTA channels you get for free.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is online now  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off