Comcast April 24 Network Upgrade - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Got a mailing announcing the upgrade which says I need a cable box or digital adapter on all TV's. Online, Comcast says a digital TV tuner will work as well. Sounds to me like the cable version of the broadcast transition to digital.

Not mentioned is how this may relate to clear QAM channels, which I use a lot: most of my viewing is tied to these. Might these be affected?
gring40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 08:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,590
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
QAM channels will be unaffected. The only tv's in your house that will be affected are those without a cable box right now. You will need either a cable box/dvr or one of their small DTA's at each tv to continue to receive all the channels you get now. If you have an HDTV that you currently use with just analog cable AND QAM channels, you will need to get a splitter and an A/B switch, and you will need to switch the switch every time you want to go between analog and qam channels.
sitlet is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 10:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ratman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Collingswood, N.J.
Posts: 14,280
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 244
The key phrase is "clear QAM" channels, which typically is only locals (limited basic). If you subscribe to expanded basic (USA, TNT, Spike, Food, etc.), then you will need a cable box for your HDTV for the additional subscribed channels.

If you have non-HDTV's and/or TV's without an internal clear QAM capable tuner, you can usually get two DTA's for free and get all subscribed channels (non-HD).

The bottom line is what tier of service you currently subscribe and the capabilites of the TV's you need to have serviced.
Ratman is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratman View Post

The key phrase is "clear QAM" channels, which typically is only locals (limited basic). If you subscribe to expanded basic (USA, TNT, Spike, Food, etc.), then you will need a cable box for your HDTV for the additional subscribed channels.

Excellent - that's the way I do it now. Thanks :-)
gring40 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
PureEvil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cool
PureEvil is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 06:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Ken H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 45,876
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

Got a mailing announcing the upgrade which says I need a cable box or digital adapter on all TV's. Online, Comcast says a digital TV tuner will work as well. Sounds to me like the cable version of the broadcast transition to digital.

Not mentioned is how this may relate to clear QAM channels, which I use a lot: most of my viewing is tied to these. Might these be affected?

Where do you live?

Comcast is switching to all digital systems in some areas, and without a box the only channels you'll get are the clear QAM's.

'Better Living Through Modern, Expensive, Electronic Devices'

Ken H is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 03-21-2012, 09:51 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ken H View Post

Where do you live?

Comcast is switching to all digital systems in some areas, and without a box the only channels you'll get are the clear QAM's.

I'm a bit north of Chicago, and I assume I got the notification in the mail was precisely because I was affected.

Going digital is fine with me. I do have a digital box and see some cable shows through it, but most of my viewing is tied to clear QAM, and I couldn't quite tell from the announcement if it would remain clear (unencrypted).
gring40 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 03-24-2012, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Desert Hawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Bakersfield California
Posts: 979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For now the limited basic channels must remain clear QAM. The FCC is currently considering changing that rule and may soon allow systems that have eliminated all analog channels to go 100% encrypted QAM. I hope they don't.

How can we say "the digital transition is complete" when thousands of low power stations are still broadcasting in analog?
LOW POWER ANALOG NEEDS TO DIE NOW!!!
Desert Hawk is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 03-25-2012, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Desert Hawk View Post

For now the limited basic channels must remain clear QAM. The FCC is currently considering changing that rule and may soon allow systems that have eliminated all analog channels to go 100% encrypted QAM. I hope they don't.

I hope they don't as well. I found this link on the Silicon Dust forum to submit a comment to the FCC; the proceeding number is 11-169.

http://fjallfoss.fcc.gov/ecfs/upload/display?z
gring40 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 05-03-2012, 07:31 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, Comcast did go digital in my area as promised; the analog channels just show an announcement saying that seeing it means you need digital equipment.

But reception in QAM Is fine, and my RTV still records perfectly through my STB using the composite input. So much for the claim that the digital transition would render the RTV unusable.

Any word on whether the FCC will let the cablecos encrypt clear QAM?
gring40 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 05-05-2012, 12:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Tulpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 10,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 58
None that I can see. Just about all the info on it traces back to the SiliconDust link.

Don't believe everything on the Interwebz! A duck's quack DOES echo!
Tulpa is offline  
Reply Cable, Digital Cable - Non-HDTV

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off